Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from May 20

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

4A state regional: Camas vs. Issaquah, 10 a.m. at Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

2A state regional: Columbia River vs. Steilacoom, 10 a.m. at Propstra Stadium

1A state regional: La Center vs. Royal, 10 a.m. at Anacortes HS

1A state regional: King’s Way Christian vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m. at Skagit Community College, Mount Vernon

2B state regional: Kalama vs. Friday Harbor, 1 p.m. at Brewster HS

SOFTBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Kent Service Fields, Kent

Semifinals and winner-to-state games, noon

Third-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 2:30 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament

Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Semifinal: Prairie vs. Peninsula, noon

Winner-to-state: Heritage vs. Timberline, noon

Seventh-place game, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

1A district tournament

Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Loser-out games, noon

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A state quarterfinals: Camas at Pasco, 2 p.m.

2A state quarterfinals: Columbia River vs. Othello, 4 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

GIRLS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, Boeing Tennis Center, Kent

3A bi-district tournament, Auburn HS

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Yakima County Stadium

Sumner vs. Kamiakin, 10 a.m.

Skyline at West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup

Tahoma vs. Eastlake, 10 a.m.

Bothell at Puyallup, 1 p.m.

At Richland HS

Curtis vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Mount Si at Richland, 1 p.m.

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Camas vs. Issaquah, 10 a.m.

Chiawana vs. Olympia, 1 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Parker Faller Field, Yakima

Eastside Catholic vs. Kennewick, 10 a.m.

Peninsula vs. Lincoln (Seattle), 1 p.m.

At Mount Si HS, Snoqualmie

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Lake Washington, 10 a.m.

Mt. Spokane vs. Lynnwood, 1 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Mercer Island vs. Bainbridge, 10 a.m.

Bishop Blanchet at Auburn, 1 p.m.

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Stanwood vs. West Seattle, 10 a.m.

Bonney Lake vs. Walla Walla, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Davis HS, Yakima

Enumclaw vs. Lynden, 10 a.m.

Shelton vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m.

At Propstra Stadium

Steilacoom vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. West Valley-Spokane, 1 p.m.

At W.F. West HS

Fife vs. Ephrata, 10 a.m.

Shadle Park vs. Tumwater, 1 p.m.

At Foss HS

W.F. West vs. Anacourtes, 10 a.m.

White River vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Wenatchee Rec Park

Meridian vs. Chelan, 10 a.m.

Klahowya vs. College Place, 1 p.m.

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Royal vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

Elma vs. Bellevue Christian, 1 p.m.

At Ferris HS, Spokane

University Prep vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Overlake-Bear Creek vs. Deer Park, 1 p.m.

At Dream Field, Mt. Vernon

Quincy vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, 10 a.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Shadle Park HS

Okanogan vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 10 a.m.

Toledo vs. Jenkins-Chewelah, 1 p.m.

At Brewster HS

Warden at Brewster, 10 a.m.

Friday Harbor vs. Kalama, 1 p.m.

At Adna HS

Cle Elum-Roslyn vs. Northwest Christian-Colbert, 10 a.m.

Colfax vs. Napavine, 1 p.m.

At Castle Rock HS

Ilwaco vs. Toutle Lake, 10 a.m.

Forks vs. Liberty Bell, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT REGIONALS

Saturday’s Games

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 10 a.m.

Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. Naselle, 1 p.m.

At Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla

Odessa vs. DeSales, 10 a.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Crosspoint, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Kent Service Fields, Kent

First Round

Game 1: Tahoma 9, Rogers-Puyallup 5

Game 2: Olympia 3, Decatur 2

Game 3: Union 8, South Kitsap 4

Game 4: Kentwood 2, Emerald Ridge 0

Game 5: Graham Kapowsin  1, Kentridge 0

Game 6: Skyview 8, Sumner 2

Game 7: Battle Ground 21, Curtis 0

Game 8: Puyallup 13, Kennedy Catholic 0

Loser out

Tahoma 6, Decatur 5

Emerald Ridge 2, Union 1

Graham Kapowsin vs. Sumner, late

Battle Ground 14, Kennedy Catholic 0

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

Olympia vs. Kentwood, noon

Puyallup vs. Skyview, noon

Winner-to-state

Tahoma vs. Emerald Ridge, noon

Battle Ground vs. Graham Kapowsin/Sumner, noon

Championship/Third place

2:30 p.m.

SKYVIEW 8, SUMNER 2

Sumner 000 002 0—2 8 0

Skyview 202 040 x—8 14 1

Sumner

Pitching — McGee 4.2 IP, 11 H, 8 ER, 1 K, 0 BB; Martin 1.1 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Dillon 1-3; Henke 1-4; Ruschner 1-3, R, 2B; McGee 1-2; Martin 1-1, R, 2 RBI, HR; Kukahiko 1-3; Howell 2-3, 2B.

Skyview

Pitching — Maddie Milhorn 7 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 11 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Averie Sievers 2-4, R, SB; Lauren Johnson 3-4, 2B; Kya Jenkins 1-4, R, SB; Addison Harmier 2-4, R, 3 RBI, SB; Maddie Milhorn 2-3, RBI; Maddi Scull 2-3, R, RBI; Skylar Groesbeck 1-3, R, 3 RBI, HR; Layla Royle 1-1.

BATTLE GROUND 14,
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 0

Kennedy 000 00—0 1 0

B.Ground 706 1x—14 18 0

Kennedy Catholic

Pitching — Lawson 2.2 IP, 14 H, 12 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Castronover 1.1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Hofford 1-1.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Rylee Rehbein 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 6 K, 4 BB; Haylee Newton 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Rylie Rehbein 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B; Kelly Monaghan 3-3, 3 RBI, 2B; Candice Torgerson 1-1; Emma Elliott 2-4, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Candice Adams 3-3, 2 R, 4 RBI, HR, 2B; Liv Gruenberg 3-3, R, 2 RBI, HR; Cady Gruenberg 1-3, 2 R, RBI, HR; Jenna Crabtree 1-3, R; Hailey Ferguson 1-3, R.

BATTLE GROUND 21, CURTIS 0

Curtis 000 00—0 4 0

B.Ground 54(11) 1x—21 20 1

Curtis

Pitching — Reyes 2 IP, 15 H, 16 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Ginnis 2 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 2 K, 5 BB; Highlights — Spivey 2-3; Levens 1-1; Allen 1-1.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Rylee Rehbein 3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 5 K, 0 BB; Cady Gruenberg 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 4 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Rylee Rehbein 2-2, R, 2 RBI, HR, 2B; Haylee Newton 1-1, R, 2B; Kelly Monaghan 3-4, R, RBI, 2B; Emma Elliott 3-3, 3 R, 6 RBIHR, 2 2B; Candice Adams 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Liv Gruenberg 3-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, HR; Cady Gruenberg 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, HR; Brooke Rausch 1-2, R, 4 RBI, HR; Jenna Crabtree 1-1, 3 R; Hailey Ferguson 2-3, 2 R.

UNION 8, SOUTH KITSAP 4

Union 202 010 3—8 9 3

S. Kitsap 000 002 2—4 4 5

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 7 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 8 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Mikaela Lovegren 1-4, R, SB; Kayla Brusseau 3-3, 3 R, RBI, HR, 2 SB; McKinley Ermshar 2-4, 2 RBI, 2B; Niah Cassidy 1-4, R; Alex Yelverton 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Bailey Gleich 1-3.

South Kitsap

Pitching — Kamdyn Hagerty 4 IP,  5 H, 5 ER, 7 K, 3 BB; Brooke Jett 3 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Ronan Byrd 1-4, R, SB; Sarah Hoyt 1-3, R, RBI, HR; Elyssa Barnett 1-2; Reagan Dale 1-2, R, RBI, HR.

EMERALD RIDGE 2, UNION 1

Union 000 001 0—1 4 1

Em.Ridge 001 000 1—2 4 2

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 10 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Mikaela Lovegren 1-3; Kayla Brusseau 1-3, R; McKinley Ermshar 1-3; Ella Berfanger 1-3.

Emerald Ridge

Pitching — Alanna Wirtala 5.1 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Abygale Redwine 2-3; Lillian Stariha 2-3, R, RBI.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Saturday’s Games

Winner to state

Auburn Riverside vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Heritage vs. Timberline, noon

Semifinals

Yelm vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Prairie vs. Peninsula, noon

Championship / Third place / Fifth place

4 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Recreation Park, Chehalis

Winner to state, loser out

Ridgefield 7, R.A. Long 0

Rochester 10, Aberdeen 4

Championship

W.F. West 4, Tumwater 2

RIDGEFIELD 7, R.A. LONG 0

Ridgefield 010 013 2—7 9 2

R.A. Long 000 000 0—0 3 1

Ridgefield

Pitching — Elizabeth Peery 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 5 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Mallory Vancleave 3-4, R, 2 RBI, 3B; Maizy Whitlow 1-3; Elizabeth Peery 2-4, 2 R, 2 2B; Makayla Ferguson 1-3, R, 3 RBI, HR; Madeline Smith 1-2, R; Charlie Harris 1-3, R.

R.A. Long

Pitching — Jadyn Terry 7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 8 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Gracie Byrnes 1-3; Jadyn Terry 2-3.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

First Round

Eatonville 6, La Center 0

Columbia-White Salmon 7, Montesano 4

Hoquiam 13, King’s Way Christian 0

Castle Rock 11, Elma 1

Semifinals, winner to state

G7, Eatonville 15, Columbia-White Salmon 0

G8, Hoquiam 6, Castle Rock 2, 8 inn.

Loser-out

Montesano 20, La Center 0

Elma 1, King’s Way Christian 0

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Eatonville vs. Hoquiam, 4 p.m.

Loser-out

G9, Montesano vs. Castle Rock, noon

G10, Elma vs. Columbia-White Salmon, noon

Winner-to-state

G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 4 p.m.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 7, MONTESANO 4

Montesano 001 030 0—4 14 3

Columbia 111 301 x—7 10 1

Montesano

Pitching — Timmons 4.1 IP, 5 R, 8 H, 2 K, 3 BB; R.Fairbairn 1.2 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 2 K; Highlights — Robinson 2-4; Karr 2-4; Parkin 1-2 1R; Lisherness 2-4 2B 3B 2RBI 1R; Kersker 1R; Campbell 1-3; K.Fairbairn 2-5 RBI; R.Fairbairn 3-4 2B 1R; Potts 1-1 HR RBI 1R.

Columbia

Pitching — Josie Dickey 7 IP, 1 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Sydney Aman 1R; Halle Kock 3-4 2B RBI 2R SB; Maggie Bryan 1-4 2RBI 1R SB; Macee Barnes 2-3 3B HR 2RBI 1R; Sophia Acosta 1-4; Teagan Blankenship 1-4; Ella Reed 1-3 1R SB; Ella Wilson 1-2 1R.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Skyline vs. Kamiak, 12:30 p.m. at Goddard Stadium, Everett

Issaquah at Wenatchee, 4 p.m., Apple Bowl

Bellarmine at Newport, 1 p.m.

Camas at Pasco, 2 p.m., Edgar Brown Stadium

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

First Round

At Edmonds, Stadium

Hazen 2, Mead 1

O’Dea vs. Shorecrest, late

At Ingraham HS

Lakeside 4, Edmonds-Woodway 0

Peninsula 3, North Central 1

At Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Lincoln-Seattle 3, Gig Harbor 0

Mercer Island 3, Stadium 1

At Anacortes HS

Monroe 3, Bainbridge 0

Seattle Prep vs. Mount Vernon, late

Saturday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Hazen vs. O’Dea/Shorecrest, 3 p.m. at Shoreline

Lakeside vs. Peninsula, 3 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Mercer Island vs. Lincoln-Seattle, 1 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Monroe vs. Seattle Prep/Mount Vernon, TBD at Mount Vernon HS

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Squalicum vs. East Valley-Yakima, noon, Earl Barden Stadium

Franklin Pierce at Sammamish, 1 p.m.

Tumwater vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. at Anacortes HS

Othello vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

First Round

At Quincy Jackrabbit Stadium

Connell 4, Bellevue Christian 1

Seattle Academy 3, Quincy 2

At Sammamish HS

Lakeside 1, Wahluke 0

Bridgeport vs. The Bush School, late

At Wenatchee Apple Bowl

University Prep 2, Seton Catholic 0

Cascade-Leavenworth 4, Vashon Island 0

At Toppenish HS

Highland 2, Elma 1

Toppenish 3, King’s 0

Saturday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Connell vs. Seattle Academy, 1 p.m. at Quincy Jackrabbit Stadium

Lakeside vs. Bridgeport/The Bush School, 3 p.m. at Sammamish HS

University Prep vs. Cascade-Leavenworth, 1 p.m. at Apple Bowl, Wenatchee

Highland vs. Toppenish, 1 p.m. at Toppenish HS

GIRLS TENNIS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Columbia River HS

Friday’s results

Team scores — 1, Columbia River 36; 2, Hockinson 10; 3, Centralia 9; 4, Black Hills 8; 5, Ridgefield 7; T6, Mark Morris 2; T6, W.F. West 2; T6, Washougal 2.

Singles

Championship — Emma Lungwitz (Columbia River) def. Ari Domniti (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-3.

Consolation — Grace Gama (Ridgefield) def. Elise Moore (Washougal) 1-6, 6-3, 6-0; Molly Romanchock (Hockinson) def. Claire Kuykendall (WF West) 7-5, 7-5.

Third place — Romanchock def. Gama 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship — Grace Rudi/Lauren Dreves (Columbia River) def. Elizabeth Hopkins/Maddie Corwin (Centralia) 6-2, 6-2.

Consolation — Evie Wenger/Sydney Dreves (Columbia River) def. Ellie Weber/Taylor Wilkinson (Mark Morris) 6-0, 6-1; Athena Moore/Sienna Moore (Black Hills) def. Addie Chappelle/Grace Abbott (Hockinson) 6-0, 6-1.

Third place — Moore/Moore def. Wenger/Dreves, default

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...