Thursday, June 30, 2022
June 30, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from May 3

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BASEBALL

Kelso vs. Timberline, 4 p.m. at RAC, Lacey

Heritage at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Union vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at Union HS

Skyview at Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Camas vs. Heritage, 7 p.m. at Evergreen Sports Complex

Ridgefield at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Washougal, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Woodland, 4:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson, DH, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Kelso at Camas, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 7 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Evergreen at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Kelso, 4:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Camas (14-6) 6 3

Battle Ground (10-5) 5 4

Skyview (13-6) 4 5

Union (11-9) 3 6

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (12-4) 10 2

Kelso (10-7) 8 3

Prairie (7-10) 7 4

Evergreen (6-13) 3 9

Heritage (4-12) 1 11

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (13-5) 12 3

Columbia River (13-4) 11 2

Ridgefield (12-7) 10 4

Hockinson (10-7) 9 5

Washougal (10-8) 7 7

Hudson’s Bay (9-9) 7 7

R.A. Long (5-11) 6 8

Woodland (3-15) 2 12

Fort Vancouver (0-17) 0 15

COLUMBIA RIVER 10, WASHOUGAL 6

Col.River 006 013 0—10 11 2

Washougal 200 103 0—6 8 2

Columbia River

Pitching — Chris Parkin 4 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Zach Zieball 2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Casey Struckmeier 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Adam Deeney 2-5, 2 R, 2 RBI, SB; Chris Parkin 1-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Casey Struckmeier 1-4, R, RBI; Sam Boyle 3-4; Hanry Palmersheim 1-4, R, RBI; Kaeden Burmeister 1-4, R.

Washougal

Pitching — Treyton Briggs 4 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Tyler Thompson 1 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Bryce Devlin 1 Ip, 1 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Blake Mattern 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Blake Mattern 1-4, R; Jack Dolan 2-4, R; Nathaniel Olmos 2-4, R, 2 RBI; Thad Macdonald 2-4, RBI, 2B; Travis Gibson 1-3, 2 RBI.

HOCKINSON 6, MARK MORRIS 5

M.Morris 120 100 1—5 4 6

Hockinson 001 500 x—6 7 4

Mark Morris

Pitching — Langston Bartell 4 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Jackson Rohl 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Langston Bartell 1-3, R, RBI; Dossen Morrow 1-3, R; Carson Ness 1-4, 2 RBI; Corbin Jensen 1-4, R.

Hockinson

Pitching — Jaron Oldham 4 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 K, 5 BB; Kolbe McAfee 3 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Highlights — AJ Domingos 1-4, 2 RBI; Jarod Oldham 2-3, RBI; Logan Wall 2-3, R; Dalton Penner 1-3, R; Grant Gumringer 1-3, 2 R, RBI.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (15-3) 8 2

La Center (10-6) 7 2

Seton Catholic (8-9) 7 5

Columbia-WSalmn (7-11) 3 9

Castle Rock (0-16) 0 8

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1,
SETON CATHOLIC 0, 8 innings

Seton 000 000 00—0 1 1

King’s Way 000 000 01—1 5 0

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Dax Clifton 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 13 K, 4 BB; Lucas Peterson 0.2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Jacob Parker 1-3.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Makani Geisen 8 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 8 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Marcus Whitney 1-3, SB; Makani Geisen 1-4, R, SB; Andrew Peru 2-3, RBI, 2B; Isaac Pisarczyk 1-2.

SETON CATHOLIC 8, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 6, 8 innings

Seton 030 300 02—8 13 2

King’s Way 000 400 20—6 13 5

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Lucas Peterson 4.1 IP, 8 H, 4 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Mason Glassmire 1.2 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Jacob Parker 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Ryker Ruelas 1-4, RBI; Jacob Parker 3-5, R, SB; Thomas Clute 1-3, R; Garrett Nebels 1-1, 2B; Lucas Peterson 2-5, R; Jack Williams 1-4, R; Mason Glassmire 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Matthew Keith 2-3, R, 3 RBI, SB.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Derek Tarnoski 3.2 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 0 BB; Marcus Whitney 1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Noah Myers 1.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 3 K, 0 BB; Isaac Pisarczyk 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Marcus Whitney 2-3, RBI; Makani Geisen 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Andrew Peru 2-3, 2 RBI, 3B, 2B; Isaac Pisarczyk 1-4; Derek Tarnoski 2-5, R; Carson Gilligan 2-5, 2 R; Jack Somarkis 1-5, R; Jace Barnes 1-4, R, RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 6, PRAIRIE 4

Prairie 400 000 0—4 5 1

Union 240 000 x—6 10 2

Prairie

Pitching — Sam Apodaca 2 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 0 BB; Aiden Emery 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB; Drogos 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Wren Cecil 1-4, R; Reece Walling 1-4, R, RBI, 2B; Jackson Upton 1-3, R, RBI; Sam Apodaca 1-3, RBI, SB; Dylan Gaynor 1-2.

Union

Pitching — Braden Barnum 2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Jeff Sprague 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 K, 2 BB; Jake Knepper 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB; Ty Sutton 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Dylan Osborne 2-3, 2 R, RBI, SB; Evan McGuire 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, 3B, 2B, SB; Ben Lewis 2-3; Luke Chaney 1-3, RBI; Jeff Sprague 1-3, R; Braden Barnum 1-3; Jake Knepper 1-3, R.

EVERGREEN 4, BATTLE GROUND 3

B.Ground 001 010 1—3 6 0

Evergreen 000 020 2—4 11 4

Battle Ground

Pitching — Trevin Long 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Josh Baldwin 1 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Kevin Ferguson 2 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; Noah Salyers 0.2 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Ethan Long 1-2; Kevin Ferguson 2-3, R, 2B, SB; Peyton Sanders 2-2, RBI; Braeden Getch 1-2.

Evergreen

Pitching — Noah Pilling 7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Cole Cuypers 1-4, R, 2B; Will Goth 3-4, R, 3 RBI, 3B, 2B; Trevin Livingston 2-4, RBI; Malik Morris 2-2; Conner Cuypers 2-3; Jayden Crace 1-2, R.

SKYVIEW 6, HERITAGE 0

Heritage 000 000 0—0 2 0

Skyview 410 001 x—6 7 1

Heritage

Pitching — Shane Quarles 1 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Ryder Robertson 5 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Logan Tikka 1-3, 2B; Anthony Dowell 1-3; Rylan Taylor 1-3; Colby Whisenhunt 1-3.

Skyview

Pitching — Parker Harris 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 5 K, 1 BB; Josh Kophs 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Caden Spanier 1 IP, 0 H, ) R, 1 K, 0 BB; Brady Davis 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Kyle Memarian 1-4, 2 R, 2B; Tyler Howard 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 3B; Noah Shepherd 2-2, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Colby Loper 1-3.

CAMAS 10, MOUNTAIN VIEW 4

Camas 001 011 7—10 15 1

Mtn.View 000 040 0—4 1 1

Camas

Pitching — Ryan McClaskey 4.2 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 11 K, 4 BB; Diego Trujillo 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 1 BB; Boston Jensen 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 5 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Zach Blair 1-3, 2 R, 3B; Drew Hancock 2-4, R, RBI; Holt Williams 1-3, 2B; McCarty 1-1, R, RBI; Boston Jensen 2-4; Aaron Sung 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Tyler Stewart 1-2, R, 2 RBI; Skip Dickson 1-2; Justin Taylor 3-3, 2 RBI.

Mountain View

Pitching — Jaden Rippelmeyer 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB; Joe Wilcox 3.2 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Davis Wolfley 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 K, 0 BB; Ethan Ring 0.1 IP, 5 H, 6 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Michael Gordon 0.2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 2 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Casen Reed 1-4, RBI.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (13-0) 5 0

Union (7-9) 3 2

Battle Ground (11-3) 2 3

Camas (2-15) 0 5

BATTLE GROUND 9, CAMAS 1

Camas 001 000 0—1 4 3

B.Ground 100 152 x—9 15 0

Camas

Pitching — Lillia Boyd 5.1 IP, 14 H, 9 R, 8 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Savannah Kvistad 1-3, R, SB; Azlin Wong 2-3; Amelia Marcum 1-3.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Cady Gruenberg 7 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 10 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Kelly Monaghan 2-4, 2 R, 2 SB; Rylee Rehbein 2-4, R; Emma Elliott 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 3B; Candice Adams 3-4, R, 2 RBI; Liv Gruenberg 1-4, RBI, SB; Cady Gruenberg 2-4, R, RBI; Brook Rausch 1-2, R; Katelyn Swanson 2-3, RBI.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (9-6) 5 1

Evergreen (9-8) 3 2

Mountain View (7-6) 4 3

Heritage (4-10) 3 3

Kelso (4-11) 0 6

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (15-0) 11 0

Columbia River (9-3) 9 3

R.A. Long (7-5) 7 3

Hockinson (8-7) 7 4

Mark Morris (8-6) 7 5

Woodland (6-8) 4 6

Hudson’s Bay (3-9) 3 7

Washougal (1-13) 1 10

Fort Vancouver (0-15) 0 11

COLUMBIA RIVER 14,
WASHOUGAL 2

Col. River 182 30—14 12 1

Washougal 100 10—2 4 2

Columbia River

Pitching — MaKena Hogan 5 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Gabby Ventura 2-5, 2 R, RBI; Mia Yanez 2-4, 2 R, 4 RBI, 2 2B; Sophia Reyes 1-3, 2 R, RBI, HR; Aurora Wiley 3-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2 2B; Taylor McRae 2-3, R, 3 RBI; MaKena Hogan 1-2; Sofia Arellano 1-1, R, 2 RBI.

Washougal

Pitching — Peyton Robb 2 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 0 K, 7 BB; Addysen Case 3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Emma Seekins 2-3, R; Emma Camp 1-2; Lailah Partridge 1-1.

MARK MORRIS 9, WOODLAND 7

M.Morris 012 222 0—9 10 3

Woodland 010 005 1—7 9 3

Mark Morris

Pitching — Megan Jenkins 5.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; Brooklyn Harris 1.2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 2 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Kaitlynn Westerby 2-3, 2 RBI; Ashley Provolt 2-5, R, 2 RBI, 2 2B; Natalie Mejia 1-3; Hallie Watson 1-5, R, 2 RBI, HR; Megan Jenkins 1-3, R, 2 RBI; McKenzie Verdoorn 1-2, 2B; Hayly Peterson 1-4, 2 R, Emma Jenkins 1-2, R.

Woodland

Pitching — Gracelynn Huffman 3.1 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; Gabi Silveria 3.2 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 2 K, 6 BB; Highlights — Leanna Russell 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Emily Hughes 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Ainsleigh Utter 2-4; Brezy Summers 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 2B; Alyson Russell 1-4, 2 RBI, 2B; Jayden Roth 1-4, R.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (7-2) 4 0

Columbia-WSalmn (12-2) 4 2

King’s Way Chr. (5-3) 3 2

La Center (3-7) 2 4

Seton Catholic (6-8) 1 6

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 11,
SETON CATHOLIC 1

King’s Way 000 182—11 11 1

Seton 010 000—1 5 1

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sofia Nelson 6 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 11 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Grace Wickum 2-4, 2 R, 2B, SB; Sofia Nelson 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, SB; Kayla Clifford 2-4, 2 R, SB; Kiera Crate 1-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Addison Clark 2-4, R, 4 RBI, 2B, SB; Brooklin Rossman 2-3, R, 2B; Kayla Meinel 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B.

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Katy Kutch 6 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Gigi Redman 1-3; Kailey Floyd 1-3; Annie Marichalar 2-3, 2B; Kasey Clifton 1-3, RBI, SB.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 4,
SETON CATHOLIC 3

Seton 100 002 0—3 5 3

King’s Way 020 020 x—4 5 1

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Gigi Redman 6 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Gig Redman 1-3, 2 R, 3B; Katy Kutch 3-3, 2 RBI, 2 2B, 3B; Ellie Travalia 1-3, RBI.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sophia Nelson 7 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 8 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Sophia Nelson 1-3, R; Kiera Crate 1-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Addison Clark 2-3, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Brooklin Rossman 1-3, RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 3, HERITAGE 0

Skyview 000 120 0—3 5 2

Heritage 000 000 0—0 2 1

Skyview

Pitching — Maddie Milhorn 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 15 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Averie Sievers 1-4, R, 3B, SB; Skylar Groesbeck 1-3, SB; Maddie Milhorn 1-4, RBI; Maddi Scull 2-3, R.

Heritage

Pitching — Makenzie Misner 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Makenzie Misner 2-3.

BOYS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SW SL Pts

Col. River (16-0) 15 0 0 0 45

Fort Vanc. (10-4) 7 3 3 2 29

Ridgefield (9-5) 9 5 1 0 29

Washougal (7-8) 7 6 1 2 25

Woodland (8-7) 7 6 0 2 23

RA Long (7-9) 7 8 0 0 21

Hockinson (9-7) 5 7 3 0 21

Hud.Bay (1-12) 1 12 1 1 6

M.Morris (1-14) 0 10 1 3 5

NOTE: 3 points for win, 2 for shootout win (SW), 1 for shootout loss (SL)

COLUMBIA RIVER 4
FORT VANCOUVER 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Alex Harris (Alex Brown), Harris (Naylor), Harris (PK), Naylor (PK)

Goalkeeper saves — Cameron Harris 1, Eli Smith 0.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — 2-0 Columbia River

WASHOUGAL 4, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Romario Ramos (Joey Mabini).

Goalkeeper saves — Joey Roeper 3.

Standouts — Bode Newhouse, Romario Ramos.

Halftime —1-1.

JV — 1-1.

HOCKINSON 7, MARK MORRIS 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) —  Musa Jatta (Connor Vukelich), John Charles (Chris Stark), Stark (Sebastian Deisenhofer), Jatta (Nathan Chung), Tristan Maldonado (Deisenhofer), Charles (Jatta), Alonzo Flores Barajas (Teagan Cabebe).

Halftime — 4-1

WOODLAND 3, R.A. LONG 0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic (11-3) 9 0

King’s Way Chr. (6-3-1) 5 2

Columbia-WS (6-3-1) 5 2

Toledo-Winlock (2-5) 2 5

La Center (2-11-1) 2 7

Stevenson (0-8) 0 7

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 3,
LA CENTER 0

La Center

Goalkeeper saves —Logan Martin 11.

Standouts — Adam Denney, Jacob Dong.

SETON CATHOLIC 7, STEVENSON 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Alex Gomez-Paz (David Moore), Lance Lee (Gavin Erickson), Uriel Meza-Gonzalez (Jack Jenniges), Kaegan Young-Byle (Kaden Bradshaw), Brady Angelo (unassisted), Jenniges (PK), Anthony Mancuso (unassisted).

Goalkeeper saves — Zach Catherall 1.

Standout — Brady Angelo

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Monday’s late result

CAMAS 2, SKYVIEW 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — JP Warnell (unassisted), Kieran Halsinger (Kevin Klave).

Goalkeeper saves — Hayden Rouse 1, Jacob Dolen 1.

JV — 0-0

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

CAMAS 80, UNION 67

100 — Tobias Merriweather (U) 11.13; 200 — Tobias Merriweather (U) 22.84; 400 — Joshua McKinstry (C) 51.11; 800 — Grayson Caldwell (U) 2:08.74; 1,600 — Grayson Caldwell (U) 4:28.00; 3,200 — Hayden Reich 10:03.50; 110 hurdles — Tyler Vanderwood  (C) 16.07; 300 hurdles — Benjamin Haywood (U) 42.09; 400 relay — Union 43.31; 1,600 relay — Camas 3:33.04; Shot put — Gavin Jones (C) 60-6.5; Discus — Hunter Greene (C) 135-1; Javelin — Jared Williams (C) 153-0; High jump — Hayden Day (U) 5-10; Long jump — Aiden Montigny (C) 21-6; Triple jump — Noah McBroom (U) 40-10; Pole vault — Chase McGee (C) 12-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER, HUDSON’S BAY at FORT VANCOUVER

100 — John Reeder (CR) 11.79; 200 — Rafael Bauman (HB) 23.76; 400 — Adam Williams (HB) 53.31; 800 — Jude Helms (CR) 2:09.50; 1,600 — Cohen Thomas (FV) 4:45.55; 3,200 — Kohl Ripplinger (CR) 10:49.07; 110 hurdles — Dakari Richmond (CR) 15.58; 300 hurdles — Connor LaRue (HB) 44.08; 400 relay — Columbia River 46.49; 1,600 relay — Hudson’s Bay 3:38.31; Shot put — Kenan Weinmaster (FV) 43-7; Discus — Kenan Weinmaster (FV) 120-9; Javelin — Preston Shearer (CR) 124-5; High jump — Nicholas Mounsavath (FV) 5-11; Long jump — John Reeder (CR) 18-9; Triple jump — Anton Hill (FV) 37-2; Pole vault — Eli Wenger (CR) 11-6.

PRAIRIE 113, MOUNTAIN VIEW 24

100 — Thor Stepina (P) 11.83; 200 — Jacob Rose (P) 24.52; 400 — Ethan Cabral (P) 55.04; 800 — Adin Junra (MV) 2:14.34; 1,600 — Ethan Pedersen (P) 4:59.56; 110 hurdles — Kyle Chen (MV) 16.51; 300 hurdles — Kyle Chen (MV) 45.59; 400 relay — Prairie 46.60; 1,600 relay — Prairie 3:43.36; Shot put — Juan Pasillas-Stanton (MV) 48-3.5; Discus — Nikolas Strait (MV) 116-11; Javelin — Nikolas Strait (MV) 145-8; High jump — Alex Ford (P) 5-8; Long jump — Alex Ford (P) 19-7; Triple jump — Evan Davis (P) 42-4; Pole vault — Xavier Wubbena (MV) 11-0.

SKYVIEW 102, BATTLE GROUND 40

100 — Eric Botnen (S) 11.38; 200 — Eric Botnen (S) 24.01; 400 — Samuel Sheppert (S) 54.46; 800 — Carson Clary (S) 2:10.05; 1,600 — Samuel Sheppert (S) 4:53.90; 3,200 — Sterling Sutton (BG) 11:40.64; 110 hurdles — Jonathan McAtee (S) 43.38; 300 hurdles — Calvin Hubbard (BG) 43.38; 400 relay — Skyview 46.45; 1,600 relay — Skyview 3:42.64; Shot put — Andrew Trosko (S) 42-10.75; Discus — Eric Botnen (S) 123-11; Javelin — Kameron Spencer (BG) 142-8; High jump — Cole Milkowski (S) 6-0; Long jump — Ty Allinger (S) 19-0.75; Triple jump — Gabe Tobiasson (S) 40-6.5; Pole vault — Isaiah Lewis (S) 11-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

CAMAS 120, UNION 30

100 — Madison Hubbard (C) 12.51; 200 — Madison Hubbard (C) 26.75; 400 — Elisa Marshall (C) 1:01.01; 800 — Elisa Marshall (C) 2:28.27; 1,600 — Charlotte Wilson (U) 5:15.65; 3,200 — Katlynn Flolo (C) 12:02.36; 100 hurdles — Kit Greenhill (C) 17.13; 300 hurdles — Amara Harris (C) 53.48; 400 relay — Camas 51.92; 800 relay — Camas 1:55.63; 1,600 relay — Camas 4:24.00; Shot put — Ariel Ammentorp (U) 35-9.5; Discus — Dorothy Franklin (C) 114-0; Javelin — Hannah Kim (C) 90-4; High jump — Olivia Colletto (C) 4-10; Long jump — Madison Hubbard (C) 18-9; Triple jump — Rose Lappavong (U) 32-8; Pole vault — Karina Cooper (C) 10-7.

COLUMBIA RIVER, HUDSON’S BAY at FORT VANCOUVER

100 — Logann Dukes (CR) 13.14; 200 — Logann Dukes (CR) 27.30; 400 — Cicily Orizotti (CR) 1:06.01; 800 — Hanna Bailey (CR) 2:24.34; 1,600 — Sarah Gardner (FV) 5:36.82; 3,200 — Hanna Bailey (CR) 12:14.52; 100 hurdles — Ada Owens (HB) 17.34; 300 hurdles — Ada Owens (HB) 49.32; 400 relay — Columbia River 52.79; 800 relay — Columbia River 1:53.38; 1,600 relay — Hudson’s Bay 4:30.35; Shot put — Logan DeJong (CR) 29-9; Discus — Logan DeJong 97-2; Javelin — Peyton Dukes (CR) 89-6; High jump — Adrienne Knight 4-8; Long jump — Aprilmicca Cruz (FV) 15-5; Triple jump — Trian Clark (FV) 30-5; Pole vault — Julia Knight (CR) 6-6.

PRAIRIE 113, MOUNTAIN VIEW 24

100 — Bella Mathieson (MV) 13.50; 200 — Laila Kunda (P) 29.58; 400 — Morgan Hill (P) 1:03.79; 800 — Suzie Johnson (P) 2:25.74; 1,600 — Annie Anderson (P) 6:01.77; 3,200 — Morgan Geddry (MV) 13:22.87; 100 hurdles — Kara Mattson (P) 15.45; 300 hurdles — Jordan Jensen (P) 52.81; 400 relay — Prairie 53.16; 800 relay — Prairie 1:54.59; 1,600 relay — Prairie 4:28.14; Shot put — Claire Henderson (P) 29-0.5; Discus — Yana Paskar (P) 88-10; Javelin — Makena Gamby (MV) 85-3; High jump — Isabelle Morrell (P) 4-0; Long jump — Kara Mattson (P) 17-4; Triple jump — Maria Maldanado (P) 29-7; Pole vault — Gretchen Lane (P) 7-6.

SKYVIEW 117, BATTLE GROUND 31

100 — Dea Covarrubias (S) 12.74; 200 — Dea Covarrubias (S) 26.53; 400 — Daphne Evenson (S) 1:02.04; 800 — Evelyn Reed (S) 2:26.11; 1,600 — Lauren Amato (S) 5:51; 3,200 — Abigail Grant (S) 13:07.79; 100 hurdles — Emem Ntekpere (S) 13.07; 300 hurdles — Emem Ntekpere (S) 47.92; 400 relay — Skyview 51.54; 800 relay — Battle Ground 1:54.22; 1,600 relay — Battle Ground 4:31.05; Shot put — Jaelyn Sayler (S) 30-10.75; Discus — Jaelyn Sayler (S) 100-0; Javelin — Samantha Maggi (S) 86-9; High jump — Emem Ntekpere (S) 5-2; Long jump — Cecelia Fox-Middleton (S) 15-10.5; Triple jump — Cecelia Fox-Middleton (S) 34-9.75; Pole vault — Noemi Bruti (S) 8-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

UNION 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Singles — Lana Saopraseuth (U) d. Susan Hong 7-6, 6-4, 6-0; Laura Muntean (U) d. Faith Reive 6-3, 6-3; Sohini Chunder (U) d. Jasmin Chu 6-3, 3-6, 10-7.

Doubles — Ina Ding/Kayla Saopraseuth (U) d. Emma Av/Brynn DeSantis 6-3, 6-3; Hana Yim/Marley Johnson (U) d. Ari Haygood/Lexi Frost 3-6, 7-6, 10-4; Kaylin Nguyen/Maryleigh Hill (U) d. Sienna Low/Annika Reive 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

WASHOUGAL 6,
FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles — Elise Moore (W) d. Maria Mendez: 6-0, 6-2; Avery Berg (W) d. Eva Koutelieris: 6-0, 6-2; Anika Adams (W) d. Kelly Nguyen: 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles — Hadley Jones/Jaisa Wilson (W) d. Britny Diego/Julisa Singleton: 6-0, 6-1; Sammy Mederos/Lauren Rabus (W) d. Hope Roberts/Natalie Weinmaster: 6-2, 6-0; Brooklynn Curtis/Molly Rabus (W) d. Aurora Peake/Monse Martinez: 6-0, 6-0.

EVERGREEN 4, HERITAGE 2

Singles — Betty To (E) d. Megan Pham 6-1, 6-1; Shayla Tran (E) d. Stephanie Duong 6-2, 6-3; Lindsay Kane (H) d. Wendy Perez 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles — Azalia Coronado/Ashley Leon-Marin (E) d. Nina Nguyen/Julia Kane 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Kenedi Moist/Elizabeth Maus (H) d. Vanessa Quintero/Grace Huang 1-6, 7-5, 7-5; Nina Truong/Christina Nguyen (E) d. Emily Robertson/Levina Lao 6-0, 6-1.

MARK MORRIS 3, HOCKINSON 3

(Mark Morris wins games tiebreaker)

Singles — Molly Romanchock (H) d. Maddy Hetland 6-2. 6-0; Olivia Rude (H) d. Emily Williams 6-1, 7-5; Ashley Suva (H) d. Maddy Noel 6-4, 0-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Ellie Weber/Brooklyn Schlect (MM) d. Addie Chappelle/Grace Abbott 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Taylor Wilkinson/Peyton Blondin (MM) d. Reagan Hough/Laney Chappelle 6-2. 6-4;  Ali Millspaugh/Chloe Swansfron (MM) d. Chloe Thomas/Sophia Broten 6-0, 7-5.

CAMAS 6, SKYVIEW 0

Singles — Hailey Kerker (C) d. Kaitlyn Gonzales 6-0, 6-0; Emma Loucks (C) d. Jenny Choe 6-0, 6-0; Fiona Zou (C) d. Sidney Sissel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Taryn Kerker/Jane Horiki (C) d. Lani Gonzalez/Bekah Morgan 6-1, 6-2; Joy Yang/Lydia Lee (C) d. Autumn Salinaz/Summer Cho 6-1, 6-0; Chloe Lieu/Lena Trieu (C) d. Emma Franks/Grace Kettlety 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS GOLF

MOUNTAIN VIEW 84, KELSO 31

(Stableford scoring)

At Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Annika Yeh 33, Kahlia Holmes 16, Cammie Perry 8, Emma Rader 16, Jelena Gonzalez 19.

KELSO — Vivian Nguyen 11, Mallory Scruggs 14, Emma Ramey 6.

PRAIRIE 43, EVERGREEN 30

(Stableford scoring)

At Tri-Mountain

PRAIRIE — Kennedy Higgins 15, Maddy Moore 9, Reagan Schlaefli 8, Tabitha Taylor 7, Teagan Ponath 4.

EVERGREEN — Jocie Snyder 17, Coraleigh Speer 8, Tyler Helmer 5, Hillary Yoon DNF.

WOODLAND 223, HOCKINSON 238, R.A. Long inc.

At Lewis River, par 36

HOCKINSON —Haley Saeman 46, Amanda Jeschke 58, Sophia McLean 58, Morgan Rigel 76.

WOODLAND — Zoe Jouwsma 48, Sahara McPoland 64, Lucy Sams 62, Khloe Rist 60, Kara Conditt 53, Kendal Stansberry 65.

R.A. LONG — Harli Witham 54.

CAMAS 169, UNION 218

At Camas Meadows, par 36

UNION — Jade Gruher 37, Allie Piland 53, Emma Sasse 62, Kylie Evans 67, Keili Kanashiro 66.

CAMAS — Jacinda Lee 40, Susannah Gillespie 43, Jasmine Chen 41, Callie Wengler 45, Ella Kim 49

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...