Sunday, October 2, 2022
Oct. 2, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Hudson’s Bay girls basketball team moves up to No. 4 in latest Associated Press state rankings

Union and Kalama boys remain at No. 2 at 4A and 2B respectively

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

After two big league wins last week, including one over Washougal, the Hudson’s Bay girls basketball teams moved up two spots to No. 4 in Class 2A in the latest Associated Press high school basketball state rankings released Wednesday.

Hudson’s Bay and Washougal switched positions from last week’s 2A girls rankings – Bay to No. 4 and Washougal to No. 6.

Union and Kalama held at No. 2 in the 4A and 2B boys rankings respectively. Four other local teams also were ranked in the top 10 in their classifications.

  • 4A boys: Camas moved up one spot to No. 5.
  • 4A girls: Camas fell one spot to No. 8.
  • 2A boys: R.A. Long slid one spot to No. 4 and Ridgefield made its debut at No. 10.

Boys basketball

SEATTLE (AP) _ How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Mount Si (9)                       14-0    90      1
  2. Union                              12-3    80      2
  3. Kamiakin                           13-1    67      3
  4. Curtis                             13-1    64      5
  5. Camas                              13-2    52      6
  6. Glacier Peak                       9-2     45      7
  7. Davis                              10-1    33      9
  8. Olympia                            13-3    22      4
  9. Federal Way                        9-4     10      8
  10. Richland                           12-3    9       NR

   Others receiving votes: Skyline 7. Mariner 7. Jackson 5. Tahoma 3. West Valley (Yakima) 1.

CLASS 3A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Garfield (9)                       12-0    90      1
  2. Auburn                             15-1    79      2
  3. Mt. Spokane                        12-2    71      3
  4. Rainier Beach                      11-1    66      5
  5. Gig Harbor                         13-1    43      9
  6. O’Dea                              12-1    37      4
  7. Seattle Prep                       11-4    31      8
  8. West Seattle                       8-2     24      6
  9. Shorecrest                         12-2    15      7
  10. Mount Tahoma                       12-3    11      T10

   Others receiving votes: Bellevue 8. Eastside Catholic 6. Liberty (Renton) 5. Timberline 3. University 3. Ferris 2. Mount Vernon 1.

CLASS 2A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. North Kitsap (8)                    13-2    98      1
  2. Lynden (2)                         12-1    90      2
  3. Pullman                            12-1    72      4
  4. R.A. Long                          8-2     62      3
  5. Tumwater                           12-2    56      5
  6. West Valley (Spokane)               11-2    50      6
  7. White River                        11-1    42      7
  8. Port Angeles                       7-3     35      8
  9. Sehome                             10-4    17      9
  10. Ridgefield                         14-2    10      NR

   Others receiving votes: Renton 7. Grandview 7. Franklin Pierce 2. Burlington-Edison 1. Clarkston 1.

CLASS 1A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Lynden Christian (7)                15-0    88      1
  2. King’s (2)                         15-2    83      2
  3. Zillah                             12-0    72      3
  4. Freeman                            14-1    61      4
  5. Life Christian Academy              10-1    52      6
  6. Toppenish                          10-2    41      5
  7. Annie Wright                       12-1    40      7
  8. Quincy                             14-3    27      10
  9. Chelan                             12-6    12      NR
  10. Colville                           10-3    11      9

   Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3. Seton Catholic 3. Overlake School 2.

CLASS 2B

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Okanogan (7)                       15-1    70      1
  2. Kalama                             11-1    63      2
  3. Liberty (Spangle)                   11-2    50      3
  4. Colfax                             11-3    42      T5
  5. Columbia (Burbank)                  15-1    41      4
  6. Adna                               12-3    28      10
  7. Cle Elum/Roslyn                    10-1    23      7

(tie) Ilwaco                           12-1    23      8

  1. Napavine                           11-2    18      NR
  2. Brewster                           11-5    10      9

(tie) Chief Leschi                     11-1    10      T5

   Others receiving votes: Davenport 8.

 

CLASS 1B

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Cusick (7)                         12-0    70      1
  2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline              8-3     62      2
  3. DeSales                            13-2    55      3
  4. Moses Lake Christian Academy        13-1    41      5
  5. Lummi                              10-2    37      4
  6. Riverside Christian                 11-1    28      6
  7. Wellpinit                          7-1     25      8
  8. Willapa Valley                     13-3    22      9
  9. Northwest Yeshiva                   9-0     19      10
  10. Sunnyside Christian                 8-3     13      7

   Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 5. Yakama Tribal 5. Oakville 3.

Girls basketball

SEATTLE (AP) _ How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Pasco (5)                          12-0    83      1
  2. Woodinville (3)                    13-1    76      2
  3. Eastlake (1)                       15-0    66      4
  4. Emerald Ridge                      12-1    54      6
  5. Sumner                             13-1    52      5
  6. Tahoma                             13-2    48      3
  7. Lake Stevens                       12-2    40      T8
  8. Camas                              10-6    33      7
  9. Gonzaga Prep                       12-3    15      T8
  10. Chiawana                           7-4     10      10

   Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 8. Kentwood 6. Redmond 2. Richland 1. Rogers (Puyallup) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Garfield (6)                       8-0     87      1
  2. Mead (3)                           13-0    80      2
  3. Arlington                          10-2    74      3
  4. Lincoln                            12-1    55      4
  5. Gig Harbor                         11-1    52      7
  6. Lake Washington                    10-3    38      T5
  7. Snohomish                          10-2    31      T5
  8. Eastside Catholic                   10-3    30      8
  9. Bonney Lake                        10-3    18      9
  10. North Thurston                     13-1    10      NR

   Others receiving votes: Ferris 6. Kelso 6. Cleveland 5. North Central 2. Stanwood 1.

CLASS 2A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Tumwater (6)                       15-1    96      1
  2. Ellensburg (4)                     15-0    91      2
  3. W. F. West                         14-2    79      3
  4. Hudson’s Bay                       11-3    63      6
  5. West Valley (Spokane)               10-1    56      5
  6. Washougal                          10-3    51      4
  7. Burlington-Edison                   11-3    43      7
  8. Prosser                            12-2    32      10
  9. White River                        12-2    20      9
  10. Lynden                             10-3    14      8

   Others receiving votes: Sequim 2. Clarkston 2. Hockinson 1.

CLASS 1A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Nooksack Valley (8)                 12-2    88      1un
  2. Lynden Christian                    13-4    74      3
  3. Montesano                          11-1    71      2
  4. Cashmere (1)                       12-1    67      T4
  5. Colville                           11-1    43      6
  6. Annie Wright                       8-2     39      T4
  7. Zillah                             10-3    34      7
  8. Wapato                             12-2    33      8
  9. Freeman                            9-4     17      9
  10. Meridian                           12-4    7       T10

   Others receiving votes: Deer Park 6. LaCenter 5. Sultan 4. Tenino 4. King’s 3.

CLASS 2B

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Warden (3)                         12-0    64      3
  2. LaConner (2)                       13-1    63      2
  3. Okanogan (2)                       15-1    57      1
  4. Raymond                            11-1    50      5
  5. Liberty (Spangle)                   11-1    44      4
  6. Lake Roosevelt                     10-1    34      6
  7. Colfax                             11-1    29      7
  8. Wahkiakum                          12-3    23      8
  9. Onalaska                           13-3    12      9
  10. Rainier                            10-4    4       10

   Others receiving votes: Columbia (Burbank) 3. Granger 1. Adna 1.

CLASS 1B

School                                  W-L   Pts  Last Week

  1. Colton (4)                         11-1    59      3
  2. Mount Vernon Christian (1)          11-2    57      T4
  3. Mossyrock (2)                      7-3     51      2
  4. Pomeroy                            12-1    45      10

(tie) Garfield-Palouse                  10-4    45      1

  1. Neah Bay                           6-2     27      6
  2. Moses Lake Christian Academy        11-2    25      9

(tie) Odessa-Harrington                 9-2     25      T4

  1. Grace Academy                      5-1     13      8
  2. Wellpinit                          6-3     12      7

  

   Others receiving votes: Mansfield 7. Wilbur-Creston 6. Willapa Valley 6. Sunnyside Christian 5. Yakama Tribal 1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 1.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...