Tuesday, May 24, 2022
May 24, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 10

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Washougal at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland at Hudson’s Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Ridgefield, 7:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Pe Ell at Columbia Adventist, 7:15 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver JV at Washington School for the Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Union, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Kelso vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (9-3) 2 0

Skyview (2-3) 1 1

Camas (7-1) 0 0

Battle Ground (3-4) 0 2

UNION 77, SKYVIEW 40

SKYVIEW — Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 2, Colton Looney 4, Dominic Wakeland 9, Demaree Collins 9, Giles Sullivan 0, Daniel Hjort 3, Lerontae Richards 0, Iulai Mikaele 6, Joshua Rushing 0, Joshua Chatman 3, Jaxson Filler 7. Totals 14 (4) 8-9 40.

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 4, Jamison Limbrick 6, Bryson Metz 27, Evan Eschels 3, Samair Thompson 0, Nolan Frazier 0, Porter Hill 2, Ethan Carter , Tucker Dunseth 0, Yanni Fassilis 21, Josiah Baldassare 14. Totals 32 (4) 9-10 77.

Skyview 4 9 11 16—40

Union 18 15 22 22—77

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (6-2) 3 0

Mountain View (6-3) 2 0

Prairie (2-4) 1 1

Evergreen (3-9) 1 3

Heritage (2-6) 0 3

MOUNTAIN VIEW 72, HERITAGE 38

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 6, Isaiah Vargas 17, Aiden Nicholson 9, Mahkahri Bolds 16, Noah Morishige 14, Daniel Dolev 0, Madden Wilson 0, Michael Tauscher 2, Brandon Getch 0, Jack Johnson 4, Ledarius Washington 4, David Tauscher 0. Totals 28 (7) 9-12 72.

HERITAGE — Hanson Bui 0, Rylan Taylor 3, Kahlil Osbin 10, Quincy Caston 9, Jo Osburn 0, Vernon Onick 9, Michael Houston 7. Totals 15 (3) 5-7 38.

Mtn.View 14 18 16 24—72

Heritage 8 8 9 13—38

KELSO 65, EVERGREEN 57

KELSO — Tyler Hays 8, Carter Lloyd 3, Naiser Lukas 0, Hayden Yore 10, Ethan Mitchell 13, Colby Cooper 1, Michael Foust 13, Sean McFarland 0, Payton Stewart 15, Chase Johnson 2. Totals 26 (7) 6-16 65.

EVERGREEN — Arthur Ban 13, Landon Rayner 0, Joey Pham, Juelz Mendoza 12, Robert Lawrence 3, Adrian Williams 6, DJ Edmonsen 18, Davonni Wright 0, Oleh Hryhorev 0, Carmelo Stewart 0, Jayce Gallant 0. Totals 21 (5) 10-17 57.

Kelso 18 16 16 15—65

Evergreen 10 9 18 20—57

Non-League

BATTLE GROUND 79, PRAIRIE 70

PRAIRIE — Baily Kousonsavath 9, Solomon Ogbeama 3, Solomon Ogbeama 3, Braeden Slamp 0, Tyson Davis 3, Hayden Rose 35, Brendan Carter 8, Dominick Vigue 5, Talus Sather 7, Ashveer Sandhu 0, Drew Martin 0. Totals 18 (7) 27-33 70.

BATTLE GROUND — Austin Ralphs 2, Cassius Davis 2, Charles Jones 0, Noah Currie 7, Todd Copper 0, Tait Spencer 24, Ty Robertson 28, Hudson Massie 2, Jacob Champine 0, Trey Spencer 14. Totals 30 (10) 9-13 79.

Prairie 20 18 8 24—70

B.Ground 19 15 20 25—79

Late Saturday result

NAPAVINE 88, LA CENTER 72

LA CENTER (3-8) — Jordan Nixon 6, Colby Hylton 21, Matthew Pettit 0,  Anthony Larkin 0, Austin Nixon 15, Garrett Maunu 6, Coby Gardner 15, Jayce Grotte 0,  Boston Walker 9. Totals 25 (9) 13-20 72.

NAPAVINE  (6-1) — Cael Stanley 11, James Grose 18, Ashton Demarest 6, Gavin Parker 3, Jarin Prather 22, Glade Shannon 2, Karsen Denault 6, Keith Olson 18. Totals 33 (9) 11-31 88.

La Center 20 15 14 23—72

Napavine 24 19 26 17—88

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (8-5) 2 0

Union (6-5) 1 1

Skyview (8-3) 2 1

Battle Ground (0-7) 0 3

SKYVIEW 53, UNION 44

UNION — Adrian Wright 0, Olivia Euverman 10, Grace Burchett 7, Mariah Gahl 17, Mackenzie Spike 0, Hanna Summers 3, Jadlyn Senderson 0,  Eli Fleming 7, Zoey Robards 0, Layla Sanderson 0. Totals 13 (6) 12-21 44.

SKYVIEW — Lainey Phillips 4, Charlotte Baker 0, Rowyn Riley 10, Kaydence Stratton 9, Skylar Groesbeck 13, Kiki Parks 13, Ryan Hamstreet 1, Alyssa Perez 3. Totals 14 (9) 18-24 53.

Union 12 7 12 13—44

Skyview 9 11 22 11—53

JV — Union won 66-60.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (8-2) 5 0

Hudson’s Bay (7-2) 5 1

Hockinson (7-3) 4 1

Mark Morris (5-4) 3 2

R.A. Long (3-4) 2 3

Columbia River (3-7) 3 5

Ridgefield (3-6) 2 4

Woodland (3-7) 1 5

Fort Vancouver (2-8) 0 4

Monday’s games

Ridgefield 47, Columbia River 41

Mark Morris vs. Washougal, ppd.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Woodland, ppd.

Fort Vancouver vs. R.A. Long, ppd.

NON-LEAGUE

TUMWATER 54, CAMAS 51

CAMAS (8-5) — Reagan Jamison 6, Kendall Mairs 7, Riley Sanz 7, Parker Mairs 0, Anna Mooney 1, Sophie Buzzard 3, Ava Smith 17,  Addison Harris 6, Keirra Thompson 4. Totals 20 (6) 5-16 51.

TUMWATER (9-1) — Lily McCauley 0, Natalie Sumrok 12, Kylie Waltermeyer 20, Aubrey Amendala 8, Regan Brewer 3, Isabella Lund 11, Cassie Kaufman 0. Totals 22 (4) 6-19 54.

Camas 19 9 14 9—51

Tumwater 10 15 15 14—54

PRAIRIE 56, BATTLE GROUND 39

PRAIRIE (2-5) — Diamond Doutrive 1, Claire Smith 10, August Kissinger 6, Jordan Peterson 5, Madison Clouse 22, Joely Renk 8, Ruby Morningstar 0, Trinity Espiritu 2, Kira Caeser 3, Halle Lovejoy 0. Totals 17 (3) 19-27 56.

BATTLE GROUND — Alexa Vesely 6, Reagan Menendall 3, Yvette Rosales 5, Candice Adams 8, Hermoine Bauer 5, Danielle Arn 6, Kylee Sharrow 0, Skylar Fridriksson 2, Naomi Cooper 4. Totals 15 (2) 7-13 39.

Prairie 12 18 12 14—56

B.Ground 4 11 8 16—39

GIRLS BOWLING

EVERGREEN 1667,
BATTLE GROUND 1664

At Tiger Bowl

EVERGREEN — Sarah Mikkelsen 105-117, Zoe Mikkelsen 124-108, Soreya Novonty 141-128, Kierra Wilcox 163-136, Kailee Wilcox 212-142. Baker games 145-146.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 160-161, Mazlyn Grimes 147-126, Makayla Lynch 104-91, Grace Beagle 179-177, Delayne Edmondson 96-156. Baker games 123-144.

SKYVIEW 1921, KELSO 1642

At Triangle Bowl

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 174-182, Kennedy Brentz 143-157, Karley Coleman 120-140, Addysen Case 176-166, Lauren Gaynor 142-161. Baker games 209-157.

KELSO — Cassey Wray 145-116, Kai Patton 89-86, Lydia Aguilar 99-115, Lindsay Walker 132-177, Emily Strehle 193-224. Baker games.

PRAIRIE 1872,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1083

At Big Al’s

PRAIRIE — Katie Postma 172-144, Carley Postma 122-154, Telina Zander 117-109, Lilly Bash 170-187, Karley Wold-Hayes 147-180. Baker games 208-162.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Maya Peterson 112-118, Thu Pham 87-103, Aliyah Landers 82-61, Mireya Dimas 119-159. Baker games 137-105.

HERITAGE 1522, UNION 1460

At Big Al’s

HERITAGE — Alexis Fisher 101-96, Katrin Katt 121-139, Emily Langevia 100-106, Mia Caggianese 148-110, Evelyn Ables  134-201. Baker games 116-150.

UNION —  Isabella Flores 109-123, Sydney Tran 90-144, Camilla Bolzon 104-104, April Paulat 117-136, Evelynn Chen 140-140. Baker games 147-106.

HUDSON’S BAY 1747,

RIDGEFIELD 1539

At Hazel Dell Lanes

RIDGEFIELD — Hailey Betts 126-122, Doran Woltersdorf 109-107, Avaa Shibley 126-166, Lorena Jimenez 164-122, Natalie Braunstein 121-130. Baker games 117-129.

HUDSON’S BAY — MJ Westmorland 180-195, Brandi Schmit 142-102, Fennic Tatum 143-153, Stef Vasquez 136-124,  Arianna Schoonover 159-119. Baker games 141-153.

GIRLS WRESTLING

KELSO INVITATIONAL
Team scores — 1, Chiawana 162; 2, White River 159; 3, Yelm 111. Also: 9, Mountain View 66; 10, Prairie 65; 11, R.A. Long 60; 15, Union 54; 18, Ridgefield 44; 19, Camas 41; 20, Columbia River 40; 21, Kelso 39; 22, Washougal 38; 36, Woodland 17; 38, Skyview 12;  39, Evergreen 6; 41, Columbia-White Salmon 5.
Local placers
100 — 2, Dayzie Barragan (Columbia River); 4, Alexa Phillips (RA Long); 5, Caitlyn Phan (Camas).
105 — 6, Ellie Freund (Kelso).
110 — 1, Uruwa Abe (Ridgefield); 6, Althea Walker (RA Long); 7, Jersey O’Neill (Woodland); 8, Alexandria Martinez (Skyview).
115 — 3, Tyla Engstrom (Ridgefield); 4, Aryan Benson (Mountain View); 5, Ava Weatherl (Camas); 6, Grace Phillips (RA Long); 8, Keely Talavera (Union).
120 — 8, Grace Dayley (Washougal)
125 — 1, Kennedy Wilcox (Prairie); 6, Niah Cassidy (Union); 8, Belliarosa Victoriano (Kelso).
130 — 5, Janessa O’Connell (Union).
135 — 6, Jaydalyn Alonso (Columbia River).
140 — 3, Elizabeth Messman (Mountain View).
145 — 6, Kiersten Lees (Washougal); 7, Yana Paskar (Prairie).
155 — 7, Jessica Polkinghorn (Columbia-White Salmon).
170 — 3, Lacey Klopman (Washougal); 4, Zahnika Olsen (RA Long); 7, Kiana Pullen (Camas).
190 — 7, Alexia Jimenez (Kelso).
235 — 2, Faith Tarrant (Prairie); 3, Cecila Jones Fernandes De Souza (Mountain View); 5, Virginia Thomason (Union); 7, Arlyn Cassi (Kelso).
Tags
 

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...