Friday, August 19, 2022
Aug. 19, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Camas boys, girls move up in final Associated Press state prep basketball rankings

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Both Camas boys and girls basketball teams moved up, while other local teams fell in the final Associated Press state media high school basketball rankings released Wednesday.

The Camas boys (18-2) moved up one spot to No. 4 in Class 4A, up one spot from last week. Union (15-4) held at No. 2.

The Papermaker girls (14-6) moved into a tie for No. 6 with Eastlake after Camas sat at No. 7 last week

Meanwhile, other teams slid in rankings this week. The Ridgefield boys (16-4) dropped out of the Class 2A top 10. The Hudson’s Bay girls (15-2) fell out of a tie for No. 3 at 2A to the No. 4 spot, even though the Eagles did not lose. There were fewer voters in the final poll than in last week’s balloting.

Washougal (15-3), which lost last week to Hockinson, dropped three spots to No. 8 at 2A.

Other area teams held their ranking positions – R.A. Long boys (16-2) at No. 3 at 2A and Kalama boys (16-1) at No. 2 at 2B.

Associated Press state rankings

SEATTLE (AP) _ How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys basketball

CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Mount Si (8)                       19-0    80      1
  2. Union                              15-4    68      2
  3. Curtis                             20-3    63      4
  4. Camas                              18-2    56      5
  5. Kamiakin                           18-2    42      3
  6. Davis                              16-1    36      6
  7. Richland                           17-3    32      10
  8. Olympia                            19-4    25      7
  9. Federal Way                        14-3    24      T8
  10. Mariner                            13-7    6       NR

(tie) Glacier Peak                     12-4    6       T8

   Others receiving votes: Skyline 1. Lake Stevens 1.

 

CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Garfield (8)                       16-0    80      1
  2. Auburn                             20-1    71      2
  3. Rainier Beach                      15-1    63      3
  4. Mt. Spokane                        17-4    53      4
  5. Gig Harbor                         19-1    44      6
  6. Seattle Prep                       16-4    43      5
  7. O’Dea                              15-5    27      7
  8. West Seattle                       11-4    19      8
  9. Shorecrest                         17-3    13      9
  10. Mount Tahoma                       15-4    11      T10

   Others receiving votes: Lake Washington 9. Ferris 3. Eastside Catholic 2. Arlington 1. Bellevue 1.

 

CLASS 2A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. North Kitsap (5)                    18-2    77      1
  2. Lynden (3)                         16-2    73      2
  3. R.A. Long                          16-2    58      3
  4. Pullman                            17-2    51      4
  5. White River                        16-1    46      7
  6. Tumwater                           16-3    41      6
  7. Port Angeles                       15-4    34      8
  8. West Valley (Spokane)               15-3    26      5
  9. Sehome                             13-5    17      9
  10. Clarkston                          12-6    6       NR

   Others receiving votes: Grandview 3. Renton 3. Ridgefield 3. Burlington-Edison 1. Ellensburg 1.

 

CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. King’s (5)                         19-2    68      T1
  2. Lynden Christian (2)                16-1    65      T1
  3. Freeman                            19-1    50      4
  4. Toppenish                          16-2    44      5
  5. Life Christian Academy              16-1    40      6
  6. Zillah                             14-1    38      3
  7. Quincy                             18.3    29      7
  8. Annie Wright                       17-2    22      8
  9. Colville                           16-4    15      9
  10. Chelan                             15-6    11      10

   Others receiving votes: Blaine 2. King’s Way Christian School 1.

 

CLASS 2B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Okanogan (6)                       18-2    60      1
  2. Kalama                             16-1    54      2
  3. Liberty (Spangle)                   16-2    47      3
  4. Colfax                             15-3    38      4
  5. Cle Elum/Roslyn                    16-1    28      6
  6. Columbia (Burbank)                  18-1    25      5
  7. Napavine                           15-3    23      7
  8. Ilwaco                             17-1    19      8
  9. Adna                               17-4    16      9
  10. Brewster                           15-5    12      10

   Others receiving votes: Morton-White Pass 5. Davenport 3.

CLASS 1B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (5)          14-3    58      1
  2. Cusick (1)                         17-0    54      2
  3. DeSales                            16-3    40      3
  4. Lummi                              12-1    38      5
  5. Northwest Yeshiva                   13-1    33      6
  6. Willapa Valley                     17-3    31      7
  7. Moses Lake Christian Academy        18-2    23      4
  8. Sunnyside Christian                 14-5    19      10
  9. Wellpinit                          11-3    17      9
  10. Riverside Christian                 13-4    9       8

   Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 4. Mount Vernon Christian 2. Yakama Tribal 2.

Girls basketball

CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Pasco (5)                          19-0    75      1

(tie) Woodinville (3)                   19-1    75      2

  1. Tahoma                             17-2    60      3
  2. Lake Stevens                       17-2    50      5
  3. Sumner                             18-2    48      4
  4. Camas                              13-6    34      7

(tie) Eastlake                         18-2    34      6

  1. Emerald Ridge                      14-4    20      8
  2. Gonzaga Prep                       17-3    19      9
  3. Chiawana                           15-5    16      10

   Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 4. Rogers (Puyallup) 4. Kentwood 1.

 

CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Garfield (5)                       12-0    76      1
  2. Mead (3)                           19-0    72      2
  3. Arlington                          15-2    67      3
  4. Lincoln                            16-1    54      4
  5. Snohomish                          13-2    44      6
  6. Lake Washington                    15-3    43      5
  7. North Thurston                     17-1    31      7
  8. Ferris                             16-4    17      10
  9. Gig Harbor                         14-3    15      9
  10. Bonney Lake                        13-4    12      8

   Others receiving votes: Eastside Catholic 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Hazen 1.

 

CLASS 2A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Tumwater (5)                       19-1    68      1
  2. Ellensburg (2)                     20-0    65      2
  3. W. F. West                         16-3    53      T3
  4. Hudson’s Bay                       15-2    50      T3
  5. West Valley (Spokane)               16-2    41      6
  6. White River                        16-2    25      9

(tie) Burlington-Edison                 14-6    25      8

  1. Washougal                          14-3    22      5
  2. Prosser                            15-5    14      7
  3. Lynden                             12-5    9       10

   Others receiving votes: Port Angeles 5. Sequim 5. Archbishop Murphy 3.

CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Nooksack Valley (7)                 16-2    78      1
  2. Lynden Christian                    16-4    66      2
  3. Montesano (1)                      16-1    63      3
  4. Cashmere                           16-1    62      4
  5. Annie Wright                       13-2    43      6
  6. Colville                           15-2    38      5
  7. Zillah                             14-3    36      7
  8. Wapato                             17-3    23      8
  9. Freeman                            14-5    15      10
  10. Meridian                           14-5    11      9

   Others receiving votes: Sultan 3. Seattle Academy 2.

 

CLASS 2B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Warden (5)                         19-0    55      1
  2. LaConner (1)                       18-1    53      2
  3. Raymond                            19-1    47      4
  4. Liberty (Spangle)                   16-1    40      5
  5. Okanogan                           19-2    38      3
  6. Colfax                             15-1    32      7
  7. Lake Roosevelt                     17-1    25      6
  8. Wahkiakum                          17-4    17      8
  9. Onalaska                           17-4    10      T10
  10. Adna                               15-7    5       T10

   Others receiving votes: Rainier 4. Chief Leschi 2. Mabton 1. Winlock 1.

 

CLASS 1B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Colton (3)                         16-2    54      1

(tie) Mossyrock (1)                    13-4    54      2

  1. Mount Vernon Christian (1)          15-3    47      3
  2. Garfield-Palouse (1)                14-4    41      5
  3. Neah Bay                           9-2     39      6
  4. Odessa-Harrington                   12-3    20      9
  5. Moses Lake Christian Academy        14-4    19      7
  6. Pomeroy                            13-5    16      4
  7. Sunnyside Christian                 11-7    12      NR
  8. Grace Academy                      7-2     10      8

   Others receiving votes: Wilbur-Creston 9. Muckleshoot Tribal School 3. Lummi 3. Cusick 2. Naselle 1.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...