Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from May 16

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BASEBALL

3A regional play-in game: Kelso vs. Stanwood, TBA

SOFTBALL

Union vs. Battle Ground, 4 p.m. at Camas HS

2A district play-in game: Aberdeen at Mark Morris, TBA

BOYS SOCCER

(Games could be

played on Wednesday)

4A state first round: Kamiak at Union, TBA

4A state first round: Camas at Lewis & Clark, TBA

2A state first round: W.F. West at Columbia River, TBA

2A state first round: Fort Vancouver at East Valley-Yakima, TBA

1A state round-of-20 game: Columbia-White Salmon at Bridgeport, TBA

BOYS GOLF

4A bi-district qualifier, Meadow Park GC, Tacoma

3A bi-district qualifier, Trophy Lake GC, Port Orchard

GIRLS GOLF

4A bi-district qualifier, Meadow Park GC, Tacoma

3A bi-district qualifier, McCormick Woods GC, Port Orchard

2A district tournament, Mint Valley GC, Longview

SOFTBALL

BATTLE GROUND 9, UNION 0

Union 000 000 0—0 3 1

B.Ground 002 430 x—9 13 1

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 6 IP, 13 H, 9 ER, 10 K, 5 BB; Highlights — Mikaela Lovegren 1-3; Maggie Turnelty 1-3; Bailey Gleich 1-2, 2B.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Rylee Rehbein 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 10 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Rylee Rehbein 2-5, RBI; Kelly Monaghan 3-4, R, 3 RBI, HR; Emma Elliott 2-4, R, RBI, HR; Candice Adams 1-4; Cady Gruenberg 1-3, R; Liv Gruenberg 2-3, R, 3 RBI, HR, 2B; Katelyn Swanson 1-1, R; Candice Torgerson 1-3, R, RBI.

GIRLS GOLF

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Mint Valley, Longview

First-round results

Individual leaders

1, Lily McCauley, Tumwater, 72

2, Britt Rajcich, Aberdeen, 86

3, Zoe Jouwsma, Woodland, 89

4, Grace Phillips, Hockinson 90

5, Hailey Saeman, Hockinson 90

Local golfers

COLUMBIA RIVER — Taegen Benke 107, Cora Harding 114, Marley Myers 121, Payton Gerlack 123, Macy Lamont 130.

HOCKINSON — Phillips, 90, Saeman 90, Amanda Jeschke 116, Sophie McLean 117, Grace Gumringer 140.

MARK MORRIS — Ella Hedlund 103, Jana Knapp 109, Ava Escudero 107, Madeline Pospichal 111, Sara Stewart 123.

R.A. LONG — Harli Witham 96.

WASHOUGAL — Katie Zillman 96, Olivia Seifert 116.

WOODLAND — Jouwsma 89, Brooklyn Gaston 99, Karalynn Conditt 107, Lucy Sams 109, Khloe Rist 110, Sahara McPoland 115.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...