Friday, August 19, 2022
Aug. 19, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from April 16

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Camas (9-4) 2 1

Union (9-4) 2 1

Battle Ground (6-2) 1 2

Skyview (9-3) 1 2

UNION 6, SKYVIEW 4

Skyview 000 000 4—4 2 2

Union 200 040 x—6 12 1

Skyview

Pitching — Brady Davis 4 IP, 4 R, 10 H, 2 K, 5 BB; Tyler Davis 2 IP, 1 R, 3 H, 1 K; Highlights — Jack Santic 1R; Seth Minor RBI 1R; Tyler Howard RBI; Noah Shepherd RBI; Brady Davis 2-4 RBI; Brock Blakley 1R; Dylan Goetz 1R.

Union

Pitching — Dylan Osborne 6.1 IP, 4 R (1ER), 1 H, 8 K, 10 BB; Jeff Sprague 0.2 IP, 1 H; Highlights — Osborne 2-4 2B RBI 1R; Evan McGuire 3-4 2RBI 1R; Ben Lewis 1-3; Luke Chaney 1-2; Blake Geffert RBI; Dylan Richardson 2-4 2B 1R; Devon Woods 1-3 1R; Ty Sutton 1-3 RBI 1R; Jake Knepper 1-2.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (7-4) 5 1

Kelso (5-4) 3 1

Prairie (2-7) 2 2

Evergreen (4-8) 2 4

Heritage (2-6) 0 4

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (7-3) 6 1

Hudson’s Bay (9-3) 7 2

Hockinson (4-4) 3 1

Columbia River (6-4) 4 2

Ridgefield (8-5) 6 3

Washougal (6-3) 3 2

R.A. Long (3-7) 2 5

Woodland (1-9) 0 6

Fort Vancouver (0-11) 0 9

RIDGEFIELD 15, FORT VANCOUVER 4

Fort 004 00 — 4 5 5

Ridgefield 353 4x —15 13 0

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Esteban Johnson 4 IP, 3 BB, 2 K; Highlights — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 2-3 1R SB; Dylan Brooks-Minck 1R; Johnson 1-3 RBI 1R; Luke Butterfield RBI; Tayvon Vance 1-2 RBI; Ralphy Mata RBI; Kyler Smith 1R; Miles Graham 1-2.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Patrick Bartroff 2.1 IP, 3 R, 2 H, 5 K, 1 BB; Max Daniels 1.2 IP, 1 R, 3 H, 2 K, 1 BB; Matthew Kinswa 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 3 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Reed Fry 1-3 RBI 1R SB; Drew Harteloo 1-2 2RBI 2R 2-SB; Brody Masterson 2-3 2B 2RBI 2R; Wyatt Bartroff 1-3 RBI 1R; Patrick Bartroff 2-3 1R; Sam Clark 4R SB; Dillon Kirksey 2-2 2RBI 1R; Parker Daniels 1-3 3B 2RBI 1R; Max Daniels RBI; Rocco Wright 3-3 2R.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (9-1) 3 0

La Center (6-3) 3 0

Seton Catholic (4-6) 3 3

Columbia-WSalmn (5-4) 1 3

Castle Rock (0-11) 0 4

LA CENTER 7-12, SETON CATHOLIC 0-5

First Game

La Center 000 115 0—7 10 1

Seton 000 000 0—0 3 2

La Center

Pitching — Tyler Normine 5 IP, 2 H, 8 K, 3 BB; Justin Fuller 2 IP, 1 H, 3 K; Highlights — Caden Taylor 3-5 2RBI 2R SB; Fuller 1-4; Aden Vernon 1R; Normine 3-4 2B RBI 2R SB; Smith Stimmel 1-3 2B 2RBI SB; Alex Mora 1-2 1R; Wyatt Bethje 1-3; Garrett Maunu 1R SB; Austin Aseph SB.

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Lucas Peterson 4.1 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 5 K, 2 BB; Mason Sullivan 1 IP, 2 R, 1 H, 2 BB; Jacob Parker 1.2 IP, 3 R, 5 H, 1 BB; Highlights — Peterson 1-2; Dax Clifton 1-3; Parker 1-2.

Second Game

La Center 040 213 2—12 10 2

Seton 100 301 0— 5 3 2

La Center

Pitching — Alex Mora 3.2 IP, 4 R (1ER), 3 H, 6 K, 4 BB; Branson Castleberry 2.1 IP, 1 R, 0 H, 1 K, 3 BB; Smith Stimmel 1 IP, 1 K; Highlights — Caden Taylor RBI; Justin Fuller 1R 2-SB; Tyler Normine 2-3 3B RBI 1R SB; Stimmel 2-4 2RBI; Castleberry 1-3 2B 1R; Levi Giles 1-3 3B 2R; Wyatt Bethje 1-2; Garrett Maunu 2-3 2RBI 2R SB; Alex Mora 1-3 2B 2RBI 1R; Austin Aseph SB.

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Jacob Williams 2.1 IP, 4 R, 2 H; Max Ackerman 1.2 IP, 2 R (1ER), 3 H, 1 BB; Nathan Beaver 3 IP, 6 R, 5 H, 5 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Ryker Ruelas 1-3 1R SB; Garrett Nebels SB; Dax Clifton 2R; Thomas Clute 1R; Jacob Parker 1-1 SB; Mason Sullivan 1-3 RBI 1R; Ackerman 2-SB.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (8-0) 3 0

Union (3-7) 2 1

Battle Ground (8-2) 1 2

Camas (1-11) 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (7-3) 3 0

Evergreen (7-4) 3 2

Mountain View (4-3) 2 2

Heritage (2-7) 1 2

Kelso (3-6) 0 3

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (8-0) 5 0

Columbia River (5-1) 5 0

Hockinson (4-3) 4 0

R.A. Long (3-4) 3 2

Mark Morris (3-3) 2 3

Woodland (3-6) 1 4

Hudson’s Bay (1-5) 1 4

Washougal (1-7) 1 4

Fort Vancouver (0-9) 0 5

R.A. LONG 11, WOODLAND 4

Woodland 000 400 0—4 4 1

R.A. Long 201 071 x—11 12 1

Woodland

Pitching — Leanna Russell 4 IP, 7 R, 9 H, 2 K; 3 BB; Gracelynn Huffman 1 IP, 4 R, 2 H, 1 K, 4 BB; Penelope Tyler 1 IP, 1 H; Highlights — Coco MacDonald 1-3 2B 1R; Emily Hughes 1R; Alyson Russell 1-3 1R SB; Ainsleigh Utter 1-3 2B 2RBI; Gabi Silveria 1-3 RBI SB; Tyler 1R.

R.A. Long

Pitching — Jadyn Terry 7 IP, 4K, 1 BB; Highlights — Miranda Bergquist 1-3 2B 1R; Maddie Fierst 1-2 2R; Kamia Tootoosis-Didler 2-3 2B RBI 3R; Gracie Byrnes 1-3 RBI 1R; Terry 2-3 2B 2RBI 1R; Lily Mattison 1-4 2RBI 1R SB; Mylee Grimm 1-3 2B RBI 1R; Ava Rodman 2-4 RBI 1R; Elizabeth Vasquez 1-2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

AL MCKEE INVITATIONAL

At Stevenson HS

Team scores — 1, La Center 123; 2, Columbia-White Salmon 109; 3, Mark Morris 99; 4, Castle Rock 72; 5, Woodland 49; 6, Stevenson 44; 7, Kalama 37.

100 — 1, Davari Grauer (LC) 11.71; 2, Gabriel Parker (Wo) 11.89; 3, Jace Greenwood (CWS) 12.09.

200 — 1, Gabriel Parker (Wo) 24.04; 2, Chase Leigh (Kal) 24.14; 3, Davari Grauer (LC) 24.44.

400 — 1, Deacon Dietz (MM) 54.57; 2, Kasey Ditlefsen (St) 54.82; 3, Carter Sherry (LC) 56.89.

800 — 1, Eric Bauman (MM) 2:04.07; 2, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 2:06.54; 3, Joran Lamoreaux (Wo) 2:06.96.

1,600 — 1, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 4:30.73; 2, Joran Lamoreaux (Wo) 4:036.38; 3, Brodey Lamb (MM) 5:00.96.

3,200 — 1, Justin Wilson (MM) 11:37.26; 2, Camden Uffelman (CWS) 11:39.93; 3, Aidan Rivers (Wo) 11:39.99.

110 hurdles — 1, Cole Logan (Wo) 16.85; 2, Kobe Parlin (MM) 17.20; 3, Calvin Andrews (CWS) 18.70.

300 hurdles — 1, Cole Logan (Wo) 43.01; 2, Kobe Parlin (MM) 45.76; 3, Will Simmons (LC) 46.28.

400 relay — 1, Kalama (Leigh, Cox, Meyer, Dubke) 45.97; 2, Mark Morris 45.98; 3, Columbia-White Salmon 46.10.

1,600 relay — 1, Mark Morris (Dietz, Lamb, Parlin, Bauman) 3:45.22; 2, La Center 3:47.90; 2, Woodland 3:48.13.

Shot put — 1, Landon Gardner (CR) 45-11.5; 2, Max Cox (K) 44-5.25; 3, Holzhauer Hudson (St) 37-8.25.

Discus — 1, Holzhauer Hudson (St) 132-4; 2, Chastin Murders (MM) 114-5; 3, Daeton Lofgren (Wo) 112-8.5.

Javelin — 1, Max Cox (K) 155-11; 2, Hayden Clark (Wo) 133-6; 3, Blaine Joner (LC) 117-0.

High jump — 1, Ignacio De Jesus (Wo) 5-8; 2, Travis Sherman (MM) 5-6; 3, Niel Valerio (Wo) 5-2.

Pole vault — 1, Jay Anthony Peonio (K) 12-0; 2, Landon Heberling (Trout Lake) 11-0; 3, Nathaniel Risley (Wo) 10-0.

Long jump — 1, Tucker Wyninger (St) 18-3.5; 2, Gabriel Parker (Wo) 18-2.5; 3, Edwin Rodriguez (MM) 17-8.

Triple jump — 1, Nick Valerio (Wo) 34-7.5; 2, Zeke Goodlife (Klickitat) 34-5.25; 3, Braden Davis (Wo) 32-11.75.

CHEHALEM CLASSIC

At Newberg (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Newberg 71; 2, Camas 64; 3, Sherwood 61.

Camas placers

400 — 2, Aiden Montigny 51.31; 110 hurdles — 2, Tyler Vanderwood 16.12; Sprint medley — 3, Camas (Schneider, Fullard-Leo, Montigny, Criddle) 1:36.91; Shot put — 1, Hunter Greene 49-3; Long jump — 3, Aiden Montigny 21-6.25.

VIC DOWNS MAC INVITE

At McMinnville (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Union 144; 2, Silverton 122; 3, Sprague 74; 3, McMinnville 74.

Union placers

100 — 2, Tobias Merriweather 11.36; 3, Ben Hallead 11.55; 200 — 1, Tobias Merriweather 22.28; 800 — 1, Grayson Caldwell 1:57.97; 3,000 — 3, Marius Lafond 9:45.01; 110 hurdles — 1, Benjamin Haywood 15.54; 300 hurdles — 1, Benjamin Haywood 42.33; 400 relay — 1, Union (Smoot, Hallead, Bozovich, Merriweather) 43.90; 800 relay — 2, Union (Drobinski, Hallead, Bozovich, Smoot) 1:36.69; 1,600 relay — 3, Union (Haywood, Merriweather, Caldwell, Colletto) 3:37.67; Shot put — 2, Joel Lee 44-6.75; Discus — 1, Bryce Lyon 121-11; 2, Joel Lee 120-0; 3, Andrew King 118-6; Hammer — 1, Bryce Lyon 104-0.

CANBY INVITATIONAL

At Canby (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Kelso 172.5; 2, The Dalles 163; 3, Canby 151.5; Also: 4, Evergreen 125; 6, Fort Vancouver 16.

Local placers

200 — 1, Charles Dayton (E) 23.43; 2, James Bethune (E) 24.11; 400 — 3, Dunthean Siek (K) 56.56; 1,500 — 2, Kamren Mattison (K) 4:18.80; 3,000 — 2, Kamren Mattison (K) 9:15.58; 3, Cohen Thomas (FV) 9:17.56; 110 hurdles — 1, Salik Khan (E) 18.15; 2, Carver Doehne (K) 19.24; 300 hurdles — 2, Salik Khan (E) 48.21;  400 relay — 2, Evergreen (Norton, Dayton, McCord, Landry) 44.18; 1,600 relay — 1, Evergreen (Morris, Garcia, Hildebrandt, McCord) 3:50.60; Shot put — 1, David Kailea (E) 44-6; 2, Koda Woodard (K) 41-4; Discus — 1, David Kailea (E) 130-1; 2, Brady Phillips (K) 120-5; 3, Jaydon Eubanks (K) 115-0; Javelin — 1, Colby Cooper (K) 152-0; 2, Henry Hyde (K) 139-0; 3, Bannick Allen (K) 130-0; Pole vault — 1, Jake Webb (K) 13-0; Long jump — 1, James Bethune (E) 21-0; 2, Judah Calixte (K) 19-9.5; 3, Colby Cooper (K) 19-7; Triple jump — 2, Judah Calixte (K) 39-2; 3, LaDaimien McCord (E) 39-0.5.

WILSONVILLE INVITATIONAL

At Wilsonville (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Wilsonville 128.5; 2, Central Catholic 69; 3, Lakeridge 62. Also: 13, Mountain View 16; 16, Skyview 12; 20, Battle Ground 6.

Local placers

100 — 7, Eric Botnen (Skyview) 11.47; 110 hurdles — 6, Jonathan McAtee (Skyview) 15.71; 400 relay — 5, Skyview (Colby Warner, Jonathan McAtee, Gabe Tobiasson, Eric Botnen) 44.32; Shot put — 4, Juan Pasillas-Stanton 48-11.75; Discus — 6, Nikolas Strait (Mountain View) 118-0; Javelin — 2, Nikolas Strait (Mountain View) 156-5; Triple jump — 6, Gabe Tobiasson (Skyview) 39-7.5; Pole vault — 3, Brody Larson (Battle Ground) 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

AL MCKEE INVITATIONAL

At Stevenson HS

Team scores — 1, Woodland 138; 2, Mark Morris 102; 3, La Center 74; 4, Kalama 59; 5, Stevenson 53; 6, Columbia-White Salmon 49; 7, Castle Rock 23.

100 — 1, Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 12.94; 2, Emma Fisher (MM) 13.07; 3, Sanee Walker (LC) 13.86.

200 — 1, Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 26.46; 2, Emma Fisher (MM) 27.76; 3, Casie Kleine (CR) 28.50.

400 — 1, Shaela Bradley (LC) 59.42; 2, Casie Kleine (CR) 1:02.31; 3, Alexandra White (MM) 1:03.68.

800 — 1, Makayla Hubler (LC) 2:36.25; 2, Isabelle Allen (MM) 2:40.66; 3, Isabella Higgins (LC) 2:47.08.

1,600 — 1, Makyala Hubler (LC) 5:43.89; 2, Addison Crum (LC) 5:53.60; 3, Kaitlyn Meyers (CR) 6:14.20.

3,200 — 1, Addison Crum (LC) 13:09.43; 2, Kaitlyn Meyers (CR) 13:35.46; 3, Damarys Alvarez (CWS) 15:11.40.

100 hurdles — 1, Eric Snyder (MM) 17.20; 2, Chanele Reyes (CWS) 17.74;; 3, Emma Fisher (MM) 18.34.

300 hurdles — 1, Emma Fisher (MM) 49.49; 2, Chanele Reyes (CWS) 49.83; 3, Ella Zimmerman (CWS) 51.33.

400 relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon (Reyes, Hicks, Polkinghorn, Cohen) 52.83; 2, Kalama 53.86; 3, Stevenson 54.96.

800 relay — 1, La Center (Walker, Wallway, Bright, Bradley) 1:53.88; 2, Mark Morris 1:54.04; 3, Kalama 1:54.91

1,600 relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon (Zimmerman, Reyes, Polkinghorn, Hicks) 4:24.00; 2, Castle Rock 4:27.57; 3, Woodland 4:30.40.

Shot put — 1, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 34-0.5; 2, Grace Clinton (LC) 28-2.5; 3, Sophia Johnson (LC) 27-9.

Discus — 1, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 97-1.5; 2, Billie Ross (LC) 93-2.5; 3, Sophia Johnson (LC) 82-11.

Javelin — 1, Dasha Vasilenko (Wo) 112-10; 2, Chloe Wenz (Klickitat) 108-11; 2, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 106-5.

High jump — 1, Brooke Wirkkala (CR) 5-0; 2, Sydney George (Wo) 5-0; 3, Paige Kessler (CR) 5-0.

Pole vault — 1, Alena Ross (K) 10-0; 2, Sydney Cole (St) 9-0; 3, Gynel Duke (Trout Lake0 8-6.

Long jump — 1, Shaela Bradley (LC) 16-1; 2, Eric Snyder (MM) 15-4.5; 3, Beatrice Benini (MM) 14-6.5.

Triple jump — 1, Erica Snyder (MM) 33-10.5; 2, Brooke Wirkkala (CR) 34-4.25; 3, Ramy Nelson (St) 31-4.25.

CHEHALEM CLASSIC

At Newberg (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Lincoln 82; 2, Tualatin 77; 3, Camas 67.

100 — 1, Madison Hubbard 12.37; Sprint medley — 3, Camas (Hubbard, Wise-Cruz, Garden, Harris) 1:53.42; Discus — 1, Dorothy Franklin 123-4.

VIC DOWNS MAC INVITE

At McMinnville (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Union 127.5; 2, McMinnville 104; 3, McKay 74.

Union placers

1,500 — 1, Jaylyn Lehner 5:04.51; 3, Amanda Grant 5:28.83; 3,000 — 1, Charlotte Wilson 11:06.72; 3, Kayla Gorchels 11:31.51; Shot put — 2, Ariel Ammentorp 34-4; Discus — 1, Ariel Ammentorp 108-1; 2, Reilyn Sabado 101-0; High jump — 3, Katie Scott 4-8; Triple jump — 1, Rose Lappavong 32-3.75; Hammer — 1, Ariel Ammentorp 149-3.

CANBY INVITATIONAL

At Canby (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Kelso 206; 2, The Dalles 145.5; 3, Canby 101.5; Also: 4 Evergreen 75.5; 6, Fort Vancouver 13.

Local placers

100 — 3, Avery Ness (K) 13.81; 200 — 1, Maya Swanson (K) 27.94; 2, Avery Ness (K) 27.95; 400 — 1, Maya Swanson (K) 1:05.91; 3, Kyra Sanders (K) 1:15.01; 800 — 2, Beatrice LeGore (E) 2:28.4; 1,500 — 2, Claire Rogge (E) 5:15.60; 3, Saide Schierscher (K) 5:16.72; 3,000 — 1, Beatrice LeGore (E) 11:18.38; 2, Sarah Gardner (FV) 11:45.54; 100 hurdles — 1, Grace Twiss (E) 16.35; 300 hurdles — 1, Grace Twiss (E) 47.33; 2, Josie Settle (K) 47.94; 1,600 relay — 2, Kelso (Sanders, Schierscher, Evans, Swanson) 4:46.65; Shot put — 1, Erin Tack (K) 34-4; 2, Ruby Sereday (K) 33-3.75; Discus — 1, Bella Hadaller (K) 93-1; 2, Hanna Kuhn (K) 90-3; Javelin — 1, Erin Tack (K) 130-4; 2, Ruby Sereday (K) 92-2; 3, Rielee Gourde (K) 89-3; High jump — 1, Josie Settle (K) 5-0; 2, Damara Draine (E) 4-10; Pole vault — 1, Rielee Gourde (K) 10-6; 2, Kyra Dieter (K) 7-6; Long jump — 1, Josie Settle (K) 17-5.5; 3, Bailey Cunningham (E) 14-0; Triple jump — 1, Josie Settle (K) 36-1.5; 3, Ashley Foust (K) 28-2.25.

WILSONVILLE INVITATIONAL

At Wilsonville (Ore.) HS

Team scores — 1, Lake Oswego 103; 2, Tigard 82; 3, Central Catholic 70. Also: 7, Skyview 24; 16, Battle Ground 11.

Local placers

100 — 8, Dea Covarrubias (Skyview) 12.83; 800 — 6, Daphne Evenson (Skyview) 2:29.52; 7, Andrea Johnson (Battle Ground) 2:30.45; 100 hurdles — 4, Emem Ntekpere (Skyview) 17.00; 300 hurdles — 3, Rowyn Riley (Skyview) 49.21; 1,600 relay — 8, Skyview (Daphne Evenson, Rowyn Riley, Dea Covarrubias, Evelyn Reed) 4:34.60; High jump — 2, Emem Ntekpere (Skyview) 5-2; Long jump — 6, Faizah Ford (Battle Ground) 15-8; Triple jump — 3, Faizah Ford (Battle Ground) 33-3.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...