Thursday, August 18, 2022
Aug. 18, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 4

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Marshfield at Camas, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Elma at Castle Rock, 2:30 p.m.

2B district tournament: Onalaska at Kalama, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 2 p.m.

Columbia River at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at Elma, 2:30 p.m.

2B district tournament: Stevenson at Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

4A sub-regional at Prairie, 8:15 a.m.

3A sub-regionaol at Prairie, 2 p.m.

2A sub-regional meet at Hockinson

1A sub-regional meet at King’s Way Christian

Girls sub-regional meet at Prairie

GIRLS BOWLING

4A state championship at Narrows Plaza Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (15-3) 5 0

Camas (16-2) 4 1

Skyview (7-8) 2 4

Battle Ground (5-13) 0 6

UNION 63, SKYVIEW 52

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Bryson Metz 16, Evan Eschels 10, Nolan Frazier 2, Porter Hill 9, Yanni Fassillis 19, Josiah Baldassare 5. Totals 25 (2) 11-16 63.

SKYVIEW — Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 5, Colton Looney 24, Dominic Wakeland 8, Demaree Collins 11, Giles Sullivan 2, Daniel Hjort 0, Lerontae Richards 0, Iulai Mikaele 0, Jaxson Filler 3. Totals 17 (11) 7-8 52.

Union 16 18 11 18—63

Skyview 8 18 18 8—52

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (12-6) 7 0

Mountain View (10-6) 5 2

Evergreen (7-11) 4 4

Prairie (4-11) 2 5

Heritage (3-13) 0 7

MOUNTAIN VIEW 72, HERITAGE 53

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 12, Isaiah Vargas 17, Mahkahri Bolds 18, Noah Morishige 7, Daniel Dolev 4, Madden Wilson 0, Michael Tauscher 11, Brandon Getch 0, Jack Johnson 2, Ledarius Washington 0, David Tauscher 0. Totals 28 (10) 6-13 72.

HERITAGE — Devin Uppal 0, Quincy Caston 6, Jarius Brown 2, Manny Valdovinos 2, Vernon Onick 9, Michael Houston 4, Jose Zacarias 3, Kahli West 13, Nikki Scott 8, Quincy Gill 3. Totals 20 (7) 6-14 53.

Mtn.View 12 13 28 19—72

Heritage 5 7 17 24—53

KELSO 62, EVERGREEN 45

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 62, BATTLE GROUND 45

BATTLE GROUND — Austin Ralphs 2, Noah Currie 10, Todd Copper 10, Ty Robertson 6, Hudson Massie 0, Henri Smith 0, Jacob Champine 7, Trey Spencer 9. Totals 19 (3) 4-5 45.

PRAIRIE — A.J. Burke 2, Kaden Raley 0, Baily Kousonsavath 4, Solomon Ogbeama 0, Tyson Davis 1, Hayden Rose 30, Brendan Carter 14, Dominick Vigue 6, Drew Martin 0, Talus Sather 5, Pierson Lameh 0, Ashveer Sandhu 0, Braeden Slamp 0 . Totals 21 (7) 13-18 62.

Bat.Ground 17 6 12 10—45

Prairie 15 17 15 15—62

JV — Prairie won. Frosh — Prairie won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (14-2) 12 0

Ridgefield (16-3) 13 2

Mark Morris (13-6) 12 3

Woodland (12-5) 10 4

Columbia River (7-12) 7 8

Washougal (4-11) 3 10

Hockinson (3-15) 3 12

Hudson’s Bay (3-15) 3 12

Fort Vancouver (1-15) 1 13

WOODLAND 69, HUDSON’S BAY 45

HUDSON’S BAY — Rafael Baughman 12, Eddie Grier 2, Gustavo Gonzalez 2, Joey Gordon 25, Kayden Gonzales 1, Lincoln Goode 3, Isaac Hossom 5. Totals 18 (2) 7-13 45.

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 19, Justin Philpot 6, Dane Huddleston 6, Brett Martynowicz 0, Cole Logan 17, Gus Heidgerken 13, Gabe Parker 0, Landon Utter 0, Drew Burns 6. Totals 27 (13) 2-3 69.

Hud.Bay 9 9 13 19—45

Woodland 25 11 17 16—69

JV — Bay won

RIDGEFIELD 67,

COLUMBIA RIVER 42

No report

MARK MORRIS 82, WASHOUGAL 38

No report

R.A. LONG 93, FORT VANCOUVER 31

No report

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (12-4) 7 1

Seton Catholic (14-4) 6 2

Castle Rock (10-7) 4 4

La Center (6-13) 3 5

Columbia-WS (0-15) 0 8

CASTLE ROCK 62,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 33

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Chris Nelson 0, Spencer Karlson 0, Jace Greenwood 0, Dylan Connely 0, Bryson Sauter 3, Leonardo Wilson 0, Ben Allen 2, John Wendell 3, Ozzy Guerrero 2, Diego Guzman Garcia 2, Porter Haskell 10, Carson Lanz 11. Totals 12 (2) 7-10 33.

CASTLE ROCK — Hayden Curtiss 2, Trevor Rogen 3, Connor Harris 3, Chance Naugle 0, Chase Rusher 2, Lane Partridge 12,  James Montgomery 12, Adam Partridge 21, Landon Gardner 7, David Gracia 0. Totals 27 (5) 3-10 62.

Columbia 4 9 11 9—33

Castle Rock 24 18 18 2—62

JV — Columbia won.

2B CENTRAL LEAGUE

Thursday’s Late Game

ADNA 68, STEVENSON 43

STEVENSON — Nate Kick 3, Leavitt Woodalls 0, Tucker Wyninger 6, Michael Vander Borght 12, Sean O’Neal 0, Kacen Bach 9, Jordan Waymire 13, Garrett Funk 0, Payton Shirk 0. Totals 16 (8) 3-3 43.

ADNA — Meister 2, Johnson 13, Salme 17, Guerrero 6, Collins 18, Loose 2, Smith 10. Totals 27 (9) 5-8 68.

Stevenson 8 7 13 15—43

Adna 28 10 21 12—68

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (13-6) 5 0

Skyview (13-5) 4 2

Union (12-7) 2 3

Battle Ground (1-14) 0 6

SKYVIEW 53, UNION 28

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 0, Lainey Phillips 12, Samantha Groesbeck 4, Charlotte Baker 0, Rowyn Riley 0, Taylor Crowley 2, Annelise Carroll 11, Skylar Groesbeck 7, Kiki Parks 0, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 17. Totals 17 (10) 9-14 53.

UNION — Carli Christensen 0, Adrian Wright 0, Olivia Euverman 2, Jadlyn Senderson 0, Grace Burchett 3, Mariah Gahl 9, Mackenzie Spike 5, Layla Senderson 2, Hanna Summers 0, Caitlyn Leake 0, Eli Fleming 1, Zoey Robards 3, Alex Yelverton 3. Totals 10 (4) 4-8 28.

Skyview 8 15 16 14—53

Union 9 11 4 8—28

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (12-4) 5 0

Prairie (7-9) 4 2

Heritage (8-8) 3 3

Mountain View (6-11) 2 4

Evergreen (1-12) 0 5

NON-LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 48

FORT VANCOUVER 31

FORT VANCOUVER — Avery Rowe 2, Molly Malone 4, Athiena Ghormley 3, Trian Clark 10, April Cruz 0, Olivia Anthony 0, Georgiana Kalamafoni 4, Victoria McCabe .8 Totals 12 (1) 6-8 31.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jewelianah Williams 0, Victoria Schnieder 22, Jaleyah Pitre 0, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 3, Nina Peterson 11, Katelyn Henderson 12, Kayla Crandall 0, Weynonah Castaneda 0. Totals 19 (6) 4-12 48.

Fort 6 6 61 13—31

Mtn.View 14 12 17 5—48

PRAIRIE 45, BATTLE GROUND 26

Results unavailable

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (15-2) 13 1

Washougal (14-4) 11 2

Hockinson (12-6) 9 3

Mark Morris (11-8) 9 6

R.A. Long (9-7) 8 6

Ridgefield (6-12) 5 10

Columbia River (5-13) 4 11

Woodland (4-14) 2 12

Fort Vancouver (2-15) 0 10

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (12-6) 7 1

King’s Way Chr. (12-4) 7 1

Castle Rock (3-15) 2 6

Seton Catholic (9-10) 2 6

Columbia-WS (3-11) 2 6

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 45,
LA CENTER 40

LA CENTER — Jessie Tomberlin 0, Gianna D’Emilio 6,  Annabelle Atwood 4, Talia Wise 0, Alyse Webberley 2, Kylee Stephens 18, Malyah Cooley 10. Totals 15 (6) 4-9 40.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Tindol 0, Hannah Erwin 5, Bridget Quinn 8, Riley Philbrook 9, Ella Zimmerman 3, Laurel Quinn 18, Izzy Hill 2. Totals 17 (6) 5-6 00.

La Center 3 8 18 11—40

King’s Way 11 18 11 5—45

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 48, CASTLE ROCK 47

No report

GIRLS BOWLING

2A/1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At NARROWS PLAZA BOWL

Team scores — 1, Black Hills 5126; 2, Columbia River 5060; 3, W.F. West 4985; 4, Klahowya 4695.

Top individuals — 1, Piper Chalmers, W.F. West (204-258-182-256) 900; 2, Rose Ugbinada, Fort Vancouver (193-225-163-257) 838; 4, Kylee Jo Wisinski, Columbia River (177-173-179-240) 769; 5, Ada Johnson, Ridgefield (256-163-178-154) 751; 6, Ava Rodman, R.A. Long (199-206-175-166) 746; 9, Katie Lender-Aberle, R.A. Long (200-178-152-181) 711.

Team results

COLUMBIA RIVER — Kylee Jo Wisinski 769, Pax Marino (156-171-187-182) 696, Sadie Burrows (132-185-173-164) 654, Jamie Green (146-173-152-179) 650, Addison Capson (179-164-168-117) 628.

R.A. LONG — Ava Rodman 746, Katie Lender-Aberle 711, Jade Walters (169-156-133) 460, Lillie Glenn (144-163-147) 454, Natalie Bargen (168-133-94) 395, Lilly Mattison 136.

FORT VANCOUVER — Rose Ugbinada 838, Lia Harris (168-158-204-153) 683.

RIDGEFIELD — Ada Johnson 751, Avaa Shibley (147-117-151-156) 571.

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit (154-139-121-146) 560, Arianna Schoonover (111-142-137-152) 542.

MARK MORRIS — Brooklynn Dillinger (155-174-170-152) 651.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...