Monday, August 15, 2022
Aug. 15, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 26

By
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

2A state semifinal: Columbia River vs. Ellensburg, 10 a.m. at County Stadium, Yakima

SOFTBALL

4A state tournament: Skyview vs. Inglemoor, 10 a.m. at Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

4A state tournament: Battle Ground vs. Mount Si, 10 a.m. at Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

3A state tournament: Prairie vs. Timberline, 9 a.m. at Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

3A state tournament: Heritage vs. Monroe, 9 a.m. at Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

2A state tournament: Ridgefield vs. Port Angeles, noon at Carlon Park, Selah

1A state tournament: Castle Rock vs. Royal, noon at Columbia Playfield, Richland

BOYS SOCCER

2A state semifinal: Columbia River vs. Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A and 2A state meet, 11 a.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

1A, 2B and 1B state meet, 10 a.m. at Eastern Washington University, Cheney

BOYS TENNIS

4A state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at The Pacific Clinic and Kamiakin HS, Kennewick

3A state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at Columbia Basin Racquet Club, Claybell Park, Amon Park, Richland

2A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

1A/2B/1B state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima

GIRLS TENNIS

4A state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at The Pacific Clinic and Kamiakin HS, Kennewick

3A state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at Columbia Basin Racquet Club, Claybell Park, Amon Park, Richland

2A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

1A/2B/1B state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Friday’s semifinals

Skyline vs. Puyallup, 9:30 a.m.

Richland vs. Olympia, 12:45 a.m.

Saturday

Third place: 9:30 a.m.

Championship: 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Friday’s semifinals

Kennewick vs. Mt. Spokane, 4 p.m.

Mercer Island vs. West Seattle, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: 12:45 p.m.

Championship: 7:15 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At County Stadium, Yakima

Friday’s semifinals

Ellensburg vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

Tumwater vs. W.F. West, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: 10 a.m.

Championship: 4 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At County Stadium, Yakima

Friday’s semifinals

Chelan vs. Bellevue Christian, 4 p.m.

University Prep vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: 1 p.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At RORC, Ridgefield

Friday’s semifinals

Jenkins (Chewelah) vs. Brewster, 4 p.m.

Colfax vs. Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: 10 a.m.

Championship: 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At RORC, Ridgefield

Saturday’s championship

Naselle vs. Crosspoint, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

Friday’s Games

First round

Mount Si vs. Battle Ground, 10 a.m.

Inglemoor vs. Skyview, 10 a.m.

Kamiakin vs. Eastmont, 10 a.m.

West Valley (Yakima) vs. Jackson, 10 a.m.

Emerald Ridge vs. Skyline, noon

Chiawana vs. Puyallup, noon

Olympia vs. Redmond, noon

Hanford vs. Kentwood, noon

Quarterfinals

First round winners, 4 p.m.

Consolation

2 p.m. and 6 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At RAC, Lacey

Friday’s Games

Play-in round

G1, Timberline vs. Prairie, 9 a.m.

G2, Kennewick vs. Auburn Riverside, 9 a.m.

G3, Heritage vs. Monroe, 9 a.m.

G4, Eastside Catholic vs. Marysville-Getchell, 9 a.m.

First round

Blanchet vs. Snohomish, 11 a.m.

G1 winner vs. Roosevelt, 11 a.m.

Arlington vs. University, 11 a.m.

G2 winner vs. Lake Washington, 11 a.m.

Ballard vs. Bonney Lake, 2 p.m.

G3 winner vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m.

Cascade (Everett) vs. Yelm, 2 p.m.

G4 winner vs. Walla Walla, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

First round winners, 6 p.m.

Consolation

4 p.m. and 8 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Carlon Park, Selah

Friday’s Games

First round

North Kitsap vs. Tumwater, 10 a.m.

Rochester vs. Lynden, 10 a.m.

Cedarcrest vs. Olympic, 10 a.m.

Sequim vs. W.F. West, 10 a.m.

Lakewood vs. Fife, noon

Ellensburg vs. Shadle Park, noon

Ridgefield vs. Port Angeles, noon

West Valley (Spokane) vs. Othello, noon

Quarterfinals

First round winners, 4 p.m.

Consolation

2 p.m. and 6 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Playfield, Richland

Friday’s Games

First round (loser out)

G1, Klahowya vs. Mount Baker, noon

G2, Cashmere vs. Hoquiam, noon

G3, Zillah vs. Lakeside, noon

G4, Royal vs. Castle Rock, noon

Quarterfinals

G1 winner vs. College Place, 2:30 p.m.

G2 winner vs. Nooksack Valley, 2:30 p.m.

G3 winner vs. Freeman, 2:30 p.m.

G4 winner vs. Eatonville, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation

4:30 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s Games

First round (loser out)

G1, Toledo vs. Okanogan, 10 a.m.

G2, Rainier vs. Liberty (Spangle), 10 a.m.

G3, Goldendale vs. Colfax, 10 a.m.

G4, Kittitas-Thorp vs. Forks, 10 a.m.

Quarterfinals

G1 winner vs. Pe Ell-Willapa Valley, 2 p.m.

G2 winner vs. Warden, 2 p.m.

G3 winner vs. Lake Roosevelt, 2 p.m.

G4 winner vs. Adna, 2 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Quilcene vs. Inchelium, noon

Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. Colton, noon

Naselle vs. DeSales, noon

Darrington vs. Liberty Christian, noon

Semifinals and consolation

4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

Wenatchee vs. Skyline, 4 p.m.

Bellarmine vs. Pasco, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: noon

Championship: 5 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

O’Dea vs. Lakeside, noon

Mercer Island vs. Monroe, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: 10 a.m.

Championship: 3 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Tumwater District Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Squalicum vs. Sammamish, 4 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: noon

Championship: 4 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Tumwater District Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Seattle Academy vs. The Bush School, noon

University Prep vs. Highland, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: 10 a.m.

Championship: 2 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Ethan Coleman (Olympia) 4:06.28.

Javelin — 1, Gavin Garcia (Tahoma) 172-11; 4, Jared Williams (Camas) 156-9.

Triple jump — 1, Kade Smith (Chiawana) 46-0.

Preliminaries

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

110 hurdles — 9, Benjamin Haywood (Union) 15.41.

3A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, William Schneider (Bishop Blanchet) 4:07.65.

Shot put — 1, Brayden Platt (Yelm) 61-6; 4, Juan Pasillas-Stanton (Mountain View) 49-4.75; 20, Koda Woodard (Kelso) 39-4.5.

Long jump — 1, Dash Sirmon (Walla Walla) 23-0.75; 8, Jonathan Landry (Evergreen) 21-3.75.

Preliminaries

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

110 hurdles — 14, Kyle Chen (Mountain View) 16.12

2A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Cooper Quigley (Selah) 4:08.89 (meet record); 3, Daniel Barna (Columbia River) 4:15.77.

Long jump — 1, Troy Petz (Lynden) 22-2; 3, Hewson Nguyen (R.A. Long) 21-4; 15, Kenyon Johnson (Hockinson) 18-10.5; 16, Deacon Dietz (Mark Morris) 18-5.5.

Shot put — 1, Cody Lewis (East Valley-Spokane) 51-11.

Preliminaries

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

110 hurdles — 5, Cole Logan (Woodland) q-15.41; 8, Kobe Parlin (Mark Morris) q-15.99.

1,600 relay — 12, Hudson’s Bay 3:35.20; 14, Mark Morris 3:36.80.

1A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Eastern Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Kelton Gagnon (Klahowya) 4:14.01; 4, Joseph Blanshan (La Center) 4:20.50.

Pole vault — 1, Shay Meseck-Schick (Seattle Academy) 13-6; T8, Cayden Lauder (Seton Catholic) 11-0; T10, Amann Au (Seton Catholic) 11-0.

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

100 — 7, Davari Grauer (La Center) q-11.4.

2B STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Eastern Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — Zeke Crockett (Chewelah) 4:28.97.

1B STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Eastern Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — Trevor Dugo (Pope John Paul II) 4:32.75.

Preliminaries

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

300 hurdles — 10, Calvin Andrews (Columbia-WS) 43.77; 11, Will Simmons (La Center) 43.83.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Ella Borsheim (Bellarmine Prep) 4:54.17.

Triple jump — 1, Cassandra Atkins (Federal Way) 38-1.5; 8, Cecelia Fox-Middleton (Skyview) 34-10.

Discus — 1, Katelynn Gelston (Hanford) 151-11; 2, Ariel Ammentorp (Union) 127-4; 4, Dorothy Franklin (Camas) 124-8; 12, Hannah Kim (Camas) 107-3.

Preliminaries

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

100 hurdles — 9, Emem Ntekpere (Skyview) 16.12

1,600 relay — 10, Skyview 4:04.13.

3A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Lily LaPorte (Bishop Blanchet) 4:57.71.

High jump — 1, Jayden Smith (Southridge) 5-5; 3, Josie Settle (Kelso) 5-5; T17, Ilia Field (Heritage) 4-8.

Discus — 1, Bailey Young (Hermiston) 119-9.

Preliminaries

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

100 hurdles — 6, Kara Mattson (Prairie) q-15.79; 7, Grace Twiss (Evergreen) q-15.83

2A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Alauna Carstens (Shelton) 4:45.34; 7, Elle Thomas (Washougal) 5:10.49; 9, Hanna Bailey (Columbia River) 5:14.41; 11, Sydnee Boothby (Washougal) 5:16.25.

Javelin — 1, Natalie Sumrok (Tumwater) 126-2; 9, Kelli Krsul (Ridgefield) 105-4.

High jump — 1, Halle Wright (Prosser) 5-3; T4, Sydney George (Woodland) 4-10; 6, Autumn Pietz (Woodland) 4-10; 10, Carissa DeLaRocha (Washougal) 4-8; 14, Jaiden Bea (Washougal) 4-6.

Preliminaries

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

100 hurdles — 8, Erica Snyder (Mark Morris) q-16.48.

800 relay — 8, Hockinson q-1:48.79; 10, Columbia River 1:49.56.

1,600 relay — 9, Mark Morris 4:15.84; 12, Hudson’s Bay 4:22.02

1A STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Eastern Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Alexis Leone (Seton Catholic) 5:06.00; 6, Lara Carrion (Seton Catholic) 5:16.39; 15, Avery Garrison (Seton Catholic) 5:33.67.

High jump — 1, Stephanie Chadduck (Freeman) 5-3; 3, Paige Kessler (Castle Rock) 5-0; 6, Brooke Wirkkala (Castle Rock) 5-0.

Preliminaries (locals)

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

100 — 2, Shaela Bradley (La Center) q-12.73; 7, Hannah Polkinghom (Columbia-WS) q-12.85; 14, Sanee Walker (La Center) 13.46.

300 hurdles — 10, Ella Zimmerman (Columbia-WS) 50.21; 16, Chanele Reyes (Columbia-WS) 55.61.

2B STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Eastern Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Josie McLaughlin (St. George’s) 5:13.25.

Triple jump — 1, Kyra Gardner (Raymond) 36-4.5.

Preliminaries (locals)

(Local results; q-qualified for finals)

300 hurdles — 16, Marin Ripp (Kalama) 54.69.

100 — 11, Kailey Shipley (Kalama) 13.45.

1B STATE MEET

Thursday’s results

At Eastern Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winner plus local results)

1,600 — 1, Emmalyne Jimenez (DeSales) 5:26.79.

Long jump — 1, Jessie Reed (Oakesdale) 16-5.25.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...