Monday, February 6, 2023
Feb. 6, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Friday, Dec. 9

The Columbian
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas vs. TBA, 1:30 p.m. at Mountainside

Union at Mount Si, 6:30 p.m.

Kelso at Rogers-Puyallup, 3 p.m.

La Center at Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bellarmine Prep at Camas, 6 p.m.

Skyview at Kamiak, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Capital, 7 p.m.

Adna at King’s Way Christian, 2 p.m.

WRESTLING

Battle Ground, Castle Rock, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Ridgefield, Seton Catholic, Skyview, Evergreen, Kelso, Washougal, Woodland at La Center Tournament, 10 a.m.

Camas girls at Everett Tournament, 9 a.m.

Prairie girls at Orting Tournament, 9 a.m.

R.A. Long at Fife Tournament, 8 a.m.

Hockinson at Lincoln Tournament, 9:30 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Prairie, Camas, Skyview, Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver, Union, Evergreen, Mountain View, Heritage, Kelso at Mark Morris Sprint Pentathlon, 10 a.m.

GYMNASTICS

Union vs. Skyview, 2 p.m. at Naydenov

Heritage, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 2 p.m.

Battle Ground, Washougal, Mountain View, Prairie, Hockinson vs. Camas, 6 p.m. at VEGA

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HERITAGE 62, EVERGREEN 59 (OT)

HERITAGE — Vernon Onick 18, Jose Zacarias 5, D’Lo Holmes 0, Michael Houston 0, Jo’siah Osburn 6, Jarius Brown 22, Micah Cunningham 2, Quincy Gill 9. Totals 24 (6) 8-11 62.

EVERGREEN — Landon Rayner 4, Game Maldonado 0, Jayce Gallant 2, Shawn Jack 0, Dez Daniel 13, Damarien Walden 0, Quincy Caston 7, Arthur Ban 17, Lenny Fierro 10, Fox Crader 6. Totals 21 (1) 16-23 59.

Heritage 23 6 15 8 10—62

Evergreen 14 12 12 14 7—59

JV — Evergreen won; C — Evergreen won

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 75, FORT VANCOUVER 34

FORT VANCOUVER — Ahron Melendez 9, Baker Olsen 0, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 6, David Smith-Myles 11, Jamo Hicks 0, Bernardo Castro-Hernandez 0, Tayvon Vance 0, Antonio Barajas 2, M. Evansen 6. Totals 11 (6) 6-15 34

COLUMBIA RIVER — Hezekiah Ponder 8, Ari Richardson 14, Marley Petersen 3, Tyler Miles 4, Adam Reeder 10, John Reeder 6, James Surface 0, Carter Sheron 8, Aaron Hoey 9, Mason Turner 2, Niko Valdez 11. Totals 29 (11) 4-7 75.

Fort 8 13 4 9—34

Col.River 23 23 23 6—75

HOCKINSON 57, HUDSON’S BAY 55

HOCKINSON — Igor Povazhniuk 12, Daniel Fedorenko 12, Logan Wal 8, Grant Gumringer 6, Wyatt James 6, Tanner Williams 2, Brody Bonife 2, Ethan Wall 1, Kirby VanderHouwen 5, Andrew Meier 3. Totals 21 (3) 12-20 57.

HUDSON’S BAY — Cole Ogden 0, Anthony Garces-Armstrong 13, Rafael Bauman 10, Greg Perry 5, Angel Garces 2, Ageel Bauman 2, Isaac Brown 0, Jalen Appelt 0, Izek Finn 23, Jaxen Appelt 0. Totals 22 (6) 5-12 55.

Hockinson 11 14 21 11—57

Hud.Bay 18 17 8 12—55

MARK MORRIS 73, RIDGEFIELD 69

RIDGEFIELD — Sid Bryant 11, Cole Chester 31, Warren 0, Landon Kelsey 0, Colten Castro 16, Carter Thompson 3, Jalen Dunn 8, Damion Jiles 0. Totals 25 (10) 9-12 69.

MARK MORRIS — Kobe Parlin 34, Malakai Gray 5, Braydon Olson 17, Jase Wygant 0, Jacob Hammond 0, Carson Bogner 9, Dossen Morrow 6. Totals 26 (2) 20-26 73

Ridgefield 20 10 21 18—69

M. Morris 14 22 17 16—73

R.A. LONG 80, WASHOUGAL 35

No report

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 78, OREGON CITY 50

CAMAS — Beckett Currie 17, Konnor Limnell 7, Matthew Sitler 0, Matthew Chillian 10, Jace VanVoorhis 15, Theo McMillan 9, Josh Dabasinskas 11, Cade Washington 1, Nyima Namru 0, Ethan Harris 3, Channing Nesland 5. Totals 26 (9) 17-25 78.

OREGON CITY — Colin Blackwell 1, Holden Geister 6, Dylan Westermeyer 8, Gylan Payne 6, Braiden Melhus 4, Brady Haftoverson 0, Tyler Batdorf 4, Ben Schneider 1, Deon Best 2, Miles Daley 10, Brayden Welch 8. Totals 18 (3) 11-18 50.

Camas 16 20 17 25—78

Ore. City 13 16 10 11—50

MOUNTAIN VIEW 62, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 45

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Will Bump 5, Ryan Tyler 18, Giovanny Evanson 11, Isaac Pisarczyk 0, Aidan Sweeney 0, Matthew Belefski 0, Cade Erwin 0, Jamison Duke 9, Hunter Baron 2, Dave Struthers 0. Totals 15 (4) 11-11 45.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 19, Isaiah Vargas 16, Tyler Aimone 4, Peter Nguyen 0, Noah Morishige 0, Daniel Dolev 0, Madden Wilson 2, Cooper White 2, Tage Ghuman 6, Jack Johnson 6, Tre Hughes-Farmer 7. Totals 24 (8) 6-7 65.

King’s Way 8 9 12 16—45

Mtn. View 13 15 18 16—62

CASTLE ROCK 65, WAHKIAKUM 57

WAHKIAKUM — Jacob 6, Dom 5, Brodie 12, Titan 6, Zakk 16, Kyler 7. Totals 19 (7) 6-7 57.

CASTLE ROCK — Trystin Marin 30, Trevor Rogen 4, Chase Rusher 2, Lane Partridge 14, James Montgomery 13, David Garcia. 2. Totals 23 (6) 11-17 65.

Wahkiakum 0 0 0 0—57

Castle Rock 14 19 17 15—65

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 39, BATTLE GROUND 31

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jewelianah Williams 1, Sophia Wright 5, Camaria Brown 13, Josie Kuffner 4, Nina Peterson 11, Katelyn Henderson 5, Kendal Skidmore 0, Teaghan Irvin 0. Totals 13 (2) 11-30

BATTLE GROUND — Alexa Vesely 2, Sydney Ebert 0, Skylar Fredricksson 3, Ava Robertson 2, Yvette Rosales 9, Marissa Loveall 4, Chelsea Long 0, Danielle Arn 8, Naomi Cooper 3. Totals 12 (0) 7-13 31.

Mtn.View 10 5 14 10—39

Bat.Ground 11 12 3 5—31

JV — Mountain View won.

PRAIRIE 39, KELSO 29

KELSO — McKenzie Milligan 4, Ellie Moore 0, Emily Roe 3, Madalynn Moe 3, Bregan Ruhland 6, Aubree Freeman 0, Lexi Grumbois 11, Tru Bettineski 2. Totals 9 (6) 5-9 29.

PRAIRIE — Claire Smith 10, Emma Smith 11, August Kissinger 0, Lily Samwel 0, Natalie Coughran 2, Halle Lovejoy 0, Maddie Clouse 8, Joely Renk 5. Totals 14 (4) 6-14 39.

Kelso 14 9 4 2—29

Prairie 2 12 10 12—39

EVERGREEN 64, HERITAGE 55

EVERGREEN — Lavalerie Lindsey 24, Modesta Rivera 0, Naomi Dain 0, Kimora Ross 23, Christina Nguyen 0, Aiyanah Sefronio-Byrd 8, Adrian Wright 9. Totals 22 (11) 9-10 64.

HERITAGE — Keira Stivers 0, Victoria Males 0, Mariah Bibens 12, Jordis Taylor 0, Jaila Ellis 6, Keanna Salavea 25, Samantha Solis 0, Braidee Goodwin 12. Totals 24 (2) 5-15 55.

Evergreen 18 16 18 14—64

Heritage 17 11 13 14—55

JV — Heritage 33-32

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 64, R.A. LONG 30

R.A. LONG — Brianna Dual 0, Alauna Brown 8, Breyelle Box 9, Briana Garwood 3, Amaiyah Huntley 0, Gracelyn House 10, Malia Byrnes 0. Totals 12 (2) 4-5 30.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 8, Jamie Maas 3, Danica Stinchfield 6, Addilyn Gibbons 0, Brooklyn Chase 0, Isabella Albaugh 22, Hadley Jones 0, Jenna Klopman 2, Ireland Albaugh 9, Breauna Alldrin 0, Riley Vaughan 4, Jaisa Wilson 3. Totals 24 (2) 9-17 64.

R.A. Long 6 4 12 8—30

Washougal 18 17 18 13—64

COLUMBIA RIVER 44, FORT VANCOUVER 21

FORT VANCOUVER — April Cruz 0, Athiena Ghormley 2, Trian Clark 9, Molly Malone 0, Fatima Juwara 1, Brenda Sanchez 0, Georgiana Kalamafeni 1, Ja’lea Ewing 2. Totals 7 (3) 6-19 21.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Marley Myers 4, Peyton Dukes 2, Logann Dukes 4, Paige Johnson 1, Kinzi Drake 2, Emma Iniguez 11, Taegen Benke 6, Bree Gravel 2, Logan DeJong 2, Gracie Glavin 8. Totals 17 (2) 7-8 44.

Fort 7 1 3 10—21

Col.River 12 8 9 15—44

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 78, RIDGEFIELD 25

No report

GIRLS BOWLING

MARK MORRIS 2012, RIDGEFIELD 1812

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

MARK MORRIS — Adyson Baxter 145-192, Alex Perkins 154-176, Abby Dominguez 164-154, Brooklyn Dillinger 168-177, Mahalia Perkins 149-174. Baker games 193-166.

RIDGEFIELD — Alina Breitengross 148-133, Natalie Braunstien 111-208, Kate Moreland 141-127, Maddie Smith 191-150, Avva Shibley 98-168. Baker games 183-154.

JV — Ridgefield 1255-1226.

Loading...