Saturday, November 27, 2021
Nov. 27, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Camas moves into top 10 in 4A of latest Associated Press prep football rankings

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Camas, coming off a 17-7 win over Skyview, moved into the top 10 of the Class 4A rankings in the latest Associated Press state media prep football rankings released Wednesday.

The Papermakers (4-4) picked up nine points to come in No. 10 in the Class, one point behind No. 9 Richland. Camas is the only team in the top 10 with more than one loss.

Skyview, No. 7 in 4A last week, dropped out of the top 10.

All other ranked local teams remained the same this week – Ridgefield No. 2 at 2A and Kalama No. 2 at 2B.

Class 4A

  1. Graham-Kapowsin (8)              8-0  80
  2. Lake Stevens                     6-0  67
  3. Gonzaga Prep                     8-0  63
  4. Bothell                          8-0  53
  5. Eastlake                         8-0  49
  6. Kamiakin                         8-0  47
  7. Sumner                           7-1  31
  8. Glacier Peak                     6-1  19
  9. Richland                         7-1  10
  10. Camas                            4-5  9

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

 

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (7)                     8-0  79
  2. Yelm (1)                         7-0  71
  3. Eastside Catholic                7-2  63
  4. O’Dea                            5-2  54
  5. Kennewick                        7-1  40
  6. Marysville-Pilchuck              7-1  38
  7. Mt. Spokane                      7-1  31
  8. Arlington                        7-1  27
  9. Ferndale                         7-1  17
  10. Lincoln (Tacoma)                 5-2  9

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

 

Class 2A

  1. Tumwater (7)                     5-2  77
  2. Ridgefield (1)                   8-0  73
  3. Lynden                           7-1  64
  4. North Kitsap                     8-0  57
  5. Steilacoom                       5-0  45
  6. Prosser                          5-1  31
  7. Squalicum                        5-2  29
  8. Burlington-Edison                5-1  28
  9. Enumclaw                         6-2  12
  10. W. F. West                       6-2  10

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Hockinson 9.

 

Class 1A

  1. Royal (4)                        8-0  67
  2. Eatonville (3)                   8-0  66
  3. Toppenish                        8-0  51
  4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)        8-0  45
  5. Tenino                           7-1  42
  6. King’s                           8-0  34
  7. Lynden Christian                 4-2  29
  8. Riverside                        7-1  25
  9. Connell                          4-2  8
  10. Mount Baker                      4-3  6

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

 

Class 2B

  1. Napavine (4)                     8-0  58
  2. Kalama (2)                       7-0  55
  3. Okanogan                         8-0  49
  4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague            7-0  37
  5. Toledo                           6-2  27
  6. Columbia (Burbank)               8-0  23
  7. Onalaska                         2-5  21
  8. Goldendale-Klickitat             7-1  19
  9. Forks                            6-1  18
  10. Davenport                        7-1  16

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

 

Class 1B

  1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (5)        8-0  50
  2. Odessa                           7-1  45
  3. Lummi                            7-0  39
  4. Pomeroy                          7-0  36
  5. Quilcene                         6-1  12

 (tie) Naselle                       5-1  NR

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None. 

Loading...