Sunday, January 16, 2022
Jan. 16, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, result from Oct. 28

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FOOTBALL

Camas at Union, 4:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Adrienne Nelson (OR) at Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Prairie at Heritage, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

La Center at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Wahkiakum at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Onalaska, 7 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

4A state tournament

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Battle Ground vs. Chiawana, noon

Moses Lake vs. Union, noon

Semifinal, loser-out games, 4 p.m.

3A/2A state tournament

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Walla Walla vs. Kelso, 10 a.m.

R.A. Long vs. University, 10 a.m.

Semifinal, loser-out games, 2 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament at Boeing Tennis Center, Kent

3A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Tennis Center, Spanaway

FOOTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (4-4) 2 0

Skyview (6-2) 2 1

Union (6-2) 1 1

Battle Ground (0-7) 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (7-2) 4 0

Kelso (6-2) 3 1

Prairie (4-4) 1 2

Heritage (3-6) 1 2

Evergreen (3-6) 0 4

Thursday’s Game

Mountain View 38, Evergreen 7

MOUNTAIN VIEW 38, EVERGREEN 7

Evergreen 0 7 0 0—7

Mtn. View 7 10 7 14—38

First quarter

MV — Nicholson 8 pass from Johnson (Warne kick)

Second quarter

MV — Richardson 7 run (Warne kick)

E — Norton 3 run (kick failed)

MV — Eli Warne FG

Third quarter

MV — Johnson 7 run (Warne kick)

Fourth quarter

MV — Chen 43 pass from Johnson (kick is good)

MV — Johnson 4 run (kick is good)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Evergreen: Kyle Norton 22-86; Jonathan Landry 20-44; Royall Wilson 3-5; Mountain View: Mitch Johnson 16-69; Akili Kamau 10-45; Walker Richardson 3-65; Valike Tamakloe 4-15; CJ Hamblin 3-12.

PASSING — Evergreen: Jonathan Landry 9-19-87; Mountain View: Mitch Johnson 14-18-212

RECEIVING — Logan Trotter 2-27; Arthur Ban 2-23; Kyle Norton: 1-13; Jordan Peters: 1-9; Shane Newell: 1-9; Kaiden Garcia: 1-4; Shaudez Grant: 1-2. Mountain View — Kyle Chen 8-94; Aiden Nicholson 3-59; Jacob Martin 3-59.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (8-0) 6 0

Hockinson (5-2) 5 1

Mark Morris (4-4) 4 2

Columbia River (3-6) 3 4

Washougal (3-5) 3 3

Woodland (2-6) 2 4

R.A. Long (2-6) 1 5

Hudson’s Bay (1-7) 1 6

HUDSON’S BAY 21,

COLUMBIA RIVER 14

Bay 7 0 7 7—21

River 0 7 0 7—14

First quarter

HB — Dylan Damos 53 run (Joey Roeper kick)

Second quarter

CR — Thomas Blau 19 yards from Adam Huerena (Gage Newman)

Third quarter

HB — Niyjiel Brown 3 run (Roeper kick)

Fourth quarter

HB — Talan Leon 1 run

CR — Jacobi Fobbs 36 pass from Huerena (Newman kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Columbia River: Levi Hongel 5-16, Aiden MIller 5-20, Victor Flores 3-10, Nicholas Ianello 2-2, Adam Huerena 5-7; Hudson’s Bay: Mateo Varona 10-15, Dylan Damos 4-51, Niyjiel Brown 13-68, Talan Leon 4-11, Team 1-(minus-15).

PASSING — Columbia River: Victor Flores 1-1-0-1; Huerena 5-12-1-155; Hudson’s Bay: Dylan Damos 1-1-0-9; Dean Jesus Castillo 2-4-0-20.

RECEIVING — Columbia River: Thomas Blau 5-74; Satchel Baskette 1-11, Reece Mickel 1-23, Jacobi Fobbs 2-49; Hudson’s Bay: Leon 1-8, Quincy Blocker 1-17, Dylan Damos 1-4.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center (5-2) 3 0

Castle Rock (4-2) 3 0

Seton Catholic (2-6) 1 2

Columbia-WS (1-6) 1 3

Fort Vancouver (0-6) 0 3

*King’s Way (0-5) 0 0

*independent schedule

2B CENTRAL League

W L

Kalama (6-0) 4 0

Onalaska (3-3) 3 0

Adna (4-2) 2 1

Toledo (5-2) 2 2

Stevenson (3-5) 1 4

Wahkiakum (3-3) 1 3

Toutle Lake (0-5) 0 3

Thursday’s Games

Onalaska 60, Stevenson 0

Wahkiakum at King’s Way

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Auburn 56, Decatur 12

East Jefferson Co-op 43, Klahowya 6

Eastlake 21, Bothell 3

Entiat 38, Soap Lake 20

Friday Harbor 13, Coupeville 6

Graham-Kapowsin 54, South Kitsap 0

Hudson’s Bay 21, Columbia River 14

Kiona-Benton 6, Wahluke 0

Lake Quinault 56, Washington School For The Deaf 14

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 15, Colfax 14

Mountain View 38, Evergreen (Vancouver) 7

Napavine 46, Morton/White Pass 8

Olympic 56, Sequim 0

Omak 41, Cascade (Leavenworth) 14

Onalaska 60, Stevenson 0

Orting 41, Clover Park 0

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 50, North Beach 6

Peninsula 50, Capital 6

Southridge 21, Walla Walla 0

Todd Beamer 29, Kent Meridian 18

Toledo 34, Rainier 0

Washington 28, Franklin Pierce 0

OREGON STATE SCORES

Gold Beach 40, Perrydale 28

Kennedy 40, Salem Academy 7

La Pine 48, Sisters 14

Myrtle Point 54, Camas Valley 14

Newberg 47, Century 13

Reynolds 34, Gresham 28

Warrenton 36, Yamhill-Carlton 22

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (13-0) 6 0

Skyview (10-3) 3 1

Union (9-5) 1 4

Battle Ground (1-12) 1 4

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (12-3) 8 0

Mountain View (6-7) 5 2

Prairie (6-8) 3 4

Evergreen (2-12) 1 7

Heritage (2-11) 0 6

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 3, HERITAGE 0

25-11, 25-15, 25-6

Camas

Highlights — Delaney Clark 3 kills, 1 dig, 3 block kills; Kendall Mairs 2 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs, 6 service points, 1 ace, 3 blocks; Halle Reiter 6 digs, 14 service points, 13 aces; Chloe Ascuitto 4 kills, 1 service points, 1 ace, 1 block.

JV — Camas won.

UNION 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-12, 25-16, 25-10

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 5 digs, 8 kills; Kayla Saopraseuth 5 digs, 1 assist, 2 aces; Kelsey Lee 3 digs, 1 kill, 13 assists, 2 aces; Josie Becker 1 dig; Iliana Bills 2 blocks, 2 kills; Reilyn Sabado 4 digs, 3 assists; Drew Eggleston 17 digs, 7 kills; Lana Saopraseuth 1 dig, 1 kill, 11 assists, 3 aces; Ruby Ochoa 1 dig, 1 block, 5 kills; Mallory Stokes 1 block, 6 kills; Lindsay Schauer 2 kills; Allie Piland 1 kill.

Mountain View

Highlights — Lilly Calvetti 4 digs; Priya Hall 3 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace; Amanda Harper 15 digs; Kenna Daron 4 kills, 4 digs; Lily Shaffer 1 dig, 1 ace; Olivia Goodrich 2 kills, 4 digs; Makena Gamby 4 kills, 18 digs, 6 assists; Edita Ljuca 3 kills; Bethany Pham 1 kill, 10 digs, 11 assists; Gwen Pasternacki 1 dig; Alexandra Ursache 2 digs.

KELSO 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-12, 25-7, 25-19

Battle Ground

Highlights — Juliann McCabe 3 kills, 2 blocks, 7 assists, 2 aces, 5 digs; Karleigh Potter 2 kills, 1 dig; Makayla Loose 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace, 1 dig; Abby Beall 4 digs; Miranda Maudlin 5 digs.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (15-1) 14 1

Ridgefield (13-1) 13 1

Mark Morris (12-4) 11 4

R.A. Long (9-6) 8 6

Woodland (7-7) 7 7

Washougal (6-7) 7 7

Fort Vancouver (3-12) 2 12

Hockinson (2-11) 2 12

Hudson’s Bay (0-12) 0 12

Thursday’s Games

Washougal 3, Hockinson 2

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-21, 30-28, 25-22

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 1 ace, 24 digs; Paige Stepaniuk 7 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs; Natalie Andrew 9 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 3 digs; Sophia Torres 1 dig; Morgan Harter 2 kills, 3 blocks, 26 assists, 14 digs, 1 ace; Lizzy Andrew 10 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Emily Vossenkuhl 13 kills, 9 blocks, 2 digs, 1 ace; Taylor Zanas 1 ace, 2 digs; Allison Orantes 15 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs.

JV, JV2 — Ridgefield won both

COLUMBIA RIVER 3,

HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-3, 25-9, 25-6

Columbia River

Highlights — Tatum McDowell 5 digs; Caroline Hansen 4 kills, 14 assists, 1 dig; Cora Harding 1 kill, 3 aces, 6 digs; Rylie Reeves 18 kills, 9 digs, 7 assists; Aaliyah Turner 6 kills, 7 digs, 1 block; Sydney Dreves 2 kills, 1 ace, 7 digs; Sophie Worden 18 assists, 1 kill, 4 digs; Taegen Benke 3 kills, 3 digs; Sasha Pelkey 2 digs; Logan DeJong 1 kill; Evie Wenger 3 kills; Lauren Dreves 6 kills, 6 digs.

R.A. LONG 3, WOODLAND 1

21-25, 25-13, 25-18, 25-16

Woodland

Highlights — Sydney George 8 kills, 14 digs; Kristina Janosikova 10 assists, 23 digs, 5 kills, 2 blocks; Tessa Traffic 5 kills; Leanna Russell 37 digs.

1A Trico League

W L

Castle Rock (12-2) 7 1

La Center (11-3) 6 2

Columbia-WS (4-7) 2 5

King’s Way (8-7) 4 5

Seton Catholic (1-9) 1 7

Thursday’s Games

Castle Rock 3, Columbia 1

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 3, ELMA 0

25-9, 25-9, 25-19

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 10 kills, 1 block, 4 aces, 12 service points, 9 digs; Amie Russell 9 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 10 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces, 9 service points; Grace Clinton 13 assists, 2 aces, 9 service points, 5 digs; Alyse Webberley 4 kills, 2 blocks 4 service points; Billie Ross 7 kills, 2 blocks, 4 service points, 1 dig; Summer Senske 1 block, 1 assist, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 4 digs; Esther Langeliers 3 aces, 13 service points, 1 dig; Aristyn Wiseman 3 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig; Crystal Martin  1 dig.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s Game

Play-in match

Washougal 5, Shelton 0

Saturday’s Games

R.A. Long at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Black Hills vs. Hockinson, 12:30 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Ridgefield at W.F. West, 1 p.m.

Washougal at Columbia River, 5 p.m.

WASHOUGAL 5, SHELTON 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Jaden Leonard; Jamie Maas (Lauren Rabus); Leonard (J. Maas); J. Maas (L. Rabus); Molly Rabus (Emily Rabus). Goalkeeper saves — Makenzi Gehrke 3. Game standout — Jaden Leonard.

Halftime — Washougal 2-0.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center (11-1) 8 0

King’s Way (7-6) 5 3

Seton Catholic (5-7-1) 3 4

xxCastle Rock (3-6) 1 4

xxColumbia-WS (3-9) 0 6

Thursday’s Games

Castle Rock at Columbia

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 4,
SETON CATHOLIC 2

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — V. Knight (un), V. Knight (S. Rubano), Rubano (un), Rubano (Knight); Goalkeeper saves — E. Rounsley 5.

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — A. Mancuso (un), H. Hammerstrom (A. Gavora); Goalkeeper saves — G. Redman 9.

Halftime — King’s Way 3-1.

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 5, ELMA 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Shaela Bradley (Hailey Powers), Annabelle Atwood (un), Madisen Newbury (Atwood), Newbury (Bradley), Bradley (Atwood); Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Johnson 4.

Halftime — 2-0

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

First round, Friday

Moses Lake vs. Union, noon

Central Valley vs. Bothell, noon

West Valley-Yakima vs. Woodinville, noon

Battle Ground vs. Chiawana, noon

3A/2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

First round, Friday

Lake Washington vs. Hermiston, 10 a.m.

Walla Walla vs. Kelso, 10 a.m.

RA Long vs. University, 10 a.m.

Cleveland vs. Mount Spokane, 10 a.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

2A District Championships

At Lewis River Golf Course, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Tumwater 94, Ridgefield 112, Washougal 143, Shelton 151, Aberdeen 153, Columbia River 157, Mark Morris 187, Rochester 196, Fort Vancouver 201, Black Hills 241, WF West 244, Woodland 251, Hockinson 319, Hudson’s Bay 347, RA Long 4-2, Centralia 410.

Top individuals —1, Daniel Barna (CR) 15:50; 2, Samuel Grice (Wa) 16:08; 3, John Hoffer (T) 16:13; 4, Joran Lamoreaux (Wo) 16:17; 5, Julian Campos (A) 16:27.

Local teams

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Daniel Barna 15:50; 26, Zachary McClellan 17:39; 40, Jude Helmes 18:18; 44, Eli Wenger 18:21; 46, Jacob McManus 18:23.

FORT VANCOUVER —10, Cohen Thomas 17:02; 13, Dylan Brooks-Minck; 18, Camilo Quiroz 17:30; 74, Brody Will 19:46; 86, Kevin Nguyen 20:16.

HOCKINSON — 49, Ethan Hsu 18:24; 62, Parker Dangleis 18:48; 63, Braden Roth 18:58; 68, Gerry Keegan Conradie 19:36; 77, Owen MacDonald 19:51.

HUDSON’S BAY — 23, Gustavo Gonzalez 17:37; 67, Joseph McRay 19:30; 78, Connor LaRue 20:00; 87, Matthew Terry 20:16; 92, Austin Grove 20:41.

RIDGEFIELD — 8, Jack Radosevich 16:59; 14, Liam Rapp 17:23; 22, Daniel Zimmer 17:36; 33, Davis Sullivan 18:00; 35, Joey Blick 18:05.

WASHOUGAL — 2, Samuel Grice 16:08; 24, Trey Keyser 17:38; 25, Dawson Sprinkle 17:38; 41, Nolan Johnson 18:18; 51, Carson Holmes 18:28.

WOODLAND — 4, Joran Lamoreaux 16:17; 21, Aidan Rivers 17:36; 59, August Heidgerken 18:46; 82, Bryan Gatica 20:12; 85, Tate Davis 20:15.

1A District Championships

At Lewis River Golf Course, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Seton Catholic 55, La Center 65, Columbia-White Salmon 68, Eatonville 84, Tenino 134, King’s Way Christian 154, Hoquiam 190, 8, Castle Rock 205.

Top individuals —1, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 16:14; 2, Aric Jacklin (M) 16:52; 3, Sam Soto (SC) 17:02; 4, Camden Uffelman (CWS)  17:15; 5, Carter Sherry (LC) 17:43.

Local teams

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 6, Luke Gomes 17:50; 37, Hunter Baron 20:07; 41, Brayden Disbrow 20:31; 43, Aidan Suchecki 20:49; 44, Noah Sandhu 21:20.

LA CENTER — 1, Joseph Blanshan 16:14; 5, Carter Sherry 17:43; 19, Jacob Wasche 18:38; 20, Anthony Larkin 18:42; 25, Aidan McDaid 18:56.

SETON CATHOLIC — 3, Sam Soto 17:02; 12, Brett Lamey 18:18; 14, Ben Ross 18:26; 15, Cayden Lauder 18:29; 16, Steven Sanders 18:32.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

2A District Championships

At Lewis River Golf Course, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Fort Vancouver 60, Washougal 77, Shelton 93, Tumwater 110, Ridgefield 117, Columbia River 142, R.A. Long 189, WF West 210, Hockinson 214, Hudson’s Bay 244, Black Hills 250, Woodland 321.

Top individuals —1, Alauna Carstens (S) 18:32; 2, Elle Thomas (Wa) 18:44; 3, Sydney Boothby (Wa) 19:20; 4, Ali Clifton (S) 19:48; 5, Dani Buttrell (FV) 19:57.

Local teams

COLUMBIA RIVER — 9, Mae Otoupal 20:47; 13, Hanna Bailey 21:00; 38, Jacquelyn Gallegos 22:36; 41, Brooklyn Moore 22:42; 51, Savannah Reynolds 23:41.

FORT VANCOUVER — 5, Dani Buttrell 19:57; 8, Sarah Gardner 20:39; 14, Pamela Melchor-Burgos 21:00; 15, Shelby Willett 21:06’ 18, Molly Malone 21:14.

HOCKINSON — 20, Sofia Solari 21:19; 40, Taylor Souders 22:42; 53, Julia Ritton 23:45; 58, Gracie Newton 24:15; 62, Ashlyn Trenda 25:10.

HUDSON’S BAY — 10, Miranda Gonzalez 20:51; 50, Mollie Miller 23:41 61, Ada Owens 24:31; 65, Sophia LeBard 25:24; 81, Stella Billingsley 28:32.

RIDGEFIELD — 6, Tyla Engstrom 20:29; 11, Cordelia Ashley 20:53; 19, Elizabeth Swift; 43, Ella Ross 22:47; 44, Mara Schwenneker 22:50.

WASHOUGAL — 2, Elle Thomas 18:44; 3, Sydney Boothby 19:20; 17, Danica Stinchfield 21:11; 24, Savea Mansfield 21:28; Iris Hancock 22:27.

WOODLAND — 42, Haylee Kelley 22:43; 75, BrookLynn Donald 26:45; 76, Jaylee Graham 26:48; 79, Taylor Curnutt 27:48; 80, Khloe Rist 27:59.

BOYS TENNIS

2A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Steamboat Tennis Center, Olympia

(Top 3 qualify for state)

Singles

Championship — Matt Rudi (Columbia River) def. Justin Chung (W.F. West) 7-5, 6-2.

Consolation semifinals — Javyn Han (W.F. West) def. Brendan Wagner (Shelton) 6-4, 6-4; Jeffrey Truong (Fort Vancouver) def. Josh Do (Black Hills) 6-4, 6-1.

Third place — Truong def. Han 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship — Joseph Chung/Aaron Boggess (W.F. West) def. Mikey Nester/Ryan Gruber (Ridgefield) 6-3, 7-5.

Consolation semifinals — Landon Kaut/Brandon Yeung (Centralia) def. Jayden Lovingfoss/Wyatt Wagner (Shelton) 6-2, 6-4; Gavin Kestner/Tucker Kneipp (Washougal) def. Cole Benner/Alex Harris (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-0.

Third place — Kestner/Kneipp def. Kaut/Yeung 6-2, 6-2.

Loading...