Sunday, October 2, 2022
Oct. 2, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 24

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Columbia River, 7:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hudson’s Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

La Center at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Eatonville at Castle Rock, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Eatonville at Castle Rock, 5:45 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fort Vancouver at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (10-6) 3 0

Skyview (9-4) 2 1

Union (9-6) 1 2

Battle Ground (1-9) 0 3

Monday’s Games

Union 72, Evergreen 25, no report

CLACKAMAS 63, CAMAS 59, OT

CLACKAMAS (13-2) —  Avery Peterson 9, Rhyan Mogel , Liv Shackleton 3, Dylan Mogel 3, Ella Cave , Aliza Buerk 7, Kayden Lacy , Ashlyn Drennen , Sara Barhoum 14, Ella Shackleton 0, Reyce Mogel 6, Jazzy Davidson 16. Totals 24 (9) 6-14 63.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 10, Kendall Mairs 3, Riley Sanz 0, Parker Mairs 0, Anna Mooney 3, Sophie Buzzard 2, Ava Smith 14, Addison Harris 17, Keirra Thompson 10. Totals 23 (7) 6-13 59.

Clack. 19 20 5 11 8—63

Camas 17 18 9 11 4—59

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (9-3) 2 0

Heritage (8-5) 3 1

Prairie (4-7) 2 1

Evergreen (0-9) 0 2

Mountain View (2-9) 0 3

KELSO 61, MOUNTAIN VIEW 17

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jewelianah Williams 2, Victoria Schnieder 2, Jaleyah Pitre 0, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 1, Nina Peterson 3, Katelyn Henderson 4, Faaiuga Toese 4, Sydney Horton 1, Kayla Crandall 0. Totals 6 (1) 4-9 17.

KELSO — Kenzie Milligan 2, Bregan Ruhland 6, Emily Roe 3, Madalynn Moe 4, Evermore Kaiser 12, Haley Little 4, Natalie Fraley 26, Lexi Grumbois 2, Georgie Emmert 2. Totals 27 (1) 6-8 61.

Mtn.View 4 3 6 4—17

Kelso 17 14 13 17—61

PRAIRIE 43, HERITAGE 36

PRAIRIE — JaNae Taison, Diamond Doutrive, Claire Smith 7, August Kissinger 2, Kai Fraly 2, Jordan Peterson 17, Madison Clouse 9, Joely Renk 2, Ruby Morningstar 0, Trinity Espiritu 0, Kira Caesar 0. Totals 18 (2) 5-10 43.

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 6, Paige Kirby 2, Sarah Bautista 3, Brooke Kirby 0, Victoria Males 0, Keanna Salavea 23, Jordis Taylor 2. Totals 13 (5) 5-7 36.

Prairie 12 14 5 12—43

Heritage 7 13 6 10—36

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (11-2) 9 1

Washougal (11-3) 8 1

Hockinson (9-5) 6 2

Mark Morris (8-6) 6 4

Columbia River (5-9) 4 7

R.A. Long (4-6) 3 5

Ridgefield (4-10) 3 8

Woodland (4-8) 2 6

Fort Vancouver (2-11) 0 7

HUDSON’S BAY 54, R.A. LONG 47

HUDSON’S BAY — Promise Bond 4, Mahaila Harrison 19, Alana Stephens 5, Paytin Ballard 12, Aniyah Hampton 6, Zoriah Jones 8, Emma Mady 0. Totals 22 (3) 7-18 54.

R.A. LONG — Miranda Lomax 21 , Breyelle Box 7, Kendra Chapin 4, Jadyn Terry 1, Grace House 2, Kathryn Chapin 6, Jayla Clark 6. Totals 21 (3) 2-10 47.

Bay 5 16 21 12—54

RA Long 11 7 18 11—47

WASHOUGAL 66, RIDGEFIELD 39

RIDGEFIELD — Kelli Krsul 10, Megan Weber 0, Annika Hill 4, Avery Wilson 8, Elizabeth Swift 9, Kaylen Wingerd 3, Morgan Goode 5, Makayla Ferguson 0, Hannah Smith 0, Audrie Chapman 0, Piper Meek 0. Totals 15 (7)  2-6 39.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 5, Savea Mansfield 20, Bella Albaugh 4, Jaiden Bea 17, Samantha Mederos 0, Hadley Jones 6, Carissa De La Rocha 11, Jaisa Wilson 3, Bre Alldrin 0. Totals 25 (5) 11-16 66.

Ridgefield 16 5 6 12—39

Washougal 8 20 19 19—66

MARK MORRIS 56, WOODLAND 25

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 3, Emma Fisher 10 , Hallie Watson 6, Erica Snyder 4, Taylor Wilkinson 2, Ali Millspaugh 6, Isabella Merzoian 14, Mckenna Longtain 6, Kea Makaiwi 3. Totals 22 (8) 4-4 56.

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 5, Sydney George 2, Abbie Huston 5, Lucy Sams 0, Kenzi Bunger 2, Sophia Speranza 2, Riley Stading 7, DeZohnae Dodds , Ella Lindsay 2, Dasha Vasilenko , Emily Hughes 0. Totals 10 (3) 2-4 25.

M.Morris 13 18 11 14—56

Woodland 2 4 10 9—25

JV — Mark Morris won.

HOCKINSON 55,
COLUMBIA RIVER 31

COLUMBIA RIVER — Logann Dukes 3, Peyton Dukes 7, Kinzi Drake 2, Emma Iniguez 6, Teagan Benke 11, Noelle Young 0, Layla Baker 2, Caitlyn McKay 0. Totals 11 (1) 8-15 31.

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 1, Addie Chappelle 12, Gracie Brammer 6, Delaney Chappelle 1, Siena Brown 12, Kylie Ritter 14, Cordy Plymale 1, Ellie Ritter 6, Lauren Schadt 1, Audrey Yinger 1. Totals 17 (6) 15-26 55.

Col.River 1 11 7 12—31

Hockinson 16 10 14 15—55

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (9-5) 4 0

King’s Way Chr. (8-3) 3 1

Columbia-WS (2-6) 1 2

Seton Catholic (7-7) 1 3

Castle Rock (2-12) 1 4

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 75,

SETON CATHOLIC 38

SETON CATHOLIC — Lauryn Bowyer 7, Abigail Wall 0, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Kiera Williams 4, Maddie Willis 13, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 5, Alyssa Mancuso  0, Kasey Clifton 9, Hailey Hammerstrom 0. Totals 15 (6) 2-2 38.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Tindol 2, Hannah Erwin 25, Bridget Quinn 8, Jessi Bristowe , Haley Bristowe 0, Riley Philbrook 8, Ella Zimmerman , Sarah Barnes , Laurel Quinn 22, Alivia Sand , Kate Kesler 0, Izzy Hill 3. Totals 24 (12) 15-24 75.

Seton 15 12 4 7—38

King’s Way 22 20 23 10—75

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (8-2) 6 0

Ridgefield (13-2) 10 1

Mark Morris (9-5) 8 2

Woodland (8-3) 6 2

Columbia River (4-10) 4 6

Washougal (3-6) 2 5

Hudson’s Bay (2-10) 2 7

Hockinson (2-12) 2 9

Fort Vancouver (1-11) 1 9

FORT VANCOUVER 67,

HUDSON’S BAY 54

HUDSON’S BAY — Rafael Bauman 7, Eddie Grier 11, Gustavo Gonzalez 0, Joey Gordon 24, Kayden Gonzales 11, Lincoln Goode 3, Isaac Hossom 0, Breyden Pennington 0. Totals 22 (5) 5-8 54.

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 10, Ahron Melendez 9, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 26, Nebil Afeworki 0, David Smith-Myles 12, Ralphy Lopez-Martin 0, Dean Cadena 9, Kenan Weinmaster 0. Totals 20 (6) 21-25 67.

Hud.Bay 9 6 23 16—54

Fort 12 10 23 22—67

WRESTLING

RIDGEFIELD 60, MARK MORRIS 12

106 — Preston Hardy (R) by forfeit; 113 — Tucker Engstrom (R) by forfeit; 120 — Gunnar Martin (R) dec. Charlie Jones 7-6; 126 — Landon Draper (R) pinned Matthias White; 132 — Tucker Alexander (R) pinned Alex Rodriguez; 138 — Joey Blick (R) pinned Asa Pineda; 145 — Drevon Cooper (R) pinned Seth Beres; 152 — Nikolas Morelli (R) pinned Jack White; 160 — Double Forfeit; 170 — Aaron Breitengross (R) dec. Loecha Roth; 182 — Cota Stover (R) pinned Ryan Robertson; 195 — Hunter Stoneking (MM) pinned Quinton Tarkalson; 220 — Josh Bell (R) pinned Sebastian Vasquez; 285 — Colton Reynolds (MM) by forfeit.

PRAIRIE DUALS

Championship

UNION 51, WHITE RIVER 28

106 — Zeke Salon (U) by forfeit; 113 — Dylan Esperton (U) p. Hunter Oswold 4:23; 120 — Noah Koyama (U) by forfeit; 126 — Dylan Dalgord (U) tf. Brendan McBride 15-0; 132 — Spencer Needham (U) d. Cooper Reeves 13-3; 138 — Noah Eller (WR) p. Cole Christensen 1:19; 145 — Caleb Dale (WR) p. Ricky Pierce 1:25; 152 — Marques Cantu (U) p. Cole Cashman (WR) 5:56; 160 — Benny Kovalenko (U) p. Julien Coker 0:36; 170 — Julian Sandoval (WR) p. Alexander Olson 1:10; 182 — Christopher Bowen (WR) d. Ryan Morrill 12-4; 195 — Alijah Torres (U) p. Tyson Moran 1:04; 220 — Averie Sikes (U) p. Riley Simmons 1:55; 285 — Logan Lisherness (WR) p. Nestor Diaz Salazar 0:53.

Third place

WASHOUGAL 39, PRAIRIE 34

106 — Brody Davis (W) p. Alex Ovando 2:37; 113 — Caleb Davis (W) p. Xavier Quinata 2:59; 120 — Evan Sturdivant (P) p. Austin Mattern 1:57; 126 — Lucas Pyle (P) d. Brody Robb 11-2; 132 — Nicholas (P) p. Grady Leizert 3:14; 138 — Ryan Langston (W) p. Aaden Bemis 1:43; 145 — Blake Mattern (W) p. Jonah Miller 1:02; 152 — Mason Frei (P) p. Jonathan Arnot 0:16; 160 — Alex Ford (P) p. Mercy Johnston 0:49; 170 — William Cooper (W) d. Josh Blick 9-7; 182 — Caleb Blick (P) p. Garrett Mansfield 1:25; 195 — Fischer Lees (W) p. Seth Blick 2:28; 220 — Henry Jones (W) p. Grant Holt 1:28; 285 — Double forfeit.

Pool A results

Ridgefield 42, Fife 27

Prairie 42, Fife 27

Prairie 56, Rainier 24

Prairie 63, Ridgefield 16

White River 45, Prairie 27

Ridgefield 50, Rainier 18

White River 66, Ridgefield 18

Pool B results

Union 62, Chief Sealth 18

Washougal 42, Washougal 33

Washougal 54, Chief Sealth 30

Union 59, Bethel 18

Union 78, Renegade 6

Washougal 72, Renegade 12

KALAMA RUBBER CHICKEN TOURNAMENT

Team scores — 1, Forks 255; 2, Castle Rock 147; 3, La Center 144; 4, Kalama 135; 5, Woodland 108; Also: 8, Kelso 50.

Local placers

106 — 1, Landon Fulton (CR); 3, Lean Wallway (LC).

113 — 1, Skylar Ammons (CR); 2, Koltin Rice (Kel).

120 — 1, Merek Rickard (W); 3, Thurston Lewis (LC).

126 — 1, Malachi Wallway (LC); 2, Mateo Gutridge (W); 3, Talen Graham (LC).

132 — 3, Isaac Chromey (LC); 4, Kaj Arnesen (Kel).

138 — 3, Mason Rickard (W); 5, Zack Milohov (Kal).

145 — 1, Ian Campbell (Kal); 2, Asa Hamer (CR); 3, Caeden Kelly (W); 6, Andre Vazquez (LC).

152 — 2, Stephen Ibsen (CR); 3, Blake Vandenberg (Kal); 5, Austin Mayfield (Kel).

160 — 1, Abram Foreman (Kal).

170 — 1, Austin Mattson (LC); 5, Carson Hoggatt (Kal); 6, Marty Gray (Kel).

182 — 1, Wyatt Eiesland (LC); 3, Malcolm Karchesky (W); 4, Jaysen Ketzbeau (Kal).

195 — 2, Ethan Sands (LC).

220 — 2, Gage Cayan (CR); 5, Lane  Roberts (LC).

GIRLS BOWLING

BATTLE GROUND 1831,
HERITAGE 835

At Tiger Bowl

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 135-167, Mazlyn Grimes 159-157, Ensley Stephenson 84-(Emma Johnson 153), Grace Beagle 160-177, Delayne Edmondson 214-145. Baker games 143-137.

HERITAGE — Emily Langevin 104-110, Evelyn Ables  127-127, Katelynn House 87-70. Baker games 115-95.

SKYVIEW 2164,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1162

At Hazel Dell Lanes

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 254-195, Avery Henderson 151-214, Karley Coleman 211-180, Lauren Gaynor 153-154, Addysen Case 164-149. Baker games 182-157.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Aliyan Landers 78-128, Mya Nguyen 91-100, Khalia Holmes 79-87, Maya Peterson 143-124, Thu Pham 68-64. Baker games 97-103.

EVERGREEN 1870, CAMAS 1432

At Big Al’s

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 141-140, Zoe Mikkelsen 146-147, Soreya Novonty 121-(Sarah Mikkelsen 152), Kierra Wilcox 210-156, Kailee Wilcox 172-159. Baker games 157-169.

CAMAS — Mya Voogt 97-90, Emily Voeculesell 105-114, Abby Seth 141-134, Cassie Templer 158-141, Audrey Wagner 88-(Aleen Dhillon 112). Baker games 119-133.

KELSO 1711, UNION 1498

At Big Al’s

KELSO — Kassey Wray 138-126, Kai Patton 148-100, Lydia Aguilar 144-148, Lindsay Walker 143-158, Emily Strehle 150-194. Baker games 138-124.

UNION — Isabella Flores 149-148, Jasmin Adams 57-127, Sydney Tran 88-135, April Paulat 123-134, Elsie McKague 137-163. Baker games 107-130.

PRAIRIE 1948, RIDGEFIELD 1635

At Hazel Dell Lanes

PRAIRIE — Katie Postma 140-122, Kasumi Hori 142-138, Karley Postma 114-152, Lilly Bash 158-226, Karley Wold-Hayes 178-207. Baker games 167-205.

RIDGEFIELD — Hailey Betts 105-154, Lorena Jimenez 156-126, Doran Woltersdorf 124-124, Avaa Shipley 122-153, Ada Johnson 136-163. Baker games.

JV — Prairie 1292-1271.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...