Friday, January 21, 2022
Jan. 21, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 12

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Washougal, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7:30 p.m.

Willapa Valley at Columbia Adventist, 6:30 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Mossyrock, 6 p.m.

Washington School for the Deaf at Naselle, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Seton Catholic at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

La Center at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Winlock, 7 p.m.

Napavine at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Willapa Valley at Columbia Adventist, 7:45 p.m.

WRESTLING

Evergreen at Heritage, 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Columbia River vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (10-3) 3 0

Skyview (3-3) 1 1

Camas (7-2) 0 1

Battle Ground (3-4) 0 2

UNION 72, CAMAS 60

CAMAS — Luke Dizon 0, Beckett Currie 14, Josh Dabasinskas 9, Jace VanVoorhis 6, Theo McMillan 5, Carson Frawley 16, Quentin Allen 2, Stephen Behil 8, Jamison Carlisle 0. Totals 22 (9) 7-11 60.

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Jamison Limbrick 2, Bryson Metz 8, Evan Eschels 18, Nolan Frazier 0, Porter Hill 20, Ethan Carter 0, Tucker Dunseth 0, Yanni Fassillis 20, Josiah Baldassare 2. Totals 27 (1) 17-27.

Camas 17 21 10 12—60

Union 14 17 16 25—72

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (6-2) 3 0

Mountain View (6-3) 2 0

Prairie (3-4) 2 1

Evergreen (3-10) 1 3

Heritage (2-7) 0 4

PRAIRIE 64, HERITAGE 48

HERITAGE — Jayden Cardiel 3, Rylan Taylor 5, Khalil Osbin 2, Quincy Caston 8, Jarius Brown 7, Vernon Onick 12, Michael Houston 11, Jose Zacarias 0. Totals 19 (9) 1-2 48.

PRAIRIE — Baily Kousonsavath 10, Solomon Ogbeama 2, Tyson Davis 9, Hayden Rose 29, Brendan Carter 8, Dominick Vigue 0, Drew Martin 2, Talus Sather 3, Ashveer Sandhu 0. Totals 23 (6) 12-21 64.

Heritage 17 7 16 8—48

Prairie 15 14 19 16—64

JV — Prairie won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Late Tuesday result

RIDGEFIELD 44, COLUMBIA RIVER 36

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fay 13, Nate Bertolino 0, Ari Richardson 1, Adam Reeder 7, Miles Fitzwilson 0,  Sam Boyle 4, Marley Pettersen 0, Carter Sheron 0, Aaron Hoey 8, Nico Valdez 0, Josh Reeder 0, Ian Schoonmaker 3. Totals 14 (4) 4-17 36.

RIDGEFIELD — Kalapana Estrella 0, Sidhartha Bryant 4, Zachary Warren 5, Cole Chester 0, Ty Snider 10, Nathan Semlick 13, Jalen Dunn 0, Henry Hughes 10, Carter Thompson 0, Simon Rommel 2, Colten Castro 0. Totals 16 (7) 5-16 44.

Col.River 5 8 13 10—36

Ridgefield 10 13 14 7—44

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (6-3) 1 0

Seton Catholic (8-2) 1 0

La Center (4-8) 1 0

Columbia-WS (0-7) 0 1

Castle Rock (6-5) 0 2

SETON CATHOLIC 46, CASTLE ROCK 42, OT

SETON CATHOLIC — Tyler Tran 8, Dax Clifton 2, Brady Angelo 4, Jacob George 9, Rico George 3, Westy Westrick 8, Lance Lee 2, Jack Jenniges 10. Totals 20 (3) 3-6 46.

CASTLE ROCK — Trystin Marin 16, Trevor Rogen 2, Chance Naugle 8, Lane Partridge 7, James Montgomery 0, Adam Partridge 9. Totals 14 (3) 10-13 42.

Seton 10 13 12 3 8—46

C. Rock 13 7 8 10 4—42

LA CENTER 74, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 64

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Avery Schalk 1, Chris Nelson 0, Spencer Karlson 10, Dylan Connely 11, Bryson Sauter 6, Leo Wilson 8, Ben Allen 5, John Wendell 0, Ozzy Guerrero 0, Porter Haskell 0, Carson Lanz 20. Totals 24 (7) 6-11 64.

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 6, Colby Hylton 17, Matthew Pettit 0,  Anthony Larkin 4, Austin Nixon 6, Garrett Maunu 5, Coby Gardner 13, Jayce Grotte 0, Boston Walker 23. Totals 28 (5) 13-19 74.

Columbia-WS 7 18 15 24—64

La Center 20 13 22 19—74

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 59, EVERGREEN 57

EVERGREEN —  Landon Rayner 9, Juelz Mendoza 20, Robert Lawrence 4, Adrian Williams 0, Delo Doutrive 7, DJ Edmonsen 7, Davonni Wright 0, Carmelo Stewart 2, Fox Crader 0, Arthur Ban 8. Totals 22 (4) 9-15 57.

SKYVIEW — Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 0, Colton Looney 24, Dominic Wakeland 0, Demaree Collins 20, Giles Sullivan 2, Daniel Hjort 0, Lerontae Richards 0, Iulai Mikaele 1, Joshua Rushing 4, Joshua Chatman 0, Jaxson Filler 8. Totals 23 (5) 8-12 59.

Evergreen 13 14 10 20—57

Skyview 23 11 13 12—59

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 48, CENTRALIA 37

CENTRALIA (4-6) — Brady Sprague 6, Von Wasson 0, Brandon Yeung 6, Landon Kaut 13, Rex Akins 2, Jayden Pannette 1, Cole Wasson 9. Totals 12 (6) 7-12 37.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (6-3) — Jamison Duke 8, Aiden Peterson 6, Giovanny Evanson 9, Isaac Pisarczyk 3, Alex Fulton 6, Matthew Belefski 4, Jack Somarakis 3, Will Gunn 0, Brayden Schiefer 9. Totals 19 (8) 2-6 48.

Centralia 13 8 10 6—37

King’s Way 12 16 8 12—48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (9-5) 3 0

Skyview (8-3) 2 1

Union (6-7) 1 2

Battle Ground (0-8) 0 3

CAMAS 50, UNION 35

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 2, Parker Mairs 1, Kendall Bachelder 1, Anna Mooney 8, Sammi Guffey 0, Sophie Buzzard 3, Riley Sanz 1, Ava Smith 17, Ally Stoller 3, Addison Harris 10, Keirra Thompson 4. Totals 19 (8) 4-9 50.

UNION — Carli Christenen 4, Adrian Wright 2, Olivia Euverman 4, Grace Burchett 0, Mariah Gahl 8, Mackenzie Spike 0, Hanna Summers 6, Eli Fleming 0, Zoey Robards 3, Alex Yelverton 6, Jadlyn Senderson 2, Layla Senderson 0. Totals 12 (6) 5-12 35.

Camas 13 15 16 6—50

Union 8 9 4 14—35

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (9-2) 6 0

Hudson’s Bay (7-2) 5 1

Hockinson (7-3) 4 1

Mark Morris (5-5) 3 3

R.A. Long (3-4) 2 3

Columbia River (4-7) 3 5

Ridgefield (3-6) 2 4

Woodland (3-7) 1 5

Fort Vancouver (2-8) 0 4

WASHOUGAL 46, MARK MORRIS 36

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 10, Sydnee Momakov 2, Savea Mansfield 13, Bella Albaugh 7, Hadley Jones 8, Rowan Sharp 0, Breanna Alldrin 0, Jaisa Wilson 6. Totals 17 (2) 8-19 46.

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 0, Kea Makaiwi 2, Emma Fisher 11, Hallie Watson 18, Erica Snyder 2, Taylor Wilkinson 0, Ali Millspaugh 0, Isabella Merzoian 3, Charlie Blain 0, Mckenna Longtain 0. Totals 13 (6) 4-7 36.

Washougal 14 11 10 11—46

M.Morris 8 7 8 13—36

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 56, BATTLE GROUND 23

COLUMBIA RIVER — Camryn Drake 0, Mia Yanez 0, Logann Dukes 9, Peyton Dukes 17, Marley Myers 2, Emma Iniguez 14, Layla Baker 0, Caitlyn McKay 2, Emmalei Reynolds 4, Noelle Young 8. Totals 20 (3) 13-19 56.

BATTLE GROUND — Alexa Vesely 5, Yvette Rosales 0, Candice Adams 3, Abigail Hertner 0, Hermoine Bauer 9, Danielle Arn 6, Kylee Sharrow 0, Skylar Fridriksson 0, Naomi Cooper 0. Totals 7 (2) 7-11 23.

Col.River 16 10 18 12—56

B.Ground 2 9 6 6—23

BOYS SWIMMING

AT MARK MORRIS

Team scores — Camas 127, R.A. Long 4; Camas 112, Mark Morris 47.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Nathan Kim, Tyler Torve, James Crawford, Andrew Wade) 1:53.02.

200 freestyle — 1, Nathan Kim (C) 2:00.50.

200 individual medley — 1, Tyler Torve (C) 2:23.24.

50 freestyle — 1, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 24.05.

100 butterly — 1, James Crawford (C) 58.76.

100 freestyle — 1, Isaac Yim (C) 55.47.

500 freestyle — 1, Henry Webster (C) 5:31.13.

200 free relay — 1, Camas (Yim, Crawford, Torve, Kim) 1:43.74.

100 backstroke — 1, Nathan Kim (C) 54.60.

100 breaststroke — 1, Tyler Sutherland (C) 1:04.86.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (Webster, Ryan Tanner, Andrew Wessel, Yim) 4:02.64.

AT LACAMAS SWIM AND SPORT

Team scores — Union 86, Washougal 6; Union 87, Seton Catholic 9, Mountain View 68, Washougal 15; Mountain View, Seton Catholic 14; Union 71, Hockinson 27; Hockinson 71, Seton Catholic 17; Hockinson 49, Mountain View 45; Washougal 27, Heritage 14; Seton Catholic 49, Heritage 14; Hockinson 72, Heritage 14; Washougal 30, Evergreen 6; Seton Catholic 46, Evergreen 3; Hockisnon 81, Evergreen 1.

Races in meters

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Owen Robertson, Gregory Wanner, Nicholas Wanner, Duc Bui) 2:09.72; 2, Hockinson 2:17.79.

200 freestyle — 1, Caden Lee (MV) 2:16.49; 2, Duc Bui (U) 2:16.53.

200 individual medley — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 2:25.12; 2, Eric Zhan (MV) 2:33.51.

50 freestyle — 1, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 26.88; 2, Hien Bui (U) 28.48.

100 butterly — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 1:04.79; 2, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 1:06.38

100 freestyle — 1, Hien Bui (U) 1:05.19; 2, Eric Zhan (MV) 1:05.50.

400 freestyle — 1, Caden Lee (MV) 5:21.25; 2, Reid Shepard (U) 5:28.20.

200 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Sam Recinos, Kevin Yuan, Lee, Zhan) 2:00.53; 2, Union 2:02.52.

100 backstroke — 1, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 1:07.90; 2, Drew Gunderson (Her) 1:10.33.

100 breaststroke — 1, Gregory Wanner (U) 1:21.95; 2, Harry DeShazer (Was) 1:23.01.

400 free relay — 1, Union (Duc Bui, Robertson, Nolan Tu, Nicolas Wanner) 4:15.04; 2, Hockinson 4:37.98.

GIRLS BOWLING

SKYVIEW 2221, HERITAGE 1342

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

HERITAGE — Mia Caggianese 117-133, Alexis Fisher 124-143, Emily Langevin 100-68, Evelyn Ables 106-154, Katelynn House 93-95. Baker games 100-109.

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 199-181, Karley Coleman 149-147, Lauren Gaynor 180-191, Kennedy Brents 136-193, Addysen Case 204-199. Baker games 246-196.

PRAIRIE 1989, KELSO 1402

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

KELSO — Kai Patton 113-80, Lydia Aguilar 123-104, Lindsay Walker 122-141, Emily Strehle 180-217. Baker games 154-168.

PRAIRIE — Kasumi Hori 127-157, Katie Postma 148-167, Carley Postma 137-115, Lilly Bash 171-192, Karley Wold-Hayes 236-204. Baker games 164-171.

UNION 1478, EVERGREEN 1164

At Big Al’s

EVERGREEN — Sarah Mikkelsen 133-131, Zoe Mikkelsen 118-139, Soreya Novonty 235-154. Baker games 107-154.

UNION —  Isabella Flores 156-134, Kasey White 80-104, Camilla Bolzon 114-132,  April Paulat 120-128, Evelynn Chen 139-147. Baker games 120-129.

BATTLE GROUND 1663, CAMAS 1562

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

CAMAS — Mercedes Gonzalez 135-103, Emily Voeculesell 162-140, Abby Seth 149-148, Cassie Templer 165-190, Aleen Dhillon 96-(Amy Lewis-88). Baker games 92-94.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 143-194, Abby Johnson 105-82, Mazlyn Grimes 155-126, Grace Beagle 151-137, Delayne Edmondson 161-138. Baker games 143-128.

JV — Battle Ground 1075-983.

Loading...