Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 10

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district first round: Rogers-Puyallup at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

4A bi-district loser-out: Curtis at Skyview, 7 p.m.

4A bi-district loser-out: Union at Olympia, 6 p.m.

3A bi-district first round: Bonney Lake at Kelso, 7 p.m.

3A bi-district loser-out: Timberline at Prairie, 7 p.m.

3A bi-district loser-out: Heritage at Auburn Riverside, 7 p.m.

2A district first round: Hockinson at W.F. West, 6 p.m.

2A district first round: Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

2A district first round: Aberdeen at Washougal, 6 p.m.

2A district first round: R.A. Long at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

1A district first round: Seton Catholic at Tenino, 6 p.m.

1A district first round: Elma at La Center, 6 p.m.

1A district first round: Eatonville at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

1A district first round: Columbia-White Salmon at Montesano, 6 p.m.

1B district tournament: Washington School for the Deaf at Naselle, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A, 3A district meets at Kelso

2A district meet at Mark Morris

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 68, FORT VANCOUVER 64

HERITAGE — Jayden Cardiel 0, Rylan Taylor 4, Devin Uppal 6, K. West 2, Quincy Caston 9, Jarius Brown 6, Manny Valdovinos 0, Vernon Onick 15, Michael Houston 8, Nikki Scott 4, Jose Zacarias 0, Quincy Gill 14. Totals 28 (5) 7-11 68.

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 13, Ahron Melendez 10, Graiden Suka 0, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 11, Andrew Field 0, Nebil Afeworki 1, David Smith-Myles 3, Ralphy Lopez-Mata 1, Antonio Barajas 0, Dean Cadena 24, Kenan Weinmaster 0. Totals 23 (5) 13-19 64.

Heritage 17 12 21 18—68

Fort 13 11 23 17—64

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Emerald Ridge at Mount Rainier, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Tahoma at Olympia, 6 p.m.

Skyview at Sumner, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Federal Way at Thomas Jefferson HS, 7 p.m.

Kentridge at Bellarmine, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Graham-Kapowsin at Union, 6 p.m.

South Kitsap at Camas, TBD (loser out)

Kentwood at Curtis, 7:30 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Kent Meridian at Lincoln, TBD

Gig Harbor at Auburn, 6 p.m.

Evergreen at Auburn Mountainview, 5 p.m.

Capital at Mount Tahoma, 7 p.m.

Silas at Central Kitsap, 5 p.m.

Spanaway Lake at Kelso, TBD

Yelm at Mountain View, TBD

Todd Beamer at Timberline, TBD

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Game

Play-in game

SHELTON 50, COLUMBIA RIVER 48

SHELTON — Bo Blacketer 2, Noble Pugh 0, Mason Goos 6, Charles Thompson 11, Tyler Ireland 21, Matai Lei Sam 10. Totals 19 (3) 9-14 50.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fey 8, Nate Bertolino 0, Ari Richardson 9, Sam Boyle 0, Carter Sheron 3, Aaron Hoey 18, Nico Valdez 10. Totals 16 (11) 5-6 48.

Shelton 18 14 6 12—50

Col River 7 9 11 21—48

Saturday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Mark Morris at W.F. West, 3 p.m.

Shelton at R.A. Long, TBD

Black Hills at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Castle Rock 57, Elma 43

King’s Way Christian 46, Tenino 39

Seton Catholic 55, Montesano 21

Eatonville 86, La Center 82 (20T)

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, TBD

Seton Catholic at Eatonville, TBD

Loser out

Montesano vs. La Center, 6 p.m.

Elma vs. Tenino, TBD

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 46, TENINO 39

TENINO — Takari Hickle  10, Austin Gonia 4, Toby Suess 0, Preston Snider 3, Noah Schow 14, Kaiden Lindholm , Jack Burkhardt 0, Will Feltus 8, Brody Noonan 0. Totals 21 (7) 4-9 39.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Jamison Duke 14, Ryan Tyler 2, Giovanny Evanson 22, Alex Fulton 2, Matthew Belefski 4, Hunter Baron 2, Jack Somarakis 0, Will Gunn 0, Brayden Schiefer 0. Totals 20 (0) 6-10 46.

Tenino 9 13 5 12—39

King’s Way 18 11 4 13—46

CASTLE ROCK 57, ELMA 43

CASTLE ROCK — Trystin Marin 9, Trevor Rogen 6, Chance Naugle 10, Lane Partridge 7, Adam Partridge 16, Landon Gardner 8, Garcia 0. Totals 22 (6) 6-14 57.

ELMA — Logan Witt 9, Canon Seaberg 10, Cason Seaberg 7, Tim Flores 0, Traden Carter 7, Grant Vessey 2, Gibson Cain 0, Jerred Bailey 8, Conan Baxter . Totals 18 (4) 7-14 43.

Castle Rock 17 15 15 10—57

Elma 12 10 11 14—43

SETON CATHOLIC 55, MONTESANO 21

MONTESANO — Josh Wills 2, Jackson Busz 3, Jaxson Wilson 2, Spencer Lovell 0, Christian Olsen 0, Tyce Peterson 0, Trent Adams 5, Camden Taylor 4, Caydon Lovell 3, Soren Cobb 2. Totals 8 (1) 4-10 21.

SETON CATHOLIC — Tyler Tran 4, Dax Clifton 8, Brady Angelo 11, Jacob George 10, Rico George 0, Westy Westrick 3, Breckin Miller 2, Lance Lee 0, Demi Alvarado 0, Andrew Harnish 3, Ryker Ruelas 3, Jack Jenniges 11. Totals 22 (7) 4-7 55.

Montesano 12 2 3 4—21

Seton 16 11 15 13—55

EATONVILLE 86, LA CENTER 82 (2OT)

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 7, Colby Hylton 11, Matthew Pettit 0, Garrett Grindle 0, Anthony Larkin 0, Austin Nixon 10, Blake Hammack 0, Garrett Maunu 3, Coby Gardner 20, Jayce Grotte 1, Boston Walker 30. Totals 29 (11) 13-30 82.

EATONVILLE — Walker Bruun 14, Reilly Mcilraith 40, Griffin Clevenger 2, Jakob Lucht 19, Jake Wood 4, Brandon Storm 6, Waylan Mettler 0. Totals 30 (8) 17-31 86.

La Center 22 16 14 15 15—82

Eatonville 16 21 15 15 19—86

DISTRICT 4 1B TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Game

Loser out

Lake Quinault at Firm Foundation, no report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Bethel at Decatur, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Kentwood at Emerald Ridge, 7 p.m.

Union at Olympia, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Bellarmine at Tahoma, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Puyallup, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Rogers-Puyallup at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Curtis at Skyview, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Kentridge at Sumner, 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Todd Beamer at Lakes, 6 p.m. (loser out)

North Thurston at Auburn, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Auburn Riverside, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Peninsula at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Mount Tahoma at Yelm, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Bonney Lake at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Timberline at Prairie, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Auburn Mountainview at Gig Harbor, 7 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

First round

Hockinson (12-7) at W.F. West (17-3), 6 p.m.

Mark Morris (12-9) at Hudson’s Bay (15-2), 6 p.m.

Aberdeen (9-6) at Washougal (14-4), 6 p.m.

R.A. Long (11-7) at Tumwater (19-1), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

First round

Seton Catholic (9-10) at Tenino (15-5), 6 p.m.

Elma (3-12) at La Center (12-6), 6 p.m.

Eatonville (5-10) at King’s Way Christian (12-4), TBA

Columbia-White Salmon (4-10) at Montesano (16-1), 6 p.m.

DISTRICT 4 1B TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Game

Loser out

Washington School for the Deaf 34, Wishkah Valley 30

Friday’s Game

Loser out

Washington School for the Deaf at Naselle, 6 p.m.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...