Monday, February 6, 2023
Feb. 6, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Dec. 3

The Columbian
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 70, LEWIS & CLARK 51

UNION (2-1) — Jayden Cardiel 5, Josiah Baldassare 12, Samair Thompson 0, Kody Holcomb 11, Yanni Fassilis 16, Nick Burchett 0, Paxton Heitsch 0, Tucker Dunseth 26, Tyson Fuehrer 0. Totals 30 (8) 2-4 70.

LEWIS & CLARK — Murray 6, Eastlund 6, Marshall 14, Monasmith 0, Jessup 8, Pincock 5, Perko 4, Zimmerman 5, Branson 0, Morgan 3, Kim 0, Toure 0. Totals 20 (8) 3-4 51.

Union 20 19 20 11—70

L&C 7 15 15 14—51

ARLINGTON 86, CAMAS 80

CAMAS — Beckett Currie 34, Konnor Limnell 0, Matthew Sitler 0, Matthew Chillian 5, Jace VanVoorhis 23, Theo McMillan 13, Josh Dabasinskas 5, Cade Washington 0, Nyima Namru 0, Channing Nesland 0. Totals 24 (11) 23-25 80.

ARLINGTON — Jayce Rzechula 13, Ty Rusko 16, Jacoby Falor 0, Jake Willis 0, Silas Miller 26, David Zachman 8, Kaid Hunter 13, Leyton Martin 7, Aiden Meis 9, Billy Kooy 2, Jackson Trotter 5. Totals 32 (11) 11-21 86.

Camas 16 19 21 24—80

Arlington 13 38 14 21—86

MOUNTAIN VIEW 68, SPANAWAY LAKE 61

SPANAWAY LAKE — Tino Liulevaega 13, AJ Manning-Blanks 18, Sean Rector 3, Khalil Graham 9, D’Marcus Alexander 6, Key’Andre White 0, Cooper Aitken 12, Darius Alexander 0. Totals 22 (4) 13-22 61.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 13, Isaiah Vargas 31, Tyler Aimone 4, Peter Nguyen 0, Noah Morishige 5, Daniel Dolev 0, Tage Ghuman 0, Jack Johnson 0, Tre Hughes-Farmer 9, Ledarius Washington 6. Totals 24 (3) 17-25 68.

Span.Lake 18 18 8 17—61

Mtn. View 19 8 13 28—68

SETON CATHOLIC 69, MORTON-WHITE PASS 61

MORTON-WHITE PASS — Jake Cournyer 5, Judah Kelly 8, Hunter Hazen 26, Jace Peters 4, Carter Dantinne 4, Josh Salguero 14. Totals 27 (3) 4-6 61.

SETON CATHOLIC — Tyler Tran 0, Ryker Ruelas 0, Brady Angelo 30, Rico George 15, Lance Lee 2, Breckin Miller 7, Jack Jenniges 15. Totals 24 (11) 10-20 69.

MWP 22 14 12 13—61

Seton 21 12 22 14—69

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 73, ARCHBISHOP MURPHY 35

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 10, Kendall Mairs 9, Riley Sanz 15, Sophie Buzzard 8, Kendall Bachelder 3, Baylie Farra 1, Brianna Forbess 11, Addison Harris 9, Keirra Thompson 7. Totals 28 (5) 12-16 73.

ARCHBISHOP MURPHY — Brooke Blachly 8, Kayla Hookfin 19, Blakelyn McMullen 0, Caroline Burns 4, MJ Ramirez-Hernandez 0, Ari Sullivan 2, Amelia Joseph 0, Tatum Russell 2. Totals 11 (2) 11-16 35.

Camas 16 24 14 19—73

Arch.Murph. 15 10 2 8—35

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON STATE PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Championship Games

(Seeds in parentheses)

CLASS 4A

(2) Lake Stevens 24, (4) Kennedy Catholic 22

CLASS 3A

(1) Yelm 20, (2) Eastside Catholic 13

CLASS 2A

(1) Lynden 31, (3) North Kitsap 24

CLASS 1A

(1) Royal 35, (10) Mount Baker 20

CLASS 2B

(1) Napavine 41, (2) Okanogan 27

CLASS 1B

(5) Liberty Bell 50, (2) Neah Bay 12

BOYS WRESTLING

WHITE RIVER CLASSIC

At White River

Heritage placers

126 — 4, Rayden Probert; 195 — Jaidin Compton; 220 — 6, Tate Steinbach; 285 — 3, Austin Steinbach.

TONY CLARKE INVITATIONAL

At Bonney Lake

Team scores — 1, Eastlake 223; 2, Bonney Lake 187; 3, Bethel 141; 4, Prairie 124.5; 5, Evergreen 93.

Local placers

120 — 3, Aiden Judkins (Prairie)

126 — 1, Ali Keplar (Evergreen); 3, Xavier Quinata (Prairie)

132 — 1, Kenyon Boyer (Evergreen)

145 — 2, Nicholas Crousore (Prairie); 4, Cincere Pruitt (Evergreen)

152 — 2, Malik Horne (Prairie)

160 — 3, Anthony Keplar (Evergreen)

170 — 1, Mason Frei (Prairie)

182 — 4, Will Holt (Prairie)

195 — 4, Savva Sosnovskiy (Evergreen)

220 — 1, Seth Blick (Prairie); 3, Makhi Miller (Evergreen)

285 — 3, Nathan Wright (Evergreen); 4, Robert Bauer (Prairie)

RANGER CLASSIC

At Estacada, Ore.

Team scores (13 teams) — 1, La Grande 281; 4, La Center 90; 5, Washougal 83.5; 8, Columbia-White Salmon 67.

Local placers

113 — 1, Brody Davis (Washougal); 3, Jakob Gregg (La Center)

120 — 5, Aaron Johnson (Columbia-White Salmon)

126 — 2, Malachi Wallway (La Center); 3, Aidan Watson (La Center)

138 — 3, Grady Lieziert (Washougal)

145 — 6, Calvin Andrews (Columbia-White Salmon)

160 — 3, Isaac Chromey (La Center); 4, Michael Richey (La Center); 5, Blake Mattern (Washougal)

170 — 4, Garrett Lees (Washougal); 5, Ryan Langston (Washougal)

182 — 3, Wyatt Eiesland (La Center); 5, Sawyer Muehlbauer (Columbia-White Salmon)

220 — 2, Lane Roberts (La Center)

285 — 3, Matthias Posini (Columbia-White Salmon)

GIRLS WRESTLING

JAGUAR KICKOFF TOURNAMENT

At Emerald Ridge HS, Puyallup

Local placers

170A — 2, Aaliah Young (Prairie); 235 — 1, Faith Tarrant (Prairie)

YELM JUMP ON IN

At Yelm HS

Local placers

100 — 2, Jasmine Cha (Camas); 6, Katie Scott (Union)

105 — 1, Isabel Brown (Battle Ground); 2, Natalie Logan (Washougal)

110 — 2, Leah Wallway (La Center)

115 — 2, Marina Jimenez-Gonzalez (Kelso)

120 — 6, Keely Talavera (Union)

125 — 1, Niah Cassidy (Union)

130 — 2, Reagan Fallon-Small (Camas)

135 — 1, Janessa O’Connell (Union); 5, Violet Hancock (Washougal); 6, Emma Ramey (Kelso)

140 — 6, Kiersten Lees (Washougal)

190 — 6, Tara Liebe (Kelso)

235 — 3, Ahmiya Brox (Union); 4, Virginia Thompson (Union)

Loading...