Saturday, December 4, 2021
Dec. 4, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 20

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FOOTBALL

Washougal at Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

VOLLEYBALL

Skyview at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Woodland, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tenino at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Winlock at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

Washington School for the Deaf at Three Rivers Christian, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m

Ridgefield at Woodland, 7 p.m..

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Tenino, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Toutle Lake, 6 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

4A district tournament at Fort Vancouver

Skyview vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m.

Camas vs. Union, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

3A Greater St. Helens League meet, 3:30 p.m. at Kelso HS

2A Greater St. Helens League meet, 3:30 p.m. at Lake Sacajawea, Longview

BOYS GOLF

2A district tournament, final day, 9 a.m. at Riverside Golf Club, Chehalis

1A district tournament, 10 a.m. at Tumwater Valley

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON MEDIA POLL

(First place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

Record Pts.

1. Graham-Kapowsin (8) 7-0 89

2. Lake Stevens (1) 5-0 79

3. Gonzaga Prep 7-0 74

4. Bothell 7-0 56

5. Kamiakin 7-0 52

6. Eastlake 7-0 49

7. Skyview 6-1 38

8. Sumner 6-1 27

9. Glacier Peak 5-1 13

10. Richland 6-1 8

Class 3A

Record Pts.

1. Bellevue (8) 7-0 89

2. Yelm (1) 7-0 81

3. Eastside Catholic 5-1 67

4. O’Dea 5-2 50

5. Kennewick 6-1 47

6. Mt. Spokane 5-1 39

7. Marysville-Pilchuck 6-1 27

8. Arlington 6-1 26

9. Ferndale 6-1 23

10. Lincoln (Tacoma) 4-2 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: Rainier Beach 13, Spanaway Lake 8.

Class 2A

Record Pts.

1. Tumwater (6) 4-2 83

2. Ridgefield (3) 7-0 82

3. Lynden 6-1 73

4. North Kitsap 7-0 67

5. Steilacoom 4-0 45

6. Squalicum 5-2 44

7. Prosser 4-1 31

8. Burlington-Edison 4-1 25

9. Sedro-Woolley 5-1 23

10. Enumclaw 5-2 12

Class 1A

Record Pts.

1. Royal (5) 7-0 77

2. Eatonville (3) 7-0 75

3. Toppenish 7-0 63

4. Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 7-0 47

5. Tenino 6-1 46

6. Mount Baker 4-2 39

7. King’s 7-0 32

8. Riverside 6-1 22

9. Lynden Christian 3-2 18

10. Connell 3-2 11

Class 2B

Record Pts.

1. Napavine (5) 7-0 68

2. Kalama (2) 6-0 64

3. Okanogan 7-0 57

4. Forks 6-0 42

5. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 6-0 38

6. Columbia (Burbank) 7-0 34

7. Toledo 6-1 28

8. Onalaska 2-4 20

9. Goldendale-Klickitat 6-1 13

10. Davenport 6-1 11

Class 1B

1. Almira-Coulee-Hartline (6) 7-0 60

2. Odessa 6-1 53

3. Lummi 5-0 48

4. Pomeroy 6-0 43

5. Quilcene 5-1 24

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (11-0) 5 0 0 15

Union (8-5) 2 2 0 6

Skyview (4-8-1) 1 3 0 3

Battle Ground (4-9) 1 4 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Kelso (8-1-1) 6 0 1 19

Mountain View (9-3) 5 1 0 15

Prairie (7-5-2) 3 3 1 10

Evergreen (3-11) 1 5 0 3

Heritage (0-11) 0 6 0 0

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 1, PRAIRIE 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Ellie Sjogren (PK); Goalkeeper saves — Annelise Carroll 2, Taylor Crowley 5.

Prairie

No report

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Skyview 2-0

EVERGREEN 5, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Adrianne Agbayani (Shayla Tran), Fiona Sinviengxay (un), Leigh Ann Herboth (Modesta Rivera), Christina Nguyen (Rivera), Alicia Amador (Rianna Driscoll). Goalkeeper saves — Lily Lovelady 4.

Halftime — 5-0

2B CENTRAL LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Game

Kalama 1, Toledo 0 (Kalama wins 4-3 on PKs)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Camas 17, Skyview 57, Union 80, Battle Ground 86.

Top individuals — 1, Hayden Reich (C) 17:08; 2, James Puffer (C) 17:10; 3, Gabriel Marcham (C) 17:27; 4, Ben Gamblin (BG) 17:30; 5, Luke Tupper (C) 17:51.

CAMAS — 1, Reich 17:08; 2, Puffer 17:10; 3, Marcham 17:27; 5, Luke Tupper 17:51; 6, Porter Craig 17:57; 7, Max Gregory 18:06; 15, Joshua Ji 18:29.

SKYVIEW — 8, Carson Clary 18:09; 10, Michael Ouelette 18:11; 11, Benjamin Merrill 18:15; 12, Evan Hebblethwaite 18:19; 16, Samuel Pollock 18:46; 17, Buzz Westhusing 18:59; 22, David Grant 19:51.

UNION — 9, Marius Lafond-Kervegant 18:10; 13, Grayson Caldwell 18:23; 18, Hyrum Lacher 19:00; 19, Canaan Moore 19:05; 21, Sabin Kotsovos 19:37; 24, AJ Moses 20:11; 26, Hayden Davis 20:32.

BATTLE GROUND — 4, Gamblin 17:30; 14, Caden Ashworth 18:27; 20, Calvin Hubbard 19:29; 23, Sterling Sutton 20:00; 25, Zachary Zamora 20:21; 27, Thadeus Chestnut 20:56; 28, Wyatt Marini 20:56.7.

TRICO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Vancouver Lake, 5,000 meters

Team scores — La Center 40, Columbia-White Salmon 43, Seton Catholic 49, King’s Way Christian 107, Castle Rock 141.

Top individuals — 1, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 16:41; 2, Sam Soto (SC) 17:16; 3, Camden Uffelman (CWS) 17:34; 4, Carter Sherry (LC) 18:14; 5, Luke Gomes (KWC) 18:17.

LA CENTER — 1, Blanshan 16:41; 4, Sherry 18:14; 8, Anthony Larkin 18:43; 13, Brady Sypher 18:54; 14, Jacob Wasche 18:56; 18, Caden Taylor 19:10; 21, Aidan McDaid 19:32.

COLUMBIA — 3, Uffelman 17:34; 6, August Lorincz 18:27; 7, Noah Slayton 18:39; 12, Garrett Kock 18:52; 15, Henry Wilson 19:05; 16, Dominic Davidson 19:07; 22, Calvin Andrews 19:50.

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Soto 17:16; 9, Brett Lamey 18:46; 10, Dylan Young 18:49; 11, Cayden Lauder 18:50; 17, Steven Sanders 19:10; 20 Ben Ross 19:28; 23, Elijah Wall 19:51.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 5, Gomes 18:17; 24, Hunter Baron 19:54; 25, Caden Delamarter 20:08; 26, Brayden Disbrow 20;21; 27, Noah Sandhu 20:46; 29, Aidan Suchecki 20:57; 32, Hunter Gaudet 23:40.

CASTLE ROCK — 19, Justin Burks 19:24; 28, Kasen Meyers 20:53; 30, Dylan Ross 21:30; 31, Tristan Reagor 22:34; 33, Easton Ashby 24:15; 34, Emitt Walden 25:19.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Camas 35, Skyview 38, Union 55, Battle Ground 102.

Top individuals — 1, Gracie Buzzell (C) 19:02; 3, Evelyn Reed (S) 19:41; 3, Charlotte Wilson (U) 19:50; 4, Lauren Amato (S) 20:08; 5, Natalie Peddie (C) 20:15.

CAMAS — 1, Buzzell 19:02; 5, Peddie 20:15; 6, Bethany McKinstry 20:22; 9, Alyson Robertson 21:03; 14, Amelia Merritt 21:54; 16, Erin Mitchell 22:21; 22, Aynsley Bjorge 23:51.

SKYVIEW — 2, Reed 19:41; 4, Amato 20:08; 8, Phoebe Abbruzzese 20:48; 11, Ava Logue 21:27; 13, Bianca Perez 21:32; 19, Charis Deitemeyer 22:34; 20, Samantha Williams 22:53.

UNION — 3, Wilson 19:50; 7, Jaylyn Lehner 20:36; 12, Amanda Grant 21:29; 15, Kayla Gorchels 22:08; 18, Abigail Rounds 22:28; 21, Claire Reeburgh 23:00; 23, Joohye Lee 24:25.

BATTLE GROUND — 10, Stacy Sutton 21:04; 17, Hailey-Jade Chase 22:23; 24, Aleena Knight 26:41; 25, Kadance Monta 28:18; 26, Riley Jackson 28:37; 27, Jessica Bailey 29:10.

TRICO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Vancouver Lake, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Seton Catholic 20, La Center 41, Columbia-White Salmon 68, Castle Rock 99.

Top individuals — 1, Alexis Leone (SC) 18:54; 2, Lara Carrion (SC) 19:30; 3, Lauren Fox (LC) 20:13; 4, Sara Cordova (SC) 20:40; 5, Avery Garrison (SC) 20:45.

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Leone 18:54; 2, Carrion 19:30; 4, Cordova 20:40; 5, Garrison 20:45; 8, Virginia Carrion 21:11; 19, Addison Miller 27:17.

LA CENTER — 3, Fox 20:13; 7, Makayla Hubler 21:05; 9, Emily Rosenkranz 21:19; 10, Tamsyn Lewis 21:28; 12, Addison Crum 22:20; 13, Isabella Higgins 23:08.

COLUMBIA — 6, Ella Zimmerman 20:58; 14, Esther Kline 23:22; 15, Rian Pedersen 24:20; 16, Leah Swanson 25:38; 17, Damarys Alvarez 25:52; 18, Grace Bjelland-Lathim 26:07; 22, Nina Hartmann 29:58.

CASTLE ROCK — 11, Kaitlyn Meyers 22:10; 20, Kayla DeShong 28:06; 21, Ava Palmer 29:46; 24, Samantha Cook 30:41; 25, Jordynn Madden 30:45; 26, Emma Mallery 32:35; 27, Taylor Madden 34:31.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 23, Makayla Buck 30:22.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT KELSO

Team scores — Camas 119, Skyview 41; Camas 133, Hudson’s Bay 23; Camas 135, Fort Vancouver 23; Camas 121, Columbia River 47.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Karli Kiesenhofer, Heather Wu, Sydney King, Sophia Wade) 2:07.48; 2, Skyview 2:10.31.

200 freestyle — 1, Sydney King (C) 2:06.46; Sophia Wade (C) 2:10.43; 3, Bree Gravel (CR) 2:27.07.

200 individual medley — 1, Jordan Moore (S) 2:27.09; 2, Karli Kiesenhofer (C) 2:31.62; 3, Lila McGeachy (C) 2:32.84.

50 freestyle — 1, Zoe Chapin (C) 27.42; 2, Sydney King (C) 27.45; 3, Taylor Trahan (S) 28.13.

100 butterfly — 1, McKelvey (HB) 1:06.47; 2, Jane Tewinkel (CR) 1:07.70; 2, Jaimie Choi (C) 1:11.44.

100 freestyle — 1, Sophia Wade (C) 59.40; 2, Taylor Trahan (S) 59.98; 3, Zoe Chapin (C) 1:00.90.

500 freestyle — 1, Jordan Moore (S) 5:52.84; 2, Jordan Harris (C) 6:36.39; 3, Hannah Hammack (S) 6:48.19.

200 free relay — 1, Camas (Lila McGeachy, Zoe Chapin, Sydney King, Sophia Wade) 1:51.15; 2, Columbia River 1:57.18.

100 backstroke — 1, Jane Tewinkel (CR) 1:06.92; 2, Karli Kiesenhofer (C) 1:08.13; 3, Jordan Harris (C) 1:14.39.

100 breaststroke — 1, Heather Wu (C) 1:19.59; 2, Natalie Ge (C) 1:20.89; 3, Rylee Scharmann (CR) 1:24.19.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (An Bui, Grace Duffey, Jaimie Choi, Lila McGeachy) 4:17.62; 2, Columbia River 4:18.12.

BOYS GOLF

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-71 Riverside GC, Chehalis

Day 1 Leaderboard

Dane Huddleston, Woodland 68

Jay Nickerson, R.A. Long 72

Ryan Snyder, Columbia River 73

Alden Fay, Columbia River 75

Von Wasson, Centralia 75

Benjamin Halverstadt, WF West 76

Logan Autrey, Woodland 79

Noah Larson, Columbia River 79

Kaden Clark, Tumwater 81

Area team results

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ryan Snyder 73, Alden Fay 75, Noah Larson 79, Alex Snyder 82, Jack Kendrick 84, Caleb Bunn 87.

HOCKINSON — Grant Gumringer 87, Tanner Williams 87, Leo Roberts 94. Missed cut: Brandon Correy 113, Cooper Smith 126.

MARK MORRIS — Caleb Stewart 85, Ian MacArthur 92, Beau Jensen 94.

R.A. LONG — Jay Nickerson 72, Hewson Nguyen 83, Riley Coleman 87.

RIDGEFIELD — Cruz Combs 82, Zac Warren 85, Parker Daniels 93, Tyler Whitmore 93, Jack Brown 95. Missed cut: Max Daniels 96.

WASHOUGAL — Keagan Payne 84, Ryan Tuite 91, Carson Chase 94, Cole Vaughan 95. Missed cut: Brayden Kassel 98, Colby Mings 103.

WOODLAND — Dane Huddleston 68, Logan Autrey 79, Keaten Stansberry 90. Missed cut: Colton Hall 96, Jake Sams 107, Nathan Karchesky 121.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

3A/2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

At Fort Vancouver HS

Semifinals

R.A. Long 13, Columbia River 11 (winner to state)

Kelso 10, Washougal 0 (winner to state)

Championship

R.A. Long 11, Kelso 8

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Fort Vancouver HS

Skyview vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Camas vs. Union, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Championship, 7 p.m.

Loading...