Monday, January 30, 2023
Jan. 30, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

Camas girls cross country 2nd at 4A bi-district; Prairie boys to 3A state for first time

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:
4 Photos
Battle Ground senior Todd Copper runs at the 4A boys race at the Westside Classic bi-district cross country meet in University Place on Oct.
Battle Ground senior Todd Copper runs at the 4A boys race at the Westside Classic bi-district cross country meet in University Place on Oct. 29, 2022 (Photo courtesy of Ken Martinez of West Coast XC) Photo Gallery

It was a big Saturday for the Camas and Prairie cross country teams.

Natalie Peddie placed sixth overall and Gracie Buzzell was seventh, leading the Camas girls to a runner-up finish at the 4A Westside Classic bi-district cross country meet Saturday at University Place.

Camas finished with 97 points behind champion Tahoma (74). Camas was the lone local team to qualify for the state meet next week in Pasco.

Union’s Charlotte Wilson was the top local finisher, placing fifth in 18:42. Peddie (18:56) and Buzzell (19:02) followed.

No 3A girls teams advanced to state. Evergreen’s Claire Roggie (26th, 20:19) was the top local finisher, followed by Prairie’s Annie Anderson (31st, 20:28).

Boys cross country

Hayden Reich placed sixth overall and was one of four Papermakers to finish in the top 20, leading Camas to a runner-up finish at the 4A Westside Classic bi-district meet at University Place.

Camas finished with 61 points, just behind champion Tahoma with 53.

Reich finished in 16:19. He was followed by teammates Cohen Butler (eight, 16:27), Luke Tupper (12th, 16:37), Gabriel Marcham (17th, 16:45) and James Puffer (18th, 16:46).

Battle Ground’s Todd Copper also was a top-10 finisher, placing seventh in 16:24.

Kelso and Prairie qualified for state in the 3A meet. Kelso placed fourth with 156 points and Prairie was seventh at 230. It will be the Falcons’ first trip to state as a team.

Kamren Mattison (ninth, 16:24) and Jake Beck (11th, 16:29) led Kelso, while Logan Bigelow (25th, 17:08) paced Prairie.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Tahoma 53; 2, Camas 61; 3, Olympia 106. Also: 10, Battle Ground 285; 12, Union 310.

Individual champion: Isaac Briggs (Rogers) 15:22.7.

Local individual state qualifiers (top 49 to state): 7, Todd Copper (Battle Ground) 16:24; 36, Ryan Koenninger (Skyview) 17:26; 41, Devontae Kephart (Battle Ground) 17:18; 45, Sabin Kotsovos (Union) 17:24.

Local teams

CAMAS — 6, Hayden Reich 16:19; 8, Cohen Butler 16:27; 12, Luke Tupper 16:37; 17, Gabriel Marcham 16:45; 18, James Puffer 16:46; 24, Max Gregory 16:54; 44, Andrew Helt 17:19.

BATTLE GROUND — 7, Copper 16:24; 41, Kephart 17:18; 63, Sterling Sutton 17:53; 98, Ezekiel Padilla 19:13; 104, Zachary Zamora 19:21.

UNION — 45, Kotsovos 17:24; 57, Marco Solari 17:42; 58, Hyrum Lacher 17:43; 77, Enzo Solari 18:24; 86, Scotty McPherson 18:35.

Other locals: 65, Carson Clary (Skyview) 17:57; 84, Bryton Williams (Skyview) 18:34; 93, Chester Gardner (Skyview) 18:49.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Lakes 48; 2, Central Kitsap 62; 3, Gig Harbor 87. Also: 4, Kelso 156; 7, Prairie 230; 12, Heritage 320.

Individual champion: Cruize Corvin (Lakes) 15:14.7.

Local individual state qualifiers (top 49 to state): 42, Jayden Morlan (Heritage) 17:22; 43, Devyn Thomas 17:25.

Local teams

KELSO — 9, Kamren Mattison 16:24; 11, Jake Beck 16:29; 20, Jesus Rios 17:02; 60, Jacob Rivera 17:46; 78, Owen Gallagher 18:12.

PRAIRIE — 25, Logan Bigelow 17:08; 33, Ethan Pedersen 17:15; 56, Ayden Walker 17:44; 69, Dekota Houfek 17:46; 85, Kenneth Pedersen 18:23.

HERITAGE — 42, Morlan 17:22; 43, Thomas 17:25; 88, Aubyn Broer 18:27; 93, Sameul Juarez 18:34; 12,3 Gregory Kilian 19:19.

Other locals: 54, Luke Twiss (Evergreen) 17:38; 89, Jayce Gallant (Evergreen) 18:29; 132, Ethan Chapman (Mountain View) 19:48.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Tahoma 74; 2, Camas 97; 3, Olympia 136. Also: 8, Union 172; 9, Skyview 176.

Individual champion: Eliza White (Curtis) 18:21.

Local individual state qualifiers: 5, Charlotte Wilson (Union) 18:42; 12, Jaylyn Lehner (Union) 19:25; 15, Evelyn Reed (Skyview) 19:29; 23, Daphne Evenson (Skyview) 19:48; 32, Lauren Amato (Skyview) 20:14; 35, Kayla Gorchels (Union) 20:16; 46, Ava Logue (Skyview) 20:37.9.

Local teams

CAMAS — 6, Natalie Peddie 18:56; 7, Gracie Buzzell 19:02; 21, Bethany McKinstry 19:45; 26, Eliisa Marshall 20:01; 37, Alyson Robertson 20:26; 45, Elizabeth Nava 20:37; 47, Marilyn Green 20:38.

UNION — 5, Wilson 18:42; 12, Lehner 19:25; 35, Gorchels 20:16; 58, Abigail Rounds 21:20; 74, Chase Hawkes 21:38.

SKYVIEW — 15, Reed 19:29; 23, Evenson 19:48; 32, Amato 20:14; 46, Logue 20:37; 62, Abi Grant 21:33.

Other locals: 56, Stacy Sutton (Battle Ground) 21:12; 76, Darbi Cooper (Battle Ground) 22:04.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Gig Harbor 56; 2, Stadium 57; 3, Central Kitsap 77. Also: 12, Mountain View 300; 13, Prairie 327; 14, Kelso 360.

Individual champion: Katelyn Galloway (Stadium) 18:17.5.

Local individual state qualifiers: 26, Claire Rogge (Evergreen) 20:19; 31, Annie Anderson (Prairie) 20:28; 35, Phebe Wilson (Mountain View) 20:46; 36, Sophia Cheslock (Kelso) 20:48; 49, Daniela Vazquez-Gonzalez (Evergreen) 21:03.

Local teams

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 35, Wilson 20:46; 60, Morgan Geddry 21:44; 75, Skylar Dopps 22:41.4; 77, Sienna McNeal 22:41.7; 102, Layla Cantonwine 23:53.

PRAIRIE — 31, Anderson 20:28; 64, Zoe Jensen 22:01; 67, Allie Jensen 22:16; 103, Abby Buck 23:55; 21, Willow Branchflower 25:02.

KELSO — 36, Chelock 20:48; 81, Madalyn Moe 23:06; 91, Lily Evans 23:28; 92, Mia Johnson 23:30; 132, Emberlin Homer 26:19.

Other local runners: 73, Dakota Leach (Heritage) 22:36; 100, Margaret Izzy Henson (Evergreen) 23:49; 107, Tabitha Wallace (Heritage) 24:00; 131, Amber Cole (Heritage) 26:08.

Loading...