Tuesday, February 7, 2023
Feb. 7, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from Nov. 12

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Sumner 31, Woodinville 0

Lake Stevens 42, North Creek 27

Saturday’s Games

Graham-Kapowsin 42, Skyview 28

Gonzaga Prep 40, Kamiakin 27

Federal Way at Skyline, late

Kennedy Catholic 46, Richland 35

Eastlake vs. Emerald Ridge, late

Chiawana 49, Sunnyside 20

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 18 or 19

Graham-Kapowsin at Sumner

Gonzaga Prep at Lake Stevens

Federal Way/Skyline winner vs. Kennedy Catholic

Eastlake/Emerald Ridge winner at Chiawana

GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN 42, SKYVIEW 28

Skyview 0 14 0 14—28

G-K 0 28 7 7—42

Second quarter

GK—Jabez Woods 8 run (Kolby White-Gibson kick)

S — Gavin Packer 66 pass from Jake Kennedy (Jimmy Garduno kick)

GK — Demitrius Taape 1 run (White-Gibson kick)

GK — Spencer Bonter 1 pass from Daveon Superales (White-Gibson kick)

GK — Jalen Davenport 2 run (White-Gibson kick)

S — Packer 37 pass from Kennedy (Garduno kick)

Third quarter

GK —Michael Toa 5 run (White-Gibson kick)

Fourth quarter

S — Levi Webb 4 run (Garduno kick)

GK — Vinicio Hansen 81 interception return (White-Gibson kick)

S — Jonathan Stromberg 16 pass from Kennedy (Garduno kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Skyview: Trey Jacob 11-38, Jake Kennedy 18-25, Riley Artis 1-0, Levi Webb 3-8, team 1-(-16). Graham-Kapowsin: Jalen Davenport 8-41, Khalil Yarbo 6-19, Daveon Superales 5-49, Demitrius Taape 4-9, Michael Toa 7-39, Jabez Woods 1-8, team 2-(-4).

PASSING — Skyview: Jake Kennedy 20-28-1-337. Graham-Kapowsin: Daveon Superales 15-17-0-181.

RECEIVING — Skyview: Gavin Packer 13-269, Trey Jacob 2-7, Jonathan Stromberg 3-16, Gavin Poffenroth 1-(-1), Riley Artis 1-46. Graham-Kapowsin: Jabez Woods 7-79, Mika Roberson 2-22, Khristian Norris 1-19, Spencer Bonter 4-33, Demitrius Taape 1-28.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

O’Dea 42, Peninsula 28

Stanwood 24, Mt Spokane 14

Ferndale 44, Kelso 14

Saturday’s Games

Eastside Catholic 29, Spanaway Lake 0

Bellevue 41, Mead 10

Lincoln 49, Monroe 16

Kennewick 9, Rainier Beach 7

Yelm 51, Southridge 7

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 18 or 19

Stanwood at O’Dea

Ferndale at Eastside Catholic

Bellevue at Lincoln

Kennewick at Yelm

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Anacortes 28, West Valley-Yakima 14

North Kitsap 31, Fife 7

Sedro-Woolley 30, Tumwater 22

W.F. West 29, Ephrata 28

Enumclaw 55, Olympic 0

Highline 30, Washougal 27

Lynden 54, Black Hills 7

Saturday’s Game

Othello 49, Washington 12

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 18

Highline at Lynden, 6 p.m. at Civic Stadium Bellingham

Nov. 18 or 19

Anacortes at North Kitsap

Sedro-Woolley at W.F. West

Othello at Enumclaw

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Eatonville 28, Zillah 0

Cashmere 22, La Center 17

Freeman 28, King’s 7

Montesano 24, Toppenish 22

Mount Baker 37, Tenino 26

Saturday’s Games

Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 33, Bellevue Christian 6

Royal 41, Cascade Christian 7

Nooksack Valley 37, Riverside 13

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 19

Freeman vs. Eatonville, 2 p.m. at Art Crate Field

Nov. 18 or 19

Cashmere at Nooksack Valley

Mount Baker at Lakeside

Montesano at Royal

2B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Raymond-South Bend 22, Goldendale 7

Toledo 48, Kittitas-Thorp 21

Saturday’s Games

Onalaska 30, Coupeville 14

Liberty (Spangle) 28, River View 14

1B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Game

DeSales 54, Quilcene 14

Saturday’s Games

Wellpinit 26, Pomeroy 20

Liberty Bell 62, Muckleshoot Tribal 0

Naselle 64, Almira Coulee Hartline 6

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 18-19

DeSales at Liberty Christian

Wellpinit at Neah Bay

Liberty Bell at Mossyrock

Naselle at Odessa

VOLLEYBALL

4A District 3-4 Tournament

Saturday

At Curtis High and Curtis Jr High,
University Place

Semifinals

Mount Rainier 3, Curtis 0

Puyallup 3, Camas 0

Third place

Curtis 3, Camas 1

Championship

Mount Rainier vs. Puyallup, late

Loser out matches

Bellarmine 3, Kentwood 2

Kennedy Catholic 3, Skyview 0

Olympia 3, Emerald Ridge 2

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Tahoma 0

3A District 3-4 Tournament

Saturday

At Capital High, Olympia

Saturday

Semifinals

Gig Harbor 3, North Thurston 2

Peninsula 3, Prairie 0

Third place

North Thurston 3, Prairie 0

Championship

Peninsula 3, Gig Harbor 1

At Bonney Lake HS

Loser out

Kelso 3, Lakes 0

Spanaway Lake 3, Lincoln 0

Auburn Riverside 3, Capital 1

Silas 3, Central Kitsap 0

Winner-to-state

Kelso 3, Spanaway Lake 0

Silas 3, Auburn Riverside 0

2A District 4 Tournament

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

Ridgefield 3, Tumwater 0

Columbia River 3, Mark Morris 0

Winner-to-state

Mark Morris 3, W.F. West 0

Black Hills 3, Tumwater 0

Championship

Ridgefield 3, Columbia River 2

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-17, 25-15, 25-21

Columbia River

Highlights — Lauren Dreves 17 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces; Sydney Dreves 18 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces, 2 blocks; Taegen Benke 3 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces, 6 blocks; Logan DeJong 2 blocks; Macey McCoy 3 kills, 1 block; Sophie Worden 31 assists, 10 digs, 2 aces; Sasha Pelkey 10 digs; Ellie Ogee 4 digs, 1 ace.

RIDGEFIELD 3, TUMWATER 0

25-11, 25-15, 25-13

Ridgefield

Highlights — Paige Stepaniuk 4 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists; Lillian House 2 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists; Hailey McEllrath 4 kills, 1 dig, 2 blocks; Callie Curran 5 digs, 11 assists; Elizabeth Andrew 15 kills, 9 digs, 4 blocks, 5 aces, 4 assists; Natalie Andrew 11 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces; Allison Orantes 1 dig, 11 assists.

RIDGEFIELD 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

20-25. 25-12,18-25, 27-25, 15-13

Columbia River

Highlights — Lauren Dreves 24 kills, 10 digs, 1 assist, 1 block; Sydney Dreves 25 kills, 13 dis, 1 block, 1 ace; Logan DeJong 1 kill, 3 blocks; Macey McCoy 1 kill, 4 blocks; Sophie Worden 47 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace; Sasha Pelkey 10 digs, 2 aces; Ellie Ogee 3 digs, 1 ace; Evie Wenger 5 kills.

Ridgefield

Highlights — Paige Stepaniuk 6 kills, 13 digs, 7 assists; Hailey McEllrath 2 kills, 7 blocks; Hannah McAdams 1 block, 2 assists; Callie Curran 5 digs, 1 block, 2 aces, 26 assists; Elizabeth Andrew 26 kills, 7 digs, 6 blocks, 5 aces; Natalie Andrew 21 kills, 6 digs; Allison Orantes 7 digs, 4 aces, 12 assists;  Tava Whitlow 4 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist.

1A State Tournament

Saturday

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Semifinals

Annie Wright 3, Cascade Christian 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-13)

Chelan 3, Lynden Christian 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 25-21)

Fifth-place semifinals

Castle Rock 3, Eastside Prep 2 (25-22, 20-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-13)

Nooksack Valley 3, Freeman 2 (27-29, 25-23, 25-20, 12-25, 15-10)

Seventh-place semifinals

La Center 3, Lakeside 2 (22-25, 25-21, 23-25, 26-24, 15-12)

Cedar Park Christian 3, College Place 2 (25-22, 20-25, 20-25, 25-18, 15-9)

Seventh place

Cedar Park Christian 3, La Center 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-22)

Fifth place

Nooksack Valley 3, Castle Rock 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-16, 25-9)

Third place

Cascade Christian vs. Lynden Christian, late

Championship

Annie Wright vs. Chelan, late

LA CENTER 3,
LAKESIDE-NINE MILE FALLS 2

22-25, 25-21, 23-25, 26-24, 15-12

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 24 kills, 4 blocks, 12 digs, 1 aces, 12 service points; Billie Ross 17 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces, 14 service points; Alyse Webberley 5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Grace Clinton 21 assists, 9 digs, 2 aces, 8 service points; Esther Langeliers 7 kills, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 14 digs, 1 ace, 5 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 4 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces, 9 service points; Lauren Hudson 1 block, 2 digs; Bailey España 17 assists, 1 ace, 8 service points, 6 digs.

CEDAR PARK CHRISTIAN 3,
LA CENTER 0

25-15, 25-18, 25-22

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 10 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Billie Ross 6 kills, 1 block, 5 digs, 1 ace; Alyse Webberley 2 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Grace Clinton 7 assists, 1 dig, 8 service points; Esther Langeliers 2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 13 digs, 7 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 3 kills; Lauren Hudson 1 kill; Bailey España 8 assists, 1 ace, 8 service points, 6 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Kamiakin 2, West Valley-Yakima 1

Issaquah 1, Camas 0

Woodinville 2, Gonzaga Prep 0

Skyline 8, Tahoma 0

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Sparks Stadium

Kamiakin vs. Issaquah, 5 p.m.

Woodinville vs. Skyline, 7 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTEFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Seattle Prep 2, Lakeside 1

Roosevelt 2, Auburn Riverside 0

Shorecrest 3, Peninsula 0

Bellevue 1, Shorewood 0

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Sparks Stadium

Seattle Prep vs. Roosevelt, 1 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Bellevue, 3 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Columbia River 2, West Valley-Spokane 1

Tumwater 3, Lynden 0

Sehome 4, Ridgefield 1

Enumclaw 2, Hockinson 1

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Shoreline Stadium

Columbia River vs. Tumwater, 5 p.m.

Sehome vs. Enumclaw, 7 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2
WEST VALLEY-SPOKANE 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Lili Mickel (Avah Eslinger), Raya Janson (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 10.

Halftime — Columbia River 1-0

ENUMCLAW 2, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson

Goal (assist) — Abby Dombrow (Ashley Pfaender). Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Suva 4. Coach’s standouts — Audrey Davis, Amelia Stewart.

Halftime — 2-1

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Lynden Christian 3, Overlake 1

Seattle Academy 3, The Bear Creek 0

Montesano 1, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 0

Klahowya 5, Cedar Park Christian 3

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Shoreline Stadium

Lynden Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 1 p.m.

Montesano vs. Klahowya winner, 3 p.m.

1B/2B STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Okanogan 5, Cle Elum-Roslyn 0

Highland 1, Mount Vernon Christian 0

Saint George’s 5, Tonasket 2

Kalama 2, NW Christian (Colbert) 1

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Renton Stadium

Okanogan vs. Highland, 5 p.m.

Saint George’s vs. Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

CLASS 4A FINALS

Team scores — 1, Newport 239; 2, Tahoma 234; 3, Issaquah 169.5. Also: 13, Camas 70; 25, Union 11; 28, Skyview 7; 31, Battle Ground 3.

200 medley relay — 13, Union (Alexia Bravo, Jean Lin, Joli Fong, Nicole Adams) 1:58.33; 14, Camas (Genova Michaelson, Campbell Deringer, An Bui, Zoe Chapin) 1:58.64.

200 freestyle — 5, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 1:59.29; 15, Bailey Trahan (Skyview) 2:04.31.

200 individual medley — 2, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:09.89.

100 freestyle — 13, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 56.76.

500 freestyle — 7, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 5:19.79.

100 backstroke — 14, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 1:03.55.

100 breaststroke — 2, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:04.14; 14, Camille McClafferty (Union) 1:11.63.

400 free relay — 12, Camas (Lila McGeachy, Jennifer Gonzales Corona, Sophia Wade, Campbell Deringer) 3:48.12.

CLASS 3A FINALS

Team scores — 1, Mercer Island 385; 2, Bellevue 242; 3, Bainbridge Island 218. Also: 28, Mountain View 11

200 individual medley — 13, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 2:16.09.

100 breaststroke — 10, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 1:08.52.

CLASS 2A-1A FINALS

Team scores — 1, Sammamish 305; 2, Anacortes 227; 3, Enumclaw 183. Also: 24, Ridgefield 26; 25, Hockinson 24; 30, Hudson’s Bay 14.

200 individual medley — 7, Medea Rusu (Ridgefield) 2:17.05; 9, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 2:19.58.

100 butterfly — 6, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:02.59.

100 freestyle — 4, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 56.42.

500 freestyle — 16, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 6:04.83.

100 backstroke — 5, Medea Rusu (Ridgefield) 1:03.15.

Loading...