Saturday, December 3, 2022
Dec. 3, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 5

The Columbian
Published:

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday’s Games

Lake Stevens 63, Bethel 0

Sumner 56, Kentridge 12

Skyline 31, Mount Rainier 0

Woodinville 22, Glacier Peak 19

Eastlake 28, Tahoma 0

Graham Kapowsin 35, Mount Si 14

Skyview 14, Puyallup 11

Saturday’s Games

North Creek 31, Camas 14

Emerald Ridge 41, Bothell 14

Kennedy Catholic 50, Kamiak 8

Federal Way 37, Curtis 17

NORTH CREEK 31, CAMAS 14

N. Creek 0 14 10 7—31

Camas 0 7 7 0—14

Second quarter

NC — Logan Fialdini 3 run (Octavio Gonzalez kick)

C — Konnor Limnell 5 pass from Taylor Ioane (Ethan Ouchi kick)

NC — Logan Fialdini 1 run (Gonzalez kick)

Third quarter

NC — Stephen Woodward 6 pass from Luc Naldrett (Gonzalez kick)

C — Holt Williams 2 pass from Ioane (Ouchi kick)

NC — Gonzalez 28 field goal

Fourth quarter

NC — Andrew Goff 1 run (Gonzalez kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — North Creek: Logan Fialdini 25-94, Peyton Cunningham 12-55, Naldrett 4-8, Goff 1-1, Woodward 1-0, Riley Elvidge 1-(minus 7). Camas: Reid Tennant 14-54, Titan Brody 9-17, Ioane 4-27.

PASSING — North Creek: Naldrett 16-26-0-168. Camas: 18-28-2-167.

RECEIVING — North Creek: Declan Adams 5-72, Woodward 4-34, Elvidge 3-37, Georgie Devekos 2-14, Cunningham 2-11. Camas: Trenton Swanson 4-41, Limnell 4-34, Zach Blair 3-28, Sam Stark 2-46, Bradley Prouse 1-9, Nikko Speer 1-7, Williams 1-2, Easton McCarty 1-2, Tennant 1-(minus 2).

3A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday’s Games

O’Dea 56, Edmonds-Woodway 20

Yelm 50, Bishop Blanchet 7

Eastside Catholic 48, Auburn Riverside 3

Lincoln 62, Marysville-Pilchuck 31

Bellevue 53, Snohomish 12

Mount Spokane 35, Lake Washington 13

Peninsula 35, Arlington 29

Monroe 35, Liberty-Renton 21

Stanwood 28, Lakes 20

Southridge 41, Auburn 20

Ferndale 35, Seattle Prep 14

Saturday’s Games

Mead 28, Timberline 7

Kelso 35, Gig Harbor 34

Spanaway Lake 7, Garfield 0

Kennewick 9, Auburn Mountainview 7

Rainier Beach 38, Mountain View 7

RAINIER BEACH 38, MOUNTAIN VIEW 7

MV 0 0 0 7—  7

RB 7 17 0 14—38

First quarter

RB — Scottre Humphrey 9 run (Brandon Smith kick)

Second quarter

RB — Brandon Smith 28 FG

RB — Caleb Presley 66 pass from Chance Guadiz (Smith kick)

RB — Humphrey 37 pass from Guadiz (Smith kick)

Third quarter

RB — Humphrey 50 run (Smith kick)

Fourth quarter

RB — Damari King 40 run (Smith kick)

MV — Mitch Johnson 1 run (Owen Purvis kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — MV: Kedyn Bolds 6-31, James Thompson 1-3, Mitch Johnson 13-2, Porter Drake 8-27; RB: Damari King 4-66, Caleb Presley 1-5, Scottre Humphrey 20-155, Chance Guadiz 4-25, Zevion Watkins 3-10.

PASSING — MV: Mitch Johnson 19-33-2-198; RB: Chance Guadiz 9-19-0-179.

RECEIVING — MV: Akili Kamau 3-20, Kyle Chen 5-77, Jacob Martin 6-62, James Thompson 2-19, Porter Drake 3-20; RB: Daizhantae King 5-64, Caleb Presley 1-66, Ray Ray Proctor 1-7, Scottre Humphrey 2-42.

2A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday’s Games

W.F. West 34, Woodland 7

Washington 36, Steilacoom 8

Olympic 32, Franklin Pierce 8

Fife 21, Bremerton 14

Enumclaw 56, Lindbergh 0

Saturday’s Games

Black Hills 21, Mark Morris 20

Tumwater 35, Ridgefield 14

Washougal 38, Shelton 34

WASHOUGAL 38, SHELTON 34

Shelton 14 13 0 7—34

Washougal 6 14 6 12—38

First quarter

S — Bradley Eleton 6 run (Dante Trikoff kick)

W — Sam Evers 10 pass from Holden Bea (kick blocked)

S — Eleton 14 pass from Mason Goos (Trikoff kick)

Second quarter

W — Liam Atkin 4 pass from Bea (Owen Edwards pass from Bea)

S — Eleton 11 run (Trikoff kick)

W — Atkin 4 run (kick blocked)

S — Eleton 7 run (kick blocked)

Third quarter

W — Evers 24 pass from Bea (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

W — Evers 19 pass from Bea (pass failed)

S — Eleton 19 run (Trikoff kick)

W — Atkin 18 run (run failed)

1A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday’s Games

La Center 63, Hoquiam 14

Eatonville 24, Castle Rock 18

Montesano 47, Seton Catholic 7

Tenino 54, King’s Way Christian 0

VOLLEYBALL

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At King’s Way Christian HS

Loser out

Montesano 3, Stevenson 2

Hoquiam 3, King’s Way Christian 2

Winner-to-state, loser out

Montesano 3, Hoquiam 1

Championship

La Center 3, Castle Rock 2

HOQUIAM 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2

15-25, 25-16, 25-22, 22-25, 15-7

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Melody Muntz 9 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist; Paytin Davis 11 digs; Natalie O’Neil 34 assists, 8 digs, 6 aces, 2 kills; Ella Zimmerman 15 digs; Brietta Glover 10 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces; Ellie Mathison 24 digs, 7 kills, 6 aces, 2 blocks; Brooklin Rossman 5 kills, 1 dig; Kali Hargreaves 2 kills, 1 block; Bridget Quinn 12 digs, 6 kills, 1 ace; Ava Moats 7 kills, 1 block.

LA CENTER 3, CASTLE ROCK 2

25-22, 23-25, 26-24, 23-25, 15-12

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 24 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs, 8 service points; Billie Ross 15 kills, 1 block, 9 digs, 4 aces, 11 service points; Alyse Webberley 1 kill, 1 block; Grace Clinton 32 assists, 4 digs,  1 ace, 9 service points; Esther Langeliers 3 kills, 1 ace, 2 service points, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 16 digs, 5 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 5 kills, 4 aces, 14 service points; Lauren Hudson 1 kill, 1 block; Bailey España 20 assists, 1 kill, 3 aces, 6 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A BI-DISTRICT

Saturday’s Game

Winner to state

Auburn Mountainview 1, Kelso 0

2A DISTRICT

Saturday’s Game

Winner to state

HOCKINSON 2, WASHOUGAL 1

(Hockinson wins on PKs 4-3)

Hockinson

Goal (assist) — Briget Brennan (Olivia Cochenour). Goalkeeper assists — Ashley Suva 3. Coach’s standout — Audrey Davis.

Washougal

Goal — Anna Chaffee. Goalkeeper saves — Makenzi Gehrke 8.

Halftime — Hockinson 1-0.

1A DISTRICT

Saturday’s Games

Winner-to-state, loser out

Seton Catholic 4, La Center 1

Championship

Montesano vs. Elma, late

SETON CATHOLIC 4, LA CENTER 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Hailey Herboth (Jessica Barrett); Anna Mooney, PK; own goal; Camryn Moore (Herboth).

La Center

Goal — Shaela Bradley.

Halftime — tied 1-1

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco,

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Individual champion – Conner Wirth (Emerald Ridge) 15:37.

Team scores – 1, Issaquah 58; 2, Eastlake 101; 3, Wast Valley-Yakima 112; 4, Lewis and Clark 131. Also: 12, Camas 305.

BATTLE GROUND – 50, Todd Copper 17:01; 149, Devontae Kephart 22:08.

CAMAS – 54, Cohen Butler 17:06; 70, Luke Tupper 17:16; 83, Gabriel Marcham 17:26; 104, Hayden Reich 17:40; 106, Max Gregory 17:40; 115, James Puffer 17:52; 132, Andrew Helt 18:11.

SKYVIEW – 112, Ryan Koenninger 17:47.

UNION – 127, Sabin Kotsovos 18:03.

CLASS 3A

Individual champion – Cruize Corvin (Lakes) 15:30.

Team scores – 1, Seattle Prep 75; 2, Bishop Blanchet 81; 3, Mount Spokane 89; 4, Gig Harbor 145. Also: 20, Prairie 581.

HERITAGE – 150, Jayden Morlan 18:11; 159, Devyn Thomas 18:18.

PRAIRIE – 124, Logan Bigelow 17:50; 133, Ethan Pedersen 17:56; 180, Dekota Houfek 18:48; 186, Jacob Sautter 19:07; 189, Kenneth Pedersen 19:35; 193, Thomas Wise 20:21.

CLASS 2A

Individual champion – Zack Munson (Sehome) 15:37.

Team scores – 1, Bellingham 86; 2, Sehome 95; 3, Squalicum 102; 4, Selah 187. Also: 8, Columbia River 241; 9, Washougal 241; 15, Ridgefield 310.

COLUMBIA RIVER – 24, Jacob McManus 16:57; 32, Neftali Menendez 17:06; 72, Kohl Ripplinger 17:53; 104, Liam Morrisey 18:21; 106, Eli Wenger 18:23; 126, Preston Graham 18:54; 136, Alex Hernandez 19:10.

HUDSON’S BAY – 55, Adam Williams 17:35.

RIDGEFIELD – 64, Jack Radosevich 17:45; 69, Liam Rapp 17:50; 75, Davis Sullivan 17:59; 99, Evan Hollis 18:18; 138, Brandon Nguyen 19:17; 150, Mateo Garcia 19:57; 152, Gavin Gannon 20:03.

WASHOUGAL – 2, Samuel Grice 15:56; 73, Carson Holmes 17:55; 84, William Logan 18:07; 98, Nolan Johnson 18:18; 100, Brandon Lee 18:18; 103, Trey Keyser 18:20; 118, Liam Churchman 18:41.

WOODLAND – 45, Alejandro Alvarado 17:28; 127, August Heidgerken 18:55.

CLASS 1A

Individual champion – Reid Headrick (Medical Lake) 16:01.

Team scores – 1, Bush 95; 2, Northwest 100; 3, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 129; 4, Cedar Park Christian 134. Also: 8, Seton Catholic 205; 10, La Center 248.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN – 145, Caden Delamerter 20:40.

LA CENTER – 24, Carter Sherry 17:40; 68, Sharp Young 18:26; 76, Logan Hubler 18:34; 92, Jacob Wasche 18:47; 106, Lance Cole 18:59; 123, Brady Sypher 19:16; 127, Aidan McDaid 19:21.

SETON CATHOLIC – 13, Sam Soto 17:22; 26, Oliver Dortmund 17:43; 71, Ben Ross 18:31; 74, Elijah Wall 18:34; 115, Brett Lamey 19:08; 124, Azriel Salcedo 19:17; 133, Easton Ross 19:36.

CLASS 1/2 B

Individual champion – Ciarna St. Hilaire (Tri-Cities Prep) 16:27.

Team scores – 1, Chewelah 83; 2, Pope John Paul II 121; 3, St. George’s 131; 4, Liberty Bell 137. Also: 11, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 299.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN – 35, Timothy Bradshaw 18:23; 57, Christopher Appleby 19:00; 107, Evan Sturdivant 19:56; 125, Asa Bradley 20:47; 137, Luke Sturdivant 21:21; 152, Sam Bilauca 22:54.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco,

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Individual champion – Anna Callahan (Skyline) 18:03.

Team scores – 1, Tahoma 116; 2, Issaquah 116; 3, Lewis and Clark 131; 4, Eastlake 155. Also: 5, Camas 158.

BATTLE GROUND –

CAMAS – 16, Natalie Peddie 19:15; 21, Gracie Buzzell 19:34; 43, Elisa Marshall 20:05; 45, Bethany McKinstry 20:07; 87, Marilyn Green 21:04; 92, Alyson Robertson 21:06; 103, Elizabeth Nava 21:18.

SKYVIEW – 26, Daphne Evenson 19:40; 68, Evelyn Reed 20:42; 90, Lauren Amato 21:06; 134, Ava Logue 22:15.

UNION – 20, Charlotte Wilson 19:26; 33, Jaylyn Lehner 19:52; 112, Kayla Gorchels 21:28.

CLASS 3A

Individual champion – Reese Morkert 18:24.

Team scores – 1, Central Kitsap 70; 2, Gig Harbor 89; 3, Bishop Blanchet 121; 4, Stadium 191.

EVERGREEN – 72, Claire Rogge 20:44; 119, Daniela Vazquez-Gonzalez 21:34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – 152, Phebe Willson 22:17.

PRAIRIE – 116, Annie Anderson 21:33.

CLASS 2A

Individual champion – Logan Hofstee (East Valley-Spokane) 18:00.

Team scores – 1, Sehome 54; 2, Anacortes 62; 3, Ellensburg 118; 4, Washougal 164. Also: 7, Columbia River 216; 10, Ridgefield 257; 11, Hockinson 259.

COLUMBIA RIVER – 20, Hanna Bailey 20:01; 42, Hanna Tran 20:47; 47, Mae Otoupal 20:57; 103, Ainsley Morrisey 22:30; 117, Savannah Reynolds 22:54; 118, Gabrielle Briggs 22:57; 143, Jacquelyn Gallegos 24:37.

FORT VANCOUVER – 45, Dani Buttrell 20:55; 54, Molly Malone 21:14.

HOCKINSON – 33, Lyla Taylor 20:36; 69, Lily Ritton 21:43; 70, Scarlett Sanders 21:44; 107, Julia Ritton 22:35; 115, Sofia Solari 22:52; 122, Taylor Souders 23:03; 134, Kaydie Boettcher 23:55.

HUDSON’S BAY – 102, Miranda Gonzalez 22:29; 111, Kaylynn Wickwire 22:43.

RIDGEFIELD – 31, Charlize Kellmer 20:31; 65, Cordelia Ashley 21:38; 68, Elizabeth Swift 21:42; 108, Ella Ross 22:37; 121, Nicolette Hulse 23:00; 139, Sarah Proctor 24:16; 142, Piper Gannon 24:32.

WASHOUGAL – 3, Sydnee Boothby 18:55; 4, Elle Thomas 19:14; 27, Gracie Perry 20:21; 95, Lauren Filipczak 22:18; 123, Emily Swigert 23:06; 131, Audrey Grice 23:25; Danica Stinchfield 23:44.

WOODLAND – Couly McReynolds 22:53.

CLASS 1A

Individual champion – Alexis Leone (Seton Catholic) 18:22.

Team scores – 1, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 94; 2, Overlake 101; 3, Medical Lake 122; 4, Naches Valley 141. Also: 11, Seton Catholic 270.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN – 116, Autumn Gaudet 24:07.

LA CENTER – 133, Isabella Higgins 24:53.

SETON CATHOLIC – 1, Alexis Leone 18:22; 17, Avery Garrison 20:24; 110, Kingsley Williams 23:53; 140, Remy Jenniges 25:20;149, Addison Miller 26:58.

STEVENSON – 118, Ruby Langer 24:15; 145, Alaska Jones 25:52.

CLASS 1/2 B

Individual champion – Josie McLaughlin (St. George’s) 19:40.

Team scores – 1, Pope John Paul II 47; Garfield-Palouse 48; 3, St. George’s 60; 4, Liberty Bell 100.

GIRLS SWIMMING

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Shelton

200 medley relay — 1, Aberdeen 2:03.43; 2, Tumwater 2:04.89; 3, Hockinson (Milan McIntosh, Ludovica Guardamanga, Paige Dangleis, Rosie Carter) 2:10.20; 4, Columbia River (Reese Dunning, Lucy Taylor, Kali Gravel, Bree Gravel) 2:13.29.

200 freestyle — 1, Chihiro Bringman (Centralia) 2:02.50; 2, Kaylin Mutoli (Shelton) 2:12.05; 3, Kaysee Smith (Rochester) 2:16.02; 4, Grace Morgan (Rochester) 2:21.16.

200 individual medley — 1, Medea Rusu (Ridgefield) 2:18.56; 2, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 2:20.33; 3, Lelia Ollenburg (Shelton) 2:24.78; 4, Litzy Orona (Aberdeen) 2:29.52.

50 freestyle — 1, Madeline Allred (Shelton) 25.92; 2, Olivia Van Dyne (Black Hills) 26.55; 3, Suki Bringman (Centralia) 27.53; 4, Bree Gravel (Columbia River) 27.88.

100 butterfly — 1, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:02.85; 2, Lelia Ollenburg (Shelton) 1:05.06; 3, Mily Johnston (Tumwater) 1:05.18; 4, Emma Anderson (Kalama) 1:14.17.

100 freestyle — 1, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 56.56; 2, Madeline Allred (Shelton) 59.02; 3, Mija Hood (Aberdeen) 1:01.58; 4, Bree Gravel (Columbia River) 1:02.11.

500 freestyle — 1, Chihiro Bringman (Centralia) 5:35.47; 2, Mily Johnston (Tumwater) 5:45.01; 3, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 5:47.16; 4, Suki Bringman (Centralia) 5:47.46.

200 free relay — 1, Shelton 1:50.16; 2, Aberdeen 1:52.26; 3, Hockinson (Milan McIntosh, Ludovica Guardamagna, Rosie Carter, Paige Dangleis) 1:55.48; 4, Columbia River (Bree Gravel, Anabella Wright, Kali Gravel, Sam Yamashita) 1:56.16.

100 backstroke — 1, Medea Rusu (Ridgefield) 1:03.56; 2, Mija Hood (Aberdeen) 1:05.67; 3, Kaylin Mutoli (Shelton) 1:06.89; 4, Jenna Kalar (Tumwater) 1:09.22.

100 breaststroke — 1, Anna Matisons (Aberdeen) 1:11.48; 2, Olivia Van Dyne (Black Hills) 1:14.69; 3, Litzy Orona (Aberdeen) 1:19.06; 4, Kali Gravel (Columbia River) 1:20.14.

400 free relay — 1, Shelton 4:01.25; 2, Tumwater 4:17.50; 3, Aberdeen 4:26.06; 4, Columbia River (Sam Yamashita, Anabella Wright, Reese Dunning, Annie Morgan) 4:30.15.

Loading...