Saturday, October 1, 2022
Oct. 1, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 8

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GSHL tiebreaker: Union vs. Camas, 6 p.m. at Heritage

2B district quarterfinal: Raymond vs. Kalama, 7:30 p.m. at Castle Rock

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

2A district play-in game: Centralia at Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (18-2) 5 1

Union (15-4) 5 1

Skyview (7-9) 2 4

Battle Ground (5-13) 0 6

CAMAS 80, UNION 77

UNION — Jamison Limbrick 7, Bryson Metz 18 Evan Eschels 9, Porter Hill 12, Yanni Fassillis 22, Josiah Baldassare 10. Totals 26 (3) 23-27 77.

CAMAS — Beckett Currie 12, Josh Dabasinskas 17, Theo McMillan 6, Carson Frawley 19, Sam Perry 3, Stephen Behil 16, Jamison Carlisle 5. Totals 32 (10) 4-6 80.

Union 21 18 21 17—77

Camas 30 19 20 11—80

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (13-6) 8 0

xMountain View (10-7) 5 3

Evergreen (8-11) 4 4

Prairie (6-10) 3 5

Heritage (4-14) 0 8

PRAIRIE 69, HERITAGE 34

No report

KELSO 71, MOUNTAIN VIEW 44

No report

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (16-2) 14 0

Ridgefield (16-4) 13 3

Mark Morris (13-7) 12 4

Woodland (13-6) 11 5

Columbia River (7-12) 7 8

Washougal (5-12) 4 11

Hockinson (4-15) 4 12

Hudson’s Bay (4-15) 4 12

Fort Vancouver (1-17) 1 15

WOODLAND 40, RIDGEFIELD 39

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 12, Justin Philpot 5, Dane Huddleston 10, Brett Martynowicz 0, Cole Logan 5, Gus Heidgerken 0, Daniel Trice   0, Drew Burns 8. Totals 15 (6) 4-5 40.

RIDGEFIELD — Sidhartha Bryant 3, Zachary Warren 6, Ty Snider 7, Nathan Semlick 3, Henry Hughes 13, Joseph Borgmeyer 7, Simon Rommel 0. Totals 15 (3) 3-10 39.

Woodland 7 15 10 8—40

Ridgefield 4 18 9 8—39

R.A. LONG 75, MARK MORRIS 63

No report

HUDSON’S BAY 51,

FORT VANCOUVER 50

No report

HOCKINSON 72, WASHOUGAL 67

Results unavailable

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (14-6) 6 0

Skyview (14-5) 4 2

Union (12-8) 2 4

Battle Ground (2-14) 0 6

CAMAS 60, UNION 35

UNION — Carli Christensen 0, Adrian Wright 2, Olivia Euverman 3, Jadlyn Senderson 0, Grace Burchett 0, Mariah Gahl 10, Mackenzie Spike 0, Layla Senderson 3, Hanna Summers 4, Caitlyn Leake 2, Eli Fleming 3, Zoey Robards 6, Alex Yelverton 2. Totals 12 (4) 7-11 35.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 0, Kendall Mairs 10, Parker Mairs 3, Kendall Bachelder 2, Kennady Broadbent 0, Anna Mooney 5, Sammi Guffey 8, Sophie Buzzard 5, Ava Smith 5, Ally Stoller 0, Addison Harris 13, Keirra Thompson 9. Totals 24 (8) 4-12 60.

Union 11 4 6 14—35

Camas 12 16 15 17—60

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (14-4) 7 0

Prairie (8-10) 5 3

Heritage (9-10) 4 4

Mountain View (7-11) 2 5

Evergreen (1-14) 0 6

HERITAGE 51, PRAIRIE 43, OT

Results unavailable

KELSO 52, MOUNTAIN VIEW 33

KELSO — Kenzie Milligan 4, Bregan Ruhland 4, Emily Roe 3, Madalynn Moe 4, Ross 4, Sophia Wickham 2, Evermore Kaiser 2, Haley Little 2, Natalie Fraley 22, Lexi Grumbois 6, Bettineski 0. Totals 23 (2) 4-7 52.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jewelianah Williams 0, Victoria Schnieder 12, Jaleyah Pitre 0, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 3, Nina Peterson 0, Katelyn Henderson 18, Kayla Crandall 0. Totals  12 (4) 5-12 33.

Kelso 11 14 16 11—52

Mtn.View 5 6 12 10—33

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s play-in game

Centralia (7-9) at Mark Morris (11-9), 6 p.m.

Friday’s first round

Hockinson  (12-7) at W.F. West (17-3), 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s winner at Hudson’s Bay (15-2)

Aberdeen (9-6) at Washougal (14-4)

R.A. Long (11-7) at Tumwater (19-1), 7 p.m.

TRICO LEAGUE PLAYOFF

Tuesday’s game

At La Center

Columbia-White Salmon 53, Castle Rock 46

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Seton Catholic (9-10) at Tenino (15-5), 6 p.m.

Elma (3-12) at La Center (12-6), 6 p.m.

Eatonville (5-10) at King’s Way Christian (12-4), TBA

Columbia-White Salmon (4-10) at Montesano (16-1), 6 p.m.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 74, EVERGREEN 18

EVERGREEN — J. Alanis 0, Christina Nguyen 2, Coraleigh Speer 7, B. Servier 0, Cheyenne Morales 1, Shayla Tran 8, R. Elliot 0 , Naiomi Dair 0 . Totals 5 (3) 5-19 18.

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 4, Lainey Phillips 9, Charlotte Baker 8, Taylor Crowley 4, Annelise Carroll 6, Skylar Groesbeck 18, Kiki Parks 4, Alyssa Perez 6, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 13, K. Stratton 0. Totals 27 (9) 12-14 74.

Evergreen 4 5 5 4—18

Skyview 18 20 18 18—74

BATTLE GROUND 45,

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 38

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Rylie Strubelt 3, Brenna Sherrill 4, Avery Beem 0, Grace Fulton 0, Maddie Dietrich 2, Emma Heinrich 20, Lean Pearson 0, Victoria Westoff 3, Valerie Richards 5, Lauren Wegner 1. Totals 11 (3) 13-26 38.

BATTLE GROUND — Alexa Vesely 0, Darbi Copper 9, Chloe Loll 2, Ava Robertson 0, Yvette Rosales 4, Candice Adams 10, Abigail Hertner 2, Hermoine Bauer 8,  Kylee Sharrow 0, Skylar Fridriksson 6, Naomi Cooper 4, Jessica Bailey 0. Totals 19 (4) 3-6 00.

C. Adventist 10 6 16 6—38

B. Ground 11 11 13 10—45

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...