Tuesday, February 7, 2023
Feb. 7, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 10

The Columbian
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

3A state first round: Kelso vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

2A state first round: Washougal vs. Highline, 7 p.m. at Highline Memorial Stadium

1A state first round: Cashmere vs. La Center, 5 p.m. at Woodland HS

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament at Curtis HS and Curtis JH, University Place

Camas vs. Rogers-Puyallup, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. Emerald Ridge, 8 a.m.

Union vs. Mount Rainier, 10 a.m.

Loser-out matches, 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament at Capital HS, Olympia, and Bonney Lake HS

Evergreen or Mountain View vs. Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m. at Capital HS

Kelso vs. Kentlake, 2 p.m. at Bonney Lake HS

Prairie vs. Auburn, noon at Bonney Lake HS

Quarterfinals at 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Loser-out matches at 4 p.m. at 6 p.m.

1A state tournament at Yakima SunDome

La Center vs. Eastside Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 3:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals or loser-out matches, 6:45 p.m.

2B state tournament at Yakima SunDome

Semifinal: Kalama vs. Colfax, 9:45 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

State championships at Federal Way

4A prelims, 8:45 a.m.

2A/1A prelims, 1:30 p.m.

3A prelims, 6:15 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Woodinville at Sumner, 7 p.m.

North Creek at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Sunnyside vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m. at Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Gonzaga Prep at Kamiakin, 2 p.m.

Skyview vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 4 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway

Richland vs. Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m. at Highline Memorial Stadium, Burien

Federal Way at Skyline, 5:30 p.m.

Eastlake vs. Emerald Ridge, 7 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Monroe at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Peninsula vs. O’Dea, 5 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Stanwood vs. Mount Spokane, 6 p.m. at Union Stadium, Mead

Kelso vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Saturday’s Games

Spanaway Lake vs. Eastside Catholic, 1 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Mead at Bellevue, 1 p.m.

Southridge at Yelm, 2 p.m.

Kennewick vs. Rainier Beach, 4 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Ephrata vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m. at Centralia High School

West Valley-Yakima at Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Olympic at Enumclaw, 6 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Highline, 7 p.m.

Fife at North Kitsap, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Washington at Othello, 1 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Zillah vs. Eatonville, 4 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

Cashmere vs. La Center, 5 p.m. at Woodland High School

Freeman at King’s 6 p.m.

Toppenish at Montesano, 6 p.m.

Mount Baker at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Bellevue Christian at Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 1 p.m. at Union Stadium, Mead

Cascade Christian at Royal, 1 p.m.

Riverside vs. Nooksack Valley, 5 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

VOLLEYBALL

4A District 3-4 Tournament

Friday-Saturday

At Curtis High and Curtis Jr High, University Place

First Round

Kentwood vs Curtis, 8 a.m.

Kentridge vs. Graham Kapowsin, 8 a.m.

Skyview vs. Emerald Ridge, 8 a.m.

Union vs. Mount Rainier, 10 a.m.

Olympia vs. Kennedy Catholic, 10 a.m.

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Camas, 10 a.m.

Bellarmine Prep vs. Tahoma, noon

South Kitsap vs. Puyallup, noon

Winner-to-state

First-round winners, 6 and 8 p.m.

Loser-out

First-round losers, 2 and 4 p.m.

3A District 3-4 Tournament

Friday-Saturday

First Round

At Capital High, Olympia

Auburn Mountainview vs. Gig Harbor, noon

Lakes vs. Silas, noon

Lincoln vs. North Thurston, 2 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m.

At Bonney Lake High

Capital vs. Spanaway Lake, noon

Auburn vs. Prairie, noon

Kelso vs. Kentlake, 2 p.m.

Timberline vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m.

Winner-to-state

First-round winners, 4 and 6 p.m.

Loser-out

First-round losers, 4 and 6 p.m.

2A District 4 Tournament

Thursday’s Games

First Round

At Lower Columbia College, Longview

Tumwater 3, Hockinson 0

Mark Morris 3, Black Hills 0

W.F. West 3, Hockinson 1 (loser out)

At Mark Morris High

Ridgefield 3, W.F. West 0

Columbia River 3, R.A. Long 0

Black Hills 3, R.A. Long 0 (loser out)

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

Tumwater vs. Ridgefield, 11 a.m. at Lower Columbia College

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 11 a.m.

Winner-to-state matches

Black Hills vs. Tumwater/Ridgefield loser, 1 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

W.F. West vs. Columbia River/Mark Morris loser, 1 p.m. at Lower Columbia

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-5, 25-11, 25-17

Columbia River

Highlights — Lauren Dreves 21 kills, 9 digs, 3 blocks; Sydney Dreves 5 kills, 19 digs, 3 aces; Sophie Worden 29 assists, 9 digs; Sasha Pelkey 12 digs, 3 assists; Logan DeJong 5 kills, 5 blocks; Macey McCoy 4 kills; Neeqee Phelps 1 kill; Katelynn Kessler 3 kills; Ellie Ogee 7 digs, 4 aces; Taegen Benke 3 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces.

RIDGEFIELD 3, W.F. WEST 0

25-15, 25-15, 25-7

Ridgefield

Highlights — Callie Jensen 2 blocks; Paige Stepaniuk 6 kills, 5 digs; Allison Hunter 1 dig; Maddy Conklin 1 dig; Hailey McEllrath 2 kills, 3 blocks; Elizabeth Peery 1 ace; Callie Curran 26 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace; Lizzy Andrew 13 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces, 4 digs; Natalie Andrew 17 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs; Tava Whitlow 1 ace, 2 digs; Allison Orantes 12 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs.

1A State Tournament

Friday-Saturday

At Yakima Valley SunDome, Yakima

First Round

Connell vs. Cascade Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Eastside Prep vs. La Center, 3:15 p.m.

Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls vs. Castle Rock, 3:15 p.m.

Montesano vs. Annie Wright, 3:15 p.m.

La Salle vs. Lynden Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian vs. Freeman, 5:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley vs. College Place, 5:15 p.m.

The Bear Creek School vs. Chelan, 5:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

First-round winners, 6:45 and 8:15 p.m.

Loser-out

First-round losers, 6:45 and 8:15 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome, Yakima

Thursday

First Round

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 3, Goldendale 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-21)

La Conner 3, Okanogan 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)

Liberty 3, Brewster 1 (25-15, 25-17, 16-25, 26-24)

Manson 3, Walla Walla 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-20)

Adna 3, Tri-Cities Prep 0 (25-22, 25-21, 28-26)

Colfax 3, Granger 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-15)

Toutle Lake 3, Napavine 1 (25-27, 26-24, 25-16, 25-16)

Kalama 3, Forks 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-5)

Quarterfinals

La Conner 3, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-23)

Manson 3, Liberty 1 (25-10, 22-25, 25-20, 25-9)

Colfax 3, Adna 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-23)

Kalama 3, Toutle Lake 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-18)

Friday’s matches

Semifinal: La Conner vs. Manson, 9:45 a.m.

Semifinal: Colfax vs. Kalama, 9:45 a.m.

Third place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

West Valley-Yakima at Kamiakin, 11 a.m.

Issaquah at Camas, 4 p.m.

Woodinville at Gonzaga Prep, 2 p.m.

Tahoma vs. Skyline, TBD

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s Games

Seattle Prep at Gig Harbor, 5 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Auburn Riverside, 5 p.m.

Bonney Lake vs. Peninsula, 3 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Lake Washington vs. Shorecrest, 5 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Shorewood vs. Ridgefield, 5 p.m. at Bellevue High School

Bishop Blanchet at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Lynden at Tumwater, 1 p.m. at Tumwater District Stadium

Ridgefield vs. Sehome, 1 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Columbia River vs. West Valley-Spokane, 2 p.m. at University HS, Spokane

Enumclaw vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Game

Overlake at Lynden Christian, 5 p.m. at Blaine HS

The Bear Creek vs. Seattle Academy, 3 p.m. at Sammamish HS

Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls vs. Montesano, TBD

Cedar Park Christian at Klahowya, TBD

Loading...