Thursday, December 1, 2022
Dec. 1, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 27

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FOOTBALL

Evergreen at Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson’s Bay vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Stevenson at Onalaska, 7 p.m.

Wahkiakum at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Battle Ground at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Camas at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Union at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Washougal, 7 p.m.

La Center at Elma, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A GSHL play-in match: Shelton at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Elma at La Center, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

2A, 1A district meet at Lewis River, 10:30 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

2A district tournament, Steamboat Tennis and Athletic Club, Olympia

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON MEDIA POLLS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

Record Pts

  1. Graham-Kapowsin (8) 8-0 80

  2. Lake Stevens 6-0 67

  3. Gonzaga Prep 8-0 63

  4. Bothell 8-0 53

  5. Eastlake 8-0 49

  6. Kamiakin 8-0 47

  7. Sumner 7-1 31

  8. Glacier Peak 6-1 19

  9. Richland 7-1 10

10. Camas 4-5 9

Class 3A

Record Pts

  1. Bellevue (7) 8-0 79

  2. Yelm (1) 7-0 71

  3. Eastside Catholic 7-2 63

  4. O’Dea 5-2 54

  5. Kennewick 7-1 40

  6. Marysville-Pilchuck 7-1 38

  7. Mt. Spokane 7-1 31

  8. Arlington 7-1 27

  9. Ferndale 7-1 17

10. Lincoln (Tacoma) 5-2 9

Class 2A

Record Pts

  1. Tumwater (7) 5-2 77

  2. Ridgefield (1) 8-0 73

  3. Lynden 7-1 64

  4. North Kitsap 8-0 57

  5. Steilacoom 5-0 45

  6. Prosser 5-1 31

  7. Squalicum 5-2 29

  8. Burlington-Edison 5-1 28

  9. Enumclaw 6-2 12

10. W. F. West 6-2 10

Others receiving 6 or more points: Hockinson 9.

Class 1A

Record Pts

  1. Royal (4) 8-0 67

  2. Eatonville (3) 8-0 66

  3. Toppenish 8-0 51

  4. Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 8-0 45

  5. Tenino 7-1 42

  6. King’s 8-0 34

  7. Lynden Christian 4-2 29

  8. Riverside 7-1 25

  9. Connell 4-2 8

10. Mount Baker 4-3 6

Class 2B

Record Pts

  1. Napavine (4) 8-0 58

  2. Kalama (2) 7-0 55

  3. Okanogan 8-0 49

  4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 7-0 37

  5. Toledo 6-2 27

  6. Columbia (Burbank) 8-0 23

  7. Onalaska 2-5 21

  8. Goldendale-Klickitat 7-1 19

  9. Forks 6-1 18

10. Davenport 7-1 16

Class 1B

1. Alm.Coulee-Hartline (5) 8-0 50

2. Odessa 7-1 45

3. Lummi 7-0 39

4. Pomeroy 7-0 36

5. Quilcene 6-1 12

(tie) Naselle 5-1 12

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (12-0) 6 0

Skyview (10-3) 3 1

Union (8-5) 1 4

Battle Ground (1-11) 1 4

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (11-3) 8 0

Mountain View (6-6) 5 2

Prairie (6-8) 3 4

Evergreen (2-12) 1 7

Heritage (2-10) 0 6

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, PRAIRIE 2

14-25, 25-22, 25-18, 24-26, 15-11

Prairie

Highlights — Marissa Raley 17 assists, 1 ace, 10 digs; Emma Enterno 12 assists, 1 ace, 9 digs; Ella Conklin 14 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace, 9 blocks; Kuulei de Best 8 kills, 5 digs; Jordan Peterson 5 kills, 3 aces, 4 digs, 1 block; Carley Postma 32 digs, 3 aces, 3 assists; Emelynn Cecil 28 digs.

Mountain View

Highlights — Lilly Calvetti 1 kill, 10 digs; Priya Hall 5 kills, 4 digs, 1 block; Amanda Harper 1 kill, 38 digs; Kenna Daron 6 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace; Lily Shaffer 1 block, 2 digs, 1 ace; Olivia Goodrich 1 kill, 30 digs, 2 aces; Makena Gamby 9 kills, 13 digs, 1 ace, 21 assists; Edita Ljuca 7 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks, 8 aces; Bethany Pham 3 kills, 13 digs, 1 block, 15 assists.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-9, 25-12, 25-11

Evergreen

Highlights — Jocie Snyder 12 digs, 2 aces; Alexis Echols 5 kills, 1 block.

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 3 digs, 1 assist; Emily Wood 16 digs, 1 ace, 5 assists; Kayden Thomas 3 digs, 6 kills, 1 ace; Makenna Eoff 4 kills, 2 block, 5 aces; Avalon Watkins 6 digs, 12 assists, 1 ace; Brooke Olson 3 digs; Annie Hite 9 digs, 6 kills, 18 assists, 1 blocks; Lauren Harris 9 kills, 3 digs, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Madi Wallman 1 dig, 3 kills; Tyra Schaub 4 digs, 11 kills, 1 ace.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (11-2) 6 1

La Center (10-3) 6 2

Columbia-WS (4-6) 2 4

King’s Way (7-7) 3 5

Seton Catholic (1-8) 1 6

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-16, 25-13, 25-16

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Jaicee Mattila 1 ace, 3 kills, 2 assists; Melody Muntz 2 aces, 2 digs; Natalie O’Neil 23 assists, 2 digs, 11 aces; Madeline Shrock 5 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces; Bridget Young 10 kills, 1 block, 1 assist, 4 digs; Ellie Mathison 1 kill; Kayla Meinel 3 aces, 6 kills, 2 assists, 3 digs; Brietta Glover 4 kills; Ella Zimmerman 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 kill; Paytin Davis 2 digs; Brooklin Rossman 2 aces, 1 dig; Monica Kharitonenko 1 ace, 2 digs.

Seton Catholic

Highlights — no report.

JV — King’s Way won

2B CENTRAL LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Games

Kalama 3, Onalaska 0 (set scores not reported)

TOUTLE LAKE 3, STEVENSON 0

25-12, 25-18, 25-18

Stevenson

Highlights — Piper Rudd 4-6 serving, 2 blocks, 8 assists, 9 digs; Madison Kerch 11-11 serving, 1 ace, 7 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Olivia Fauth 7-8 service, 2 aces, 3 kills, 4 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (15-0) 6 0 0 18

Union (10-5-1) 4 2 0 12

Skyview (4-10-1) 1 5 0 3

Battle Ground (4-11) 1 5 0 3

UNION 1, SKYVIEW 0

Union

Goal (assist) — Maya Woods (Nia Washington); Goalkeeper saves — Stephanie Leckwold 2. Coach’s standouts — Maddie Cooke, Bailey Morris.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Skyview 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Kelso (8-2-1) 6 0 1 19

Mtn. View (10-4-1) 6 1 0 18

Prairie (8-5-2) 4 3 1 13

Evergreen (4-12) 2 6 0 6

Heritage (0-13) 0 8 0 0

EVERGREEN 5, HERITAGE 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Adrianne Agbayani (Rianna Driscoll); Agbayani (Shayla Tran); Agbayani ( Modesta Rivera); Agbayani (Leigh Ann Herboth); Agbayani (Herboth); Goalkeeper saves — Lily Loveland 2. Coach’s standouts — Rose Camacho, Veronica Castaneda, Agbayani.

Halftime — Evergreen 2-0.

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 7, KELSO 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Anna Mooney (Emerson Grafton), Lily Loughney (Bella Burns), Loughney (unassisted), Mooney (Loughney), Burns (Loughney), Grafton (unassisted), Grafton (Burns); Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 2, Adriana Cortes 0.

Halftime — 4-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, BATTLE GROUND 0

No report

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (10-1) 8 0

King’s Way (6-6) 4 3

Seton Catholic (5-6-1) 3 3

Castle Rock (3-6) 1 4

Columbia-WS (3-9) 0 6

Tuesday’s match

CASTLE ROCK 1, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

(Castle Rock wins 4-3 on PKs)

King’s Way Christian

Goal (assist) — Krippner (Knight). Goalkeeper saves — Rounsley 4.

Castle Rock

Goal (assist) — Kleine. Goalkeeper saves — Anderson 9.

Halftime — King’s Way 1-0

2B CENTRAL LEAGUE

Wednesday’s matches

Onalaska 0, Kalama 0, Onalaska wins 4-3 on PKs

Stevenson at Winlock, no report

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT KELSO

Team scores — Union 95.5, Camas 74.5; Camas 99, Mountain View 70; Camas 137, Heritage 12.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Annette Chang, Jean Lin, Joli Fong, Nichole Adams) 1:56.51; 2, Mountain View 2:01.54.

200 freestyle — 1, Madison Wick (MV) 2:04.54; 2, Sydney King (C) 2:07.63; 3, Jean Lin (U) 2:08.18.

200 individual medley — 1, Campbell Deringer (C) 2:22.53; 2, Nichole Adams (U) 2:28.76; 3, Audrey Pentz (MV) 2:29.54.

50 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (U) 25.19; 2, Angie Eugenis (K) 25.73; 3, Aubrey Horner (MV) 26.02.

100 butterfly — 1, Joli Fong (U) 1:03.33; 2, Jean Lin (U) 1:03.84; 3, Amy Ipe (MV) 1:11.12.

100 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (U) 55.86; 2, Sophia Wade (C) 58.76; 3, Joanne Lin (U) 1:00.11.

500 freestyle — 1, Sydney King (C) 5:45.04; 2, Alexia Bravo (U) 6:02.05; 3, Marley Johnsen (U) 6:20.90.

200 free relay — 1, Union (Joanne Lin, Joli Fong, Jean Lin, Annette Chang) 1:46.36; 2, Camas 1:50.23.

100 backstroke — 1, Madison Wick (MV) 1:04.97; 2, Joli Fong (U) 1:06.92; 3, Alexia Bravo (U) 1:08.09.

100 breaststroke — 1, Campbell Deringer (C) 1:10.27; 2, Aubrey Horner (MV) 1:10.58; 3, Nichole Adams (U) 1:14.80.

400 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Aubrey Horner, Audrey Pentz, Katharina Gentes, Madison Wick) 3:58.18; 2, Camas 3:58.82.

2A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

AT MARK MORRIS

Participating teams — Columbia River, Fort Vancouver Hockinson, Hudson’s Bay, La Center, Mark Morris, Washougal.

200 freestyle — 1, Lilly Swenson (CR) 2:47.73; 200 individual medley — 1, Karis Zumpano (FV) 3:16.27; 100 butterfly — 1, Kalin Schafer (CR) 1:37.15; 100 freestyle — 1, Reese Dunning (CR) 1:10.45; 500 freestyle — 1, Riley Bingham (LC) 7:12.06; 100 backstroke — 1, Kalin Schafer (CR) 1:22.08; 100 breastroke — 1, Olivia McClellan (CR) 1:33.72.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...