Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from May 19

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Kent Service Fields, Kent

Union vs. South Kitsap, noon

Curtis vs. Battle Ground, 5 p.m.

Sumner vs. Skyview, 5 p.m.

Loser-out games, 2:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

2A district tournament

Recreation Park, Chehalis

Winner-to-state games, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 6 p.m.

1A district tournament

Fort Borst Park, Centralia

La Center at Eatonville, noon

Montesano at Columbia-White Salmon, noon

King’s Way Christian at Hoquiam, noon

Elma vs. Castle Rock, noon

Semifinals, loser-out game, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

1A state round-of-16: University Prep vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Apple Bowl, Wenatchee

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A bi-district meets, 2 p.m. at French Field, Kent

2A district meet, 4 p.m. at Shelton HS

2B bi-district meet, 3 p.m. at WF West HS

GIRLS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, Boeing Tennis Center, Kent

3A bi-district tournament, Auburn HS

2A district tournament, 9 a.m. at Columbia River HS

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Yakima County Stadium

Sumner vs. Kamiakin, 10 a.m.

Skyline at West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup

Tahoma vs. Eastlake, 10 a.m.

Bothell at Puyallup, 1 p.m.

At Richland HS

Curtis vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Mount Si at Richland, 1 p.m.

At Regional Athletic Complex, Olympia

Camas vs. Issaquah, 10 a.m.

Chiawana at Olympia, 1 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Parker Faller Field, Yakima

Eastside Catholic vs. Kennewick, 10 a.m.

Peninsula vs. Lincoln (Seattle), 1 p.m.

At Mount Si HS, Snoqualmie

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Lake Washington, 10 a.m.

Mt. Spokane vs. Lynnwood, 1 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Mercer Island vs. Bainbridge, 10 a.m.

Bishop Blanchet at Auburn, 1 p.m.

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Stanwood vs. West Seattle, 10 a.m.

Bonney Lake vs. Walla Walla, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Davis HS, Yakima

Enumclaw vs. Lynden, 10 a.m.

Shelton vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m.

At Propstra Stadium

Steilacoom vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. West Valley-Spokane, 1 p.m.

At W.F. West HS

Fife vs. Ephrata, 10 a.m.

Shadle Park vs. Tumwater, 1 p.m.

At Foss HS

W.F. West vs. Anacourtes, 10 a.m.

White River vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Wenatchee Rec Park

Meridian vs. Chelan, 10 a.m.

Klahowya vs. College Place, 1 p.m.

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Royal vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

Elma vs. Bellevue Christian, 1 p.m.

At Ferris HS, Spokane

University Prep vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Overlake-Bear Creek vs. Deer Park, 1 p.m.

At Dream Field, Mt. Vernon

Quincy vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, 10 a.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Shadle Park HS

Okanogan vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 10 a.m.

Toledo vs. Jenkins-Chewelah, 1 p.m.

At Brewster HS

Warden at Brewster, 10 a.m.

Friday Harbor vs. Kalama, 1 p.m.

At Adna HS

Cle Elum-Roslyn vs. Northwest Christian-Colbert, 10 a.m.

Colfax vs. Napavine, 1 p.m.

At Castle Rock HS

Ilwaco vs. Toutle Lake, 10 a.m.

Forks vs. Liberty Bell, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 10 a.m.

Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. Naselle, 1 p.m.

At Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla

Odessa vs. DeSales, 10 a.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Crosspoint, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Kent Service Fields, Kent

First Round

Game 1: Rogers-Puyallup vs. Tahoma, noon

Game 2: Decatur vs. Olympia, noon

Game 3: Union vs. South Kitsap, noon

Game 4: Emerald Ridge vs. Kentwood, noon

Game 5: Kentridge vs. Graham Kapowsin, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Sumner vs. Skyview, 5 p.m.

Game 7: Curtis vs. Battle Ground, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Kennedy Catholic vs. Puyallip, 5 p.m.

Loser out

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Auburn 21, Lincoln 19

Yelm 18, Auburn Riverside 16

Auburn Mountainview 7, Mountain View 5

Bonney Lake 13, Gig Harbor 5

Timberline 11, Stadium 1

Prairie 10, Lakes 0

Heritage 11, Central Kitsap 9

Peninsula 10, Thomas Jefferson 0

Loser out

Auburn Riverside 15, Auburn 0

Auburn Mountainview 12, Gig Harbor 6

Timberline 13, Lakes 3

Heritage 2, Thomas Jefferson 0

Saturday’s Games

Winner to state

Auburn Riverside vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Heritage vs. Timberline, noon

Semifinals

Yelm vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Prairie vs. Peninsula, noon

Championship / Third place / Fifth place

4 p.m.

PRAIRIE 10, LAKES 0

Lakes 000 00 — 0 2 3

Prairie 102 34 —10 11 0

Prairie

Pitching — Rylee Wall 4 IP, 2 H, 6 K, 1 BB; Jade Hayslip 1 IP, 1 K; Highlights — Pravina Blunk 3-3 2B 3B RBI 4R; Wall 1-3 RBI 3R; Payton Blunt 1-2 1R; Alysia Fraly 2-4 2B 3RBI SB; Ashlee Porter 1-3 2RBI; Julieann Lindsey 1-1 1R; A Bishop 1-3 SB; Maleena Blunk 1-3 1R.

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5

MtnView 020 000 3—5 11 5

AubMV 232 000 x—7 6 1

Mountain View

Pitching — Bri King 6 IP, 5 ER, 3 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Mary Fogg 2-4 2RBI; Lauren Fitzgerald 1-3 2B; King 2-4 HR RBI 1R; Ava Lechner 2-3, 3B, HR, RBI, 2R; Isabella Marquez-West 2-4 RBI 1R; S Lawrence 1-3; Ashlee Rubio 1R; Emily Stateler 1-3 SB.

HERITAGE 11, CENTRAL KITSAP 9

C.Kitsap 000 260 1—9 7 2

Heritage 010 028 x—11 12 7

Heritage

Pitching — Makenzie Misner 7 IP, 14 K, 7 H, 9 R, 2 ER, 14 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Lydia Schwenker 2-3, R, 2B, SB; Makenzie Misner 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Shelby Stewart 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Larissa Villa 2-2, 3 R, 3 RBI, 2 HR; Kaliann Newberry 1-4, R; Hailey Dowell 1-2, R, RBI; Taylor Frost 2-3, R, 3 RBI, 2B.

HERITAGE 2, THOMAS JEFFERSON 0

Heritage 000 000 2—2 4 3

Jefferson 000 000 0—0 3 2

Heritage

Pitching — Makenzie Misner 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 5 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Kylie Stroup 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Hailey Dowell 1-3, SB; Taylor Frost 1-2.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Recreation Park, Chehalis

First Round

Tumwater 7, Hockinson 6, 8 inn.

Rochester 7 R.A. Long 4

W.F. West 10, Columbia River 0

Ridgefield 9, Aberdeen 1

Semifinals, winner to state

W.F. West 8, Ridgefield 2

Tumwater 9, Rochester 3

Loser-out

R.A. Long 5, Hockinson 2

Aberdeen 15, Columbia River 5

Friday’s Games

Winner to state, loser out

R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Aberdeen vs. Rochester, 4 p.m.

Championship

W.F. West vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 9, ABERDEEN 1

Aberdeen 100 000 0—1 6 5

Ridgefield 006 201 x—9 3 1

Ridgefield

Pitching — Kaylen Wingerd 7 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Kaylen Wingerd 1-3; Elizabeth Peery 1-2, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Makayla Ferguson 1-4, RBI, 2B.

W.F. WEST 8, RIDGEFIELD 2

W.F. West 101 130 2—8 10 0

Ridgefield 000 010 1—2 7 2

Ridgefield

Pitching — Elizabeth Peery 7 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Mallory Vancleave 1-4; Madison Walker 1-3; Makayla Ferguson 1-3, R, RBI, HR; Madeline Smith 1-3; Alissa Wallway 1-2, R, SB; Emma Harvey 1-2; Charlie Harris 1-3, RBI.

TUMWATER 7, HOCKINSON 6,
8 innings

Hockinson 000 330 00—6 3 4

Tumwater 000 402 01—7 8 4

Hockinson

Pitching — Lilli Seale 7.1 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Darby Peters 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Nicole Webster 2-3, SB.

R.A. LONG 5, HOCKINSON 2

R.A. Long 010 120 1—5 5 0

Hockingosn 000 200 0—2 3 4

R.A. Long

Pitching — Jadyn Terry 7 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Miranda Bergquist 1-4, RBI; Gracie Byrnes 1-3, SB; Aiyana Nugent 1-3, R; Ava Rodman 1-3, R, RBI; Lily Mattison 1-4, RBI.

Hockinson

Pitching — Maggie Skinner 7 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 7 BB; Highlights — Lilli Seale 1-3, 2B; Bella Aspaas 1-2, R, 2B, SB; Maggie Skinner 1-3, R, 2 RBI, HR.

W.F. WEST 10, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

ColRiver 000 00 —0 2 0

WF West 233 11 —10 6 1

Columbia River

Pitching — MaKena Hogan 4.1 IP, 3 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Gabby Ventura 1-2 2B; Aurora Wiley 1-1

ABERDEEN 15, COLUMBIA RIVER 5

Col. River 200 030 0—5 7 3

Aberdeen 004 272 x—15 16 0

Columbia River

Pitching — Taylor McRae 4.2 IP, 15 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; MaKena Hogan 0.1 IP, 1 H, 2 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Gabby Ventura 1-2, 2 R, 2 SB; Mia Yanez 2-2, 2 R, RBI; Sophia Reyes 1-3, R, 2 RBI, HR; Aurora Wiley 2-3, RBI; Taylor McRae 1-3, RBI.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

First Round

Game 1: La Center vs. Eatonville, noon

Game 2: Montesano vs. Columbia-White Salmon, noon

Game 3: King’s Way Christian vs. Hoquiam, noon

Game 4: Elma vs. Castle Rock, noon

Semifinals, winner to state

Game 1-2 winners, 4 p.m.

Game 3-4 winners, 4 p.m.

Loser-out

Game 1-2 losers, 4 p.m.

Game 3-4, losers, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s Late Game

First round

Skyline 3, Kennedy Catholic 1

Saturday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Bellarmine at Newport, TBA

Skyline vs. Kamiak, 12:30 p.m. at Goddard Stadium, Everett

Camas at Pasco, 2 p.m., Edgar Brown Stadium

Issaquah at Wenatchee, 4 p.m., Apple Bowl

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s Late Play-in Games

At Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Seattle Prep 2, Central Kitsap 0

O’Dea 3, Auburn Riverside 2 (OT)

Friday’s Games

First Round

At Edmonds, Stadium

Hazen vs. Mead, 5 p.m.

O’Dea vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

At Ingraham HS

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Peninsula vs. North Central, 7:30 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Gig Harbor vs. Lincoln-Seattle, 5 p.m.

Mercer Island vs. Stadium, 7 p.m.

At Anacortes HS

Bainbridge vs. Monroe, 5 p.m.

Seattle Prep vs. Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Squalicum 4, Fife 0

East Valley-Yakima 3, Fort Vancouver 0

Franklin Pierce 3, Sehome 2

Burlington-Edison 2, Sequim 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Squalicum vs. East Valley-Yakima, noon, Earl Barden Stadium

Franklin Pierce at Sammamish, 1 p.m.

Tumwater vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. at Anacortes HS

Othello vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s Late Play-in Games

Seattle Academy 2, Riverside 1

Vashon Island 3, Manson 0

King’s 3, Montesano 0

Friday’s Games

First Round

At Quincy Jackrobbit Stadium

Bellevue Christian vs. Connell, 4 p.m.

Seattle Academy at Quincy, 6 p.m.

At Sammamish HS

Wahluke vs. Lakeside, 6 p.m.

Bridgeport vs. The Bush School, 8 p.m.

At Wenatchee Apple Bowl

University Prep vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m.

Vashon Island vs. Cascade-Leavenworth, 6 p.m.

At Toppenish HS

Highland vs. Elma, 4 p.m.

King’s vs. Toppenish, 6 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local state qualifiers

100 — 3, Tobias Merriweather (Union) 10.93; 400 — 3, Grayson Caldwell (Union) 50.46; 4, Aiden Montigny (Camas) 50.77; 110 hurdles — 3, Benjamin Haywood (Union) 15.40; 400 relay — 3, Union (Toby Smoot, Ben Hallead, Caden Drobinski, Tobias Merriweather) 43.60; 5, Camas (Austin Fullard-Leo, Nathan Criddle, Tyler Vanderwood, Aiden Montigny) 44.01; Javelin — 3, Jared Williams (Camas) 163-7; High jump — 2t, Hayden Day (Union) 6-0; Long jump — 3, Aiden Montigny (Camas) 22-3.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local state qualifiers

110 hurdles — 7, Kyle Chen (Mountain View) 15.83; 400 relay — 7, Evergreen (Kyle Norton, Charles Dayton, LaDaimien McCord, Jonathan Landry) 44.24; Shot put — 3, Juan Pasillas-Stanton (Mountain View) 47-9; 5, David Kailea (Evergreen) 45-10; 6, Koda Woodard (Kelso) 45-3; Pole vault — 1, Jake Webb (Kelso) 13-9; 2, Xavier Wubbena (Mountain View) 13-6.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Seton Catholic

Team scores — 1, Eatonville 138; 2, La Center 88; 3, King’s Way Christian 85. Also: 4, Seton Catholic 74; 8, Columbia-White Salmon 41; 9, Castle Rock 37.

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 — 1, Giovanni Foster (Hoq) 11.28; 3, Davari Grauer (LC) 11.53.

200 — 1, Job Kralik (Eat) 22.63; 3, Davari Grauer (LC) 23.74.

400 — 1, Austin Wicker (Eat) 52.93; 2, Carter Rossman (KW) 53.26.

800 — 1, Jesse Anderson (Mont) 2:08.35; 2, Steven Sanders (SC) 2:09.34; 3, Carter Sherry (LC) 2:10.09.

1,600 — 1, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 4:26.12.

3,200 — 1, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 9:42.84; 3, Brett Lamey (SC) 10:46.00.

110 hurdles — 1, Aidan Sweeney (KW) 16.00; 2, Colin Trang (KW) 16.69; 3, Camden Uffelman (CWS) 17.41.

330 hurdles — 1, Will Simmons (LC) 43.36; 2, Colin Trang (KW) 44.17; 3, Calvin Andrews (CWS) 45.04.

400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 45.27; 3, King’s Way Christian 45.86.

1,600 relay — 1, La Center 3:41.87; 2, Columbia-White Salmon 3:44.02.

Shot put — 1, Kyle Cox (Eat) 49-1.75; 2, Landon Gardner (CR) 44-5.

Discus — 1, Jake Wood (Eat) 125-5.

Javelin — 1, Gabe Bodwell (Mon) 150-2; 3, Ryan Stuck (SC) 134-3.

Long jump — 1, Gavin Watson (Ten) 20-8.

Triple jump — 1, Elijah Flores (Elma) 39-2; 2, Ryan Charlton (KWC) 37-9.5; 3, Joshua Kutch (SC) 36-10;

High jump — 1, Tystin Marin (CR) 5-8; 2, Jacob McKenzie (KWC) 5-6; 3, Gabe DaSilva (SC) 5-6.

Pole vault — 1, Ethan Carter (Eat) 12-3; 2, Cayden Lauder (SC) 11-6; 3, Amann Au (SC) 11-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local state qualifiers

100 — 3, Madison Hubbard (Camas) 12.20; 400 — 6, Eliisa Marshall (Camas) 1:00.58; 100 hurdles — 4, Emem Ntekpere (Skyview) 16.13; Shot put — 2, Ariel Ammentorp (Union) 37-7.5; 6, Hannah Kim (Camas) 34-7.5; Discus — 2, Ariel Ammentorp (Union) 125-1; 3, Dorothy Franklin (Camas) 118-9; 5, Hannah Kim (Camas) 108-1; High jump — 6, Emem Ntekpere (Skyview) 5-0; Pole vault — 1, Karina Cooper (Camas) 10-6; 4, Grace-Morgan Lukens (Camas) 9-9.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Wednesday’s results

Local state qualifiers

100 hurdles — 3, Grace Twiss (Evergreen) 15.67; 4, Kara Mattson (Prairie) 15.96; Javelin — 1, Erin Tack (Kelso) 136-4; 3, Julia Oglevie (Evergreen) 118-1; Triple jump — 1, Josie Settle (Kelso) 37-10.75; 5, Kara Mattson (Prairie) 34-9.75.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Seton Catholic

Team scores — 1, Montesano 134; 2, Columbia-White Salmon 106; 3, Seton Catholic 99; Also: 4, Castle Rock 89; 5, La Center 86; 8, King’s Way Christian 40.

Winners, plus local state qualifers

100 — 1, Shaela Bradley (LC) 12.52; 2, Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 12.65; 3, Sanee Walker (LC) 13.19.

200 — 1, Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 26.07; 3, Kaci Krippner (KWC) 27.55.

400 — 1, Shaela Bradley (LC) 58.35; 2, Casie Kleine (CR) 1:01.26.

800 — 1, Makayla Hubler (LC) 2:24.04; 2, Avery Garrison (SC) 2:25.18; 3, Isabella Higgins (LC) 2:30.63.

1,600 — 1, Alexis Leone (SC) 5:12.04; 2, Avery Garrison (SC) 5:23.86; 3, Lara Carrion (SC) 5:33.44.

3,200 — 1, Alexis Leone (SC) 10:48.28; 2, Lara Carrion (SC) 11:49.32.

110 hurdles — 1, Chanele Reyes (CWS) 16.98; 3, Ella Zimmerman (CWS) 18.26.

300 hurdles — 1, Chanele Reyes (CWS) 49.43; 2, Ella Zimmerman (CWS) 50.58.

400 relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon 51.47; 3, King’s Way Christian 52.68.

800 relay — 1, Montesano 1:48.55; 2, King’s Way Christian 1:50.58; 3, Columbia-White Salmon 1:52.33.

1,600 relay — 1, Castle Rock 4:18.17; 2, Seton Catholic 4:18.22; 3, Columbia-White Salmon 4:18.28.

Shot put — 1, Tyara Straka (Hoq) 43-10.5; 2, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 35-6.5.

Discus — 1, Tyara Straka (Hoq) 124-7; 3, Grace Clinton (LC) 99-7.

Javelin — 1, Ashlyn Devereaux (Mon) 106-5; 2, Kynsi Bayes (CR) 106-4; 3, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 103-0.

Long jump — 1, Shaela Bradley (LC) 16-9; 2, Kaci Krippner (KWC) 16-6; 3, Brooke Wirkkala (CR) 16-2.

Triple jump — 1, Brook Wirkkala (CR) 33-1.

High jump — 1, Paige Kessler (CR) 5-2; 2, Brooke Wirkkala (CR) 4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Alex Lambert (Eat) 8-2; 3, Virginia Carrion (SC) 7-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Columbia River

Singles

Play-in match — Elise Moore (Washougal) d. Hannah Feaster (WF West) 6-0, 6-0.

First round — Emma Lungwitz (Columbia River) d. Moore 6-, 6-1; Molly Romanchock (Hockinson) d. Evie Rooklidge (Centralia) 6-1, 6-0; Ari Domniti (Columbia River) d. Olivia Kee (Tumwater) 6-1, 6-1; Grace Gama (Ridgefield) d. Claire Kuykendall (WF West) 5-7, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-5).

Semifinals — Lungwitz d. Romanchock 6-0, 6-1; Domniti d. Gama 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation round — Moore d. Rooklidge 6-1, 6-3; Kuykendall d. Kee 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

Play-in match — Emily Anderson/Alice Anderson (RA Long) d. Stella Moore/Chloe Whitcraft (Black Hills) 6-3, 6-3.

First round — Grace Rudi/Lauren Dreves (Columbia River) d. Anderson/Anderson 6-0, 6-2; Athena Moore/Sienna Moore (Black Hills) d. Ellie Weber/Taylor Wilkinson (Mark Morris) 6-0, 6-4; Evie Wenger/Sydney Dreves (Columbia River) d. Kaylynne Dowling/Mariama Ceesay 6-1, 6-3; Elizabeth Hopkins/Maddie Corwin (Centralia) d. Addie Chappelle/Grace Abbott 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals — Rudi/Dreves d. Moore/Moore 6-1, 6-4; Hopkins/Corwin d. Wenger/Dreves 6-1, 6-4.

Consolation round — Weber/Wilkinson d. Anderson/Anderson 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Chappelle/Abbott d. Dowling/Ceesay 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7-0).

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...