Saturday, July 2, 2022
July 2, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 18

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

3A bi-district tournament at Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Lakes vs. Prairie, 2 p.m.

Central Kitsap vs. Heritage, 2 p.m.

Loser-out games, 4 p.m.

2A district tournament at Recreation Park, Chehalis

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Rochester vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Columbia River vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Aberdeen vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Semifinals, loser-out games, 6 p.m.

1A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

La Center at Eatonville, noon

Montesano at Columbia-White Salmon, noon

King’s Way Christian at Hoquiam, noon

Elma vs. Castle Rock, noon

Semifinals, loser-out game, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A bi-district meets, Kent Meridian HS

1A district meet, 3:45 p.m. at Seton Catholic

GIRLS TENNIS

2A district tournament, 9 a.m. at Columbia River HS

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Yakima County Stadium

Sumner vs. Kamiakin, 10 a.m.

Skyline at West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup

Tahoma vs. Eastlake, 10 a.m.

Bothell at Puyallup, 1 p.m.

At Richland HS

Curtis vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Mount Si at Richland, 1 p.m.

At Regional Athletic Complex, Olympia

Camas vs. Issaquah, 10 a.m.

Chiawana at Olympia, 1 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Parker Faller Field, Yakima

Eastside Catholic vs. Kennewick, 10 a.m.

Peninsula vs. Lincoln (Seattle), 1 p.m.

At Mount Si HS, Snoqualmie

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Lake Washington, 10 a.m.

Mt. Spokane vs. Lynnwood, 1 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Mercer Island vs. Bainbridge, 10 a.m.

Bishop Blanchet at Auburn, 1 p.m.

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Stanwood vs. West Seattle, 10 a.m.

Bonney Lake vs. Walla Walla, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Davis HS, Yakima

Enumclaw vs. Lynden, 10 a.m.

Shelton vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m.

At Propstra Stadium

Steilacoom vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. West Valley-Spokane, 1 p.m.

At W.F. West HS

Fife vs. Ephrata, 10 a.m.

Shadle Park vs. Tumwater, 1 p.m.

At Foss HS

W.F. West vs. Anacourtes, 10 a.m.

White River vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Wenatchee Rec Park

Meridian vs. Chelan, 10 a.m.

Klahowya vs. College Place, 1 p.m.

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Royal vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

Elma vs. Bellevue Christian, 1 p.m.

At Ferris HS, Spokane

University Prep vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Overlake-Bear Creek vs. Deer Park, 1 p.m.

At Dream Field, Mt. Vernon

Quincy vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, 10 a.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Shadle Park HS

Okanogan vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 10 a.m.

Toledo vs. Jenkins-Chewelah, 1 p.m.

At Brewster HS

Warden at Brewster, 10 a.m.

Friday Harbor vs. Kalama, 1 p.m.

At Adna HS

Cle Elum-Roslyn vs. Northwest Christian-Colbert, 10 a.m.

Colfax vs. Napavine, 1 p.m.

At Castle Rock HS

Ilwaco vs. Toutle Lake, 10 a.m.

Forks vs. Liberty Bell, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 10 a.m.

Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. Naselle, 1 p.m.

At Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla

Odessa vs. DeSales, 10 a.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Crosspoint, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Kent Service Fields, Kent

First Round

Game 1: Rogers-Puyallup vs. Tahoma, noon

Game 2: Decatur vs. Olympia, noon

Game 3: Union vs. South Kitsap, noon

Game 4: Emerald Ridge vs. Kentwood, noon

Game 5: Kentridge vs. Graham Kapowsin, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Sumner vs. Skyview, 5 p.m.

Game 7: Curtis vs. Battle Ground, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Kennedy Catholic vs. Puyallip, 5 p.m.

Loser out

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Game 1: Auburn vs. Lincoln/Stadium, noon

Game 2: Yelm vs. Auburn Riverside, noon

Game 3: Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Game 4: Gig Harbor vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Game 5: Lincoln/Stadium vs. Timberline, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Lakes vs. Prairie, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Central Kitsap vs. Heritage, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Thomas Jefferson vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m.

Loser out

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Recreation Park, Chehalis

First Round

Game 1: Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Rochester vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Columbia River vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Aberdeen vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Semifinals, winner to state

Game 1-2 winners, 6 p.m.

Game 3-4 winners, 6 p.m.

Loser-out

Game 1-2 losers, 6 p.m.

Game 3-4, losers, 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

First Round

Game 1: La Center vs. Eatonville, noon

Game 2: Montesano vs. Columbia-White Salmon, noon

Game 3: King’s Way Christian vs. Hoquiam, noon

Game 4: Elma vs. Castle Rock, noon

Semifinals, winner to state

Game 1-2 winners, 4 p.m.

Game 3-4 winners, 4 p.m.

Loser-out

Game 1-2 losers, 4 p.m.

Game 3-4, losers, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s Games

First round

Issaquah 3, Puyallup 2 (4-3 PKs)

Skyline 3, Kennedy Catholic 1

Kamiak 1, Union 0

Bellarmine 2, Eastmont 1

Newport 2, Chiawana 1

Camas 1, Lewis and Clark 0

Quarterfinals

Friday or Saturday

Issaquah vs. Wenatchee

Kennedy Catholic vs. Kamiak

Bellarmine vs. Newport

Saturday

Camas at Pasco, 1 p.m.

CAMAS 1, LEWIS & CLARK 0

Camas

Goal (assist) — Kieran Halsinger (JP Warnell). Goalkeeper saves — Hayden Rouse 3.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Late Play-in Game

Edmonds Woodway 3, Bonney Lake 1

Wednesday’s Play-in Games

At Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Seattle Prep 2, Central Kitsap 0

O’Dea 3, Auburn Riverside 2 (OT)

Friday’s Games

First Round

At Edmonds, Stadium

Hazen vs. Mead, 5 p.m.

O’Dea vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

At Ingraham HS

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Peninsula vs. North Central, 7:30 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Gig Harbor vs. Lincoln-Seattle, 5 p.m.

Mercer Island vs. Stadium, 7 p.m.

At Anacortes HS

Bainbridge vs. Monroe, 5 p.m.

Seattle Prep vs. Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

First Round

Tuesday’s Late Game

Sammamish 5, Bremerton 0

Wednesday’s Games

Squalicum 4, Fife 0

East Valley-Yakima 3, Fort Vancouver 0

Franklin Pierce 3, Sehome 2

Burlington-Edison 2, Sequim 1

Friday or Saturday

Squalicum at East Valley-Yakima, TBD

Franklin Pierce at Sammamish, TBD

Tumwater vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. Saturday at Anacortes HS

Othello vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. Saturday at Kiggins Bowl

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s Play-in Games

Seattle Academy 2, Riverside 1

Vashon Island 3, Manson 0

King’s 3, Montesano 0

Friday’s Games

First Round

At Quincy Jackrobbit Stadium

Bellevue Christian vs. Connell, 4 p.m.

Seattle Academy at Quincy, 6 p.m.

At Sammamish HS

Wahluke vs. Lakeside, 6 p.m.

Bridgeport vs. The Bush School, 8 p.m.

At Wenatchee Apple Bowl

University Prep vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m.

Vashon Island vs. Cascade-Leavenworth, 6 p.m.

At Toppenish HS

Highland vs. Elma, 4 p.m.

King’s vs. Toppenish, 6 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

4A BI-DISTRICT STATE QUALIFIER

Tuesday

At Meadown Park GC, Tacoma

Team state qualifiers — Bellarmine 578, Sumner 601, Tahoma 649, Rogers 659, Camas 662, Union 665, Olympia 677.

Top individuals

1, Owen Price (Bel) 71-68—139

2, Eli Huntington (Ca) 73-70—143

3, Max Burns (Bel) 75-69—144

4, Jacob McGowan (Rog) 71-76—147

5t, Conner Conley (Bel) 76-72—148

5t, Ryan Takeshita (Sum) 73-75—148

Local team results

(x-individual state qualifier)

CAMAS — Huntington 143, Evan Chen 84-84—168, Leo Cassel 86-87—173, Drew Scott 92-86—178, Easton Rheaume 94-86—180

UNION — Adam Parker 81-81—162, Will Rushing 83-83-166, Campbell Gustafson 85-91—176, Mason Bluestein 92-86—178, Cody Youngren 106-89—195

BATTLE GROUND — Alex Salinas-x 76-82—158, Ty Robertson-x 86-80—166, Jackson Hotchkiss 90-92—182, Carter Hotchkiss 91-97—191

SKYVIEW — Allen Kim-x 84-75—159, Cole Entenman-x 83-79—162, Dustin Brooks-x 79-85—164

3A BI-DISTRICT STATE QUALIFIER

Tuesday

At Trophy Lake, Port Orchard

Team state qualifiers — Mountain View 615, Capital 651, Gig Harbor 653, Auburn Mountainview 666, Bonney Lake 700, Prairie 700, Kentlake 733, Silas 747, Lakes 749.

Top individuals

1, Grady Millar (MV) 75-72—147

2, Spencer Moody (MV) 73-75—148

3, Burke McFarland (AM) 78-75—153

4, Chet West (GH) 77-77—154

5, Alex Rigby (MV) 77-77—154

Local team results

(x-individual state qualifier)

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Millar 147, Moody 148, Rigby 154, Kian Iverson 85-97—182, Braden Kendrick 94-81—175.

PRAIRIE — Jack Dahlberg 82-77—159, Jack Leidy 78-89—167, Brecken Desmet 98-86—184, Hayden Rose 97-99—196, Elijah Harm 92-105—197.

HERITAGE — Tanner Moody-x 90-90—180.

KELSO — Rex Burt-x 96-88—183; Gunnar Burt 97-92—189.

GIRLS GOLF

4A BI-DISTRICT STATE QUALIFIER

Wednesday

At Meadow Park GC, Tacoma

Team state qualifiers — Camas 642, Bellarmine 671, Emerald Ridge 745, Curtis 752, Olympia 755. Non-qualifier: Union 808.

Top individuals

1, Jacinda Lee (Cam) 75-71—146

2, Jade Gruher (U) 73-76—149

3, Jasmine Chen (Cam) 78-72—150

4, Berkley Ledesma (Cur) 76-79—155

4, Sanjana Chalasani (Oly) 74-81—155

Local team results

(x-individual state qualifier)

CAMAS — Lee 146, Chen 150, Callie Wengler 89-79—168, Susannah Gillespie 86-89—175, Ella Kim 91-87—178, Julia Strandemo 91-97—188.

UNION — Gruher-x 149, Allie Piland 104-108—212, Emma Sasse 103-110—213, Kelli Kaneshiro 109-125—234, Kylie Evans 120-127—247.

SKYVIEW — Emily Wie 101-121—222.

3A BI-DISTRICT STATE QUALIFIER

Tuesday

At McCormick Woods GC, Port Orchard

Team state qualifiers — Stadium 703, Peninsula 761, Auburn Mountainview 766, North Thurston 840, Bainbridge 848, Mountain View 862.

Top individuals

1, Una Johnson (Sta) 78-75—153

2, Halle Graf (Pen) 80-76—156

3, Annika Yeh (MV) 84-76—160

4, Ashlyn Sam (NT) 83-84—167

5, Carly Ikei (GH) 82-86—168

Local team results

(x-individual state qualifier)

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Yeh 160; Kahlia Holmes 111-111—222; Jelena Gonzalez 112-128—240, Camryn Perry 127-113—140, Josie Kuffner 128-140—268; Emma Rader 123-117—140.

PRAIRIE — Kennedy Higgins-x 105-101—206; Maddy Moore 125-116—241.

EVERGREEN — Jocie Snyder 112-116—228.

KELSO — Emma Ramey 119-109—228.

HERITAGE — Dakotah Leach 114-131—245.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local results (top 6 to state)

100 — 3, Tobias Merriweather (Union) 10.93; 11, Eric Botnen (Skyview) 11.45; 12, Ben Hallead (Union) 11.45.

400 — 3, Grayson Caldwell (Union) 50.46; 4, Aiden Montigny (Camas) 50.77; 11, Joshua McKinstry (Camas) 52.64.

1,600 — 8, James Puffer (Camas) 4:26.70; 12, Grayson Caldwell (Union) 4:34.11; 14, Ben Gamblin (Battle Ground) 4:38.25.

110 hurdles — 3, Benjaim Haywood (Union) 15.40; 8, Max Ensinger (Camas) 16.15; 9, Tyler Vanderwood (Camas) 16.26.

400 relay — 3, Union (Toby Smoot, Ben Hallead, Caden Drobinski, Tobias Merriweather) 43.60; 5, Camas (Austin Fullard-Leo, Nathan Criddle, Tyler Vanderwood, Aiden Montigny) 44.01; 8, Skyview 44.24.

Javelin — 3, Jared Williams (Camas) 163-7; 8, Joel Lee (Union) 150-8; 10, Matthew Brown (Camas) 143-4.

High jump — 2t, Hayden Day (Union) 6-0; 13, Matthew Brown (Camas) 5-6; NH, Porter Hill (Union).

Long jump — 3, Aiden Montigny (Camas) 22-3; 11, Porter Hill (Union) 20-4; 14, Korey Bozovich (Union) 19-10.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local results (top 7 to state)

100 — 11, Charles Dayton (Evergreen) 11.49; 14, James Berthune (Evergreen) 11.69; 15, Judah Calixte (Kelso) 11.71.

400 — 11, Ethan Cabral (Prairie) 52.82; 18, Ryan Wood (Mountain View) 55.98; DQ, LaDaimien McCord (Evergreen).

1,600 — 9, Kamren Mattison (Kelso) 4:29.06; 15, Norman Hartman (Kelso) 4:42.63; 16, Branden Chou (Mountain View) 4:46.37.

110 hurdles — 7, Kyle Chen (Mountain View) 15.83; 14, Alex Ford (Prairie) 16.87; DQ, Kedyn Bolds (Mountain View).

400 relay — 7, Evergreen (Kyle Norton, Charles Dayton, LaDaimien McCord, Jonathan Landry) 44.24; 14, Kelso 45.68; 18, Prairie 46.04.

Shot put — 3, Juan Pasillas-Stanton (Mountain View) 47-9; 5, David Kailea (Evergreen) 45-10; 6, Koda Woodard (Kelso) 45-3.

Discus — 8, Nikolas Strait (Mountain View) 122-9; 13, Koda Woodard (Kelso) 116-9; 16, Brady Phillips (Kelso) 109-10.

Pole vault — 1, Jake Webb (Kelso) 13-9; 2, Xavier Wubbena (Mountain View) 13-6; 13, Elijah Iverson (Kelso) 10-0.

Triple jump — 8, Evan Davis (Prairie) 41-6; 10, Judah Calixte (Kelso) 40-10; 12, Drew Martin (Prairie) 39-7.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local results (top 6) to state

100 — 3, Madison Hubbard (Camas) 12.20; 7, Dea Covarrubias (Skyview) 12.64; 16, Piper Wise-Cruz 13.31.

400 — 6, Eliisa Marshall (Camas) 1:00.58; 8, Evelyn Reed (Skyview) 1:02.04; 15, Daphne Evenson (Skyview) 1:04.25.

1,600 — 11, Daphne Evenson (Skyview) 5:21.53; 13, Jaylyn Lehner (Union) 5:24.73; 16, Bethany McKinstry (Camas) 5:33.39.

100 hurdles — 4, Emem Ntekpere (Skyview) 16.13; 7, Kit Greenhill (Camas) 16.54; 12, Raleigh Fisher (Skyview) 17.46.

400 relay — 7, Camas 50.70; 10, Skyview 52.13; 16, Battle Ground 56.54.

800 relay — 8, Camas 1:50.35; 12, Battle Ground 1:53.69; 14, Skyview 1:54.04.

Shot put — 2, Ariel Ammentorp (Union) 37-7.5; 6, Hannah Kim (Camas) 34-7.5; 11, Jaelyn Sayler (Skyview) 31-10.5.

Discus — 2, Ariel Ammentorp (Union) 125-1; 3, Dorothy Franklin (Camas) 118-9; 5, Hannah Kim (Camas) 108-1.

High jump — 6, Emem Ntekpere (Skyview) 5-0; 8, Karina Cooper (Camas) 5-0; 11, Evelyn Reed (Skyview) 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Karina Cooper (Camas) 10-6; 4, Grace-Morgan Lukens (Camas) 9-9; 8, Lizzie Cerotsky (Camas) 8-6.

Long jump — 10, Faizah Ford (Battle Ground) 15-8; 11, Madison Hubbard (Camas) 15-6; 12, Rose Lappavong (Union) 15-5.25.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local results (top 7) to state

100 — 16, Brianna Morrell (Prairie) 13.31; 18, Mallory Davenport (Heritage) 13.52; 19, Bella Mathieson (Mountain View) 13.67.

400 — 15, Morgan Hill (Prairie) 1:03.69; 17, Maya Swanson (Kelso) 1:06.68; 18, Ally Jensen (Prairie) 1:06.86.

1,600 — 13, Suzie Johnson (Prairie) 5:31.62; 15, Beatrice LeGore (Evergreen) 5:40.08; 16, Claire Rogge (Evergreen) 5:43.33.

100 hurdles — 3, Grace Twiss (Evergreen) 15.67; 4, Kara Mattson (Prairie) 15.96; 14, Jordan Jensen (Prairie) 18.17.

400 relay — 10, Heritage 52.73; 12, Prairie 53.32; 18, Mountain View 57.75.

800 relay — 16, Prairie 1:52.29; 17, Evergreen 1:55.81; 18, Kelso 1:57.22.

Javelin — 1, Erin Tack (Kelso) 136-4; 3, Julia Oglevie (Evergreen) 118-1; 11, Ruby Sereday (Kelso) 90-9.

Triple jump — 1, Josie Settle (Kelso) 37-10.75; 5, Kara Mattson (Prairie) 34-9.75; 13 Emilie Sitmann (Heritage) 32-0.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...