Thursday, May 26, 2022
May 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 8

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Friday’s late boxscore

COLUMBIA RIVER 57, HUDSON’S BAY 54

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fay 15, Nate Bertolino 0, Adam Reeder 15, Sam Boyle 0, Carter Sheron 7, Ryan Snyder 9, Aaron Hoey 11, Schoonmaker 0. Totals 21 (7) 9-17 57.

HUDSON’S BAY — Rafael Bauman 8, Eddie Grier 4, Gustavo Gonzalez 0, Joey Gordon 31, Kayden Gonzales 0, Lincoln Goode 11, Isaac Hossom 0, Cole Ogden 0. Totals 17 (5) 15-23 54.

River 24 8 9 16—57

Bay 8 18 17 11—54

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Games

KALAMA 73, ADNA 62

Individual scoring not reported.

Adna 21 8 15 18—62

Kalama 22 20 17 14—73

NAPAVINE 88, LA CENTER 72

LA CENTER (3-8) — Jordan Nixon 6, Colby Hylton 21, Matthew Pettit 0,  Anthony Larkin 0, Austin Nixon 15, Garrett Maunu 6, Coby Gardner 15, Jayce Grotte 0,  Boston Walker 9. Totals 25 (9) 13-20 72.

NAPAVINE  (6-1) — Cael Stanley 11, James Grose 18, Ashton Demarest 6, Gavin Parker 3, Jarin Prather 22, Glade Shannon 2, Karsen Denault 6, Keith Olson 18. Totals 33 (9) 11-31 00.

La Center 20 15 14 23—72

Napavine 24 19 26 17—88

HOOD RIVER VALLEY (ORE.) 89, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 53

No report

WASHINGTON SCORES

Annie Wright 76, Bellevue Christian 35

Bellarmine Prep 79, Puyallup 58

Bellevue 59, Mariner 58

Brewster 66, Omak 37

Chelan 77, Tonasket 46

Chief Sealth 69, Nathan Hale 60

Columbia (Burbank) 80, Warden 55

Curlew 59, Columbia (Hunters) 25

DeSales 57, Colton 15

Eastlake 79, Newport-Bellevue 66

Enumclaw 63, Kentlake 44

Goldendale 56, Highland 48

Ingraham 75, Lincoln 52

Kittitas 52, Granger 50

Life Christian Academy 68, Seattle Christian 38

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 63, Kettle Falls 41

Mossyrock 55, Muckleshoot Tribal School 50

North Creek 59, Woodinville 56

O’Dea 59, Ballard 42

Okanogan 73, St. George’s 45

Oroville 80, Inchelium 38

Prosser 80, Selah 73

Pullman 70, Cheney 51

Rainier Beach 69, Blanchet 66

Roosevelt 63, Cleveland 46

Seattle Prep 64, West Seattle 62

Sehome 62, Anacortes 58

Skyline 68, Issaquah 52

Toppenish 66, Kiona-Benton 23

Toutle Lake 45, Toledo 42

West Valley (Yakima) 73, Moses Lake 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Game

ADNA 77, KALAMA 24

Individual scoring not reported.

Adna 28 15 22 12—77

Kalama 13 4 3 4—24

WASHINGTON SCORES

Bethel 58, Graham-Kapowsin 17

Blanchet 59, Rainier Beach 12

Bothell 64, Redmond 26

Brewster 51, Omak 43

Burlington-Edison 64, Auburn 41

Charles Wright Academy 37, Vashon Island 5

Chelan 48, Tonasket 44

Cheney 49, Pullman 31

Chiawana 64, Kamiakin 56

Colton 46, DeSales 31

Colville 62, Riverside 41

Curlew 24, Columbia (Hunters) 6

Eastlake 68, Newport-Bellevue 25

Ellensburg 62, Hermiston, Ore. 24

Emerald Ridge 84, Curtis 42

Garfield 88, Eastside Catholic 50

Goldendale 55, Highland 47

Grandview 46, Ephrata 33

Holy Names 53, Ballard 40

Issaquah 55, Skyline 37

King’s 48, Cascade Christian 25

La Conner 104, Concrete 14

Lake Stevens 70, Glacier Peak 32

Life Christian Academy 31, Seattle Christian 28

Lincoln 36, Ingraham 28

Moses Lake 52, West Valley (Yakima) 50

Mossyrock 68, Muckleshoot Tribal School 39

Mount Si 55, Inglemoor 46

Nathan Hale 51, Chief Sealth 26

Pasco 56, Sunnyside 44

Prosser 74, Selah 41

Richland 58, Hanford 51

Roosevelt 56, Cleveland 24

Seattle Academy 50, North Kitsap 46

Seattle Prep 62, West Seattle 60

St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 48, Liberty Christian 21

Sugar-Salem, Idaho 46, Ridgeline 41

Warden 71, Columbia (Burbank) 38

Willapa Valley 45, South Bend 24

Woodinville 72, North Creek 19

GYMNASTICS

AT NORTHPOINTE

Team scores — Camas 171.20, Union 145.60, Skyview 145.20.

Vault — 1, Hallie Kempf (C) 9.45; 2, Olivia Chou (S) 9.05; 3, Elainie Hendricks (U) 8.95.

Bars —  1, Kennedy Cody (C) 8.8; 2 Olivia Bane (C) 8.6; 3, Sneha Shankar (C) 8.55.

Beam — 1, Anna Sugarman (S) 9.4; 2, Hallie Kempf (C) 9.2; 3, Cyenna McCusker (C) 8.6.

Floor —  1, Hallie Kempf (C) 9.4; 2, Olivia Chou (S) 9.1; 3, Peyton Cody (C) 9.05

All Around — 1, Anna Sugarman (S) 34.50; 2, Kennedy Cody (C) 34.35; 3, Hallie Kempf (C) 34.25.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...