Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from March 3

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A state semifinal: Union vs. Curtis, 9 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state semifinal: R.A. Long vs. Lynden, 9 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

2B state semifinal: Kalama vs. Brewster, 7:15 p.m. at Spokane Arena

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state: Camas vs. Lake Stevens, 10:30 a.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state: Washougal vs. Archbishop Murphy, 9 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

2A state: Hudson’s Bay vs. West Valley-Spokane, 10:30 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(11) Olympia 60, (5) Tahoma 53

(1) Mount Si 68, (15) Graham-Kapowsin 44

(3) Union 57, (4) Kamiakin 41

(2) Curtis 67, (8) Gonzaga Prep 55

Friday’s semifinals

Olympia vs. Mount Si, 7:15 p.m.

Union vs. Curtis, 9 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Tacoma vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 12:15 p.m.

Kamiakin vs. Gonzaga Prep, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: 1 p.m.

Championship: 3 p.m.

UNION 57, KAMIAKIN 41

KAMIAKIN — Brock Springen 3, Nate Gray Jr. 5, Fabrian Hernandez 2, Peter Dress 10, Jacob BIlodeau 0, Javier Sideregts 0, Ethan Riley 0, Keltic Merrill 0, Jake Schumacher 0, Tre Arland 6, Tyler Bilodeau 15, Zae’vion Gladney 0. Totals 16 (6) 3-4 41.

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Jamison Limbrick 0, Bryson Metz 16, Evan Eschels 12, Samair Thompson 0, Nolan Frazier 0, Porter Hill 2, Ethan Carter 0, Tucker Dunseth 0, Evan Mansfille 0, Yanni Fassillis 21, Josiah Baldassare 4. Totals 24 (2) 7-13 57

Kamiakin 12 13 12 4—41

Union 15 17 12 13—57

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(5) Seattle Prep 55, (14) Eastside Catholic 50

(2) Auburn 64, (1) Garfield 60, OT

(4) Rainier Beach 65, (6) Gig Harbor 60

(7) Mt. Spokane 70, (9) Mountlake Terrace 45

Friday’s semifinals

Seattle Prep vs. Auburn, 3:45 p.m.

Rainier Beach vs. Mt. Spokane, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Eastside Catholic vs. Garfield, 9 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Mountlake Terrace, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 8 a.m.

3rd place: 11:15 a.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(4) Pullman 78, (14) Prosser 48

(1) North Kitsap 75, (7) Port Angeles 58

(3) R.A. Long 61, (5) Tumwater 54

(2) Lynden 72, (8) Sehome 60

Friday’s semifinals

Pullman vs. North Kitsap, 7:15 p.m.

R.A. Long vs. Lynden, 9 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Prosser vs. Port Angeles, 12:15 p.m.

Tumwater vs. Sehome, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: 1 p.m.

Championship: 3 p.m.

R.A. LONG 61, TUMWATER 54

TUMWATER (20-6) – Luke Reid 0, Andrew Collins 18, Luke Brewer 17, Ryan Otton 5, Adam Overbay 2, Brayden Oram 8, Connor Hopkins 2, Seth Weller 0, Tanner Brewer 2. Totals 21-49 (2-12) 10-19 54.

R.A. LONG (21-2) – Aaron Ofstun 12, Cavin Holden 19, Stephen Rooklidge 12, Jamond Harris 9, Jaxon Cook 9, Lonnie Brown Jr. 0, Jake Gabbard 0. Totals 20-42 (5-13) 16-28 61

Tumwater 18 2 14 20—54

R.A Long 14 9 16 22—61

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(5) Toppenish 58, (6) Zillah 54

(1) King’s 61, (7) Annie Wright 44

(3) Life Christian 53, (4) Freeman 52

(2) Lynden Christian 67, (8) Quincy 44

Friday’s semifinals

Toppenish vs. King’s, 3:45 p.m.

Life Christian vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Zillah vs. Annie Wright, 9 a.m.

Freeman vs. Quincy, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 8 a.m.

3rd place: 11:15 a.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(4) Brewster 67, (11) Toutle Lake 65

(1) Kalama 61, (10) Columbia-Burbank 57

(5) Morton-White Pass 64, (3) Colfax 60

(2) Liberty-Spangle 69, (9) Lake Roosevelt 54

Friday’s semifinals

Brewster vs. Kalama, 7:15 p.m.

Morton-White Pass vs. Liberty-Spangle, 9 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Toutle Lake vs. Columbia-Burbank, 12:15 p.m.

Colfax vs. Lake Roosevelt, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: 1 p.m.

Championship: 3 p.m.

KALAMA 61, COLUMBIA-BURBANK 57

COLUMBIA-BURBANK — Parker Nelson 7, Tristan Frimodt 9, Quincy Scott 18, Michael Lenke 9, Elijah Kinsey 6, Jonathan Palacios 6, Crew Pariera 2, Axyl Carter 0. Totals 21-54 (6-25) 9-13 57.

KALAMA — Jack Doerty 8, Max Cox 12, Nate Meyer 14, Dylan Mills 2, Jackson Esary 23, Bradey O’Neil 2, Kaden Stariha 0, Preston Armstrong 0. Totals 24-52 (2-12) 11-18 61.

Columbia 14 11 15 17—57

Kalama 14 19 17 11—61

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(3) Northwest Yeshiva 50, (4) Willapa Valley 40

(1) Almira-Coulee-Hartline 52, (7) Lummi 44

(5) Sunnyside Christian 39, (6) Moses Lake Christian 36

(2) Cusick 74, (8) DeSales 65

Friday’s semifinals

Northwest Yeshiva vs. Almira-Coulee Hartline, 2 p.m.

Sunnyside Christian vs. Cusick, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Willapa Valley vs. Lummi, 9 a.m.

Moses Lake Christian vs. DeSales, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 8 a.m.

3rd place: 11:15 a.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(5) Eastlake 44, (6) Emerald Ridge 43

(1) Woodinville 45, (7) Richland 33

(3) Pasco 37, (4) Lake Stevens 35

(2) Sumner 66, (9) Camas 57, OT

Friday’s semifinals

Eastlake vs. Woodinville, 3:45 p.m.

Pasco vs. Sumner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Emerald Ridge vs. Richland, 9 a.m.

Lake Stevens vs. Camas, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 8 a.m.

3rd place: 11:15 a.m.

Championship: 5 p.m.

SUMNER 66, CAMAS 57 (OT)

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 25, Kendall Mairs 5, Parker Mairs 5, Anna Mooney 0, Sammi Guffey 0, Sophie Buzzard 0, Riley Sanz 9, Ava Smith 7, Keirra Thompson 6. Totals 19 (9) 10-15 57.

SUMNER — Kaylee Cooper 17, Adriana Perez 0, Kylie Griffin 0, Jadey Parrott 12, Catelyin Deaver 9, Lainee Houillon 8, Payton Martinson 0, Alison Deaver 20. Totals 21 (6) 18-28 66.

Camas 12 17 16 12 0—57

Sumner 11 17 17 12 9—66

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(4) Lake Washington 73, (14) Hermiston 40

(1) Mead 52, (7) Stanwood 33

(3) Arlington 50, (5) Snohomish 47

(2) Garfield 67, (9) Lakeside 50

Friday’s semifinals

Lake Washington vs. Mead, 7:15 p.m.

Arlington vs. Garfield, 9 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Hermiston vs. Stanwood, 12:15 p.m.

Snohomish vs. Lakeside, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: 1 p.m.

Championship: 9 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(11) Prosser 57, (5) Archbishop Murphy 30

(8) Burlington-Edison 53, (7) Washougal 33

(4) W.F. West 48, (3) Hudson’s Bay 41

(2) Ellensburg 60, (9) West Valley-Spokane 42

Friday’s semifinals

Prosser vs. Burlington-Edison, 3:45 p.m.

W.F. West vs. Ellensburg, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Archbishop Murphy vs. Washougal, 9 a.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. West Valley-Spokane, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 8 a.m.

3rd place: 11:15 a.m.

Championship: 5 p.m.

BURLINGTON-EDISON 53, WASHOUGAL 33

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 0, Savea Mansfield 4, Bella Albaugh 0, Samantha Mederos 0, Hadley Jones 3, Jaiden Bea 20, Carissa De La Rocha 2, Ireland Albaugh 4, Jaisa Wilson 0. Totals 11 (1) 12-13 33.

BURLINGTON-EDISON — Hannah Sayer 3, Adriah Ray 0, Chelsea Holmes 10, Jordyn Smith 0, Emma Smith 3, Claire Bishop 0, Lily Atkins 0, Sophia MacKenzie 0, Sydney Reisner 16, Mia Whitlock 0, Analise Slotemaker 4, Amey Rainaud 17. Totals 26 (6) 7-10 53.

Washougal 4 11 7 11—33

Burlington 18 20 13 2—53

W.F. WEST 48, HUDSON’S BAY 41

W.F. WEST (21-5) — Lexi Roberts 7, Olivia Remund 0, Drea Brumfeld 18, Amanda Bennett 4, Kyla McCallum 5, Makayla Mencke 4, Morgan Rogerson 2, Carlie Deskins 2, Julia Dalan 6. Totals 15-49 (1-10) 17-26 48.

HUDSON’S BAY (18-4) — Promise Bond 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 3, Paytin Ballard 3, Mahalia Harrison 15, Aniyah Hampton 9, Miranda Gonzalez 2, Alana Stephens 0, Zoriah Jones 9, Emma Mady 0. Totals 14-62 (6-22) 7-8 41.

W.F. West 4 14 12 18—48

Hud.Bay 7 10 13 11—41

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(4) Montesano 40, (6) Freeman 26

(1) Lynden Christian 44, (7) Colville 34

(3) Cashmere 50, (5) Zillah 45

(2) Nooksack Valley 50, (9) Wapato 37

Friday’s semifinals

Montesano vs. Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Cashmere vs. Nooksack Valley, 9 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Freeman vs. Colville, 12:15 p.m.

Zillah vs. Wapato, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: 1 p.m.

Championship: 9 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(4) Okanogan 64, (6) Lake Roosevelt 49

(2) Warden 61, (1) La Conner 48

(3) Colfax 67, (5) Raymond 34

(7) Liberty-Spangle 59, (8) Chief Leschi 29

Friday’s semifinals

Okanogan vs. Warden, 3:45 p.m.

Colfax vs. Liberty-Spangle, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Lake Roosevelt vs. La Conner, 9 a.m.

Raymond vs. Chief Leschi, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 8 a.m.

3rd place: 11:15 a.m.

Championship: 5 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(5) Garfield-Palouse 40, (6) Mossyrock 35

(1) Mount Vernon Christian 47, (10) Naselle 26

(3) Neah Bay 59, (4) Wilbur-Creston-Keller 48

(2) Colton 57, (8) Pomeroy 43

Friday’s semifinals

Garfield-Palouse vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Neah Bay vs. Colton, 9 p.m.

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

Mossyrock vs. Naselle, 12:15 p.m.

Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. Pomeroy, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: 1 p.m.

Championship: 9 p.m.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...