Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 17

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district loser-out: Camas at Graham-Kapowsin, 7 p.m.

3A bi-district winner-to-state game: Mountain View at Spanaway Lake, 6 p.m.

3A bi-district winner-to-state game: Evergreen at Gig Harbor, 6 p.m.

2A district championship, 7:45 p.m. R.A. Long vs. Tumwater, 8 p.m. at Battle Ground

1A district championship, Castle Rock vs. Eatonville, 7 p.m. at Montesano

1A district third-place game, King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 6 p.m. at Fort Vancouver

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A district championship, Hudson’s Bay vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

WRESTLING

State meets at Tacoma Dome

Early rounds, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

State meet at Federal Way

2A/1A state preliminaries, 8:45 a.m.

3A state preliminaries, 1:30 p.m.

4A state preliminaries, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s semifinals

Curtis 60, Union 57

Tahoma 48, Federal Way 43

Friday’s winner-to-state/loser-out

Camas at Graham-Kapowsin, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Curtis HS

Third-place: Union vs. Federal Way, 3:30 p.m.

Championship: Curtis vs. Tahoma, 7:30 p.m.

CURTIS 60, UNION 57

UNION — Jamison Limbrick 10, Bryson Metz 14, Evan Eschels 4, Porter Hill 3, Yanni Fassillis 24, Evan Manville 0, Josiah Baldassare 2. Totals 25 (3) 10-14 57.

CURTIS — Tyce Paulsen 10, Gabe Martin 1, Devin Whitten 16, Zoom Diallo 10, Tyler Logan 0, Cinque Maxwell 13, Andrew Stice 0, Trent Williams 10, Jordan Williams 0. Totals 31 (7) 5-8 60.

Union 11 21 15 10—57

Curtis 27 12 8 13—60

Wednesday’s late box

CAMAS 77, KENTWOOD 65

CAMAS — Luke Dizon 0, Beckett Currie 17, Josh Dabasinskas 0, Jace VanVoorhis 4, Theo McMillan 16, Carson Frawley 19, Quentin Allen 0, Stephen Behil 13, Jamison Carlisle 8. Totals 30 (8) 9-12 77.

KENTWOOD — Kamal Hamilton 6, Logan Stempniak 24, Mason Panelo 23, Blake Stempniak 3, Corey Tita 2, Davian Chase 6, Mason St. Louis 0, Jaydon Mitchell 1. Totals 22 (10) 11-16 65.

Camas 25 15 17 20—77

Kentwood 10 19 17 19—65

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s semifinals

Timberline 67, Kelso 57

Auburn 88, Mt. Tahoma 56

Friday’s winner-to-state games

Evergreen at Gig Harbor, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Spanaway Lake, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Auburn HS

Third-place: Kelso vs. Mt. Tahoma, 3:30 p.m.

Championship: Timberline vs. Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

Winner-to-regionals

Mark Morris 80, Black Hills 57

W.F. West 48, Ridgefield 44

Friday’s Game

Championship

Tumwater (18-3) vs. R.A. Long (18-2), 8 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

W.F. WEST 48, RIDGEFIELD 44

RIDGEFIELD — Sid Bryant 9, Zachary Warren 5, Ty Snider 11, Nathan Semlick 7, Henry Hughes 10,  Joseph Borgmeyer 0, Colten Castro 0. Totals 18 (4) 4-5 44.

W.F. WEST — Amoroso 0, Tornow 6, Plakinger 10, Hoff 9, Jones 0, Mallonee 1, Brunfield 2, Mathews 0, Dalan 20. Totals 21 (3) 3-7 48.

Ridgefield 12 10 7 15—44

W.F. West 10 10 18 10—48

MARK MORRIS 80, BLACK HILLS 57

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 18, Kobe Parlin 11, Malakai Gray 3, Braydon Olson 25, Corbin Jensen 0, Carson Ness 2, Rome Hendrickson 8, Jacob Hammond 0, Langston Bartrell 0, Edgar Gonzalez 0, Dossen Morrow 11, Carson Bogner 2, Jase Wygant 0, Hash Bjorge 0. Totals 34 (6) 6-8 80.

BLACK HILLS — Simon Trujillo-Nysted 0, Max Johnson 4, Johnnie Stalling 8, Harrison Pilon 6, Luke Ellison 14, Alexander Shepler 3, Jack Ellison 2, Chris Cooper-Davis 0, Keagan Rongen 16, Andre Byone 0, Arius King 0, Jaxsen Beck 4. Totals 24 (3) 6-9 57.

M.Morris 22 15 25 18—80

Black Hills 7 16 10 24—57

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s championship

Castle Rock vs. Eatonville, 7 p.m. at Montesano HS

Friday’s winner-to-regionals game

Seton Catholic vs. King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m. at Fort Vancouver HS

2B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s championship

Kalama vs. Morton-White Pass, 8 p.m. at W.F. West HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s loser-out game

Rogers-Puyallup 63, Skyview 45

Saturday’s third-place game

Camas vs. Bellarmine, 1:30 p.m. at Curtis HS

ROGERS-PUYALLUP 63, SKYVIEW 45

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 3, Lainey Phillips 2, Samantha Groesbeck 0, Charlotte Baker 0, Rowyn Riley 15, Taylor Crowley 0, Annelise Carroll 0, Skylar Groesbeck 10, Kiki Parks 7, TaRyah Hamstreet 0, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 8. Totals 14 (6) 11-17 45.

ROGERS (PUYALLUP) — Destiny Clemons 16, Hannah Roppo 0, Alexa Caufield 0, Karinna Tel 30, Sydney Kowalchuk 4, Jenai Ancheta 8, Maddie Bjorn 0, Simona Smith 4, Divinity Singleton 2, Shae Looker 0. Totals 17 (4) 26-42 63.

Skyview 9 10 11 15—45

Rogers 16 10 13 25—63

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s championship

At Auburn HS

Kelso vs. Auburn, 5:30 p.m.

2A District Tournament

Friday’s Game

Championship

Hudson’s Bay vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s loser-out games

at Fort Vancouver HS

La Center 61, Eatonville 32

King’s Way Christian 62, Seton Catholic 21

Saturday’s Games

Winner-to-state: La Center (14-7) vs. King’s Way Christian (14-5), 6 p.m., at Fort Vancouver HS

Championship: Tenino (17-5) vs Montesano (18-1), 6 p.m. at Rochester HS

LA CENTER 61, EATONVILLE 32

EATONVILLE — Hannah Kralik 0, Charlie Smith 0, Kyleigh Backlund 0, Berkeley Porter 0, Taylor Limbird 8, Emily Bennett 0, Hailey Rath 12, Brooke Blocker 4, Bailey Andersen 4, Sara Smith 4. Totals 13 (1) 5-18 32.

LA CENTER — Jessie Tomberlin 1, Jane Cottle 0, Gianna D’Emilio 21, Pearl Muhareb 0, Annabelle Atwood 6, Talia Wise 0, Billie Ross 0, Alyse Webberley 14, Mekenzie Schockelt 0, Kylee Stephens 15, Malyah Cooley 4. Totals 19 (7) 16-23 61.

Eatonville 7 8 11 6—32

La Center 23 9 12 17—61

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 62, SETON CATHOLIC 21

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Hannah Erwin 15, Bridget Quinn 6, Riley Philbrook 13, Ella Zimmerman 7, Laurel Quinn 19, Alivia Sand 0, Kate Kesler 2. Totals 24 (8) 6-9 62.

SETON CATHOLIC — Abigail Wall 2, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Kiera Williams 0, Maddie Willis 6, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 8, Alyssa Mancuso 0, Cami Price 0, Annie Marichalar 0, Kasey Clifton 5, Hailey Hammerstrom 0. Totals 8 (4) 1-4 21.

King’s Way 10 16 18 18—62

Seton 3 8 8 2—21

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...