Monday, June 27, 2022
June 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 29

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (12-2) 10 0

Ridgefield (15-3) 12 2

Mark Morris (11-6) 10 3

Woodland (11-4) 9 3

Columbia River (6-11) 6 7

Hockinson (3-14) 3 11

Washougal (3-9) 2 8

Hudson’s Bay (2-13) 2 10

Fort Vancouver (1-13) 1 11

RIDGEFIELD 73, HUDSON’S BAY 36

RIDGEFIELD — Sidhartha Bryant 13, Ramon Soto 0, Zachary Warren 4, Cole Chester 9, Colton Warren 0, Ty Snider 8, Jalen Dunn 0, Henry Hughes 18, Carter Thompson 0, Kalapana Estrella 2, Joseph Borgmeyer 6, Simon Rommel 6, Colten Castro 7. Totals 30 (10) 3-5 73.

HUDSON’S BAY — Rafael Baughman 24, Eddie Grier 3, Gustavo Gonzalez 2, Kayden Gonzales 5, Lincoln Goode 0, Greg Perry 0, Isaac Hossom 2, Breyden Pennington 0, Cole Ogden 0. Totals 14 (4) 4-5 36.

Ridgefield 18 21 17 18—73

Hud.Bay 2 8 9 17—36

JV — Ridgefield won

HOCKINSON 53, FORT VANCOUVER 49

HOCKINSON — Tyler Litle 9, Colin Wynkoop 9, Grant Gumringer 3, Kenyon Johnson 2, Logan Wall 0, Igor Povazhniuk 0, Tristan Maldonado 0, Daniel Fedorenko 12, Wyatt James 0, Samuel Kelly 19. Totals 21 (0) 12-23 53.

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 3, Ahron Melendez 12, Graiden Suka 0, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 19, Andrew Field 0, Nebil Afeworki 3, David Smith-Myles 0, William Ruiz 0, Dean Cadena 8, Kenan Weinmaster 0. Totals 13 (5) 14-20 49.

Hockinson 13 18 10 12—53

Fort 7 11 11 17—49

WOODLAND 65, WASHOUGAL 42

WASHOUGAL — Sam Evers 4, Mather Minnis 3, John Costa 5, Holden Bea 16, Damian Panko 0, Carson Morris 5, Alex Juhl 0, Caden Wilcox 0, Jonathan Rosell 0, Jonathan Sidwell 0, Jack Dolan 0, Tucker Kneipp 10, Cole Vaughan 0. Totals 18 (4) 2-4 42.

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 18, Justin Philpot 8, Dane Huddleston 13, Brett Martynowicz 0, Cole Logan 16, Gus Heidgerken 4, Landon Utter 0, Drew Burns 3. Totals 24 (10) 7-10 65.

Washougal 2 10 17 13—42

Woodland 29 8 15 10—65

JV — Washougal won

R.A. LONG 82, COLUMBIA RIVER 35

No report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 56, PUYALLUP 53

PUYALLUP — Jenna Stanley 7, Ahnika Shah 0, Hailey Meyer 26, Meredith Schoos 0, Lola Woodburn 9, Maya Thomas 0, Helaina Safley 0, Naomi Hotchkiss 8, Maddy Weaver 3. Totals 18 (8) 9-16 53.

UNION — Adrian Wright 0, Olivia Euverman 11, Grace Burchett 5, Mariah Gahl 18, Mackenzie Spike 0, Hanna Summers 5, Caitlyn Leake 9, Eli Fleming 3, Zoey Robards 3, Alex Yelverton 2. Totals 18 (10) 10-19 56.

Puyallup 8 18 11 16—53

Union 6 7 28 15—56

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (10-4) 3 0

Prairie (5-8) 3 1

Heritage (8-6) 3 2

Mountain View (4-10) 1 4

Evergreen (1-10) 0 3

Friday’s late result

PRAIRIE 53, MOUNTAIN VIEW 35

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jewelianah Williams 0, Victoria Schnieder 8, Jaleyah Pitre 2, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 2, Nina Peterson 11, Katelyn Henderson 9, Nana Toese 0, Sydney Horton 3. Totals 12 (5) 6-8 35.

PRAIRIE — JaNae Taison, Diamond Doutrive 0, Claire Smith 6, August Kissinger 4, Kai Fraly 9, Jordan Peterson 10, Madison Clouse 13, Joely Renk 7, Ruby Morningstar 2, Trinity Espiritu 2, Kira Caesar 0. Totals 21 (4) 7-8 53.

Mtn.View 11 5 6 13—35

Prairie 11 11 20 11—53

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (13-2) 11 1

Washougal (13-3) 10 1

Mark Morris (11-6) 9 4

Hockinson (10-6) 7 3

R.A. Long (6-7) 5 6

Columbia River (5-11) 4 9

Ridgefield (4-12) 3 10

Woodland (4-11) 2 9

Fort Vancouver (2-12) 0 8

Saturday’s Game

Mark Morris 51, R.A. Long 47

Friday’s late game

R.A. LONG 50, COLUMBIA RIVER 38

R.A. LONG — Miranda Lomax 25, Courtney Godwin 1, Breyelle Box 4, Kendra Chapin 1, Jadyn Terry 4, Grace House 0, Kathryn Chapin 2, Giulia Silvestri 0, Jayla Clark 13. Totals 18 (3) 11-25 50.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Mia Yanez 0, Camryn Drake 0, Logann Dukes 6, Peyton Dukes 4, Marley Myers 0, Kinzi Drake 2, Emma Iniguez 10, Teagan Benke 6, Noelle Young 3, Layla Baker 1, Caitlyn McKay 0, Emmalei Reynolds 6. Totals 15 (0) 8-18 38

R.A. Long 11 7 25 7—50

Col.River 4 10 10 14—38

BOYS SWIMMING

SW WASHINGTON INVITATIONAL

At Mark Morris

Team scores — 1, Camas 521; 2, Union 418; 3, Prairie 294; 4, Mountain View 263; 5, Hockinson 258; 6, Shelton 240; 7, Mark Morris 231; 8, Kelso 181; 9, Columbia River 100; 10, Skyview 73; 11, Battle Ground 67; 11, Heritage 67; 13, Fort Vancouver 58; 14, Seton Catholic 36; 15, Washougal 32; 16, Hudson’s Bay 30; 17, R.A. Long 19.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Sam Empey, Wahlman, St. Empey, Robertson) 1:40.45; 2, Camas (N. Kim, S. Kim, Crawford, Yim) 1:43.64; 3, Mountain View (Xue, Zhan, Ghadong, Lee) 1:50.57; 4, Hockinson (Dunn, Maitland, Dangleis, Guinn) 1:52.73.

200 freestyle — 1, Jack Houlahan (Pr) 1:52.82; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 1:54.87; 3, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 1:55.26; 4, Henry Webster (Cam) 1:56.25.

200 individual medley — 1, Nathan Kim (Cam) 2:08.92; 2, Eric Zhan (MV) 2:18.92; 3, Sean Morson (Shel) 2:25.00; 4, Kyle Stanton (MM) 2:25.72.

50 freestyle — 1, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 22.13; 2, Tarik Kurta (FV) 23.43; 3, Seth Hahn (Pr) 23.46; 4, Isaac Yim (Cam) 23.79.

100 butterfly — 1, Kairos Phed (Pra) 55.78; 2, James Crawford (Cam) 56.80; 3, Liam Noftsker (CR) 57.88; 4, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 58.68.

100 freestyle — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 51.09; 2, Alexander Wahlman (U) 51.70; 3, Sam Empey (U) 52.03; 4, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 52.04.

500 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 4:57.16; 2, Jack Houlahan (Pr) 5:01.64; 3, Sahn Kim (Cam) 5:33.41; 4, Carsten Hicks (BG) 5:42.10.

200 free relay — 1, Union (Wahlman, St. Empey, Robertson, Sam Empey) 1:31.32; 2, Camas (Torve, Wessel, Tanner, Yim) 1:36.96; 3, Mountain View (Ghadong, Lee, Recinos, Xue) 1:37.23; 4, Prairie (Hahn, Revutskyy, PHed, Houlahan) 1:37.46.

100 backstroke — 1, Nathan Kim (Cam) 54.49; 2, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 59.75; 3, Vladyslav Danylyuk (Pr) 1:01.83; 4, Abram Ordonez (Shel) 1:02.94.

100 breaststroke — 1, Tyler Torve (Cam) 1:04.11; 2, Eric Zhan (MV) 1:07.45; 3, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 1:08.20; 4, Sean Morson (Shel) 1:09.80.

400 free relay — 1, Union (Sam Empey, St. Empey, Robertson, Wahlman) 3:22.11; 2, Camas (N. Kim, Webster, Crawford, S. Kim) 3:22.83; 3, Prairie (Phed, Danylyuk, Houlahan, Hahn) 3:32.60; 4, Mountain View (Ghadong, Lee, Recinos, Xue) 3:37.91.

GYMNASTICS

SKYVIEW 153, COLUMBIA RIVER 146.8

Vault — 1, Olivia Chou (S) 9.0; 2, Anna Sugarman (S) 8.9; 3, Sydney Stahl (CR) 8.6.

Bars — 1, Sugarman 8.6; 2, Chou 6.6; 3 (tie), Sarah Bilyeu (S)  and Stahl 6.3.

Beam — 1, Sugarman 9.65; 2, Chou 8.65; 3, Stahl 8.15.

Floor — 1, Stahl 9.3; 2, Chou 9.1; 3, Sugarman 9.0.

All-around — 1, Sugarman 36.15; 2, Chou 33.35; 3, Stahl 32.35.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...