Saturday, June 25, 2022
June 25, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from May 11

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

Evergreen at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon vs. King’s Way Christian, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A bi-district tournament

Championship: Union at Puyallup, 5:30 p.m. at Sparks Stadium

Winner to state, loser out: Camas at Olympia, 6 p.m.

2A district semifinals, loser-out games

1A district tournament

Forks vs. Columbia-White Salmon, 5 p.m. at Seton Catholic

King’s Way Christian at Montesano, 7 p.m. at Seton Catholic

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A district meet, noon at McKenzie Stadium

BASEBALL

4A BI-District Tournament

Saturday’s Games

At Kent Meridian HS

Semifinals

Curtis vs. Olympia, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Puyallup, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup

Winner-to-state, loser out

Skyview vs. Tahoma, 3 p.m.

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Sumner, 6 p.m.

3A BI-District Tournament

Saturday’s Games

At Auburn HS

Semifinals

Bainbridge vs. Auburn, 11 a.m.

Silas vs. Peninsula, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

At Auburn Riverside HS

Winner-to-state

Game 15: Gig Harbor vs. Bonney Lake, 12 p.m.

Game 16: North Thurston vs. Kelso, 3 p.m.

Winner-to-state, loser out

Game 15-16 losers, 6 p.m.

2A District Tournament

At Ridgefield Outdoor Recreation Complex

Wednesday’s Games

Semifinals, winner to state

Tumwater 9, Shelton 1

Columbia River 9, W.F. West 4

Loser-out

Mark Morris 7, Hockinson 6

Ridgefield 3, Hudson’s Bay 2

Friday’s Game

Championship

Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Winner to state, loser out

Mark Morris vs. W.F. West, 11 a.m.

Shelton vs. Ridgefield, 2 p.m.

MARK MORRIS 7, HOCKINSON 6

Hockinson 004 002 0—6 5 0

M. Morris 201 130 x—7 7 4

Hockinson

Pitching — Jarod Oldham 4 IP, 5 H, 6 ER, 3 K, 6 BB; Kolbe McAfee 2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Jarod Oldham 1-3, 2 R; Trey Williams 1-2, R, RBI, SB; Logan Wall 1-3, R, SB; Ethan Wall 1-4, R, 2 RBI, 3B; Tyler Capel 1-3.

Mark Morris

Pitching — Jaden Armstrong 3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Jackson Rohl 2 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Langston Bartell 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Kellen Desbiens 2-4, R, 2B; Langston Bartell 1-2, R, 2 RBI; SB; Dossen Morrow 1-3, R, SB; Stephen Hammergren 1-2, R, SB; Corbin Jensen 1-2, R, RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 3, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Hud. Bay 000 100 1—2 3 3

Ridgefield 011 010 x—3 5 3

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Chanz Flores 6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Tanner Kofort 1-2, R; Sebastian Laddusaw 1-3, SB; Walker Laddusaw 1-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Matthew Kinswa 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 10 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Reed Fry 2-3, R, 2B, SB; Brody Masterson 1-2, R; Deven Savella 1-3, RBI, 2B, SB; Parker Daniels 1-3.

COLUMBIA RIVER 9, W.F. WEST 4

WF West 000 040 0—4 7 1

Col. River 100 017 x—9 11 1

W.F. West

Pitching — Braden Jones 4.2 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 K, 1 BB; Grady Westlund 0.1 IP, 0 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Jeron Martin 0.2 IP, 5 H, 6 ER, 1 K, 3 BB; Hunter Lutman 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Brock Bunker 1-4, R; Gavin Fugate 1-4, R; Braden Jones 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Deacon Meller 1-3, 2 RBI; Ross Kelley 2-4, 2B.

Columbia River

Pitching — Casey Struckmeier 5 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 8 K, 3 BB; Zach Ziebell 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB.; Highlights — Adam Deeney 1-4; Austin Habets 2-4, R, RBI; Chris Parkin 1-2, 2 R; Casey Struckmeier 2-3, R, RBI; Sam Boyle 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Kaden MacDonald 1-3, R, RBI; Cole Backlund 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI.

1A District Tournament

At Castle Rock HS

Friday’s Games

Championship

Elma vs. La Center, 12:30 p.m.

Loser-out

Game 9: Eatonville vs Tenino, 10 a.m.

Game 10: King’s Way vs. Montesano 10 a.m.

Winner to state, loser out

Game 9-10 winners, 12:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (15-0) 6 0

Battle Ground (14-3) 3 3

Union (8-11) 3 3

Camas (2-18) 0 6

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (12-7) 7 1

Heritage (7-10) 5 3

Mountain View (7-9) 4 4

Evergreen (9-10) 3 4

Kelso (5-13) 0 7

HERITAGE 5, EVERGREEN 0

Heritage 050 000 0—5 7 2

Evergreen 000 000 0—0 1 1

Heritage

Pitching — Makenzie Misner 7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 4 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Lydia Schwenker 1-2, R, RBI, 3B; Shelby Stewart 1-3; Larissa Villa 2-3, R, RBI, HR; Kaliann Newberry 2-3; Taylor Frost 1-3, R.

Evergreen

Pitching — Peyton Tubbs 7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Kadence Burleson 1-3.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (19-0) 15 0

Columbia River (11-4) 11 4

R.A. Long (10-6) 10 4

Hockinson (10-9) 9 6

Mark Morris (9-8) 8 7

Woodland (8-8) 6 6

Hudson’s Bay (4-12) 3 10

Washougal (2-15) 2 12

Fort Vancouver (0-19) 0 15

RIDGEFIELD 16, MARK MORRIS 2

M.Morris 000 20—2 6 8

Ridgefield 905 2x—16 13 0

Mark Morris

Pitching — Brooklyn Harris 0.1 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 5 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Megan Jenkins 3.2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Kaitlynn Westerby 2-3; Emily Foytack 1-2; Megan Jenkins 2-2, R, 2 RBI, HR; McKenzie Verdoorn 2-2, 2B.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Elizabeth Peery 5 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Mallory Vancleave 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI, HR, 2B, SB; Kaylen Wingerd 2-4, 3 R; Madison Walker 3-4, 3 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Elizabeth Peery 1-3, R, RBI; Makayla Ferguson 2-3, R, 2 RBI; Madeline Smith 1-3, R; Alissa Wallway 1-3, R, 2 RBI, HR; Charlie Harris 1-2, R.

WOODLAND 16, WASHOUGAL 3

Woodland 101 77—16 18 1

Washougal 100 02—3 6 2

Woodland

Pitching — Leanna Russell 5 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 5 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Leanna Russell 3-4, 3 R, 4 RBI, 2 HR, 2B; Coco MacDonald 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Emily Hughes 3-4, 2 R, 3B, SB; Brezy Summers 2-3, R, 2 RBI; Gabi Silveria 2-4, R, 3 RBI, HR; Alyson Russell 1-2, 2 R; Jayden Roth 2-3, 2 R, 5 RBI, 2 HR; Sophia Speranza 1-2; Avery Andrews 1-2, R; Gracelynn Huffman 1-1, R.

Washougal

Pitching — Addysen Case 3.1 IP, 8 H, 6 ER, 1 K, 3 BB; Natalie Collins 1.2 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Emma Camp 1-3, R, SB; Emma Seekins 1-3, R, 2B; Peyton Robb 2-3, 2 RBI; Ziniaya Trask 1-2; Natalie Collins 1-1, R, RBI, HR.

R.A. LONG 4, HOCKINSON 3

R.A. Long 000 022 0—4 5 2

Hockinson 000 102 0—3 3 0

R.A. Long

Pitching — Jadyn Terry 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 11 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Madison Fierst 1-2, R, SB; Karnia Tootoosis-Didier 1-3, R, 2 RBI, HR; Jadyn Terry 1-3, R; Ava Rodman 2-3, R, 2 RBI, HR.

Hockinson

Pitching — Lilli Seale 7 IP, 5 H, 4 ER, 9 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Lilli Seale 2-3, R, RBI; Bella Aspaas 1-2, R, RBI, HR, SB; Maggie Skinner 1-3, RBI, 2B; Reylinn Forstrom 1-3.

COLUMBIA RIVER 16,
FORT VANCOUVER 3

Col. River 1(10)2 12—16 16 3

Fort Van. 020 01—3 2 4

Columbia River

Pitching — MaKena Hogan 5 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 1 ER,  5 K, 5 BB; Highlights — Gabby Ventura 3-4, R, 3 RBI, 2B; Mia Yanez 1-4, R, RBI, SB; Sophia Reyes 2-3, 3 R, RBI, 2B, 3 SB; Aurora Wiley 3-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; HR, 3B; MaKena Hogan 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, HR; Emilie Deloria 1-4, 2 R, RBI; Tori Dumas 1-2, 2 R, 2 SB; Renee Waddle 1-2, 2 RBI, SB; Brooklynn Vickery 2-4, 2 R.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Destiny Scott 5 IP, 16 H, 16 R, 5 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Destiny Scott 1-2, RBI; Avery Rowe 1-3, RBI.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (10-2) 7 0

Columbia-WSalmn (12-2) 4 2

King’s Way Chr. (6-4) 4 3

La Center (3-9) 2 5

Seton Catholic (6-10) 1 8

NON-LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 21,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mtn. View 100 00—1 6 2

B.Ground 856 2x—21 11 0

Mountain View

Pitching — Bri King 3 IP, 11 H, 21 R, 15 ER, 0 K, 7 BB; Ava Lechner 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Mary Fogg 1-2, R; Bri King 1-2, RBI; Trinity King 2-2; Gracie Single 1-2; Emily Stateler 1-2.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Cady Gruenberg 4 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Haylee Newton 0.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Emma Elliott 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Liv Gruenberg 2-3, 2 R, 4 RBI, HR, 2B; Haylee Newton 1-2, 3 R, RBI, 2B; Katelyn Swanson 1-2, R; Candice Adams 1-1, 2 R, RBI, HR; Brooke Rausch 1-1, 2 R, 2 RBI; Jenna Crabtree 3-3, 3 R, 9 RBI, 2 HR, 3B.

KELSO 10, CAMAS 6

Kelso 113 500 0—10 13 0

Camas 100 003 2—6 10 0

Kelso

Pitching — Paityn Mackin 6 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 5 K, 2 BB; Kaydence Mackin 1 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 5 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Lexi Grumbois 4-4, 3 R, 3B; Sydney Parsons 2-4, 2 R, 4 RBI, SB; Kaydence Mackin 2-4, 2 R, 4 RBI, HR, 2B; Paityn Mackin 1-4, RBI; Madison Wood 2-3, R, 3B, SB; Kaci McNew 1-3, R; Hillary Zimmerman 1-3, R.

Camas

Pitching — Lilia Boyd 3.1 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Margaret Lyons 3.2 IP, 10 H, 9 ER, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Savannah Kvistad 2-3, 2 R; Azlin Wong 2-4, 2 R; Ellie Forster 3-4, R, 5 RBI, HR, 2 2B; Lilia Boyd 1-4, R, 2B; Ainsley Schweitzer 1-1, RBI, 2B; Amelia Marcum 1-3.

PRAIRIE 4, UNION 1

Prairie 010 120 0—4 7 1

Union 000 100 0—1 6 4

Prairie

Pitching — Rylee Wall 7 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 11 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Pravina Blunk 1-4, RBI; Rylee Wall 1-4; Payton Blunt 1-3, 2B; Ashlee Porter 2-4, 2 R; Maleena Blunk 1-3; Jordynn Ciu 1-3.

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 14 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Mikaela Lovgren 1-3; McKinley Ermshar 1-3; Bailee Boltz 1-3, R, 2B; Ella Berfanger 3-3, RBI, SB.

HUDSON’S BAY 8, LA CENTER 1

BOYS SOCCER

4A BI-District Tournament

Thursday’s Games

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Championship, both to state

Union vs. Puyallup, 5:30 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Bellarmine Prep vs. Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Winner to state, loser out

Tahoma vs. Emerald Ridge, 6 p.m. at Sumner HS

Camas at Olympia, 6 p.m.

3A BI-District Tournament

Tuesday’s late result

Loser out

Central Kitsap 1, Mountain View 0

Thursday’s Games

At Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Championship, both to state

Bainbridge vs. Stadium 7 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Gig Harbor vs. Peninsula, 5 p.m.

At Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma

Winner to state

Game 15: Bonney Lake vs. Kent Meridian, 5 p.m.

Game 16: Auburn Riverside vs. Central Kitsap, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

At TBD

Winner to state loser out

Game 15-16 losers, 1 p.m.

2A District Tournament

Tuesday’s late result

WF West 2, Fort Vancouver 0

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals, winner to state

WF West at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, TBD

Loser-out

Aberdeen at Rochester, TBD

Woodland at Fort Vancouver, TBD

1A District Tournament

Thursday’s Games

At Seton Catholic

Winner to state, loser out

Game 9: Forks vs. Columbia-White Salmon, 5 p.m.

Game 10: King’s Way Christian at Montesano, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Fort Vancouver HS

Championship

Seton Catholic vs. Elma, 3 p.m.

Third place

Game 9-10 winners, 1 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Wednesday’s finals

Top three to regionals

Team scores — Camas 83, Union 67, Skyview 21, Battle Ground 17

100 — 1, Tobias Merriweather (U) 11.07; 2, Eric Botnen (S) 11.29; 3, Ben Hallead (U) 11.42;

400 — 1, Aiden Montigny (C) 50.56; 2, Joshua McKinstry (C) 52.14; 3, Grayson Caldwell (U) 52.46;

1,600 — 1, James Puffer (C) 4:28.99; 2, Ben Gamblin (BG) 4:30.60; 3, Grayson Caldwell (U) 4:36.03;

110 hurdles — 1, Benjamin Haywood (U) 15.46; 2, Tyler Vanderwood (C) 15.85; 3, Max Ensinger (C) 16.25;

400 relay — 1, Union (Caden Drobinski, Ben Hallead, Korey Bozovich, Tobias Merriweather) 43.70; 2, Camas (Austin Fullard-Leo, Nathan Criddle, Hudson Schneider, Aiden Montigny) 43.85; 3, Skyview (Colby Warner, Jonathan McAtee, Gabe Tobiasson, Eric Botnen) 43.95;

Shot put — 1, Hunter Greene (C) 50-7.5; 2, Joel Lee (U) 44-2.5; 3, Tyson Jacobson (C) 43-1;

Javelin — 1, Jared Williams (C) 167-11; 2, Joel Lee (U) 147-0; 3, Matthew Brown (C) 144-0;

Pole vault — 1, Chase McGee (C) 12-9; 2, Brody Larson (BG) 12-3; 3, Isaiah Lewis (S) 11-9;

Triple jump — 1, Porter Hill (U) 41-3; 2, Taeven Hill (U) 40-7; 3, Gabe Tobiasson (S) 40-3.

Class 3A District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Wednesday’s finals

Top three to regionals

Team scores — Kelso 58, Mountain View 33, Evergreen 29, Prairie 17, Heritage 3.

100 — 1, Charles Dayton (E) 11.46; 2, James Bethune (E) 11.73; 3, Judah Calixte (K) 11.74;

400 — 1, LaDaimien McCord (E) 52.24; 2, Ethan Cabral (P) 52.82; 3, Ryan Wood (MV) 54.73;

1,600 — Kamren Mattison (K) 4:30.41; 2, Branden Chou (MV) 4:31.84; 3, Norman Hartman (K) 4:41.24;

110 hurdles — 1, Kyle Chen (MV) 15.86; 2, Kedyn Bolds (MV) 16.15; 3, Alex Ford (P) 16.82;

400 relay — 1, Evergreen (Kyle Norton, Charles Dayton, LaDaimien McCord, Jonathan Landry) 44.15; 2, Kelso (Colby Cooper, Kai Chaney, Naiser Lukas, Judah Calixte) 45.18; 3, Prairie (Alijah Machida, Evan Davis, Alek Richter, Solomon Ogbeama) 45.33;

Shot put — 1, Juan Pasillas-Stanton (MV) 51-7.5; 2, David Kailea (E) 47-8; 3, Koda Woodward (K) 43-6.5;

Javelin — 1, Colby Cooper (K) 161-11; 2, Henry Hyde (K) 147-7; 3, Nikolas Strait (MV) 146-7;

Pole vault — 1, Xavier Wubbena (MV) 13-6; 2, Jake Webb (K) 13-0; 3, Elijah Iverson (K) 10-6;

Triple jump — Judah Calixte (K) 42-3; 2, Evan Davis (P) 41-9; 3, Drew Martin (P) 39-5.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Wednesday’s finals

Top three to regionals

Team scores — Camas 75, Skyview 64, Union 26, Battle Ground 20

100 — Madison Hubbard (C) 12.11; 2, Dea Covarrubias (S) 12.57; 3, Pyper Wise-Cruz (C) 13.18;

400 — Eliisa Marshal (C) 1:00.79; 2, Evelyn Reed (S) 1:01.85; 3, Daphne Evenson (S) 1:03.34;

1,600 — Jaylyn Lehner (U) 5:14.43; 2, Daphne Evenson (S) 5:14.64; 3, Bethany McKinstry (C) 5:14.91;

100 hurdles — Emma Ntekpere (S) 15.95; 2, Kit Greenhill (C) 16.89; 3, Raleigh Fisher (S) 17.71;

400 relay — 1, Camas (Pyper Wise-Cruz, Savannah Garden, Amara Harris, Madison Hubbard) 50.74; 2, Skyview (Bailey Boyd, Cecelia Fox-Middleton, Raleigh Fisher, Dea Covarrubias) 51.32; 3, Battle Ground (Aleena Knight, Adison Dunn, Jayden Wertz, Sarah Gourley) 55.62;

800 relay — 1, Camas (Maile Yancey, Savannah Garden, Amara Harris, Eliisa Marshall) 1:51.25; 2, Battle Ground (Faizah Ford, Adison Dunn, Stacy Sutton, Aleena Knight) 1:51.49; 3, Skyview (Emem Ntekpere, Ava Jacobsen, Bailey Boyd, Rowyn Riley) 1:52.69;

Javelin — 1, Grace Combs (C) 97-2; 2, Stephanie Leckwold (U) 90-07; 3, Reilyn Sabado (U) 89-10;

High jump — 1, Emem Ntekpere (S) 5-2; 2, Karia Cooper (C) 5-0; 3, Evelyn Reed (S) 5-0;

Triple jump — 1, Cecelia Fox-Middleton (S) 35-7; 2, Faizah Ford (BG) 34-11; Rose Lappavong (U) 32-6.5.

Class 3A District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Wednesday’s finals

Top three to regionals

Team scores — Prairie 48, Kelso 37, Evergreen 25.7, Heritage 18.3, Mountain View 7.

100 — 1, Brianna Morrell (P) 13.33; 2, Mallory Davenport (H) 13.39; Bella Mathieson (MV) 13.43;

400 — 1, Maya Swanson (K) 1:03.25; 2, Morgan Hill (P) 1:03.56; 3, Ally Jensen (P) 1:06.22;

1,600 — 1, Beatrice LeGore (E) 5:24.03; 2, Suzie Johnson (P) 5:30.83; 3, Claire Rogge (E) 5:45.56;

100 hurdles — 1, Kara Mattson (P) 15.26; 2, Grace Twiss (E) 15.86; 3, May Rodriguez (P) 17.84;

400 relay — 1, Prairie (Ally Jensen, Morgan Hill, Bianna Morrell, Sarah Neal) 52.68; 2, Mountain View (Audrey Dizon, Peyton Desantis, Marison Armenta, Bella Mathieson) 53.11; 3, Heritage (Mallory Davenport, Victoria Males, Tailyr Gromelski, Ilia Field) 54.65;

800 relay — 1, Prairie (Olivia Jones, Emma High, Julianne Staley, Brianna Morrell) 1:54.73; 2, Evergreen (Margaret Izzy Henson, Zatara Griffin, Grace Twiss, Christine George) 1:56.58; 3, Kelso (Maya Swanson, Sadie Schierscher, Kyra Dieter, Ashley Foust) 1:58.58;

Javelin — 1, Erin Tack (K) 137-5; 2, Julia Oglevie (E) 118-2; 3, Ruby Sereday (K) 104-9;

High jump — 1, Josie Settle (K) 5-0; 2, Ilia Field (H) 4-10; 3, Julia Oglevie (E) 4-9;

Triple jump — 1, Josie Settle (K) 35-10; 2, Kara Mattson (P) 35-6; 3, Emilie Sitmann (H) 32-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

PRAIRIE 4, EVERGREEN 2
Singles — Betty To (E) def. Amelia Nelson 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (6); Tatum Colpron (P) def. Shayla Tran 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (7); Kaiya Minnieweather (P) def. Michele Gonzales 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles — Claudia Neuman-Ellie Mathison (P) def. Azalia Coronado-Ashley Leon-Marin 6-3, 7-6 (6); Corissa Weimer-Abby Lemmon (P) def. Vanessa Quintero-Grace Huang 6-4, 6-1; Nina Truong-Christina Nguyen (E) def. Natalie Belvin-Emily Wise 6-2, 6-2.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...