Sunday, September 26, 2021
Sept. 26, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of Sept. 11

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FOOTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

W.F. WEST 48, HERITAGE 7

WF West 15 13 13 7—48

Heritage 0 7 0 0—  7

First quarter

WF—Gavin Fugate 1 run (Fugate run)

WF—Cameron Amoroso 60 pass from Fugate (Cameron Kunz kick)

Second quarter

WF—Evan Stajduhar 2 run (Kunz kick)

H—LaDaimien McCord 10 pass from Khalil Osborn (Pablo Barbosa Sanchez kick)

WF—Gage Brumfield 11 pass from Logan Moore (kick blocked)

Third quarter

WF—Jacob Fuller 8 run (kick failed)

WF—Fuller 18 run (Kunz kick)

Fourth quarter

WF—Fugate 1 run (Kunz kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — W.F. West: Brock Guyette 16-126, Fugate 7-105, Blake Ely 6-18, Stajduhar 3-4, Moore 1-14, Fuller 5-67, Declan McDonald 3-4; Heritage: Barbosa Sanchez 9-31, Bailey 6-14, Sincere Scruggs 4-29, Kedyn Bolds 2-7, Aiden Miller 1-1, McCord 2-11, Osborn 1-1, Arthur Trukhlinskiy 1-0, team 1-(-4).

PASSING — W.F. West: Fugate 6-15-1-73; Moore 1-2-0-11. Heritage: Osborn 8-18-2-117; Austin Marsh 1-2-0-4.

RECEIVING — W.F. West: Stajduhar 2-8, Brumfield 2-15, Amoroso 1-60, Moore 2-1; Heritage: Vitaliy Melnyk 2-65, McCord 4-33, Miller 2-18, Hunter Renteria 1-5.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Saturday’s Games

Adna 26, Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 8

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 58, Selkirk 22

Bellevue 31, Kentwood 0

Bothell 40, Tahoma 21

Chewelah 26, Asotin 7

College Place 21, Warden 6

Davis 28, Ellensburg 6

Eatonville 44, Orting 7

Eisenhower 23, East Valley (Yakima) 7

Evergreen Lutheran 64, Oakville 8

Freeman 42, St. Maries, Id. 6

Garfield 42, Lake City, Idaho 2

Lake Washington 17, Inglemoor 6

Mount Tahoma 27, Auburn 20

Reardan 21, Oroville 13

Wenatchee 10, Mount Baker 0

Winlock 63, Muckleshoot Tribal School 34

CANCELLATIONS

Kalama vs. Forks, ccd.

Mt. Spokane vs. Coeur d’Alene, Id., ccd.

GIRLS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 2, GLACIER PEAK 1

Union

Goals (assists) — Katelyn Michaud (Avery Schilling), Michaud (PK). Goalkeepers (saves) — Jordan Conrad 2, Stephanie Leckwold 2. Coach’s standouts — Ella Tyger and Ashley Elcock.

Halftime — 1-1

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, SKYVIEW 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Anna Iniguez (Gracia Larson), Ivy Henderson (un). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 5.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Annelise Carroll 7, Taylor Crowley 5.

CAMAS 6, KENTWOOD 0

No report

MARK MORRIS 8, HERITAGE 0

No report

MTN. VIEW 7, SQUALICUM 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Audrey Dixon (Ellie White); Ellie White (Mya Nguyen); Taylor Armstrong (Lauryn Krith); Krith (unassisted); Dixon (Karli Daron); Daron (Lexi Frost); Ana Garling (unassisted). Goalkeeper — Ani Qualls. Game standout — Ana Garling

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 4, KALAMA 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — S. Reid; S. Rubano; A. Smith (S. Rubano); C. Jones. Goalkeeper saves — Rounsley 5.

Kalama

Goalkeeper saves — Meyer 7.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

ASH CREEK XC FESTIVAL

At Western Oregon University Ash Creek Preserve; 5,000m

Overall winner — Caleb Lakeman (Tualatin) 14:58.50

Local results

WOODLAND — 40, Joran Lamoreaux 16:29.9; 74, Aidan Rivers 17:31.4.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 92, Branden Chou 17:53.2; 164, Adin Jura 19:27.1; 208, Alexyz Agriam 20:45.9; 226, Eduardo Ramirez 21:43.8; 232, Zachary Wolfe 21:55.0.

SAXON INVITE

At Bush’s Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.; 5,000m

Overall winner — Tyrone Gorze (Crater) 14:59.68

Local results

RIDGEFIELD (5th, 139 points) — 21, Liam Rapp 17:59.56; 22, Daniel Zimmer 18:00.46; 23, Jack Radosevich 18:00.78; 43, Davis Sullivan 19:02.68; 48, Joey Blick 19:20.53.

27th Annual Capital Invite

At Capital HS, Olympia

2.23 miles

Jerry Miller Senior Boys  Race

Overall winner — Max Girardet (Central Catholic) 11:04.52

Local results

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 31, Micah Stewart 13:22.33; 38, Joe Gourley 13:36.12; 64, Tobin Hall 14:49.90; 74, Zachary Traphagen 15:09.89.

Junior Race

Overall winner — Cruize Corvin (Lakes) 11:06.96

Local results

PRAIRIE — 13, Logan Bigelow 12:36.13; 39, Kenneth Pedersen 14:14.99; 55, Jacob Sautter 15:24.23; 73, Sean Parks 17:36.65.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 21, Timothy Bradshaw 13:08.54; 43, Tobin Hall 14:29.90.

Sophomore Race

Overall winner — Blake Reynolds (Central Kitsap) 12:13.81

Local results

PRAIRIE — 5, Ethan Pedersen 12:42.80; 17, Spencer Hoyt 13:45.39; 25, Ayden Walker 14:04.81; 63, Kevin Bennion 16:29.36.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 35, Sam Stewart 14:37.28.

Freshman Race

Overall winner — Finn Briscoe (Central Catholic) 12:36.29

Local results

PRAIRIE — 13, Michael McCoy 14:06.68; 27, Tommy Wise 14:55.29; 105, Hayden Cline 22:25.85.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 20, Christopher Appleby 14:30.77; 59, Sam Bilauca 16:44.36.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

ASH CREEK XC FESTIVAL

At Western Oregon University Ash Creek Preserve; 5,000m

Overall winner — Chloe Foerster (Jesuit) 17:24.50

Local results

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 80, Phebe Willson 21:56.2; 99, Morgan Geddry 22:29.5; 127, Skylar Dopps 23:28.4; 178, Dayana Ramirez 26:15.6.

SAXON INVITE

At Bush’s Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.; 5,000m

Overall winner — Isabel Swain (North Salem) 18:53.64

Local results

RIDGEFIELD (8th, 187 points) — 23, Tyla Engstrom 21:30.57; 40, Cordelia Ashley 23:05.29; 51, Sarah Proctor 24:35.61; 55, Mara Schwenneker 25:03.87; 58, Reese Gentemann 25:24.2.

27th Annual Capital Invite

At Capital HS, Olympia

2.23 miles

Kevin Wright Senior Girls Race

Overall winner — Kivi Johnson (Lakes) 13:51.83

Local results

PRAIRIE (3rd, 49 points) — 19, Emily Anderson 16:26.68; 25, Aleah Vojak 16:35.04; 29, Morgan Hill 17:05.25; 39, Alysia Fraly 18:10.20; 51, Jordan Jensen 19:09.77.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 6, Suzie Johnson 14:33.28.

Junior Race

Overall winner — Reese Morkert (Gig Harbor) 13:54.81.

Local results

PRAIRIE — 7, Annie Anderson 15:39.69; 42, Kaydence Swasey 19:33.73; 52, Inara Shold 21:21.14; 57, McKenna McKell 22:21.27.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 20, Addie Bradley 16:57.87; 46, Elena Norquist 19:47.97.

Sophomore Race

Overall winner — Mia Beightol (Hanford) 14:50.50

Local results

PRAIRIE — 37, Soamy Robles 20:09.88.

Freshman Race

Overall winner — Taylor Sletner (Gig Harbor) 14:22.82

Local results

PRAIRIE — 14, Zoe Jensen 17:04.80; 57, Aspen Hasselblad 23:09.74; 63, Kathryn McKell 27:06.10.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 28, Alaina English 18:17.97; 36, Katie Marshbank 19:09.98

Loading...