Thursday, December 9, 2021
Dec. 9, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Idle teams lose votes in this week’s Associated Press state prep football polls

Hockinson drops one spot in 2A, while four other locals teams move up

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

There seems to be a trend in this week’s Associated Press media state football polls.

If a team doesn’t play, it falls in the rankings, or at least loses votes, even if the bye week was not a team’s fault.

It may just be a case of teams winning last week just garnering more votes than idle teams.

Hockinson had an open week on its schedule last week, and the Hawks fell one spot in the Class 2A poll this week to No. 6.

Kalama, which garnered all-eight first-place votes last week, picked up only six of nine this week after the Chinooks’ game with Forks was scrubbed last week. Kalama still remains in the top spot in Class 2B with 87 points, just ahead of Napavine with 84. Napavine picked up the other three first-place votes.

Four other local teams that played last week and won moved up in the rankings this week.

Union rose one spot to No. 6, while Skyview rose a spot to No. 9 in the 4A rankings.

Ridgefield moved up to No. 7 in 2A. The Spudders face a 2A Greater St. Helens League opener at Hockinson on Friday.

And La Center rose two spots to No. 5 in the Class 1A rankings.

Class 4A

1. Graham-Kapowsin (9) 2-0 99
2. Gonzaga Prep (1) 2-0 90
3. Bothell 2-0 73
4. Puyallup 2-0 60
5. Sumner 2-0 50
6. Union 1-1 44
7. Lake Stevens 0-0 38
8. Glacier Peak 2-0 26
9. Skyview 2-0 24
10. Kamiakin 2-0 22

Others receiving 6 or more points: Woodinville 8.

Class 3A

1. O’Dea (10) 2-0 100
2. Seattle Prep 2-0 83
3. Bellevue 2-0 77
4. Yelm 2-0 72
5. Eastside Catholic 1-1 56
6. Kennewick 2-0 38
7. Marysville-Pilchuck 2-0 37
8. Ferndale 2-0 33
9. Spanaway Lake 0-0 21
10. Mt. Spokane 1-0 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2A

1. Tumwater (10) 2-0 100
2. Squalicum 1-0 85
3. Lynden 1-1 69
4. North Kitsap 2-0 65
5. Lakewood 1-1 48
6. Hockinson 0-1 45
7. Ridgefield 2-0 44
8. Archbishop Murphy 1-1 29
9. Prosser 2-0 27
10. Steilacoom 0-0 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: North Central 7. 11. Enumclaw 7.

Class 1A

1. Royal (9) 2-0 90
2. Eatonville 2-0 81
3. Toppenish 2-0 68
4. Mount Baker 1-1 55
5. LaCenter 2-0 51
6. Montesano 2-0 41
7. Riverside 2-0 33
8. Lynden Christian 0-2 28
9. Zillah 1-1 22
10. Connell 2-0 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2B

1. Kalama (6) 1-0 87
2. Napavine (3) 2-0 84
3. Okanogan 2-0 67
4. Columbia (Burbank) 2-0 51
5. Onalaska 1-1 45
6. Toledo 2-0 41
(tie) Forks 1-0 41
8. Lake Roosevelt 1-0 31
9. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 2-0 27
10. Chewelah (Jenkins) 1-1 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: Wahkiakum 8.
Class 1B

1. Odessa (8) 2-0 80
2. Almira Coulee-Hartline 2-0 71
3. Lummi 2-0 65
4. Quilcene 1-0 49
5. Naselle 1-1 37

Others receiving 6 or more points: Winlock 12.

Loading...