Monday, February 6, 2023
Feb. 6, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Dec. 2

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas vs. Arlington, 2:45 p.m. at John McCrossin Memorial Classic at Fife HS

Union at Lewis & Clark, 11 a.m.

Spanaway Lake at Mountain View, 3 p.m.

Mark Morris at Jackson, 4:30 p.m.

White Pass at Seton Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Archbishop Murphy, 5 p.m.

Morton-White Pass at Castle Rock, 1:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Evergreen at Tony Clarke Invitational, 10 a.m. at Bonney Lake HS

Heritage at White River Invitational, 9 a.m.

Kelso at Edmonds Invitational, 8 a.m.

Castle Rock, Fort Vancouver, Kalama, Kelso, Stevenson at Mark Morris Invitational, 10 am.

La Center, Columbia-White Salmon at Estacada (Ore.) Invitational, 10 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY’S GAMES

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (1-0) 1 0

Kelso (1-0) 1 0

Heritage (2-0) 0 0

Prairie (0-1) 0 1

Evergreen (1-1) 0 1

KELSO 65, PRAIRIE 52

PRAIRIE — Alex Juhl 14, Bailey Kousonsavath 15, AJ Burke 0, Bryson Jones, Tyson Davis 3, Carson Morningstar 0, Brendan Carter 13, Cam Newsome 6, Dominick Vigue 0, Drew Martin, Solomon Ogbeama 1, Henry Moultrie 0. Totals 18 (6) 10-21 52.

KELSO — Michael Henderson 3, Zeke Smith 2, Easton Marshall 7, Naiser Lukas 6, Hayden Yore 8, Ethan Mitchell 21, Blake Eastham 4, Dawson Green 0, Gunnar Burt 2, Payton Stewart 12. Totals 25 (1) 14-24 65.

Prairie 13 15 7 17—52

Kelso 11 14 18 22—65

JV — Kelso won. C — Kelso won.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 58, COLUMBIA RIVER 42

COLUMBIA RIVER (0-3) — Hezekiah Ponder 12, Ari Richardson 6, L. McCulley 2 Marley Petersen 1, Miles Fitzwilson 3, Tyler Miles 0, John Reeder 3, James Surface 0, Carter Sheron 0, Aaron Hoey 8, Adam Reeder 2, Brooks Greenawald, Mason Turner 0, Kai Butcher-Nguyen 0, Niko Valdez 5. Totals 17 (5) 3-10 42.

SKYVIEW (1-0) — Sam Sheppert 6, Gavin Packer 11, Gavin Perdue 6, Demaree Collins 16, Javen Fletch 0, Landon Webb 0, Ryan Hanson 0, Malakai Weimer 11, Joshua Chatman 8, Jaxson Filler. Totals 21 (7) 9-13 58.

Col. River 9 8 14 11—42

Skyview 25 6 18 9—58

LA CENTER 72, MONTESANO 27

LA CENTER (1-1) — Colby Hylton 15, Garrett Maunu 4, Clayton Muffett 7, Parker McKinney 0, Austin Nixon 10, Jayce Grotte 8, Logan Rainey 2, Anthony Larkin 1, Noah Langeliers, Boston Walker 18, Ryan Kawalek 6. Totals 29 (1) 13-22 72.

MONTESANO — Trent Adams 2, Terek Gunter 2, Christian Olsen 0, Denali Harris 0, Jackson Busz 0, Jaxson Wilson 6, Gabe Bodwell 0, Brian Stevenson 0, Peyton Damasiewicz 0, Tyce Peterslon 10, Tyler Johansen 0, Soren Cobb 4, Camden Taylor 0. Totals 10 (1) 6-15 27.

La Center 17 21 22 12—72

Montesano 8 10 2 7—27

EVERGREEN 75, BATTLE GROUND 74, 2 OT

EVERGREEN (1-1) — Landon Rayner 4, Jayce Gallant 6, Shawn Jack 11, Dez Daniel 11, Damarien Walden 0, Quincy Caston 13, Arthur Ban 8, Lenny Fierro 12, Tae Lee 6, Fox Crader 4. Totals 34 (1) 6-15 75.

BATTLE GROUND (1-1) — Ian Ebinger 2, Todd Copper 0, Jacob Champine 0, Ty Robertson 8, Tait Spencer 29, Noah Currie 12, Henri Smith 3, Austin Ralphs 2, Trey Spencer 18. Totals 29 (6) 10-16 74.

Evergreen 13 17 18 16 6 5—75

B. Ground 20 16 13 15 6 4—74

LAKE CITY (ID) 61, UNION 39

UNION (1-1) — Jayden Cardiel 0, Josiah Baldassare 8, Samair Thompson 0, Kody Holcomb 12, Yanni Fassillis 14, Nick Burchett 2, Paxton Heitsch 0, Tucker Dunseth 3, Tyson Fuehrer. Totals 14 (5) 6-10 39.

LAKE CITY — Buchanan 18, Strawn 19, Hill 2, Watson 0, Miller 0, Kiesbuy 5, Johnson 10, Snow 0, Hocking 7. Totals 26 (8) 1-4 61.

Union 14 6 8 11—39

Lake City 11 11 25 14—61

HERITAGE 56, CENTRALIA 34

HERITAGE (3-0) — Vernon Onick 21, Jose Zacarias 10, Hanson Bui 0, D’Lo Holmes 4, Michael Houston 4, Jo’siah Osburn 0, Jarius Brown 10, Micah Cunningham 6, Quincy Gill 2. Totals 24 (3) 5-10 56.
CENTRALIA — Brady Sprague 0, Cohen Ballard 10, Aiden Haines 2, Darrell Neuert 0, Jordan Yeung 2, Van Wassen 0, Carlos Vallejo 16, David Daarud 2. Totals 13 (3) 5-10 36
Heritage    8     13    17    18—56

Centralia   10    2     12    10—34

WOODLAND 74, KALAMA 22

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 20, Justin Philpot 14, Dane Huddleston 14, Brett Martynowicz 1, Gus Heidgerken 3, Lucas Logan 5, Elijah Andersen 6, Drew Burns 6, Sam Jeschke 0. Totals 29 (12) 4-7 74.

KALAMA — Gavin McBride 2, Jaxxon Truesdell 12, Jevan Lucente 0, Aiden Brown 0, Laken Cochran 0, Abel Koski 0, Kasey Greeley 2, Drew Schlangan 0, Brenden Greeley 0, Cooper Hahn 0, Ethan Brightbill 6. Totals 7 (6) 2-4 22.

Woodland 19 27 18 10—74

Kalama 7 7 3 5—22

MARK MORRIS 61, MOUNTLAKE TERRACE 58

No report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY’S GAMES

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 67, CENTRALIA 36

HERITAGE (2-0) — Keira Stivers 0, Alex Bustamante, Victoria Males 8, Mariah Bibens 10, Chenoa Malauulu 1, Jordis Taylor 8, Jaila Ellis 11, Keanna Salavea 23, Kylee Wolf 3, Samantha Solis 2, Braidee Goodwin 0. Totals 27 (6) 7-11 67.

CENTRALIA — Gracie Schofield 3, Brooklyn Sprague 6, Kassandra Ritchey 0, Liliana Babka 7, Makayla Chavez 14, Gracee Cline 1, Payton Baumel 0, Emily Wilkerson 5. Totals 12 (4) 8-18 36.

Heritage 8 27 18 14—67

Centralia 10 7 10 9—36

JV — Centralia won.

SKYVIEW 50, COLUMBIA RIVER 28

COLUMBIA RIVER (0-1) — Marley Myers 0, Paige Johnson 4, Kinzi Drake 3, Emma Iniguez 9, Taegen Benke 2, Logan DeJong 5, Gracie Glavin 5, Ainsley Morrisey 0. Totals 8 (2) 10-19 28.

SKYVIEW (2-0) — Lainey Phillips 3, Sam Groesbeck 13, Charlotte Baker 6, Kaydance Stratton 0, TaRyah Hamstreet 4, Kiera Parks 6, Keymorah Johnson 0, Chanelle Paschal 4, Jordan Labrador-Hellett 14. Totals 18 (3) 11-17 50.

Col. River 3 12 12 1—28

Skyview 9 10 11 20—50

CAMAS 64, EASTLAKE 52

CAMAS (1-1) — Reagan Jamison 6, Kendall Mairs 4, Riley Sanz 16, Sophie Buzzard 2, Kendall Bachelder 2, Addison Harris 23, Keirra Thompson 11. Totals 22-53 (9-21) 11-17 64.

EASTLAKE — Solia Alusa 4, Darcy McCoy 10, Krista Kostoff 8, Addi Baumgartner 4, Kaylia Jackson 10, Ava Schmidt 12, Natalia Sefair-Lopez 4. Totals 19-54 (5-17) 9-10 52.

Camas 13 21 10 20—64

Eastlake 6 18 13 15—52

UNION 74, MOUNTAIN VIEW 27

UNION (1-0) — Carli Christensen 0, Jadlyn Senderson 2, Hanna Summers 3, Rowyn Riley 16, Mackenzie Spike 0, Layla Senderson 2, Ellie Flemming 12, Brooklynn Haywood 23, Ava Smith 16. Totals 25 (11) 13-14 74.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (1-2) — Jewelianah Williams 1, Sophia Wright 0, Jaleyah Pitre 0, Nevaeh Irvin 0, Camaria Brown 11, Josie Kuffner 0, Nina Peterson 8, Katelyn Henderson 7, Kyla Yamamoto 0, Kendal Skidmore 0, Teaghan Irvin 0. Totals 7 (0) 13-21 27.

Union 26 18 18 12—74

Mtn.View 8 5 8 5—27

HUDSON’S BAY 39, PRAIRIE 35

PRAIRIE (0-2) — Kira Caesar 0, Claire Smith 10, Emma Smith 4, August Kissinger 2, Natalie Coughran 0, Maddie Clouse 10, Joely Renk 5. Totals 12 (2) 5-9 35.

HUDSON’S BAY (1-0) — Alana Stephens 5, Promise Bond 14, Miranda Gonzalez 8, Shakira Gonzalez 3, Devon Johnson-Brown 1, Emma Mady 8. Totals 15 (3) 6-20 39.

Prairie 11 3 10 11—35

Hud. Bay 9 10 14 6—39

EVERGREEN 53, BATTLE GROUND 49

BATTLE GROUND (0-2) — Alexa Vesely 7, Sydney Ebert 0, Skylar Fredricksson 7, Ava Robertson, Chloe Loll, Yvette Rosales 14, Marissa Loveall 3, Chelsea Long 2, Danielle Arn 8, Naomi Cooper 7, Hannah Aerni 1. Totals 19 (1) 10-25 49.

EVERGREEN (2-0) — Cheyenne Morales 2, Lavalerie Lindsey 23, Zatera Griffin 0, Shayla Tran 2, Christina Nguyen 5, Leigh Ann Herboth 0, Aiyanah Sefronio-Byrd 3, Adrian Wright 18, Rylee Martin-Farr 0. Totals 16 (7) 14-37 53.

Bat. Ground 16 8 13 12—49

Evergreen 6 26 13 8—53

FORT VANCOUVER 42, STEVENSON 25

FORT VANCOUVER — April Cruz 5, Athiena Ghormley 5, Trian Clark 23, Molly Malone 2, Fatima Juwara 0, Brenda Sanchez 0, Georgiana Kalamafeni 5, Natalie Wienmaster 0, Ja’lea Ewing 2. Totals 17 (2) 6-16 42.

STEVENSON — Aria Obias 3, Sofia Spencer 3, Aubreigh Esaacson 2, Cayden Hulsey-Bible 7, Bella Mancuso 6, Kahmara Gundersen-Birkenfield 0, Bel Brigham 4. Totals 8 (2) 6-9 25.

Fort 13 13 12 4—42

Stevenson 9 1 3 10—25

JV — Fort 32-13

TUMWATER 53, WASHOUGAL 33

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 10, Danica Stinchfield 0, Addilyn Gibbons 0, Brooklyn Chase 1, Isabella Albaugh 6, Hadley Jones 10, Ireland Albaugh 2, Breauna Alldrin 6, Jaisa Wilson 8.

TUMWATER — N/A

Washougal 8 5 14 6—33

Tumwater 17 10 14 12—53

KELSO 49, MARK MORRIS 43

KELSO — McKenzie Milligan 12, Ellie Moore 2, Emily Roe 0, Madalynn Moe 3, Georgie Emmert, Bregan Ruhland 8, Callie Cannon 0, Aubree Freeman 2, Lexi Grumbois 16, Tru Bettineski 5. Totals 18 (5) 8-22 49.

MARK MORRIS — Madison Noel 3, Hallie Watson 5, Mo Harris 3, Brooklyn Schlecht 6, Kea Makaiwi 0, Isabella Merzoian 20, Natalie Mejia 6. Totals 14 (5) 10-14 43.

Kelso 9 18 11 10—49

M. Morris 8 7 14 15—43

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 2114, FORT VANCOUVER 1915

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Lilly Peschka 175-138, Lacey McHan 145-161, Danni Iosty 151-110, Lia Harris 148-192, Annabelle Wiley 180-197. Baker games 146-172.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Desiree Thibert 158-139, Jamie Green 156-161, Patience Fauvelle 176-169, Kylee Jo Wisinski 199-201, Sadie Burrows 187-191. Baker games 155-222.

JV — River 1626-1424

C — River 1268-1185

R.A. LONG 2036, RIDGEFIELD 1589

At Triangle Bowl

RIDGEFIELD — Maddie Smith 126-207, Alina Breitengross 110-132, Kate Moreland 146-135, Kallie Waletich 116-102, Avaa Shibley 136-131. Baker games 102-146.

R.A. LONG — Lily Matisson 208-141, Jade Walters 156-193, Destiny Ramirez 197-134, Hailey Wright 147-169, Ava Rodman 175-169. Baker games 177-170.

JV — R.A. Long 1373-1157

Loading...