Saturday, November 26, 2022
Nov. 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard: Results from Sept. 12

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Union, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

La Center at Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Black Hills, 7 p.m.

Kalama at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Willapa Valley, 6 p.m.

Mossyrock at Firm Foundation, 6 p.m.

Naselle at Washington School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at La Center, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Tenino, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mountain View, Battle Ground at Union, 4 p.m.

Skyview, Heritage at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Castle Rock, King’s Way Christian, Stevenson at La Center, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Kelso at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 5:45 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, SKYVIEW 0

25-9, 25-10, 25-20

Columbia River

Highlights — Lauren Dreves 19 kills, 10 digs; Sydney Dreves 9 kills, 13 digs; Logan DeJong 4 kills, 1 block; Macey McCoy 2 kills, 2 digs; Sophie Worden 30 assists, 7 digs; Taegen Benke 1 kill, 9 digs; Sasha Pelkey 14 digs, 2 aces; Katelynn Kessler 1 kill; Stephanie Bushey 1 kill.

Skyview

Highlights — Valerie Brenes 1 dig; Emem Ntekpere 2 blocks, 2 kills; Sidney Sissel 15 digs; Annie Hite 10 digs, 12 assists, 5 kills; Lauren Harris 1 aces, 8 digs, 2 blocks, 4 assists, 8 kills; Nadia Shepherd 1 assist, 5 digs; Alina Shawgo 8 digs, 3 kills, 1 block; Madeline Milhorn 1 block, 3 digs.

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0
25-18, 25-15, 25-19
Mountain View
Highlights — Alex Ursache 9 digs 2 assists; Leah Powers 5 digs; Lydia Rutherford 6 digs; Annika Reive 2 kills, 1 block; Lily Schaffer 3 kills, 2 digs; Alexis Alvarado 1 dig; Makena Gamby 4 kills, 8 assists, 5 digs; Natasha Skobkarev 4 kills, 2 digs; Edita Ljuca 4 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs, 1 block; Bethany Pham 7 assists, 6 digs; Abby Sturgeon 1 block.
Camas
Highlights — Kaleah Dewey 4 digs; Brielle Gray 5 digs; Maggie Shostak 1 kill, 1 block; Molly Kerr 1 dig, 6 assists; Sami Tyler 4 blocks, 4 kills; Avery Walunas 1 block, 5 kills; Halle Reiter 5 service points, 13 digs; Cami Young 9 kills, 1 block, 9 digs; Mia Thorburn 3 service points, 15 digs, 2 kills 15 assists; Kelli Kraft 5 kills, 1 block; Ella Thompson 8 kills, 1 block, 3 service points, 5 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

EVERGREEN 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Kimora Ross( Adrianne Agbayani), Agbayani (unassisted), Agbayani (Free Kick). Goalkeeper saves — Reese Armstrong 1.

Match standouts — Karma Ceja, Shayla Tran.

Halftime 2-0.

Fort Vancouver

Match standouts — Natalie Weinmaster and Josephine Treptow.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, PRAIRIE 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Mya Nguyen (Lauren Adams).

Goalkeeper saves — Ani Qualls 5.

CASTLE ROCK 2, HERITAGE 1

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Silvannah Kozman 4, Jaiden O’Donnell 7.
Match standout — Samantha Solis.

BOYS TENNIS

EVERGREEN 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Treven Livingston (E) d. Elijah Gobert 6-1,6-2; William Goth (E) d. Anthon Mar 6-2, 6-1; Shudan Dasgupta (E) d. Caden Choing 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Julius Kozisek-Thomas Cunningham (E) d. Aiden Caggianese-Alex Vo 6-2, 6-1; Zane Cunningham-Jared Johnson (E) Naman Maharah-Pavel Sadinsky 6-3, 6-3; Jason Pham-Caden Livingston (E) d. Hayden Nearents-Trey Levjoki 6-0, 6-0.

SKYVIEW 6, PRAIRIE 0

Singles — Aidan Bucerzan (S) d. Micah Nelson 6-1, 6-0; Max Calvert (S) d. Alex Laughter 6-1, 6-4; Oliver Konez (S) d. Rylan Kennedy 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Caleb Fong-Christian Hascall (S) d. James Marjama-Noah Alfter 6-0, 6-0; Eli Patel-John Hewitt (S) d. Nathan Bernardino-Jahlen Miller 6-0, 7-5; Calvin Wrast-Alex Wegerer (S) d. Aaron Bennion-Beckett Ince 6-0, 6-1.

FORT VANCOUVER 5,
HUDSON’S BAY 1

Singles — Andrew Walczyk (FV) d. Tanner Koford 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Antonio Barajas (FV) d. Sam Perlick 6-2, 6-1; Chase Wilkerson (FV) d. Manny Canedo-Bobadilla 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Chris Terny-Landyn Linman (HB) d. Fernando Rojas-Michael Diaz 6-4, 5-7, 7-5; Tim Rost-Christopher Meza (FV) d. Nolan Fucciolo-Sebastian Mahler 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Layton Kruse-Gustavo Pinon (FV) d. Braden Thacker-Hudson Wright 6-0, 6-1.

RIDGEFIELD 4, MARK MORRIS 2

Singles — Nick Harris (R) d. Marco St. Martin 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4; Kenji London (MM) d. Tommy Tomillo 6-4, 6-4; Austin Lomax (MM) d. Jack Blehm 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles — Shaun Tullis-Brady Winter (R) d. Ramzi Prewitt-Cole Lavochelle 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Connor Lopez-Ben Neil (R) d. Vincent Flint-Anthony Raenam 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4; Hyrum Bennett-Nik Marielle (R) d. Colten Weiss-Noah Jansen 6-2, 6-1.

BOYS GOLF

Titan Cup
At Camas Meadows
Championship
UNION 5.5, CAMAS 4.5
Paxton Heitsch (U) 4&3 over Matt Chillian
Evan Berner(C) 3&2 over Ben Hardy
Andre Kusaki (C) 2 up over Danny Carl
Isaac Yim (C) 1 up over Brayden Barker
Laredo Maldonado (U) 1up over Eliseo George
Ty Rushing (U) 2up over Jackson Barnes
Drew Scott (C) 4&3 over Ty Sutton
Jackson Webb (U) 4&2 over Addison Young
Mason Bluestein (U) 3&2 over Ryan Wang
Scott Whitman (U) all square with Owen Meyer
3rd place
COLUMBIA RIVER 5.5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 4.5
Braden Blanchard (MV) all square with Miles Fitzwilson (CR)
Jason Janisch (CR) 5&4 over Aiden Cox
Noah Larson (CR) 2&1 over Reece Barner
Jake Crider (MV) 2&1 over Jack Flynn
Alex Snyder (CR) 2 up over Braden Kendrick
Josh Wood (MV) 2&1 over Kenny Mattos
Jack Kendrick (CR) 1up over Kian Iverson
Jack Johnson (MV) 2 up over Luke Potter
Spencer Moody(MV) 3&2 over Ian Schoonmaker
Sam Dobbe (CR) 3&1 over Jackson Wolfley
Morning results -Alternate shot
UNION 3.5 , COLUMBIA RIVER 1.5
Brayden Barker/Ben Hardy (U) all square with Jason Jenisch/Miles Fitzwilson
Laredo Maldonado/Paxton Heitsch (U)3 &2 over Noah Larson/Jack Flynn
Mason Bluestein/Ty Suttom (U) 2 up over Jack Kendrick/Luke Potter
Danny Carl/Ty Rushing(U) 1up over Kenny Mattos/Sam Dobbe
Alex Snyder/Ian Schoonmaker (CR) 4  & 3 over Jackson Webb/Scott Whitman
CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2
Owen Meyer/Matt Chillian (C)3 & 2 over Jack Johnson/Aiden Cox
Eliseo George/Andre Kosaki (C) 3 &2 over Jake Grider/Jackson Wolfley
Drew Scott/Ryan Wang (C) 4&3 over Braden Blanchard/Josh Wood
Spencer Moody/Reece Barner (MV) 3&1 over Jackson Barnes/Isaac Yim
Braden Kendrick/ Kian Iverson (MV) 4&3 over Addison Young/Evan Berner

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

GAME 1

MARK MORRIS 9, WASHOUGAL 2

M.Morris 430 011 1—9 18 0

Washougal 200 000 0—2 9 2

Mark Morris

Highlights — Anna Rubash 3 for 5; Sydney Nelson 1 for 5; Megan Jenkins 2 for 4, 2B, RBI; Emily Foytack 3 for 5, 2 2B, 3RBI; Natalie Mejia 2 for 4, Alyson Baxter 1 for 4, RBI; Cheyenne Wagner 1 for 4; Precious Merritt 3 for 4; Kaely Grothoff 1 for 4; Ahlycea Johnstone 2 for 3.

Washougal

Highlights — Katie Zillman 1 for 3; Grace Dahl 1 for 3; AJ Graham 2 for 3; Aliyha Vargas 1 for 3, RBI; McKenzie Dewey 1 for 3, RBI; Teja Slyter 1 for 3; Holly Lyle 1 for 3.

GAME 2

MARK MORRIS 9, WASHOUGAL 5

M. Morris 201 114 0—9 12 1

Washougal 000 202 1—5 9 5

Mark Morris

Highlights — Sydney Nelson 2 for 4; Megan Jenkins 4 for 4, 2B, 4RBI; Emily Foytack 3 for 4, RBI; Natalie Mejia 0 for 2, SAC RBI; Cheyenne Wagner 1 for 4; Kaely Grothoff 1 for 3; Ahlycea Johnstone 1 for 3.

Washougal

Highlights — Grace Dahl 1 for 3; AJ Graham 1 for 3; Aliyha Vargas 1 for 4, RBI; McKenzie Dewey 1 for 3; Holly Lyle 3 for 4; Hannah Mancini 1 for 3; Paula Guerreo Pineda 1 for 2, RBI.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...