Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 5

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 92, MARSHFIELD (ORE.) 52

MARSHFIELD (ORE.) (17-4) — Mason Ainsworth 16, Kaden Weatherston 0, Monty Swinson 8, Pierce Davidson 7, DJ Daugherty 2, Maddux Mateski 6, Ezra Waterman 2, Lucas Ellsworth 3, Mason Pederson 0, Dominic Montiel 0, Ben Mahaffy 8. Totals 16 (2) 7-9 52.

CAMAS (17-2) — Luke Dizon 4, Beckett Currie 2, Matthew Chilian 2, Josh Dabasinskas 9, Jace VanVoorhis 2, Theo McMillan 2, Carson Frawley 44, Quentin Allen 6, Stephen Behil 17, Jamison Carlisle 4. Totals 37 (9) 8-12 92.

Marshfield 19 14 14 5—52

Camas 24 20 26 22—92

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (15-2) 13 0

Ridgefield (16-3) 13 2

Mark Morris (13-6) 12 3

Woodland (12-6) 10 5

Columbia River (7-12) 7 8

Washougal (5-11) 4 10

Hockinson (3-15) 3 12

Hudson’s Bay (3-15) 3 12

Fort Vancouver (1-16) 1 14

WASHOUGAL 70, FORT VANCOUVER 46

WASHOUGAL — Sam Evers 16, Liam Atkin 0, Mather Minnis 0, John Costa 0, Holden Bea 5, Damian Panko 3, Carson Morris 17, Alex Juhl 4, Caden Wilcox 0, Jonathan Rosell 6, Jonathan Sidwell 9, Jack Dolan 3, Tucker Kneipp 6, Cole Vaughan 0. Totals 27 (12) 3-9 70.

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 8, Ahron Melendez 13, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 3, Andrew Field 1, Evan Mendez 1, David Smith-Myles 5, Antonio Barajas 0, Dean Cadena 2, Kenan Weinmaster 10. Totals 15 (4) 11-24 46.

Washougal 14 19 19 16—70

Fort 8 9 12 17—46

R.A. LONG 73, WOODLAND 48

No report

DISTRICT 4 2B TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Forks 71, Toutle Lake 66

Morton-White Pass 65, Ocosta 20

Adna 84, North Beach 35

Ilwaco 60, Toledo 56

Napavine 75, Northwest Christian 51

Chief Leschi 66, Rainier 64

Raymond 74, Wahkiakum 56

Kalama 80, Onalaska 36

Tuesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Forks vs. Morton-White Pass

Adna vs. Ilwaco

Napavine vs. Chief Leschi

Raymond vs. Kalama

Loser-out

Toutle Lake vs. Ocosta

North Beach vs. Toledo

Northwest Christian vs. Rainier

Wahkiakum vs. Onalaska

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (15-2) 13 1

Washougal (14-4) 11 2

Hockinson (12-7) 9 4

Mark Morris (11-8) 9 6

R.A. Long (10-7) 9 6

Ridgefield (6-12) 5 10

Columbia River (5-14) 4 12

Woodland (5-14) 3 12

Fort Vancouver (2-15) 0 10

R.A. LONG 71, HOCKINSON 48

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 5, Gracie Brammer 4, Delaney Chappelle 0, Siena Brown 0, Kylie Ritter 11, Cordy Plymale 3, Ellie Ritter 23, Lauren Schadt 2. Totals 16 (6) 10-14 48.

R.A. LONG — Miranda Lomax 30, Breyelle Box 15, Kendra Chapin 2, Jadyn Terry 7,Grace House 0, Kathryn Chapin 9, Jayla Clark 8. Totals 29 (4) 9-22 71.

Hockinson 15 12 3 18—48

R.A. Long 15 14 17 25—71

WOODLAND 59, COLUMBIA RIVER 52

COLUMBIA RIVER — Logann Dukes 7, Peyton Dukes 16, Kinzi Drake 14, Emma Iniguez 5, Teagan Benke 2, Layla Baker 5, Caitlyn McKay 3, Emmalei Reynolds 0. Totals 16 (11) 9-12 52.

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 10, Sydney George 6, Abbie Huston 12, Lucy Sams 2, Kenzi Bunger 2, Riley Stading 15, Ella Lindsay 2, Emily Hughes 10. Totals 15 (1) 28-40 59.

Col.River 11 11 11 18—52

Woodland 18 13 10 18—59

JV — Columbia River won

DISTRICT 4 2B TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Forks 59, Winlock 55

Onalaska 68, Morton-WP 43

Rainier 71, South Bend 27

Raymond 78, Toutle Lake 24

Adna 69, North Beach 29

Chief Leschi 45, Toledo 39

Napavine 59, Ilwaco 48

Wahkiakum 75, Stevenson 13

Tuesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Forks vs. Onalaska

Rainier vs. Raymond

Adna vs. Chief Leschi

Napavine vs. Wahkiakum

Loser-out

Winlock vs. Morton-White Pass

South Bend vs. Toutle Lake

North Beach vs. Toledo

Ilwaco vs. Stevenson

BOYS WRESTLING

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Prairie HS

Team scores — Union 284.5, Camas 236.5, Skyview 229, Battle Ground 120.

Championship matches

(both advance to regionals)

106 — Garrett Hurliman (BG) p. Luke Wagner (C) 2:45; 113 — Noah Koyama (U) tf. Isaiah Rogers (BG) 17-0; 120 — Dylan Dalgord (U) p. Kyler Nelson (S) 5:56 126 — Spencer Needham (U) p. Jordin Jimenez 5:05; 132 — Owen Pritchard (S) p. William Gomez (S) 3:15; 138 — Devin Padilla (C) d. Armando Nicacio (U) 10-5; 145 — Elijah Cassidy (U) d. Gunnar Henderson (BG) 4-2; 152 — Andrew Webber (C) p. Ethan Joner (BG) 3:02; 160 — Jon Schoenlein (S) d. Jackson Lougen (C) 17-10; 170 — Noah Cardenas (S) md. Omar Shaheen (C) 17-7; 182 — Lorenzo Gunn (S) p. Eric Botnen (S) 1:45; 195 — Owen Wann (BG) p. Elliot Scott (C) 1:43; 220 — Norman Reynolds (S) p. Fox Ferryman (C) 4:55; 285 — Ameer Shaheen (C) d. Averie Sikes (U) 7-5.

Third-place matches

(winner advances to regionals)

106 — Dylan Esperto (U) p. Keegan Faust (S) 2:24; 113 — Daryus Yanoupeth (U) p. Tristan Gomulkiewicz (BG) 0:43; 120 — Chase Reid (C) p. Nicholas Denman (U) 2:00; 126 — Jacob Corey (C) p. Giovanni Perez-Garcia (S) 4:42; 132 — Judah Mack (U) d. Gage Molyneaux 5-0; 138 — Jack Rankin (S) p. Jonny Kovalenko (U) 2:12; 145 — Isaac Cook (S) d. Shane Humphrey 4-3 OT; 152 — Marques Cantu (U) p. Beau Harlan (C) 1:27; 160 — Benny Kovalenko (U) p. Timothy True (C) 0:49; 170 — Ryan Morrill (U) d. Landon Mihaljcic (S) 8-6; 182 — Ethan Gessler (C) p. Cole Gray (U) 2:33; 195 — Nicolas O’Neil (S) d. John Martin (C) 4-2; 220 — Nate Baker (C) d. Nestor Diaz Salazar (U) 11-5; 285 — Ashton Eugenio (BG) p. Cameron Hanley (C) 0:25.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Prairie HS

Team scores — Kelso 329, Mountain View 256, Prairie 252.5, Heritage 118, Evergreen 84.

Championship matches

(both advance to regionals)

106 — Preston Myren (K) d. Wesley Leeper (K) 7-2; 113 — Ashton Ammons (K) d. Andy Santos (MV) 8-6; 120 — Lucas Lyle (P) p. Joseph Wiessman (MV) 1:21; 126 — Justin Broxton (K) d. Alijah Guzman (K) 1-0; 132 — Ethan Freund (K) p. Kingston McPherson (MV) 1:21; 138 — Jeffrey Chilson (MV) p. Jacob Hughes (K) 4:38; 145 — Nathan Wadleigh (MV) md. Felix Estrada (E) 11-1; 152 — Mason Frei (P) tf. Quincy Lopez (H) 16-1; 160 — Alex Ford (P) p. David Mirenta (K) 1:55; 170 — CJ Hamblin (MV) p. Tyler Roggow (K) 2:59; 182 — Michael Hause (K) p. Jurell McDade (MV) 2:25; 195 — Ayden Denbo (MV) p. Seth Blick (P) 3:25; 220 — Austin Taylor (MV) p. Austin Steinbach (H) 3:48; 285 — Brady Phillips (K) p. Quincy Preston (MV) 1:10

Third-place matches

(winner advances to regionals)

106 — James Stager (P) p. Alex Ovando (P) 3:15; 113 — Evan Sturdivant (P) d. Koltin Rice (K) 7-5; 120 — Aiden Jenkins (P) p. Jaxson Ramakers (MV) 1:52; 126 — Nicholas Crousore (P) p. Ali Keplar (E) 0:54; 132 — Rayden Probert (H) d. Kaj Arnesen (K) 6-2; 138 — Cincere Pruitt (E) p. Christian Dealy (P) 2:11; 145 — Ashtin Rice (K) d. Amir Lisichenko (P) 6-4; 152 — Noel Vega (E) p. Austin Mayfield (K) 2:36; 160 — Jalen Ticen (H) d. Logan Lewi (H) 6-4; 170 — Josh Blick (P) p. Martin Gray (K) 0:33; 182 — Caleb Blick (P) p. Nick Clark (P) 0:40; 195 — Jaidin Compton (H) p. Daniel Mickalauskas (MV) 1:00; 220 — Jose Garcia (MV) p Dawson Shoddy (K) 4:02; 285 — Kalen Gorley (K) p. Nathan Wright (E) 0:14

2A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

At Hockinson HS

Team scores — Washougal 277, Columbia River 255.5, Woodland 166, Ridgefield 165.5, Mark Morris 142.5, Hockinson 119.5, R.A. Long 84, Hudson’s Bay 71.5, Fort Vancouver 48.5

Championship matches

(both advance to regionals)

106 — Brody Davis (Wa) p. Owen Hewett (HB); 113 — Caleb Davis (Wa) p. Caden Rossi (CR); 120 — Luke Golphenee (Wa) p. Gunnar Martin (Rid); 126 — Mason Rickard (Wo) p. Tucker Alexander (Ri); 132 — Ethan Hsu (Ho) d. Joey Blick (Ri) 8-2; 138 — Tennyson Kurtz (CR) p. Drevon Cooper (Ri); 145 — Adam Deeney (CR) d. Blake Mattern (Was) 11-7 OT; 152 — Caden Porter (CR) p. Isaiah Graver (Rid); 160 — Gage Newman (CR) p. Austin Wilson (Ho); 170 — William Cooper (Wa) p. Tyler West (RAL); 182 — Christian Barragan (CR) p. Cota Stover (Ri); 195 — Cody Wheeler (Hoc) p. Zander Escobar (MM); 220 — Henry Jones (Wa) p. Josh Bell (Ri); 285 — Tony Balderas (HB) tf. Jose Alvarez-Cruze (Wa) 22-3.

Third-place matches

(both advance to regionals)

106 — Connor Liebfried (Ho) p. Jacob Webster (FV); 113 — Charlie Jones (MM) p. Merek Rickard (Wo); 120 — Mateo Gutridge (Wo) p. Jake Sams (Wo); 126 — Jake McKee (Ho) p. Landon Draper (Ri); 132 — Skyler Robeson (RAL) d. Ilyas Mehrer (RAL) 14-6; 138 — Ryan Langston (Wa) d. Seth Beeres (MM) 6-2; 145 — Caeden Kelly (Wo) p. Aiden Miller (CR); 152 — Chance Cavaness (Wo) p. Jack White (MM); 160 — Ivan Pavao (HB) d. Tyler Lyons (Wo) 14-6; 170 — Jacob Boothe (CR) p. Gage Cain (Ri); 182 — Fischer Lees (Wa) p. Garrett Mansfield (Wa); 195 — Logan Busig (Wo) p. Miguel Morales (MM); 220 — Sebastian Vasquez (MM) d. Jacob Zipperlen (Wa) 9-6; 285 — Diego Carrion (CR) p. Chauncy Harris (MM).

GIRLS WRESTLING

DISTRICT 4 SUB-REGIONAL

Team scores — Union 112; Kelso 102, Prairie 82, Camas 81, Skyview 79, Ridgefield 74,  Mountain View 60, Washougal 60. Also: La Center, Columbia River, Battle Ground, Hudson’s Bay, Evergreen, Woodland, Heritage, R.A. Long, Columbia-White Salmon

Regional qualifiers

100 — 1, Leah Wallway (LC); 2, Dayzie Barragan (CR); 3, Isabel Brown (BG); 4, Caitlyn Phan (Cam).

105 — 1, Elle Freund (K); 2, Maritza Sanchez (HB); 3, Chloe Matlock-Shoptaw (Eve); 4, Jersey O’Neill (Wood).

110 — 1, Uruwa Abe (Rid); 2, Althea Walker (RAL); 3, Lorelei Brown (BG); 4, Alexandria Martinez (Sky).

115 — 1, Tyla Engstrom (Rid); 2, Ava Weatherl (Cam); 3, Marina Jimenez (K); 4, Katelyn Lyle (Pra).

120 — 1, Niah Cassidy (U); 2, Belliarosa Victoriano (K); 3, Keeley Talavera (U); 4, Yasmin Juarez (Her)

125 — 1, Kennedy Wilcox (Pra); 2, Reagan Fallon-Small (Cam); 3, Janessa O’Connell (U); 4, Grace Page (Sky)

130 — 1, Hannah Fisher (Rid); 2, Smantha Maggi (Sky); 3, Cassidy Hipskind (CWS); 4, Savanah McMurtry (Eve)

135 — 1, Elizabeth Messman (MV); 2, Lily Mucha (Was); 3, Calee Jacobson (U); 4, Dulce Vicencio-Santiago (Sky).

140 — 1, Madelyn Mazemke (Cam); 2, Alexsandra Sherell (Sky); 3, Emilie Mulcahey (CR); 4, Ruthanne Walmer (Pra)

145 — 1, Grace Strong (U); 2, Yana Paskar (Pra); 3,  Kiersten Lees (Wash); 4, Emma Ramey (K)

155 — 1, Taliya Keplar (Eve); 2, Natalia Alonso (CR); 3, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS); 4, Sonia Landas (BG)

170 — 1, Lacey Klopman (Wash); 2, Zahnika Olsen (RAL); 3, Tara Liebe (K); 4, Deonna Grove (Rid)

190 — 1, Alexia Jimenez (K); 2, Virginia Thomason (U); 3, Alanis Loeza (MV); 4, Jayna Jackson (Wash)

235 — 1, Jaelyn Sayler (Sky); 2, Faith Tarrant (Pra); 3, Cecilia Jones Fernandez De Souza (MV); 4, Regan Schlaefli (Pra)

GIRLS BOWLING

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At NARROWS PLAZA BOWL

Team scores — 1, Skyview 5139; 2, Olympia 4934; 3, Eastmont 4726; 4, Curtis 4605.

Top individuals — 1, Hayden Bennett, Kamiakin (183-264-246-178) 871; 4, Addysen Case, Skyview (172-231-159-300) 762; 5, Lauren Gaynor, Skyview (175-214-167-189) 745; 7, Chloe Gregory, Skyview (183-135-193-214) 725.

Team results

SKYVIEW — Addysen Case 762, Lauren Gaynor 745, Chloe Gregory 725, Karley Coleman (210-185-154-127) 676, Avery Henderson (139-142-146-206) 633.

CAMAS — Cassie Templer (154-139-180-118) 591.

BATTLE GROUND — Grace Beagle (170-141-133-141) 585.

GYMNASTICS

AT VEGA

Team scores — Camas 174.95, Ridgefield inc., Hudson’s Bay inc., Fort Vancouver inc.

Bars — Hallie Kempf (C) 9.3, Cyenna McCusker (C) 8.35, Kennedy Cody (C) 7.9.

Beam — Cyenna McCusker (C) 9.4, Hallie Kempf (C) 9.0, Peyton Cody (C) 8.9.

Vault — Peyton Cody (C) 9.3, Kylee Mayberry (R) 8.8, Hallie Kempf (C) 8.6.

Floor — Hallie Kempf (C) 9.7, Kennedy Cody (C) 9.45, Cyenna McCusker 9.4.

All-around — Hallie Kempf (C) 36.6, Peyton Cody (C) 34.95, Cyenna McCusker (C) 34.95.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...