Friday, May 27, 2022
May 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 22

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (8-2) 6 0

Ridgefield (13-2) 10 1

Mark Morris (9-5) 8 2

Woodland (8-3) 6 2

Columbia River (4-10) 4 6

Washougal (3-6) 2 5

Hudson’s Bay (2-9) 2 6

Hockinson (2-12) 2 9

Fort Vancouver (0-11) 0 9

WOODLAND 43, COLUMBIA RIVER 37

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 18, Dane Huddleston 9, Brett Martynowicz 0, Cole Logan 9, Gus Heidgerken 5, Drew Burns 2. Totals 16 (6) 5-9 43.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fay 16, Adam Reeder 5, Aaron Hoey 5, Steven Briggs 0, Nico Valdez 8, Alex Houston 3, Jon Reeder 0. Totals 14 (7) 2-3 37.

Woodland 10 9 11 13—43

Col.River 12 10 5 10—37

JV — Columbia River won

C — Columbia River won

HOCKINSON 63, FORT VANCOUVER 58

Complete stats not reported.

WASHINGTON SCORES

Ballard 49, Stadium 37

Bellevue 47, Interlake 45

Bellevue Christian 62, East Jefferson Co-op 43

Bellingham 57, Squalicum 50

Central Valley 74, Lewis and Clark 59

Coupeville 74, South Whidbey 38

Ellensburg 69, Selah 57

Evergreen (Seattle) 67, Tyee 33

Grandview 73, Prosser 64

Hanford 79, Hermiston, Ore. 64

Issaquah 80, Newport-Bellevue 60

Juanita 72, Lindbergh 38

Kamiakin 75, Walla Walla 54

Kennewick 71, Southridge 44

Klahowya 60, Charles Wright Academy 38

Liberty 63, Mercer Island 53

Morton/White Pass 62, Toutle Lake 51

Moses Lake 69, Sunnyside 57

North Creek 75, Eastlake 63

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 63, Chewelah 34

Orcas Island 63, Darrington 23

Renton 64, Highline 57

Richland 53, Chiawana 49

Sammamish 91, Foster 36

Thomas Jefferson 67, Auburn Mountainview 62

University 75, Ridgeline 43

University Prep 58, Overlake School 53

White River 70, Eatonville 63

Willapa Valley 62, Mossyrock 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON SCORES

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 39, Wellpinit 30

Bellarmine Prep 70, Puyallup 61

Bush 36, Overlake School 27

Cashmere 61, Cle Elum/Roslyn 13

Chiawana 50, Richland 44

Colfax 75, Davenport 36

College Place 59, La Salle 45

Columbia (Burbank) def. Dayton/Waitsburg, forfeit

Colville 47, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 31

Connell 54, Toppenish 45

Coupeville 48, South Whidbey 38

Curlew 70, Columbia (Hunters) 16

Curtis 56, Graham-Kapowsin 44

East Jefferson Co-op 53, Bellevue Christian 24

Eastlake 63, North Creek 47

Ellensburg 41, Selah 25

Emerald Ridge 46, Olympia 34

Evergreen Lutheran 56, Oakville 26

Goldendale 55, White Swan 33

Grandview 61, Prosser 49

Highland 56, Granger 42

Ilwaco 61, North Beach 17

Interlake 64, Bellevue 38

Juanita 82, Lindbergh 6

Kamiakin 65, Walla Walla 29

Kennewick 70, Southridge 39

Klahowya 67, Charles Wright Academy 25

Lake Roosevelt 94, Bridgeport 36

Lake Washington 53, Hazen 45

Lewis and Clark 39, Central Valley 37

Liberty 42, Mercer Island 35

Liberty Bell 52, Entiat 39

Meridian 50, Blaine 29

Muckleshoot Tribal School 57, Crosspoint Academy 40

Orcas Island 50, Darrington 34

Pullman 58, Shadle Park 28

Renton 77, Highline 32

Rogers (Puyallup) 60, Bethel 45

Sammamish 61, Foster 28

University Prep 37, Northwest School 13

Wapato 71, Wahluke 24

Warden 59, Tri-Cities Prep 33

Waterville-Mansfield 49, Manson 26

GYMNASTICS

At VEGA

Vault — 1, Olivia Chou (S) 9.05; 2, Anna Sugarman (S) 9.05; 3, Sarah Bilyeu (S) 8.15.

Bars — 1, Chou 8.2; 2, Sugarman 8.1; 3, Bilyeu 7.2.

Beam — 1, Chou 8.8; 2, Sugarman 8.65; 3, Bilyeu 8.0.

Floor — 1, Sugarman 9.3; 2, Chou 9.1; 3, Bilyeu 8.9.

All-around — 1, Chou 35.15; 2, Sugarman 34.45; 3, Bilyeu 32.25.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...