Tuesday, December 6, 2022
Dec. 6, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 1

The Columbian
Published:

VOLLEYBALL

R.A. LONG LUMBERJILL INVITE

Pool play

LA CENTER 2, TOUTLE 0

25-17, 25-12

La Center highlights — Ella Schoene 6 kills, 1 block, 3 digs, 2 aces, 4 service points; Billie Ross 6 kills, 1 block, 2 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces, 6 service points; Grace Clinton 9 assists, 1 ace, 6 service points; Alyse Webberley 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig, 1 ace, 3 service points; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 6 digs, 2 aces, 8 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 1 kill, 6 digs, 3 aces, 4 service points; Lauren Hudson 2 kills, 3 digs; Bailey España 8 assists, 2 aces, 10 service points, 2 digs

LA CENTER 2, WILLAPA VALLEY 0

25-8, 25-18

La Center highlights — Ella Schoene 12 kills, 3 digs, 4 aces, 7 service points; Billie Ross 6 kills, 1 block, 2 digs, 9 service points; Grace Clinton 11 assists, 1 ace, 6 service points; Alyse Webberley 4 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig, 1 ace, 2 service points; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 6 digs, 1 ace, 2 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig, 3 service points; Bailey España 1 kill, 4 assists, 1 ace, 3 service points, 1 dig; Sofia VanZant 1 dig.

LA CENTER 2, KALAMA 0

27-25, 25-18

La Center highlights — Ella Schoene 9 kills, 11 digs, 4 aces, 7 service points; Billie Ross 4 kills, 1 block, 5 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Grace Clinton 12 assists, 4 service points; Alyse Webberley 5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Esther Langeliers 3 kills, 3 blocks; Mia Achziger 12 digs; Aristyn Wiseman 1 kill, 3 digs, 4 service points; Lauren Hudson 1 block, 3 digs; Bailey España 9 assists, 6 aces, 12 service points, 2 digs.

Bracket play

LA CENTER 2, WILLAPA VALLEY 0

25-6, 25-10

La Center highlights — Ella Schoene 5 kills, 3 digs, 14 aces, 24 service points; Billie Ross 5 kills, 1 block, 2 assists, 1 dig; Grace Clinton 5 assists, 2 aces, 7 service points; Alyse Webberley 5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Esther Langeliers 3 kills, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 2 digs; Aristyn Wiseman 1 kill; Lauren Hudson 3 digs; Bailey España 12 assists, 2 aces, 8 service points.

Semifinal

LA CENTER 2, R.A. LONG 0

25-16, 25-13

La Center highlights — Ella Schoene 8 kills, 1 block, 6 digs, 4 aces, 13 service points; Billie Ross 4 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces, 6 service points; Grace Clinton 8 assists, 3 service points, 2 digs; Alyse Webberley 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig, 3 service points; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 1 block; Mia Achziger 7 digs, 1 ace; Aristyn Wiseman 2 kills, dig, 4 service points; Lauren Hudson 2 digs; Bailey España 7 assists, ace, 4 service points, 2 digs.

Championship

KALAMA 2, LA CENTER 0

25-23, 25-22

La Center highlights — Ella Schoene 13 kills, 3 blocks, 11 digs, 1 ace, 3 service points; Billie Ross 6 kills, 1 block, 6 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Grace Clinton 12 assists, 8 service points, 3 digs; Alyse Webberley 5 kills, 4 blocks; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 9 digs, 3 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 2 kills, 3 digs, 2 service points; Lauren Hudson 1 kill, 1 dig; Bailey España 9 assists, 5 service points, 3 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 2, TAHOMA 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Mya Ellertson (Raleigh Fisher), Dea Covarrubias (Dylan Yates). Goalkeeper saves — Brynnlee Williams 4. Coach’s standouts — Tara Synsvoll, Fisher.

Halftime — 1-0

JV — Tahoma 2-0

WOODLAND 3, EVERGREEN 2

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Hayley Summers (un), Addi Stading (Coco MacDonald), Summers (Avery Andrews). Goalkeeper saves — Rylee McCune 9. Coach’s standouts — Sophia Speranza, Andrews.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Modesta Rivera (PK), Adrianne Agbayani (un). Goalkeeper saves — Maile Chavarria 5. Coach’s standouts — Paige Armstrong, MJ Cohen.

Halftime — 1-1

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

HARVEST CLASSIC

At Longview; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Knappa 32; 2, Hudson’s Bay 81; 3, Castle Rock 97; 4, Mark Morris 125; 5, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 129; 6, Vernonia 141; 7, R.A. Long 155; 8, Toledo 158.

Individual overall winner — Isaiah Rodriguez, Knappa, 15:47.10.

Local team results

HUDSON’S BAY — 2, Adam Williams 16:03.8; 18, Joseph McRay 19:13.6; 23, Jordon Walker 19:42.3; 25, Kayden Taylor 19:57.1; 26, Sylas Allen 20:06.5.

CASTLE ROCK — 5, Jack Kerker 17:23.5; 16, Justin Burks 18:49.1; 22, Brady Hamer 19:38.5; 35, Kasen Meyers 20:53.5; 38, Chasen Swihart 21:00.9.

MARK MORRIS — 6, Trey Varney 17:41.4; 12, Tate Armstrong 18:41.7; 31, Judah Ramos 20:28.6; 44, Anthony Grube 22:02.2; 66, Vegas Hall 25:01.0.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL — 11, Christopher Appleby 18:41.2; 19, Evan Sturdivant 19:19.9; 30, Asa Bradley 20:28.1; 40, Luke Sturdivant 21:03.5; 57, Sam Bilauca 23:34.1.

R.A. LONG — 13, Juan Orozco Stansbery 18:44.9; 36, Shaun Jordan 20:56.6; 47, Landon Irwin 22:20.2; 49, Liam Smith 22:36.3; 50, Ivan Lopez-Robles 22:27.4.

26th JOHN PAYNE / CURTIS INVITATIONAL

At Chambers Bay; 5,000m

Division 1

Team scores — 1, Mt. Spokane 61; 2, Gig Harbor 96; 3, Bishop Blanchet 102. Also: 12, Kelso 305; 15, Union 336.

Overall individual winner — Conner Wirth, Emerald Ridge 15:32.9.

Local team results

KELSO — 22, Kamren Mattison 16:55.3; 34, Jake Beck 17:00.0; 78, Jesus Rios 18:13.1; 114, Owen Gallagher 19:04.8; 126, Jacob Rivera 20:00.8.

UNION — 69, Grayson Caldwell 18:02.9; 81, Canaan Moore 18:17.2; 82, Marco Solari 18:18.5; 84, Hyrum Lacher 18:20.8; 91, Sabin Kotsovos 18:27.4.

WASHOUGAL — 12, Samuel Grice 16:33.4.

Division 2

Team scores — 1, South Kitsap 127; 2, Seattle Prep 158; 3, Prairie 203. Also: 11, La Center 335; 15, Washougal 447.

Overall individual winner — Tony Belko, West Valley-Spokane, 17:06.4.

Local team results

PRAIRIE — 21, Logan Bigelow 17:56.5; 23, Ethan Pedersen 18:00.8; 46, Jacob Sautter 18:26.5; 48, Ayden Walker 18:27.3; 93, Tommy Wise 19:13.1.

LA CENTER — 15, Carter Sherry 17:51.0; 57, Sharp Young 18:36.5; 63, Jacob Wasche 18:46.7; 111, Brady Sypher 19:21.7; 124, Aidan McDaid 19:28.5.

WASHOUGAL — 29, Carson Holmes 18:08.7; 76, Nolan Johnson 18:53.7; 102, John Love 19:17.1; 136, Brandon Lee 19:38.9; 142, Liam Churchman 19:46.9.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 146, Ethan Chapman 19:48.9; 208, Andrew Sundahl 21:01.9; 221, Harrison Matz 21:15.7; 259, Zach Wolfe 22:39.9.

CHAMPOEG INVITATIONAL

At Champoeg State Park, Ore.; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Central Catholic 48; 2, Ida B. Wells 57; 3, Valley Catholic 139. Also: 11, Skyview 313; 15, Evergreen 416.

Overall individual winner — Wesley Shipsey, Central Catholic, 15:25.0.

Local team results

SKYVIEW — 43, Ryan Koenninger 17:56.6; 52, Carson Clary 18:22.0; 66, Samuel Pollock 18:53.3; 80, Bryton Williams 19:16.9; 83, Chester Gardner 19:32.2.

EVERGREEN — 53, Luke Twiss 18:23.7; 82, Jayce Gallant 19:23.1; 97, Matthew Durrent 20:50.7; 103, Kolton Hays 21:45.3; 104, Isaac Miller 24:24.3.

HERITAGE — 35, Devyn Thomas 17:43.9; 63, Jayden Morlan 18:40.6; 74, Gregory Kilian 19:06.9; 89, Aubyn Broer 19:50.0.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

HARVEST CLASSIC

At Longview; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Hudson’s Bay 26; 2, Castle Rock 57; 3, Vernonia 59; 4, R.A. Long 76.

Individual overall winner — Kaitlyn Meyers, Castle Rock, 21:00.3.

Local team results

HUDSON’S BAY — 2, Miranda Gonzalez 21:41.9; 3, Kaylyn Wickwire 22:04.6; 4, Mollie Miller 22:30.9; 8, Brandi Damos 22:47.3; 17, Shianne Kasinger 26:30.1.

CASTLE ROCK — 1, Kaitlyn Meyers 21:00.3; 13, Kayla DeShong 25:25.4; 14, Ellie Powers 25:37.3; 23, Samantha Cook 29:05.8; 32, Jordynn Madden 32:33.0.

R.A. LONG — 12, Elliana Higgins 24:28.4; 21, Jorah Yates 27:49.0; 22, Ava Williams 28:27.2; 29, Hope Whitney 31:37.7; 31, Avery Moon 31:50.1.

MARK MORRIS — 6, Jessica Coppernoll 22:41.0; 10, Audrey Varney 23:42.8; 34, Makynlee Glor 36:29.0.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL — 15, Katie Marshbank 25:43.3.

26th JOHN PAYNE / CURTIS INVITATIONAL

At Chambers Bay; 5,000m

Division 1

Team scores — 1, Gig Harbor 84; 2, Stadium 127; 3, Bishop Blanchet 150. Also: 11, Union 257; 13, Washougal 301.

Overall individual winner — Lily LaPorte, Bishop Blanchet, 18:27.1.

Local team results

UNION — 9, Charlotte Wilson 19:05.3; 31, Jaylyn Lehner 20:12.0; 59, Kayla Gorchels 21:03.0; 95, Abigail Rounds 22:20.0; 101, Sara Thompson 22:25.2.

WASHOUGAL — 18, Sydnee Boothby 19:40.4; 40, Elle Thomas 20:31.3; 63, Gracie Perry 21:07.5; 110, Emily Swigert 23:04.3; 113, Lauren Filipczak 23:13.4

Division 2

Team scores — 1, South Hills 155; 2, Capital 161; 3, Mt. Rainier 173. Also: 9, Mountain View 227; 12, Prairie 267; 18, Kelso 429.

Overall individual winner — Payton Conover, Meadowdale 20:06.1.

Local team results

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 22, Phebe Willson 22:12.1; 35, Morgan Geddry 22:37.3; 49, Skylar Dopps 23:13.9; 68, Sienna McNeal 23:43.9; 109, Layla Cantonwine 25:16.1.

PRAIRIE — 9, Annie Anderson 21:36.9; 37, Zoe Jensen 22:49.2; 64, Allie Jensen 23:36.5; 108, Abby Buck 25:11.4; 121, Willow Branchflower 25:54.6.

KELSO — 12, Sophia Cheslock 21:48.4; 81, Lily Evans 24:071.; 139, Madison Fowler 27:06.1; 156, Baylie Collins 28:53.8; 162, Emberlin Homer 29:59.6.

LA CENTER — 21, Isabella Higgins 22:09.9; 127, Lily Huston-Allen 26:16.6; 150, Kylee Adams 28:13.1; 180, Samantha Moore 33:30.7.

CHAMPOEG INVITATIONAL

At Champoeg State Park, Ore.; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Central Catholic 69; 2, Ida B. Wells 80; 3, Mountainside 92; 4, Skyview 98.

Overall individual winner — Ella McGillis, Central Catholic, 18:41.2.

Local team results

SKYVIEW — 9, Daphne Evenson 19:42.3; 10, Evelyn Reed 20:01.5; 12, Lauren Amato 20:12.2; 32, Abi Grant 22:07.3; 46, Alex Bailey 22:54.8.

EVERGREEN — 18, Claire Rogge 20:50.2; 31, Daniela Vazquez-Gonzalez 21:58.3; 70, Margaret Izzy Henson 25:09.1.

HERITAGE — 45, Dakotah Leach 22:52.7.

GIRLS SWIMMING

KELSO INVITATIONAL

At Gaither Pool, Kelso

Team scores — Camas 1,014; Union 432; Skyview 271; Mountain View 265; Columbia River 202; Kelso 179.5; Mark Morris 169.5; Prairie 140; Hockinson 121; Hudson’s Bay 78; Heritage 69; Battle Ground 59; Kalama 29; R.A. Long 26; La Center 22; Fort Vancouver 11.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Karli Kiesenhofer, Campbell Deringer, Lila McGeachy, Sophia Wade) 2:00.25; 2, Union (Alexia Bravo, Camille McClafferty, Joli Fong, Ella Webb) 2:00.40.

200 freestyle — 1, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 2:02.43; 2, Haley Gunderson (Heritage) 2:10.67.

200 individual medley — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:18.85; 2, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 2:19.57.

50 freestyle — 1, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 25.93; 2, Sophia Wade (Camas) 27.51.

100 butterfly — 1, Joli Fong (Union) 1:03.20; 2, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:06.02.

100 freestyle — 1, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 55.75; 2, Sophia Wade (Camas) 58.99.

500 freestyle — 1, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 5:19.95; 2, Bailey Trahan (Skyview) 5;47.94.

200 free relay — 1, Camas (Sophia Wade, Lila McGeachy, Sydney King, Campbell Deringer) 1:48.45; 2, Union (Camille McClafferty, Alexia Bravo, Joanne Lin, Joli Fong) 1:50.27.

100 backstroke — 1, Haley Gunderson (Heritage) 1:04.56; 2, Alexia Bravo (U) 1:07.77.

100 breaststroke — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:08.64; 2, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 1:11.20.

400 free relay — 1, Skyview (Bailey Trahan, Taylor Trahan, Jordan Moore, Paula Galvez) 3:58.32; 2, Camas (An Bui, Grace Duffey, Jaimie Choi, Genova Michaelson) 4:15.47.

Loading...