Wednesday, January 19, 2022
Jan. 19, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Sept. 30

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FOOTBALL

Evergreen vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Skyview vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Heritage at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 5 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Adna at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CAMAS 56, BATTLE GROUND 6

BGround 0 0 0 6—6

Camas 28 21 7 0—56

First quarter

C — Jon Schultz 7 run (Ethan Ouchi kick)

C — Andrew Carousso 13 pass from Taylor Ioane (Ouchi kick)

C — Schultz 6 run (Ouchi kick)

C — Luke Jamison 5 run (Ouchi kick)

Second quarter

C — Zach Blair 21 pass from Kaiden Ries (Ouchi kick)

C — Schultz 19 interception return (Ouchi kick)

C — Sam Speer 33 run (Ouchi kick)

Third quarter

C — Austin Fullard-Leo 15 run (Ouchi kick)

Fourth quarter

BG — Ryan Whitmore-Witt 4 run (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Battle Ground: Whitmore-Witt 11-84, Leithan Reynolds-Weisenborn 14-59, Kyle Simmons 3-9, Cody Clarke 1-6, Owen Wann 1-3, Michael Kennedy 1-(-3), Kameron Spencer 3-(-11). Camas: Schultz 6-43, Jairus Phillips 2-45, Speer 1-33, Fullard-Leo 2-28, Reid Tennat 2-23, Jamison 2-11, Ioane 1-6, Ries 2-2, Dalton Hoss 1-10, Easton McCarthy 1-2, Alex Holley 3-9.

PASSING — Battle Ground: Spencer 6-18-1-54. Camas: Ioane 6-7-0-105, Ries 1-4-0-21.

RECEIVING — Battle Ground: Angel Lopez 1-26, Reid Davis 2-10, Matthew Ferguson 1-15, Justin Ferguson 1-5, Whitmore-Witt 1-(-2). Camas: Blair 2-38, Conner Murphy 1-17, Mark Thorkelson 1-27, Sam Stark 1-8, Carousso 1-13, Brock Thornburg 1-23.

Washington Scores

Auburn Riverside 45, Decatur 7

Bellarmine Prep 23, Emerald Ridge 20

Bremerton 35, Sequim 29

Camas 56, Battle Ground 6

Davenport 19, Asotin 0

Foster 43, Lindbergh 24

Graham-Kapowsin 58, Curtis 12

Highline 58, Sammamish 14

Kalama 65, Stevenson 14

Kentlake 69, Kent Meridian 37

Spanaway Lake 19, Liberty 14

Steilacoom 14, White River 0

Timberline 31, Central Kitsap 28

Wahluke 70, Royal 12

Washington School For The Deaf 78, Wishkah Valley 30

VOLLEYBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Camas (5-0) 2 0

Skyview (6-1) 1 0

Union (5-2) 1 2

Battle Ground (0-6) 0 2

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-15, 25-8, 25-9

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 1 block, 8 kills; Kayla Saopraseuth 3 aces, 3 digs; Kelsey Lee 2 aces, 1 kill, 9 assists; Josie Becker 1 ace, 2 digs; Iliana Bills 2 blocks, 3 kills; Reilyn Sabado 1 ace, 4 digs; Drew Eggleston 2 digs, 1 block, 9 kills; Lana Saopraseuth 3 aces, 17 assists; Ruby Ochoa 3 kills. Mallory Stokes 2 blocks, 5 kills; Lindsay Schauer 1 kill.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Miranda Maudlin 1 ace, 7 digs; Olivia Kimmel 11 digs; Abby Beall 6 digs; Juliann McCabe 1 block, 9 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs; Lily Marshall 1 kill, 9 digs; Makayla Loose 4 kills, 5 blocks, 1 assist, 3 digs.

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Kelso (5-2) 4 0

Mountain View (3-4) 3 1

Prairie (4-4) 2 2

Heritage (1-5) 0 3

Evergreen (1-6) 0 3

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, HERITAGE 1

25-23, 25-22, 22-25, 25-16

Mountain View

Highlights — Amanda Harper 33 digs, 2 kills, 1 assist; Kenna Daron 11 kills, 18 digs; Lily Shaffer 2 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 1 block; Makena Gamby 4 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 27 assists; Edita Ljuca 8 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Bethany Pham 7 digs, 1 ace, 8 assists; Ariyanna Haygood 5 kills, 2 digs; Gwen Pasternacki 9 digs; Priya Hall 5 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace, 1 block; Olivia Goodrich 8 digs; Lily Calvetti 2 digs; Alexandra Ursache 3 digs.

Heritage

Highlights — Ashley Lehman 29 digs; Rosanna DuPrey 14 assists, 9 digs, 3 aces; Makenna Ross 15 assists; Keanna Salavea 17 kills, 2 blocks, 23 digs; Ariah Nassey 5 kills, 16 digs, 3 aces; Makenzie Misner 6 kills, 13 digs, 3 aces; Kennedy Urban 3 kills.

PRAIRIE 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-20, 25-17, 25-17

Prairie

Highlights — Emma Enterno 8 assists, 7 digs, 1 kill; Marissa Raley 9 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs; Carley Postma 16 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace, 1 kill; Ella Conklin 10 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces; Emelynn Cecil 3 aces, 7 digs, 1 kill; Rachel Frazier 4 digs, 2 kills; Jordan Peterson 2 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs.

Evergreen

Highlights — Angel Lopez 9 kills, 3 aces; Jocie Synder 14 digs, 5 kills.

JV — Prairie 3-0

JV2 — Prairie 2-1

C — Prairie 3-0

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Ridgefield (7-0) 7 0

Columbia River (7-1) 6 1

Mark Morris (6-2) 5 2

R.A. Long (5-3) 4 3

Washougal (3-3) 3 3

Woodland (3-3) 3 3

Hockinson (1-6) 1 6

Fort Vancouver (2-6) 1 6

Hudson’s Bay (0-6) 0 6

RIDGEFIELD 3 HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-1, 25-4, 25-11

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 5 digs; Paige Stepaniuk 15 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs; Allison Hunter 1 kill; Hailey Mcellrath 2 kills, 4 blocks; Hannah McAdams 1 dig, 1 kill; Sophia Torres 2 kills; Morgan Harter 1 kill, 16 assists, 3 digs; Lizzy Andrew 5 kills, 1 dig; Emily Vossenkuhl 6 kills, 1 block; Taylor Zanas 6 aces; Harling Flores 3 kills, 5 digs.

JV — Ridgefield won.

JV2 – Ridgefield won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, WOODLAND 0

25-5, 25-5, 25-4

Woodland

Highlights — Tessa Traffie 5 kills, 3 digs; Kristina Janosikova 6 assists, 6 digs; Rebecca Woll 9 digs;  Dasha Vasilenko 7 digs.

Columbia River

Highlights — Caroline Hansen 24 assists, 4 digs, 1 block; Lauren Dreves 10 kills, 6 digs; Rylie Reeves 3 kills, 3 digs; Sydney Dreves 2 Kills, 7 digs, 1 block; Sasha Pelkey 5 digs; Taegen Benke 2 kills, 4 digs; Evie Wenger 3 kills, 1 dig; Logan DeJong 2 kills; Cora Harding 6 kills, 2 digs.

R.A. LONG 3, WASHOUGAL 1

25-13, 15-25, 25-16, 25-23

HOCKINSON 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-18, 25-17, 25-23

1A Trico League

W L

Castle Rock (6-1) 1 0

La Center (4-2) 1 0

King’s Way (3-2) 1 1

Seton Catholic (0-3) 0 1

Columbia-WS (2-2) 0 1

LA CENTER 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

25-18, 25-23, 15-25, 25-18

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 8 kills,  3 blocks, 2 aces, 6 service pts, 9 digs; Amie Russell 11 kills,  2 blocks, 3 digs, 5 aces, 13 service pts; Elizabeth LeBouef 12 assists, 2 digs, 3 aces, 17 service pts; Grace Clinton 6 assists, 5 digs; Alyse Webberley 6 kills, 8 blocks, 2 aces, 7 service points; Billie Ross 2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 5 service points, 4 digs; Summer Senske 1 dig; Mia Achziger 19 digs, 2 assists; Aristyn Wiseman 3 assists, 3 digs; Esther Langeliers 2 blocks, 1 assist.

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Jaicee Mattila 2 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; Melody Muntz 1 assist, 7 digs; Natalie O’Neil 32 assists, 8 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills; Madeline Shrock 5 kills, 1 dig; Bridget Young 1 ace, 19 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Ellie Mathison 4 aces, 2 kills, 8 digs; Kayla Meinel 6 aces, 9 kills, 7 digs; Brietta Glover 1 kill, 5 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L T Pts.

Camas (7-0) 3 0 0 9

Union (4-4) 1 1 0 3

Battle Ground (3-6) 1 2 0 3

Skyview (1-6) 0 2 0 0

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L T Pts.

Kelso (5-0-1) 3 0 1 10

Mountain View (6-2) 3 1 0 9

Prairie (5-2-1) 2 1 1 7

Evergreen (2-6) 1 3 0 3

Heritage (0-7) 0 4 0 0

EVERGREEN 6, HERITAGE 2

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Adrianne Agbayani (Rianna Driscol); Rianna Driscoll (Modesta Rivera); Adrianne Agbayani (Shayla Sharp); Rose Camacho( PK); Adrianne Agbayani (Shayla Sharp); Adrianne Agbayani (Fiona Sinviengxay). Goalkeeper saves — Lilly Lovelady 3.

Halftime —3-2.

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L SOW SOL Pts.

Ridgefield (6-2) 4 1 1 0 14

R.A. Long (5-2) 4 1 0 1 13

Hockinson (4-3) 4 1 0 0 12

Col. River (6-1) 4 1 0 0 12

Washougal (5-2) 3 3 0 0 9

M. Morris (4-4) 1 4 1 0 5

Hud. Bay (2-6) 1 2 0 1 4

Woodland (1-7) 0 5 0 0 0

Note: Three points for win, two for shootout win, one for shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

R.A. Long 2, Mark Morris 0

HOCKINSON 2, RIDGEFIELD 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Kylie Ritter (Grace Abbott), Ritter (Abbott); Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Suva 2. Coach’s standout — Molly Romanchock, Rayelle Stephens.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves — Josie Rinta 8.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Ridgefield 3-0.

WASHOUGAL 8, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Lauren Rabus (un), Jamie Maas (un), Rabus (un), Maas (Rabus); Maas (PK), Sydney Momakov (Maas), Momakov (Maas), Paige Maas (Emily Rabus). Goalkeeper saves — Bre Alldrin 1. Coach’s standout — Jamie Maas.

Halftime — 4-0.

JV — Washougal 8-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 8, WOODLAND 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Anna Iniguez (Lilli Mickel), Avery Seigel (Andie Buckley), Maree Seibel (Iniguez), Iniguez (Gracia Larson), Sydney Stimmel (Unassisted), Stimmel (Peyton Dukes), Nikki Seibel (Ivy Henderson), M. Seibel (P. Dukes). Goalkeeper saves — Bella Graves 3.

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Speranza 9. Coach’s standouts — Addison Stading, Gracelynn Huffman.

Halftime — 4-0.

JV — Columbia River 8-0.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center (3-1) 1 0

King’s Way (3-3) 1 1

Castle Rock (2-2) 0 0

Columbia-WS (3-2) 0 1

Seton Catholic (2-2) 1 1

LA CENTER 5, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

La Center

Goals — Shaela Bradley 4, Annabelle Atwood 1; Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Johnson 3.

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Sophia Rubano  (unassisted) Goalkeeper saves— Ella Rounsley 8.

Halftime — 4-0.

JV — La Center 2, Fort Vancouver 1

SETON CATHOLIC 2, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) —Abby Gavora (unassisted); Kaia Lauder (Jessica Barrett). Goalkeeper saves — GiGi Redman 3.

Coach’s standout — Hannah Jo Hammerstrom.

Halftime 2-0.

Non-League

PRAIRIE 1, UNION 0

Prairie

Goals — Olivia Jones.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Ellie White (lauryn Krith). Goalkeeper — Ani Qualls.

JV — 2-0.

BOYS GOLF

HOCKINSON 174, FORT VANCOUVER-HUDSON’S BAY 238

At par-34 Fairway Village

HOCKINSON — Trey Williams 42, Grant Gumringer 44, Brandon Correy 44, Leo Roberts 44, Tanner Williams 49, Cooper Smith 55.

FORT-BAY — Shane Weidemann 49, Simon Sporseen 57, Kaden Spray 65, Benz Brawley 68, Gavin Nelson 67.

UNION 184,  EVERGREEN Inc

At par-36 Camas Meadows

Union — Mason Bluestein 45, Danny Carl 46, Paxton Heitsch 44, Ty Rushing 49.

Evergreen — Austin Edwards 61, Alex Edwards 63, Jacob Rikoche 72.

R.A. LONG 167, WOODLAND 169

At par-35 Mint Valley

R.A. LONG — Jay Nickerson 38, Hewie Nguyen 33, Riley Coleman 47, Julian Claypool 52, Aaron Ofstun 49.

WOODLAND — Logan Autrey 38, Dane Huddleston 34, Keaten Stansberry 46, Colton Hall 51, Nathan Karcheski 53, Jake Sams 55.

CAMAS 162, HERITAGE 229

At par-36 Camas Meadows

CAMAS — Evan Chen 37, Leo Cassel 38, Eliseo George 42 Jackson Knuth 45, Ryan Wang 46.

HERITAGE — Tanner Moody 51, Jake Teti 57, Cael Parker 56, Eathan Burdick 65, Ian Roadifer 71.

JV — Camas 193-275

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

CAMAS 7, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal 010 000 0—1 3 0

Camas 250 000 x—7 8 0

Camas

Highlights — Jayda Peterson 2-4 RBI; Samanta Miller 3-3 2R; Maggie Lyons 1-3 2B 2RBI; Amelia Marcum 3RBI.

UNION 18, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

Col.River 000 20 —  2 5 2

Union 554 4x —18 10 0

Columbia River

Highlights — P. Fauvelle 2-3.

Union

Highlights — Maggie Tumelty 2-3 3B HR 6RBI 2R; Ella Berfanger 2-2 2B 2RBI 2R; April Paulet 1-2 3B 4RBI.

Loading...