Monday, June 27, 2022
June 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from Jan. 27

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 7:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A and 3A district tournaments, 9:15 a.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

2A district tournament, 9:10 a.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (13-3) 3 0

Camas (14-2) 2 1

Skyview (5-6) 2 2

Battle Ground (5-9) 0 4

CAMAS 80, BATTLE GROUND 38

BATTLE GROUND — Austin Ralphs 0, Charles Jones 8, Noah Currie 5, Todd Copper 11, Ian Ebinger 0, Ty Robertson 4, Hudson Massie 0, Henri Smith 0, Jacob Champine 4, Samuel McDermott 6. Totals 11 (5) 11-17 38.

CAMAS — Beckett Currie 12, Matthew Chilian 0, Josh Dabasinskas 4, Jace VanVoorhis 7, Theo McMillan 2, Carson Frawley 13, Quentin Allen 5, Stephen Behil 20, Jamison Carlisle 12, Noah Logan 0, Owen Tuttle 0, Kegan White 3. Totals 29 (10) 12-16 80.

Bat.Ground 11 15 2 10—38

Camas 30 21 18 11—80

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (9-5) 4 0

Mountain View (8-5) 3 1

Prairie (4-7) 2 2

Evergreen (5-10) 3 3

Heritage (3-11) 0 6

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 66, HERITAGE 35

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Jamison Limbrick 4, Bryson Metz 19, Evan Eschels 3, Samair Thompson 0, Nolan Frazier 3, Porter Hill 11, Ethan Carter 3, Tucker Dunseth 0, Yanni Fassillis 19, Josiah Baldassare 4. Totals 28 (6) 4-12 66.

HERITAGE — Michael Houston 6, Ladaimien McCord 0, Devin Uppal 1, Kahli West 2, Quincy Caston 3, Jarius Brown 4, Vernon Orick 6, Nikki Scott 3, Jose Zacarias 0, Quincy Gill 10. Totals 11 (7) 6-12 35.

Union 10 21 19 16—66

Heritage 12 11 11 1—35

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (10-2) 8 0

Ridgefield (14-3) 11 2

Mark Morris (11-5) 10 2

Woodland (10-4) 8 3

Columbia River (6-10) 6 6

Washougal (3-8) 2 7

Hudson’s Bay (2-12) 2 9

Hockinson (2-14) 2 11

Fort Vancouver (1-12) 1 10

Thursday’s Games

Woodland 66, Hockinson 59, no report

R.A. LONG 59, RIDGEFIELD 57

R.A. LONG — Lonnie Brown 0, Jake Gabbard 9, Cavin Holden 20, Stephen Rooklidge 14, Jamond Harris 14, Jaxon Cook 2. Totals 17 (8) 17-20 59.

RIDGEFIELD — Kalapana Estrella 2, Sidhartha Bryant 12, Zachary Warren 5, Ty Snider 13, Nathan Semlick 9, Henry Hughes 18, Joseph Borgmeyer 0. Totals 18 (8) 13-18 57.

RA Long 10 13 15 21—59

Ridgefield 9 12 15 21—57

MARK MORRIS 77,
FORT VANCOUVER 33

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 14, Kobe Parlin 19, Malakai Gray 0, Braydon Olson 14, Corbin Jensen 7, Carson Ness 8, Rome Hendrickson 3, Langston Bartrell 0, Edgar Gonzalez 2, Dossen Morrow 2, Jacob Hammond 6, Nash Bjorge 2. Totals 34 (8) 1-2 77.

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 6, Ahron Melendez 0, Graiden Suka 3, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 6, Andrew Field 0, Nebil Afeworki 0, Evan Mendez 0, David Smith-Myles 6, Ralph Lopez-Mata 0, Dean Cadena 6, Kenan Weinmaster 6. Totals 14 (1) 4-6 33.

M.Morris 15 29 17 16—77

Fort 10 8 6 9—33

COLUMBIA RIVER 64,
WASHOUGAL 53

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fay 20, Ari Richardson 0, Adam Reeder 14, Aaron Hoey 7, Carter Sheron 2, Ryan Snyder 0, Nico Valdez 13, Alex Houston 8. Totals 26 (8) 4-7 64.

WASHOUGAL — Sam Evers 7, Liam Atkin 2, Mather Minnis 0, John Costa 0, Holden Bea 10, Carson Morris 3, Alex Juhl 2, Jonathan Rosell 3, Jonathan Sidwell 4, Tucker Kneipp 19. Totals 19 (5) 10-15 53.

Col.River 8 17 19 20—64

Washougal 10 17 17 9—53

JV — Columbia River won

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (9-4) 4 1

Seton Catholic (12-3) 4 1

La Center (6-11) 3 3

Castle Rock (7-7) 1 4

Columbia-WS (0-9) 0 3

LA CENTER 70, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 53

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 2, Colby Hylton 13, Matthew Pettit 2,  Anthony Larkin 2, Austin Nixon 9, Garrett Maunu 7, Coby Gardner 18, Jayce Grotte 0, Boston Walker 22. Totals 25 (5) 15-19 70.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Chris Nelson 5, Dylan Connelly 6, Bryson Sauter 18, Leo Wilson 0, Ben Allen 5, Ozzy Guerrero 0 Diego Guzman 3, Porter Haskell 0, Carson Lanz 17. Totals 21 (4) 8-13 53.

La Center 11 16 17 26—70

Columbia-WS 8 9 16 20—53

SETON CATHOLIC 52, CASTLE ROCK 49

CASTLE ROCK — Trystin Marin 7, Trevor Rogen 3, Chance Naugle 2, Chase Rusher 0, Lane Partridge 14, Landon Gardner 10, David Garcia 0, Adam Partridge 13. Totals 19 (2) 7-20 49.

SETON CATHOLIC — Tyler Tran 0, Dax Clifton 10, Brady Angelo 8, Jacob George 3, Rico George 0, Westy Westrick 7, Breckin Miller 12,  Andrew Harnish 0, Jack Jenniges 12. Totals 20 (4) 7-10 52.

Castle Rock 11 13 14 11—49

Seton 9 19 11 13—52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 57, HERITAGE 32

HERITAGE  (8-7) — Alex Rosenbaum 4, Paige Kirby 0, Madalynn Thun 2, Bautista 0, Keanna Salavea 20, Jordis Taylor 6, Brooke Kirby 0. Totals 11 (3) 7-16 32.

UNION (10-6) — Adrian Wright 8, Olivia Euverman 5, Jadlyn Senderson 0, Grace Burchett 2, Mariah Gahl 7, Mackenzie Spike 6, Layla Senderson 0, Hanna Summers 2, Caitlyn Leake 10, Eli Fleming 4, Zoey Robards 4, Alex Yelverton 9. Totals 19 (7) 12-19
57.

Heritage 10 6 11 5—32

Union 12 17 20 8—57

MOUNTAIN VIEW 49,
ESTACADA (Ore.) 28

MOUNTAIN VIEW (5-9) — Victoria Schneider 11, Jaleyah Pitre 2, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 2, Nina Peterson 15, Katelyn Henderson 17, Faaiuga Toese 0, Sydney Horton 2,. Totals 18 (8) 5-7 49.

ESTACADA (Ore.) — Summary not available.

Mtn. View 14 14 13 8—49

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (12-2) 10 1

Washougal (12-3) 9 1

Mark Morris (10-6) 8 4

Hockinson (10-6) 7 3

Columbia River (5-10) 4 8

R.A. Long (5-6) 4 5

Ridgefield (4-11) 3 9

Woodland (4-10) 2 8

Fort Vancouver (2-12) 0 8

MARK MORRIS 35, HOCKINSON 32

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 7, Gracie Brammer 0, Delaney Chappelle 2, Siena Brown 7, Kylie Ritter 10, Cordy Plymale 2, Ellie Ritter 2, Lauren Schadt 2. Totals 10 (2) 10-13 32.

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 3, Brooklyn Schlecht 4, Emma Fisher 6, Hallie Watson 4, Erica Snyder 4, Ali Millspaugh 0, Isabella Merzoian 8, Charlie Blain 6. Totals 15 (2)
3-8 35.

Hockinson 14 3 6 9—32

M. Morris 13 4 13 5—35

HUDSON’S BAY 56, WOODLAND 23

HUDSON’S BAY — Mae Carse 0, Promise Bond 6, Miranda Gonzalez 4, Mahaila Harrison 23, Alana Stephens 3, FJ Tuala, Devon Johnson-Brown, Paytin Ballard 11, Aniyah Hampton 9, Zoriah Jones 0, Emma Mady 0. Totals 24 (1) 9-16 56.

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 0, Sydney George 8, Abbie Huston 0, Lucy Sams 0, Kenzi Bunger 0, Sophia Speranza 3, Riley Stading 9, Ella Lindsay 2, Emily Hughes 1. Totals 9 (3) 2-5 23.

Hud.Bay 13 12 16 15—56

Woodland 12 2 2 7—23

JV — Hudson’s Bay 24-21.

WRESTLING

LA CENTER 35, RIDGEFIELD 30

106 — Leah Wallway (LC) p. Preston Hardy 1:04; 113 — Aidan Watson (LC) by forfeit; 120 — Gunnar Martin (R) p. Talen Graham 1:17; 126 — Malachi Wallway (LC) p. Landon Draper 3:43; 132 — Tucker Alexander (R) p. Isaac Chromey 2:19; 138 — Joey Blick (R) by forfeit; 145 — Dreven Cooper (R) p. Wyatt Ballard 3:49; 152 — Michael Richey (R) p. Nicklas Morelli 1:30; 160 — Double forfeit; 170 — Austin Mattson (LC) p. Aaron Breitengrass 1:57; 182 — Liam Schryvets (LC) p. Kota Stover 1:38; 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Lane Roberts (LC) tf. Josh Bell 20-4; 285 — Double forfeit.

BOYS SWIMMING

Wednesday’s meet

CAMAS vs. EVERGREEN SCHOOLS

Team scores — Camas 90, Union 80; Camas 106, Mountain View 64; Camas 132, Heritage 24; Camas 137, Evergreen 4.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (N. Kim, Torve, Crawford, S. Kim) 1:41.96; 2, Mountain View (Ghadong, Xue, Kilway, Wong) 1:44.76.

200 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 1:52.91; 2, Henry Webster (C) 1:55.92.

200 individual medley — 1, Nathan Kim (C) 1:59.92; 2, Alexander Wahlman (U) 2:06.14.

50 freestyle — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 22.30; 2, Sahn Kim (C) 22.80.

100 butterfly — 1, Sam Empey (U) 52.10; 2, James Crawford (C) 56.48.

100 freestyle — 1, Nathan Kim (C) 49.16; 2, Duc Bui (U) 52.49.

500 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 5:08.50; 2, James Crawford (C) 5:16.67.

200 free relay — 1, Union (Wahlman, Robertson, St. Empey, Sam Empey) 1:30.69; 2, Mountain View (Xue, Kilway, Wong, Ghadong) 1:31.41.

100 backstroke — 1, Sam Empey (U) 1:00.64; 2, Jason Chang (U) 1:01.79.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sahn Kim (C) 1:03.15; 2, Justin Xue (MV) 1:03.53.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (Webster, Yim, Crawford, Kim) 3:30.67; 2, Union (Bui, Chang, Tu, Wanner) 3:52.28.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...