Monday, August 15, 2022
Aug. 15, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Weekly high school sports schedule, Feb. 28-March 5

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A state round-of-12: Castle Rock vs. Zillah, 9 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state round-of-12: King’s Way Christian vs. Freeman, 12:15 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state round-of-12: Camas vs. Bellarmine, 2 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

3A state round-of-12: Kelso vs. Hermiston, 3:45 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state round-of-12: Washougal vs. White River, 10:30 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state round-of-12: La Center vs. Colville, 5:30 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

THURSDAY, MARCH 3

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A state quarterfinal: Central Valley or Kamiakin vs. Union, 7:15 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state quarterfinal: Grandview or Tumwater vs. R.A. Long, 7;15 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state quarterfinal: Castle Rock or Zillah vs. Toppenish, 9 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state quarterfinal: King’s Way Christian or Freeman vs. Life Christian, 12:15 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

2B state quarterfinal: Columbia-Burbank or Adna vs. Kalama, 5:30 p.m. at Spokane Arena

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state quarterfinal: Camas or Bellarmine vs. Sumner, 2 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

3A state quarterfinal: Kelso or Hermiston vs. Lake Washington, 3:45 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state quarterfinal: Washougal or White River vs. Burlington-Edison, 10:30 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

2A state quarterfinal: Lynden or W.F. West vs. Hudson’s Bay, 12:15 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state quarterfinal: La Center or Colville vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A state: Union vs. TBD, 2 p.m. or 9 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state: R.A. Long vs. TBD, 2 p.m. or 9 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state: Castle Rock vs. TBD, 9 a.m. or 3:45 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state: King’s Way Christian vs. TBD, 10:30 a.m. or 5:30 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

2B state: Kalama vs. TBD, 12:15 p.m. or 7:15 p.m. at Spokane Arena

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state: Camas vs. TBD, 10:30 a.m. or 5:30 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

3A state: Kelso vs. TBD, 12:15 p.m. or 7:15 p.m.  at Tacoma Dome

2A state: Washougal vs. TBD, 9 a.m. or 3:45 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

2A state: Hudson’s Bay vs. TBD, 10:30 a.m. or 5:30 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state: La Center vs. TBD, 12:15 p.m. or 7:15 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A state trophy games: 9:30 a.m., 1 p.m. or 3 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state trophy games: 9:30 a.m., 1 p.m. or 3 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state trophy games: 8 a.m.,11:15 a.m. or 7 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

2B state trophy games: 9:30 a.m., 1 p.m. or 3 p.m. at Spokane Arena

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state trophy games: 8 a.m.,11:15 a.m. or 5 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

3A state trophy games: 9:30 a.m., 1 p.m. or 9 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state trophy games: 8 a.m.,11:15 a.m. or 5 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

1A state trophy games: 9:30 a.m., 1 p.m. or 9 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...