Thursday, May 26, 2022
May 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 18

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Wahkiakum at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at La Center, 7 p.m.

Montesano at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Heritage at Prairie, 6 p.m.

Battle Ground at Skyview, 6 p.m.

Union at Camas, 6 p.m.

Kelso at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Skyview, Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 5 p.m.

Mark Morris, R.A. Long at Aberdeen, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Camas vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Big Al’s

Battle Ground vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Skyview vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

Union vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

R.A. Long vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (8-1) 6 0

Ridgefield (11-2) 8 1

Mark Morris (8-4) 7 1

Woodland (6-3) 4 2

Columbia River (3-8) 3 4

Washougal (3-6) 2 5

Hudson’s Bay (1-9) 1 6

Hockinson (1-10) 1 7

Fort Vancouver (0-8) 0 6

R.A. LONG 79, FORT VANCOUVER 27

R.A. LONG — Lonnie Brown 20, Jake Gabbard 10, Shaun Mize 2, Aaron Ofstun 19, Cavin Holden 13, Stephen Rooklidge 7, Abel Milian 0, Jamond Harris 6, Payton Thill 0, Jaxon Cook 2, TraMayne Jenkins 0. Totals 31 (15) 2-5 79.

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 2, Ahron Melendez 2, Graiden Suka 0, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 4, Andrew Field 0, Nebil Afeworki 3, Evan Mendez 0, David Smith-Myles 0, Antonio Barajas 0, Dean Cadena 10, Kenan Weinmaster 2. Totals 10 (1) 4-17 27.

R.A. Long 21 17 14 25—79

Fort 6 10 6 5—27

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (8-3) 3 0

xSeton Catholic (9-3) 2 1

La Center (5-10) 2 2

Columbia-WS (0-7) 0 1

Castle Rock (6-6) 0 3

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 55, LA CENTER 29

LA CENTER — Colby Hylton 5, Matthew Pettit 0, Anthony Larkin 0, Austin Nixon 2, Garrett Maunu 2, Coby Gardner 11, Jayce Grotte 0, Boston Walker 9. Totals 12 (4) 1-8 29.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Jamison Duke 21, Aiden Peterson 0, Giovanny Evanson 10, Isaac Pisarczyk 0, Alex Fulton 16, Matthew Belefski 0, Jack Somarakis 6, Will Gunn 0, Brayden Schiefer 0, Cade Erwin 0. Totals 23 (7) 2-2 55.

La Center 9 2 11 7—29

King’s Way 14 14 11 16—55

JV — King’s Way 67-43

NON-LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 75, SKYVIEW 71, 3 OT

SKYVIEW (3-5) — Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 2, Colton Looney 23, Dominic Wakeland 3, Demaree Collins 20, Giles Sullivan 5, Daniel Hjort 0, Lerontae Richards 0, Iulai Mikaele 5, Joshua Rushing 10, Joshua Chatman 0, Jaxson Filler 3. Totals 24 (6) 17-24 75.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (7-3) — Jacob Martin 3, Isaiah Vargas 21, Aiden Nicholson 7, Noah Morishige 3, Daniel Dolev 24, Madden Wilson 0, Michael Tauscher 2, Ledarius Washington 15, David Tauscher 0. Totals 24 (6) 21-30 75.

Skyview 9 14 21 11 16—71

Mtn.View 9 11 14 21 20—75

PRAIRIE 65, HOOD RIVER VALLEY 54

HOOD RIVER VALLEY (ORE.) — Chris Garcia 0, Zachariah Poole 0, Clayton Cook 8, Tommy Ziegler 4, Emanuel Romero 23, Ethan Rivera 11, Aden Zeimer 3, Sam Fauth 5. Totals 17 (9) 11-18 54.

PRAIRIE (4-4) — A.J. Burke 0, Baily Kousonsavath 13, Tyson Davis 7, Hayden Rose 25, Brendan Carter 5, Dominick Vigue 6, Drew Martin 0, Talus Sather 9. Totals 26 (4) 9-16 65.

Hood River 12 9 12 21—54

Prairie 17 13 15 20—65

JV — HRV won in OT

Freshmen — Prairie won

CAMAS 89, EVERGREEN 70

CAMAS (9-2) — Luke Dizon 0, Beckett Currie 2,  Josh Dabasinskas 0, Jace VanVoorhis 4, Theo McMillan 10, Carson Frawley 43, Quentin Allen 5, Stephen Behil 20, Jamison Carlisle 11. Totals 40 (13) 2-5 89.

EVERGREEN (3-10) — Arthur Ban 4, Landon Rayner 0, Juelz Mendoza 19, Robert Lawrence 11, Adrian Williams 3, Delo Doutrive 12, DJ Edmonsen 12, Charles Dayton 0, Davonni Wright 0, Oleh Hryhorev 0, Carmelo Stewart 1, Fox Crader 6, Game Maldonado 0, Joey Pham 2, Lenny Fierro 0. Totals 23 (7) 17-22 70.

Camas 21 25 16 27—89

Evergreen 16 28 11 15—70

JV — Camas won.

C — Evergreen won.

SETON CATHOLIC 59, MONTESANO 55

SETON CATHOLIC (10-3) — Dax Clifton 3, Brady Angelo 9, Jacob George 7, Westy Westrick 12, Breckin Miller 0, Lance Lee 2, Jack Jenniges 23. Totals 23 (4) 9-15 59.

MONTESANO (1-11) — Jackson Busz 2, Jaxson Wilson 3, Tyce Peterson 14, Trent Adams 9, Camden Taylor 14, Caydon Lovell 7, Soren Cobb 6. Totals 22 (3) 8-15 55.

Seton 17 13 14 15—59

Montesano 13 13 18 11—55

HERITAGE 63, BATTLE GROUND 58

No report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (10-2) 7 0

Hudson’s Bay (9-2) 7 1

Hockinson (7-5) 4 2

Mark Morris (6-6) 4 4

Columbia River (5-7) 4 5

Ridgefield (4-7) 3 5

R.A. Long (3-5) 2 4

Woodland (3-7) 1 5

Fort Vancouver (2-10) 0 6

Tuesday’s Games

Columbia River 38, Fort Vancouver 11, no report

MARK MORRIS 41, RIDGEFIELD 36

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 2, Brooklyn Schlecht 13, Emma Fisher 14, Hallie Watson 7, Erica Snyder 0, Ali Millspaugh 0, Charlie Blain 5. Totals 17 (5) 2-4 41.

RIDGEFIELD — Kelli Krsul 15, Megan Weber 0, Annika Hill 5, Avery Wilson 6, Elizabeth Swift 0, Morgan Goode 2, Makayla Ferguson 2, Hannah Smith 2, Audrie Chapman 0, Piper Meek 4. Totals 15 (1) 5-7 36.

M.Morris 7 6 15 13—41

Ridgefield 7 13 10 6—36

HUDSON’S BAY 54, HOCKINSON 37

HUDSON’S BAY — Promise Bond 0, Miranda Gonzalez 0, Alana Stephens 2, Devon Johnson-Brown 2, Paytin Ballard 21, Mahaila Harrison 16, Aniyah Hampton 13, Zoriah Jones 0. Totals 21 (2) 10-19 54.

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 3, Gracie Brammer 4, Delaney Chappelle 0, Siena Brown 2, Kylie Ritter 20, Cordy Plymale 0, Ellie Ritter 8, Lauren Schadt 0. Totals 12 (4) 9-17 37.

Bay 21 8 12 13—54

Hockinson 4 14 12 7—37

WASHOUGAL 69, R.A. LONG 58

R.A. LONG — Individual scorers not available.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 8, Savea Mansfield 19, Jaiden Bea 30, Hadley Jones 0, Carissa De La Rocha 9, Jaisa Wilson 0, Rowan Sharp 3. Totals NA.

R.A. Long 19 12 12 15—58

Washougal 15 26 17 11—69

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 49, KELSO 39

KELSO (8-2) — Kenzie Milligan 2, Bregan Ruhland 4, Emily Roe 0, Madalynn Moe 0, Sophia Wickham 0, Karsyn Ross 2, Evermore Kaiser 9, Haley Little 3, Natalie Fraley 13, Lexi Grumbois 6. Totals 14 (3) 8-15 39.

UNION (7-7) — Olivia Euverman 16, Grace Burchett 5, Mariah Gahl 0, Mackenzie Spike 3, Hanna Summers 5, Caitlyn Leake 9, Eli Fleming 3, Zoey Robards 4, Alex Yelverton 4. Totals 14 (7) 14-25 49.

Kelso 9 7 9 14—39

Union 17 12 8 12—49

HERITAGE 59, BATTLE GROUND 44

HERITAGE (7-4) — Alex Rosenbaum 6, Paige Kirby 4, Victoria Males 6, Keanna Salavea 41, Jordis Taylor 2, Brooke Kirby 0. Totals 25 (1) 8-15 59.

BATTLE GROUND (0-9) — Alexa Vesely 2, Chloe Loll 0, Yvette Rosales 17, Candice Adams 12, Abigail Hertner 8, Hermoine Bauer 0, Kylee Sharrow 1, Skylar Fridriksson 3. Totals 17 (4) 3-6 44.

Heritage 17 20 11 11—59

B.Ground 11 6 16 10—44

SKYVIEW 70, MOUNTAIN VIEW 30

MOUNTAIN VIEW (2-6) — Jewelianah Williams 0, Victoria Schnieder 7, Jaleyah Pitre 2, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 2, Nina Peterson 13, Faaiuga Toese 6, Kayla Crandall 0. Totals 12 (3) 1-6 30.

SKYVIEW (9-4) — Brooke Riley 4, Lainey Phillips 15, Rowyn Riley 14, Taylor Crowley 3, Annelise Carroll 8, Kiki Parks 14, Alyssa Perez 2, Ryah Hamstreet 0, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 10. Totals 27 (9) 7-10 70.

Mtn. View 13 8 9 0—30

Skyview 19 20 18 13—70

JV — Skyview 68-20

BOYS SWIMMING

AT CLARK COUNTY YMCA

Team scores — Union 100, Prairie 69; Prairie 102, Mountain View 62; Prairie 112, Heritage 27; Prairie 123, Evergreen 5; Union 127, Battle Ground 25; Mountain View 106, Battle Ground 36; Battle Ground 49, Heritage 31; Battle Ground 54, Evergreen 8.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Steven Empey, Wahlman, Sam Empey, Robertson) 1:45.03; 2, Mountain View (Lee, Zhan, Kilway, Recinos) 1:53.52.

200 freestyle — 1, Jack Houlahan (Pra) 1:52.29; 2, Kairos Phed (Pra) 1:59.98; 3, Eric Zhan (MV) 2:06.37.

200 individual medley — 1, Sam Empey (U) 1:57.84; 2, David Kilway (MV) 2:10.52; 3, Owen Robertson (U) 2:12.57.

50 freestyle — 1, Carsten Hicks (BG) 23.06; 2, Seth Hahn (Pra) 23.36; 3, Steven Empey (U) 23.93.

100 butterfly — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 56.97; 2, Vlad Revutskyy (Pra) 59.61; 3, Vladyslav Danylyuk (Pra) 1:02.23.

100 freestyle — 1, Carsten Hicks (BG) 52.31; 2, Steven Empey (U) 54.17; 3, Seth Hahn (Pra) 54.26.

500 freestyle — 1, Jack Houlahan (Pra) 5:03.74; 2, Alexander Wahlman (U) 5:40.52; 3, Troy Delp (Pra) 5:53.68.

200 free relay — 1, Prairie (Danylyuk, Phed, Houlahan, Hahn) 1:38.83; 2, Union (Chang, Tu, Webb, Conrady) 1:41.45.

100 backstroke — 1, Sam Empey (U) 1:01.38; 2, Drew Gunderson (Her) 1:02.31; 3, Nolan Tu (U) 1:04.37.

100 breaststroke — 1, David Kilway (MV) 1:04.59; 2, Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:10.09; 3, Jackson Webb (U) 1:16.26.

400 free relay — 1, Union (Robertson, Wahlman, St. Empey, Sam Empey) 3:20.59; 2, Prairie (Danylyuk, Colagross, Houlahan, Hahn) 3:44.26.

GIRLS BOWLING

RIDGEFIELD 1739, CAMAS 1463

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

CAMAS — Emily Voiculescu 139-89, Amy Lewis 98-93, Abby Seth 104-146, Cassie Templer 187-158, Aleen Dhillon 85-132. Baker games 123-109.

RIDGEFIELD — Hailey Betts 129-125, Avaa Shipley 183-137, Lorena Jimenez 146-152, Natalie Braunstein 121-146, Ada Johnson 179-133. Baker games 160-128.

JV — Ridgefield 1198-1051.

FORT VANCOUVER 1488, MARK MORRIS 1334

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

MARK MORRIS — Damarys Flores 113-148, Natalia Breeden 135-117, Elise Aguirre 62-130, Brooklyn Dellinger 91-120, Mahalia Perkins 87-126. Baker games 84-121.

FORT VANCOUVER — Lia Harris 112-85, Erin Narvasa 124-105, Annabelle Wiley 117-122, Lilly Peschka 85-127, Rose Ugbinada 130-223. Baker games 137-121.

JV — Fort 1152-1102

C — Fort 1169-828

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...