Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 19

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Curtis HS

Third-place game

UNION 61, FEDERAL WAY 60

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Jamison Limbrick 4, Bryson Metz 16, Evan Eschels 18, Porter Hill 7, Yanni Fassillis 8, Josiah Baldassare 8. Totals 25 (3) 8-16 61.

FEDERAL WAY — Vaughn Weems 18, Dace Pleasant 15, Dae’sean Johnson-Holiman 6, Darius Williams 6, Isaiah Afework 9, Drelyn Decuire 2, Colton West 4. Totals 21 (3) 15-21 60.

Union 12 17 17 15—61

Federal Way 17 21 11 11—60

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Seventh-place game

EVERGREEN 73,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 60

EVERGREEN — Arthur Ban 8, Juelz Mendoza 10, Robert Lawrence 5, Adrian Williams 4, Delo Doutrive 23, DJ Edmonsen 21, Davonni Wright 0, Carmelo Stewart 0, Fox Crader 2, Joey Pham 0, Lenny Fierro 0. Totals 28 (2) 15-17 73.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 12, Isaiah Vargas 20, Aiden Nicholson 11, Mahkakri Bolds 3, Michael Tauscher 10, Ledarius Washington 0, David Tauscher 4. Totals 18 (3) 17-25 60.

Evergreen 12 16 13 32—73

Mtn. View 12 16 13 10—60

2B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s championship

Kalama 43, Morton-White Pass 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Third-place game at Curtis HS

BELLARMINE PREP 73, CAMAS 65

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 26, Kendall Mairs 5, Riley Sanz 5, Parker Mairs 3, Anna Mooney 6, Sammi Guffey 0, Sophie Buzzard 7, Ava Smith 6, Keirra Thompson 2. Totals 23 (7) 12-19 65.

BELLARMINE PREP — Kiara Stone 32, Keiara Curtis 15, Katie Christensen 0, Stella Wiggins 4, Abbie Crist 3, Johanna Archbold 0, Gabriella Miller 2, Jada Travis 17, Keira Leingang 0. Totals 26 (4) 17-21 73.

Camas 11 22 11 21—65

Bell.Prep 24 8 18 23—73

State alternate game

SKYVIEW 45, KENTWOOD 42

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 0, Lainey Phillips 2, Samantha Groesbeck 0, Charlotte Baker 0, Rowyn Riley 10, Taylor Crowley 0, Skylar Groesbeck 18, Kiki Parks 6, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 7. Totals 14 (3) 14-20 45.

KENTWOOD — Aniya Washington 13, Tia Pam 2, Kaimyla Nolen 9, Jessica Ajayi 0, Orlaan Winston 2, Dee Salu 2, Jersey Huerta 14. Totals 14 (5) 3-6 42.

Skyview 5 10 15 15—45

Kentwood 8 13 10 11—42

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Championship at Auburn HS

KELSO 66, AUBURN 46

KELSO — Kenzie Milligan 0, Bregan Ruhland 0, Emily Roe 4, Madalynn Moe 2, Karsyn Ross 0, Evermore Kaiser 12, Haley Little 0, Natalie Fraley 35, Lexi Grumbois 13. Totals 23 (4) 16-22 66.

AUBURN — Mia Suy 0, Jaylah Brown 13, Tamia Jefferies 2 , Sydney Christenson 4, Chloe Furnstahl 10, Rachel Crook 0, Ialissa Frederickson 7, Madelyn Brown 10. Totals 19 (5) 3-7 46.

Kelso 11 20 20 15—66

Auburn 15 9 14 9—46

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Winner-to-state: La Center 57, King’s Way Christian 38

Championship: Montesano 38, Tenino 35

LA CENTER 57,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 38

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Hannah Erwin 3, Bridget Quinn 6, Riley Philbrook 2, Ella Zimmerman 5, Laurel Quinn 22. Totals 14 (10) 0-1 38.

LA CENTER — Gianna D’Emilio 15, Annabelle Atwood 9, Talia Wise 2, Alyse Webberley 5, Kylee Stephens 20, Malyah Cooley 6. Totals 22 (12) 1-2 57.

King’s Way 11 5 7 15—38

La Center 8 21 12 16—57

WRESTLING

MAT CLASSIC XXXIII

At the Tacoma Dome

Saturday’s local results

CLASS 4A

BATTLE GROUND

145, Gunnar Henderson, sr. — def.  Tyler Fouts (Lake Stevens) 8-4; lost to Lance Stover (Chiawana) 4-1; def. Elijah Cassidy (Union) injury default, FIFTH PLACE

CAMAS

138, Devin Padilla, sr. — p. Armando Nicacio (Union) 0:56; lost to Gil Mossburg (Glacier Peak) 4-0; lost to Braydon Hanson (Tahoma) 10-8, SIXTH PLACE

152, Andrew Weber, sr. — lost to Hunter Williams (Central Valley) 6-4, OT; def. Kade Haselman (Eastlake) 9-0, SEVENTH PLACE.

195, Elliot Scott, so. — lost to Ethan Buroker (Kamiakin) 3-1; def. Lucas Overland (Lake Stevens) 5-2, SEVENTH PLACE.

285, Ameer Shaneen, sr. — lost by pin to Hunter Hill (Graham Kapowsin) 0:26; lost by pin to Andon Castilla (Kamiakin) 2:08, EIGHTH PLACE.

SKYVIEW

132, Owen Pritchard, so. — lost to Alejandro Fernandez (Sunnyside) 5-2; def. Vincent Nabors (South Kitsap) 10-1; def. Jesus Manzo (Pasco) 8-4, THIRD PLACE

132, William Gomez, sr. — lost to Jesus Manzo (Pasco) 15-0; lost to Samuel Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 7-1, EIGHTH PLACE.

160, Jon Schoenlein, fr. — lost by pin to Mateo De La Pena (Kennedy) 1:11; lost to Noah Holman (Gonzaga Prep) 12-4; p. John Rendon (Sunnyside) 0:32, FIFTH PLACE.

UNION

113, Noah Koyama, fr. — lost to Daeton Johnson (Chiawana) 13-4; def. Zach Baker (Issaquah) 4-0; p. Erik Morales Toro (Graham Kapowsin) 4:54 THIRD PLACE.

120, Dylan Dalgord, sr. — def. Isaac Muniz (Gonzaga Prep) 6-4; lost by pin to Stone Hartford (South Kitsap) 5:58, SECOND PLACE.

126, Jordin Jimenez, jr. — lost by pin to Nathan Curry (Tahoma) 2:20; vs. lost to Nathan Chang (Eastmont) 9-4, EIGHTH PLACE.

138, Armando Nicacio, so. — lost by pin to Devin Padilla (Camas) 0:56; def. Emilio Castro (Sunnyside) 14-4, SEVENTH PLACE.

145, Elijah Cassidy, sr. — lost to Caden Wilson (Hanford) injury default; lost to Marcus Almaguer (Sunnyside) 1-0; lost to Gunnar Henderson (Battle Ground), injury default SIXTH PLACE

CLASS 3A

HERITAGE

152, Quincy Lopez, sr. — lost to Jermaine Broussard (Spanaway Lake) 6-3, Eliminated.

KELSO

106, Preston Myren, fr. — def. James Stager (Prairie) 6-4, OT; lost to Justin Phipps (Peninsula) 11-10; def. Amadis Sang (University) 7-4, SEVENTH PLACE.

113, Ashton Ammons, sr. — p. Nathaniel Sanchez (North Thurston) 1:16; lost to Alexander Richardson (10-2); p. Jeison Ingram (Ferris) 1:50, SEVENTH PLACE.

126, Justin Broxton, so. — lost by pin to Christopher Trevino (Thomas Jefferson) 4:04, Eliminated.

132, Ethan Freund, jr. — def. Luke Zwiesler (Mount Spokane) 7-5; def. Cole Turner (Mead) 4-1, CHAMPION.

182, Michael Hause, sr. — lost by pin to Nicholas Alexander (University) 1:40, Eliminated.

285, Brady Phillips, jr — def. Elijah Reems (University) 3-0; lost by pin to Russell Scholl (North Thurston) 1:50; lost by pin to Caden Loudermilk (Kentlake) 1:42, EIGHTH PLACE.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

113, Andy Santos, sr. — lost to Jeison Ingram (Ferris) 12-1, Eliminated.

132, Kingston McPherson, fr. — lost to Lake Harris (Yelm) 10-1, Eliminaed.

145, Nathan Wadleigh, so. — lost by pin to Q’velli Quantanilla (University) 3:07; def. Garrett Casey (Mead) 10-8, OT; lost to Mateo Caso (Walla Walla) 7-1, FOURTH PLACE.

170, CJ Hamblin, sr. — def. Ezekiel McEwin (Capital) 9-1; def. Jake Humphrey (Walla Walla) 17-5, CHAMPION.

PRAIRIE

106, James Stager, fr. — lost to Preston Myren (Kelso) 6-4, OT, Eliminated.

120, Lucas Lyle, sr. — def. Jayson Bonnett (Mount Spokane) 4-0; lost by pin to Aiden Favorite (Hermiston) 1:41; def. Bryan Roodzant (Stanwood) 6-0, SEVENTH PLACE.

152, Mason Frei, so. — lost by pin to Emmett Casey (Peninsula) 2:43, Eliminated.

160, Alex Ford, jr. — def. Benjamin Larson (Hermiston) 12-10; p. Austin Justice (Mead) 2:35, CHAMPION.

CLASS 2A

COLUMBIA RIVER

138, Tennyson Kurtz, so. — p. Colby Lalone (Orting) 1:25; p. Destin Haroldson (Fife) 1:25; lost to Gavin Lang (Anacortes) 9-7, OT, FOURTH PLACE.

145, Adam Deeney, sr. — p. Ty Foster (Chewelah) 2:09; lost to Jeroen Smith (Pullman) 15-2; def. Blake Ely (W.F. West) 3-1, FIFTH PLACE.

160, Gage Newman, jr. — lost to Hayden Sciera (Chewelah) 3-0; lost by pin to Benjamin Gomez (North Kitsap) 1:58, EIGHTH PLACE.

HOCKINSON

195, Cody Wheeler, sr. — lost to Elliot Carlsson (Steilacoom) 2-1; def. Whyatt Larson Phelan (Orting) 6-2; def. Terrill Freeman (Othello) 5-4, THIRD PLACE.

RIDGEFIELD

182, Cota Stover, jr. — def. Alexis Espindola (Othello) 7-5, OT; lost to Brock Guyette (W.F. West) 11-2; lost by pin to Jeffrey Meyers (Lindbergh) 1:46, SIXTH PLACE.

WASHOUGAL

106, Brody Davis, so. — lost to Jordan Mckamey (Clarkston); def. Talin Kerr (Anacortes) 3-0, SEVENTH PLACE.

113, Caleb Davis, sr. — lost by pin to Quentin Harding (Orting) 1:22; p. Gavin McCloy (Pullman) 3:41; def. Michael Hatton (Aberdeen) 6-3, THIRD PLACE.

120, Lucas Golphenee, sr. — lost to Aydin Peltier (Pullman) 4-1; lost to Jack Eylar (Ellensburg) 4-3; p. Brock Armstrong (Orting) 2:21, FIFTH PLACE.

138, Ryan Langston, jr. — p. Julian Sanchez (Grandview) 2:36; lost to Gavin Lang (Anacortes) 12-3; lost by pin to Destin Haroldson (Fife) 2:53, SIXTH PLACE.

220, Henry Jones, sr. — lost to Bryson Lamb (Squalicum) 6-5; p. Riley Simmons (White River) 4:44; def. Josue Solorio (Othello) 8-4, THIRD PLACE.

WOODLAND

126, Mason Rickard, jr. — lost to Dawson Bailey (Clarkston) 1-0; p. Drew Lock (Aberdeen) 1:57, SEVENTH PLACE.

CLASS 1A

CASTLE ROCK

106, Skylar Ammons, so. — lost to Julian Godina (Toppenish) 6-4; p. Saidt Alvarez (Quincy), def. Tameron Hall (Omak) 10-2, THIRD PLACE.

126, Landon Ramos, fr. — def. Riley McFadden (Eatonville) 2-1, lost by pin to Cael Button (Blaine) 0:53; lost by pin to Ammon Au (Seton Catholic) 3:36, SIXTH PLACE

138, Asa Hamer, sr. — p. Israel Perez (Quincy) 4:52; lost to Jake Anderson (Mount Baker) injury default; p. Hugh Wheeler (Cashmere) 2:18, FIFTH PLACE.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON

170, Sawyer Muehlbauer, fr. — lost by pin to Kaleb Hernandez (Royal) 0:28; Eliminated.

LA CENTER

113, Aidan Watson, jr. — def. Tim Pomeroy (Blaine) 13-1; lost by pin to Kasey Whitney (Eatonville) 0:26; lost to Tomio Yamada (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 3-2, OT, SIXTH PLACE.

120, Malachi Wallway, jr. — lost to Austin Frink (Eatonville) 10-8; p. Gavin George (Naches Valley) 2:26; def. Jacob Salstrom (Montesano) 9-2, THIRD PLACE.

160, Austin Mattson, sr. — lost to Abel Nava (Toppenish) 15-0; lost to Aaron DesRoches (Riverside) 8-2; lost to Luis Mendoza (Toppenish) 7-4, SIXTH PLACE.

220, Lane Roberts, jr. — lost by pin to David Medina (Quincy) 2:12, Eliminated.

SETON CATHOLIC

126, Amman Au, sr. — def. Isaiah Acevedo (Toppenish) 12-10; lost by pin to Hunter Hawk (Freeman) 2:37; p. Landon Ramos (Castle Rock) 3:36, FIFTH PLACE.

CLASS 1B/2B

KALAMA

138, Ian Campbell, sr. — def. Waylon Wilson (Tonasket) 12-7, CHAMPION.

160, Abram Foreman, sr. — p. Conner Kline (Reardon) 2:50; p. Zeke Crockett (Chewelah) 4:06, THIRD PLACE.

STEVENSON

132, Solomon Mahoney, jr. — p. Walker Rondeau (Forks) 1:49; lost to Matthew Gray (Goldendale) 4-1, FOURTH PLACE.

GIRLS

CAMAS

125, Reagan Fallon-Small, jr. — lost to Janessa O’Connell (Union) 4-1, Eliminated.

140, Madelyn Mazemke, sr. — lost by pin to Kadie McMullen (Ephrata) 1:49, Eliminated.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

135, Elizabeth Messman, so. — lost by pin to Cassandra Hernandez (West Valley-Yakima) 1:41, Eliminated.

PRAIRIE

125, Kennedy Wilcox, jr. — p. Hazel Gonzalez (Othello) 4:30; lost to Makayla Heymann 5-0; p. Janessa O’Connell (Union) 0:17, SEVENTH PLACE.

145, Yana Paskar, sr. — p. Grace Strong (Union) 4:54; lost to Emilia Robles (Peninsula) 5-2; lost to Sara Correa Cambi (Kennewick) 13-1, EIGHTH PLACE.

235, Faith Tarrant, fr. — p. Madisen Pillers (Newport) 3:01; p. Makayla Torres (Toppenish) 6:39, CHAMPION.

R.A. LONG

170, Zahnika Olsen, sr. — lost to Kenya Cruz (Thomas Jefferson) 8-6, Eliminated.

RIDGEFIELD

110, Uruwa Abe, jr. — lost to Genesis Vazquez (Blaine) 8-4, Eliminated.

115, Tyla Engstrom, sr. — lost to Malia Welch (Ferndale) 10-3, Eliminated.

UNION

120, Niah Cassidy, so. — Lost by pin to Bianca Johnson (Moses Lake) 1:10; def. Cami Anderson (Prosser) 7-0; lost by pin to Sierra Wangen (Curtis) 2:14, FOURTH PLACE.

125, Janessa O’Connell, fr. —def. Reagan Fallon-Small (Camas) 4-1; lost by pin to Mary Rush (Auburn) 4:42; lost by pin to Kennedy Wilcox (Prairie) EIGHTH PLACE.

145, Grace Strong, jr. — lost by pin to Yana Paskar (Prairie) 4:54, Eliminated.

WASHOUGAL

135, Lillian Mucha, sr. — lost by pin to Ruby Clark (Toppenish) 1:00, Eliminated.

170, Lacey Klopman, sr. — p. Kya Roundtree (Montesano) 2:11; p. Alyssia Grose (Oak Harbor) 3:48; lost by pin to Jalia Williams (White River) 0:34, FOURTH PLACE.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Saturday’s finals

Local results

Team scores — 1, Curtis 292; 2, Newport 282; 3, Jackson 168. Also: 6, Union 137; 16, Camas 60; 24, Battle Ground 15.

200 medley relay — 7, Union (Sam Empey, Alexander Wahlman, Steven Empey, Owen Robertson) 1:38.03; 13, Camas (Nathan Kim, Tyler Torve, James Crawford, Sahn Kim) 1:41.26.

200 freestyle — 8, Owen Robertson (Union) 1:50.04.

200 individual medley — 7, Nathan Kim (Camas) 1:57.25

50 freestyle — 4, Sam Empey (Union) 21.11; 15, Carsten Hicks (Battle Ground) 22.53.

100 butterfly — 2, Sam Empey (Union) 50.83; 6, Carsten Hicks (Battle Ground) 52.40.

100 freestyle — 9, Alexander Wahlman (Union) 48.67.

500 free — 8, Owen Robertson (Union) 5:00.38; 14, James Crawford (Camas) 5:01.33.

200 free relay — 5, Union (Steven Empey, Sam Empey, Duc Bui, Alexander Wahlman) 1:29.28; 10, Camas (Isaac Yim, Andrew Wade, Andrew Wessel, Tyler Torve) 1:32.76.

100 backstroke — DQ, Nathan Kim (Camas).

100 breaststroke — 12, Tyler Torve (Camas) 1:01.23.

400 free relay — 8, Union (Owen Robertson, Duc Bui, Alexander Wahlman, Steven Empey) 3:22.91; 9, Camas (James Crawford, Isaac Yim, Sahn Kim, Nathan Kim) 3:19.08.

3A STATE MEET

Saturday’s finals

Local results

Team scores — 1, Mercer Island 367.5; 2, Lakeside School 258; 3, Bainbridge Island 210. Also: 13, Hockinson 92; 30, Kelso 4; 32, Prairie 2.

200 medley relay — 10, Mountain View (Yonten Ghadong, Justin Xue, David Kilway, Owen Wong) 1:39.03.

50 freestyle — 10, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 22.14; 12, Owen Wong (Mountain View) 22.50; 15, Spencer Thomas (Kelso) 22.67.

100 freestyle — 15, Spencer Thomas (Kelso) 49.60.

200 free relay — 3, Mountain View (Owen Wong, Yonten Ghadong, David Kilway, Justin Xue) 1:28.19.

100 backstroke — 16, Yonten Ghadong (Mountain View) 57.89.

100 breaststroke — 16, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 1:04.84.

400 free relay — 16, Prairie (Kairos Phed, Jack Houlahan, Vladyslav Danylyuk, Seth Hahn) 3:26.50.

2A STATE MEET

Saturday’s finals

Local results

Team scores — 1, Anacortes 280; 2, Pullman 271; 3, North Kitsap 230. Also: 11, Hockinson 92; 14, Columbia River 48; 23, Mark Morris 21; 33, Fort Vancouver 2; Washougal 1.

200 medley relay — 11, Hockinson (Liam Dunn, Tobias Maitland, Parker Dangleis, Nathan Chung) 1:47.74; 12, Mark Morris (Rudi Soetamin, Pace Berry, Joshua Butler, Kyle Stanton) 1:50.10.

200 freestyle — 6, Parker Dangleis (Hockinson) 1:50.87.

200 individual medley — 15, Owen Yamashita (Columbia River) 2:15.46.

50 freestyle — 2, Liam Dunn (Hockinson) 22.35; 14, Rudi Soetamin (Mark Morris) 23.68; DQ, Tarik Kurta (Fort Vancouver).

100 butterfly — 15, Owen Yamashita (Columbia River) 59.90.

100 freestyle — 3, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 47.74; 6, Parker Dangleis (Hockinson) 49.77; 15, Tarik Kurta (Fort Vancouver) 53.29.

100 backstroke — 3, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 53.91; 5, Liam Dunn (Hockinson) 55.87; 9, Rudi Soetamin (Mark Morris) 58.86.

100 breaststroke — 16, Harry DeShazer (Washougal) 1:07.60.

400 free relay — 8, Hockinson (Liam Dunn, Nathan Chung, Degan Guinn, Parker Dangleis) 3:34.59; 11, Columbia River (James Reed Butler, Sean Torres, Owen Yamashita, Liam Noftsker) 3:41.33.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...