Friday, May 27, 2022
May 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from Jan. 19

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Camas, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Elma at La Center, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, 7:15 p.m.

Stevenson at Onalaska, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7:30 p.m.

Kalama at Toutle Lake, 6 p.m.

Morton-White Pass at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Washougal at Hockinson, 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Woodland, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Mark Morris vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (8-2) 6 0

Ridgefield (12-2) 9 1

Mark Morris (8-5) 7 2

Woodland (6-3) 4 2

Columbia River (4-8) 4 4

Washougal (3-6) 2 5

Hudson’s Bay (2-9) 2 6

Hockinson (1-11) 1 8

Fort Vancouver (0-9) 0 7

Wednesday’s Games

Hudson’s Bay 62, Hockinson 53, no report

COLUMBIA RIVER 48,
FORT VANCOUVER 38

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fay 7, Nate Bertolino 0, Leslie McCulley 0, Adam Reeder 8, Aaron Hoey 7, Sam Boyle 0, Carter Sheron 6, Ryan Snyder 8, Nico Valdez 11, John Reeder 1. Totals 19 (3) 7-14 48.

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 4, Ahron Melendez 4, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 13, Andrew Field 0, Nebil Afeworki 2, David Smith-Myles 2, Antonio Barajas 0, Dean Cadena 9, Kenan Weinmaster 4. Totals 17 (1) 3-10 38.

Col.River 9 15 12 12—48

Fort 10 9 10 9—38

RIDGEFIELD 62, MARK MORRIS 56

RIDGEFIELD — Sidhartha Bryant 25, Zachary Warren 5, Ty Snider 7, Nathan Semlick 6, Henry Hughes 17, Simon Rommel 0, Colten Castro 2. Totals 25 (3) 9-13 62.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 6, Kobe Parlin 15, Malakai Gray 4, Braydon Olson 22, Rome Hendrickson 7, Jacob Hammond 0, Dossen Morrow 2. Totals 21 (5) 9-11 56.

Ridgefield 13 12 13 24—62

M.Morris 15 7 14 20—56

Non-League

CAMAS 72, R.A. LONG 63

No report

KELSO 58, BATTLE GROUND 39

No report

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

(First place votes
in parentheses)

CLASS 4A

Record Pts

  1. Mount Si (10) 11-0 109

  2. Union (1) 11-3 98

  3. Kamiakin 10-1 83

  4. Olympia 12-1 72

  5. Curtis 10-3 64

  6. Camas 8-2 42

  7. Glacier Peak 7-1 39

  8. Federal Way 7-5 25

  9. Davis 8-1 18

10. Jackson 10-2 17

Others receiving votes: Skyline 16, Tahoma 8, Mariner 7, West Valley (Yakima) 3, Woodinville 3, Richland 1.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts

  1. Garfield (11) 11-0 110

  2. Auburn 11-1 94

  3. Mt. Spokane 11-2 84

  4. O’Dea 10-2 79

  5. Rainier Beach 9-1 60

  6. West Seattle 7-1 54

  7. Shorecrest 11-1 32

  8. Seattle Prep 10-4 22

  9. Gig Harbor 11-1 19

10. Mount Tahoma 10-1 9

(tie) Mount Vernon 9-1 9

Others receiving votes: University 8, Bellevue 8, Ferris 8, Timberline 5, Kelso 4.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts

  1. North Kitsap (10) 11-2 117

  2. Lynden (2) 10-1 101

  3. R.A. Long 7-1 86

  4. Pullman 10-1 79

  5. Tumwater 9-2 66

  6. West Valley (Spok.) 10-1 54

  7. White River 8-1 44

  8. Port Angeles 6-3 38

  9. Sehome 7-4 19

10. Grandview 9-3 16

Others receiving votes: Franklin Pierce 13, Ridgefield 10, Renton 9, Mark Morris 4, Clarkston 2, Burlington-Edison 1, Lakewood 1.

CLASS 1A

Record Pts

  1. Lynden Christian (7) 12-0 115

  2. King’s (5) 13-2 112

  3. Zillah 9-0 94

  4. Freeman 11-1 77

  5. Toppenish 10-1 65

  6. Life Christian 8-2 55

  7. Annie Wright 11-1 39

  8. Seattle Academy 7-4 36

  9. Colville 10-2 35

10. Quincy 12-3 19

Others receiving votes: Chelan 11, Overlake School 1, King’s Way Christian 1.

CLASS 2B

Record Pts

  1. Okanogan (8) 13-1 80

  2. Kalama 11-2 56

  3. Liberty (Spangle) 10-2 49

  4. Columbia (Burbank) 13-1 40

  5. Colfax 10-3 35

(tie) Chief Leschi 10-0 35

  7. Cle Elum Roslyn 9-0 34

  8. Ilwaco 11-1 24

  9. Brewster 11-3 20

10. Adna 10-3 18

Others receiving votes: Napavine 17, Lake Roosevelt 7, Chewelah (Jenkins) 6, Asotin 6, Davenport 6, Tonasket 5, Toutle Lake 2.

CLASS 1B

Record Pts

  1. Cusick (7) 8-0 79

  2. Almira Coulee-Hartline (1)

8-371

  3. DeSales 13-2 57

  4. Lummi 6-1 47

  5. Moses Lake Chr. 10-1 42

  6. Riverside Christian 11-0 29

  7. Sunnyside Christian 5-3 27

  8. Wellpinit 6-1 25

  9. Willapa Valley 11-3 21

10. Northwest Yeshiva 6-0 19

Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 9, Pomeroy 6, Yakama Tribal 5, Oakville 3.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (9-5) 4 0

King’s Way (6-2) 1 1

Seton Catholic (7-5) 1 1

Columbia-WS (1-5) 0 1

Castle Rock (1-11) 0 3

LA CENTER 47,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 34

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Tindol 0, Hannah Erwin 6, Bridget Quinn 9, Riley Philbrook 3, Ella Zimmerman 5, Laurel Quinn 9, Izzy Hill 2. Totals 13 (5) 3-10 34.

LA CENTER — Gianna D’Emilio 13, Miranda Chromey , Pearl Muhareb 0, Annabelle Atwood 3, Talia Wise 6, Kylee Stephens 21, Malyah Cooley 4. Totals 17 (8) 5-8 47.

King’s Way 6 9 7 12—34

La Center 11 9 14 13—47

Non-League

MONTESANO 58,
SETON CATHOLIC 22

MONTESANO (11-1) — Olivia Young 6, Jaiden King 14, Mikayla Stanfield 8, Jordan Karr 1, Vanna Prom 0, Paige Lisherness 12, Hannah Bruland 0, McKynnlie Dalan 17. Totals 22 (2) 12-26 58.

SETON CATHOLIC (7-5) — Lauryn Bowyer 2, Abigail Wall 2, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Kiera Williams 3, Maddie Willis 10, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 3, Cami Price 2, Kasey Clifton 0. Totals 8 (3) 3-4 22.

Montesano 13 19 21 5—58

Seton 1 7 9 6—22

JV — Montesano won.

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

(First place votes
in parentheses)

CLASS 4A

Record Pts

  1. Pasco (4) 10-0 88

  2. Woodinville (5) 9-1 76

  3. Tahoma 13-1 75

  4. Eastlake (1) 12-0 62

  5. Sumner 10-1 53

  6. Emerald Ridge 9-1 50

  7. Camas 9-5 47

(tie) Lake Stevens 11-1 47

  9. Gonzaga Prep 11-2 15

10. Chiawana 7-4 14

Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 10, Mount Si 5, Richland 2, Kamiakin 2, Kentwood 2, Eisenhower 1, Rogers (Puyallup) 1.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts

  1. Garfield (7) 7-0 97

  2. Mead (3) 12-0 88

  3. Arlington 8-1 78

  4. Lincoln 9-1 67

  5. Lake Washington 7-3 41

(tie) Snohomish 8-1 41

  7. Gig Harbor 9-1 37

  8. Eastside Catholic 9-3 33

  9. Bonney Lake 7-3 21

10. Kelso 8-2 17

Others receiving votes: North Thurston 14, Ferris 8, Auburn 4, Stanwood 4.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts

  1. Tumwater (7) 13-1 115

  2. Ellensburg (5) 13-0 110

  3. W.F. West 11-2 87

  4. Washougal 9-2 83

  5. West Valley (Spokane) 8-1 56

  6. Hudson’s Bay 8-2 55

  7. Burlington-Edison 9-3 54

  8. Lynden 10-2 34

  9. White River 10-1 25

10. Prosser 11-2 22

Others receiving votes: Clarkston 9, Hockinson 6, Port Angeles 2, Sequim 1, Archbishop Murphy 1.

CLASS 1A

Record Pts

  1. Nooksack Valley (8) 11-2 111

  2. Montesano (3) 10-1 97

  3. Lynden Christian (1) 11-4 95

  4. Annie Wright 8-2 84

(tie) Cashmere 10-1 84

  6. Colville 9-1 58

  7. Zillah 8-3 40

  8. Wapato 9-2 24

  9. Freeman 7-4 22

10. Meridian 10-3 9

(tie) Deer Park 6-4 9

Others receiving votes: King’s 8, Tenino 7, Overlake School 6, Wahluke 2, La Center 2, Bellevue Christian 2.

CLASS 2B

Record Pts

  1. Okanogan (3) 14-0 72

  2. La Conner 12-1 65

  3. Warden (4) 10-1 61

  4. Liberty (Spangle) 11-1 54

  5. Raymond (1) 8-1 53

  6. Lake Roosevelt 9-1 44

  7. Colfax 10-1 40

  8. Wahkiakum 11-3 22

  9. Onalaska 10-3 9

10. Rainier 10-3 8

Others receiving votes: Toledo 4, Columbia (Burbank) 3, Granger 3, Adna 1, Chief Leschi 1.

CLASS 1B

Record Pts

  1. Garfield-Palouse (2) 9-3 56

  2. Mossyrock (2) 4-2 54

  3. Colton 9-1 53

  4. Mount Vernon Chr. (1) 8-1 46

(tie) Odessa-Harrington 7-1 46

  6. Neah Bay 4-1 38

  7. Wellpinit 3-1 22

  8. Grace Academy (1) 5-1 18

  9. Moses Lake Chr. (1) 3-2 16

10. Pomeroy 5-2 14

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 7, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 7, Wilbur-Creston 4, Mansfield 2, Yakama Tribal 1. Oakesdale 1.

WRESTLING

RIDGEFIELD 65, HUDSON’S BAY 6

106—Preston Hardy (R) by forfeit; 113—Tucker Engstrom (R) by forfeit; 120—Gunnar Martin (R) by forfeit; 126—Tucker Alexander (R) by forfeit; 132—Landon Draper (R) by forfeit; 138—Shane Scott (R) pinned Atticus Owen; 145—Drevon Cooper (R) by forfeit; 152—Nikolas Morelli (R) by forfeit; 160—Double forfeit; 170—Aaron Breitengross (R) by forfeit; 182—Cota Stover (R) tech fall over Joey Cantrell  17-1; 195—Double forfeit; 220—Josh Bell (R) pinned Tyson Grove; 285—Tony Balderas (HB) by forfeit.

GIRLS BOWLING

CAMAS 1520, HERITAGE 1274

At Big Al’s

CAMAS — Abby Seth 131-171, Audrey Wagner 111-76, Kieara Kessler 85-(Maya Voght 110), Emily Voeculesell 96-158, Cassie Templer 186-166. Baker games 117-119.

HERITAGE — Amy Lewis 105-(Kris Vanauga 113), Emily Langevih 107-110, Allison Miller 77-85, Katrin Katt 134-154, Mia Caggianese 123-84. Baker games 118-64.

KELSO 1850, BATTLE GROUND 1748

At Triangle Bowl

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 172-154, Mazlyn Grimes 137-147, Abby Johnson 102-106, Grace Beagle 154-151, Delayne Edmondson 171-179. Baker games 145-130.

KELSO — Kassey Wray 92-128, Kai Patton 110-124, Lydia Aguilar 144-151, Lindsay Walker 136-171, Emily Strehle 266-211. Baker games 146-171.

JV — Battle Ground won.

PRAIRIE 2102, SKYVIEW 1940

At Hazel Dell Lanes

SKYVIEW — Lauren Gaynor 179-190, Kaydree Rowland 136-112, Mia Nitschke 115-128, Avery Henderson 156-213, Addysen Case 172-226. Baker games 133-180.

PRAIRIE — Katie Postma 167-135, Kasumi Hori 150-180, Carley Postma 199-155, Aaliyah Turner , Lilly Bash 196-214, Karley Wold-Hayes 205-200. Baker games 158-143.

EVERGREEN 1865, RIDGEFIELD 1592

At Hazel Dell Lanes

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 154-113, Sarah Mikkelsen 125-128, Soreya Novonty 173-156, Kierra Wilcox 178-195, Kailee Wilcox 143-180. Baker games 181-139.

RIDGEFIELD — Hailey Betts 112-125, Natalie Braunstein 101-137, Avaa Shipley 134-121, Lorena Jimenez 158-139, Ada Johnson 127-179. Baker games 146-113.

R.A. LONG 2093, HUDSON’S BAY 1723

At Hazel Dell Lanes

R.A. LONG — Jade Walters 203-151, Natalie Bargen 150-161, Lily Mattison 114-145, Katie Lender-Aberle 167-211, Ava Rudman 197-256. Baker games 145-193.

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit 109-138, Fennec Tatum 119-191, Stef Vazquez 173-125, Arianne Schoonover 118-138, MJ Westmonand 169-164. Baker games 128-151.

JV — R.A. Long 1328-1319.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...