Friday, May 27, 2022
May 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Union boys No. 2 at 4A, Kalama boys No. 2 at 2B in first Associated Press state basketball rankings

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Eight local basketball teams earned spots in the top 10 at their classification as the Associated Press released its first high school basketball state rankings of the season.

The Union boys came in at No. 2 at Class 4A, receiving one of the 11 first-place votes. Mount Si of Snoqualmie received the other 10 first-place votes. Camas came in at No. 6 in 4A boys.

Kalama also ranked at No. 2 among 2B boys behind Okanogan, which received all eight first-place votes at 2B.

R.A. Long ranked No. 3 among 2A boys teams.

Among local girls basketball teams, Washougal ranked No. 4 at 2A, followed closely at No. 6 by Hudson’s Bay. Two other District 4 teams came in the top three at 2A girls, Tumwater at No. 1 and W.F. West No. 3.

Camas ranked at No. 7 among 4A girls teams, and Kelso was No. 10 at 3A girls teams.

Associated Press state basketball rankings

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points 

  1. Mount Si (10)                      11-0    109
  2. Union (1)                          11-3    98     
  3. Kamiakin                           10-1    83
  4. Olympia                            12-1    72
  5. Curtis                             10-3    64     
  6. Camas                              8-2     42
  7. Glacier Peak                       7-1     39     
  8. Federal Way                        7-5   25     
  9. Davis                              8-1     18     
  10. Jackson                            10-2    17

   Others receiving votes: Skyline 16. Tahoma 8. Mariner 7. West Valley (Yakima) 3. Woodinville 3. Richland 1.


CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points 

  1. Garfield (11)                      11-0    110    
  2. Auburn                             11-1    94
  3. Mt. Spokane                        11-2    84
  4. O’Dea                              10-2    79
  5. Rainier Beach                      9-1     60     
  6. West Seattle                       7-1     54     
  7. Shorecrest                         11-1    32     
  8. Seattle Prep                       10-4 22     
  9. Gig Harbor                         11-1    19
  10. Mount Tahoma                       10-1    9

(tie) Mount Vernon                     9-1   9

   Others receiving votes: University 8. Bellevue 8. Ferris 8. Timberline 5. Kelso 4.

 

CLASS 2A

School                                 Record  Points

  1. North Kitsap (10)                   11-2    117    
  2. Lynden (2)                         10-1    101    
  3. R.A. Long                          7-1     86
  4. Pullman                            10-1    79     
  5. Tumwater                           9-2     66     
  6. West Valley (Spokane)               10-1    54
  7. White River                        8-1     44
  8. Port Angeles                       6-3     38
  9. Sehome                             7-4     19
  10. Grandview                          9-3     16

   Others receiving votes: Franklin Pierce 13. Ridgefield 10. Renton 9. Mark Morris 4. Clarkston 2. Burlington-Edison 1. Lakewood 1.

 

CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points 

  1. Lynden Christian (7)                12-0    115    
  2. King’s (5)                         13-2    112    
  3. Zillah                             9-0     94     
  4. Freeman                            11-1    77     
  5. Toppenish                          10-1    65
  6. Life Christian Academy              8-2     55     
  7. Annie Wright                       11-1    39
  8. Seattle Academy                    7-4     36     
  9. Colville                           10-2    35
  10. Quincy                             12-3    19

   Others receiving votes: Chelan 11. Overlake School 1. King’s Way Christian School 1.

 

CLASS 2B

School                                 Record  Points 

  1. Okanogan (8)                       13-1    80
  2. Kalama                             11-2 56
  3. Liberty (Spangle)                   10-2    49
  4. Columbia (Burbank)                  13-1 40
  5. Colfax                             10-3 35

(tie) Chief Leschi                     10-0 35     

  1. Cle Elum/Roslyn                    9-0   34
  2. Ilwaco                             11-1 24     
  3. Brewster                           11-3 20     
  4. Adna                               10-3    18     

   Others receiving votes: Napavine 17. Lake Roosevelt 7. Chewelah (Jenkins) 6. Asotin 6. Davenport 6. Tonasket 5. Toutle Lake 2.

CLASS 1B

School                                 Record  Points 

  1. Cusick (7)                         8-0     79
  2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1)          8-3     71     
  3. DeSales                            13-2    57     
  4. Lummi                              6-1     47     
  5. Moses Lake Christian Academy        10-1    42
  6. Riverside Christian                 11-0 29
  7. Sunnyside Christian                 5-3   27     
  8. Wellpinit                          6-1     25
  9. Willapa Valley                     11-3 21
  10. Northwest Yeshiva                   6-0   19

   Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 9. Pomeroy 6. Yakama Tribal 5. Oakville 3.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

School                                     Record  Points

  1. Pasco (4)                               10-0    88
  2. Woodinville (5)                         9-1     76
  3. Tahoma                                  13-1    75
  4. Eastlake (1)                            12-0    62
  5. Sumner                                  10-1    53
  6. Emerald Ridge                           9-1     50
  7. Camas                                  9-5     47

(tie) Lake Stevens                          11-1    47

  1. Gonzaga Prep                            11-2    15
  2. Chiawana                                7-4     14

   Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 10. Mount Si 5. Richland 2. Kamiakin 2. Kentwood 2. Eisenhower 1. Rogers (Puyallup) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

School                                     Record  Points 

  1. Garfield (7)                            7-0     97     
  2. Mead (3)                                12-0    88
  3. Arlington                               8-1     78
  4. Lincoln                                 9-1     67     
  5. Lake Washington                         7-3     41

(tie) Snohomish                             8-1     41

  1. Gig Harbor                              9-1     37     
  2. Eastside Catholic                       9-3     33
  3. Bonney Lake                             7-3     21
  4. Kelso                                  8-2     17

   Others receiving votes: North Thurston 14. Ferris 8. Auburn 4. Stanwood 4.

 

CLASS 2A

School                                     Record  Points

  1. Tumwater (7)                            13-1    115
  2. Ellensburg (5)                          13-0    110
  3. W. F. West                              11-2    87     
  4. Washougal                               9-2     83     
  5. West Valley (Spokane)                   8-1     56
  6. Hudson’s Bay                            8-2     55
  7. Burlington-Edison                       9-3     54
  8. Lynden                                  10-2    34     
  9. White River                             10-1    25     
  10. Prosser                                 11-2    22     

   Others receiving votes: Clarkston 9. Hockinson 6. Port Angeles 2. Sequim 1. Archbishop Murphy 1.

CLASS 1A

School                                     Record  Points 

  1. Nooksack Valley (8)                     11-2    111
  2. Montesano (3)                           10-1    97     
  3. Lynden Christian (1)                    11-4    95     
  4. Annie Wright                            8-2     84

(tie) Cashmere                              10-1    84     

  1. Colville                                9-1     58
  2. Zillah                                  8-3     40     
  3. Wapato                                  9-2     24     
  4. Freeman                                 7-4     22
  5. Meridian                                10-3    9

(tie) Deer Park                             6-4     9

   Others receiving votes: King’s 8. Tenino 7. Overlake School 6. Wahluke 2. LaCenter 2. Bellevue Christian 2.

 

CLASS 2B

School                                     Record  Points 

  1. Okanogan (3)                            14-0    72     
  2. LaConner                                12-1    65
  3. Warden (4)                              10-1    61
  4. Liberty (Spangle)                       11-1    54     
  5. Raymond (1)                             8-1     53     
  6. Lake Roosevelt                          9-1     44
  7. Colfax                                  10-1    40
  8. Wahkiakum                               11-3    22     
  9. Onalaska                                10-3    9
  10. Rainier                                 10-3    8

   Others receiving votes: Toledo 4. Columbia (Burbank) 3. Granger 3. Adna 1. Chief Leschi 1.

 

CLASS 1B

School                                     Record  Points 

  1. Garfield-Palouse (2)                    9-3     56
  2. Mossyrock (2)                           4-2     54
  3. Colton                                  9-1     53     
  4. Mount Vernon Christian (1)              8-1     46

(tie) Odessa-Harrington                     7-1     46

  1. Neah Bay                                4-1     38     
  2. Wellpinit                               3-1     22
  3. Grace Academy (1)                       5-1     18
  4. Moses Lake Christian Academy (1)         3-2     16
  5. Pomeroy                                 5-2     14     

   Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 7. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 7. Wilbur-Creston 4. Mansfield 2. Yakama Tribal 1. Oakesdale 1.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...