Saturday, October 1, 2022
Oct. 1, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school football scoreboard, Week 3

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

EVERGREEN 42, KENTLAKE 9

Kentlake 0 3 6 0—  9

Evergreen 7 7 21 7—42

First quarter

E — LaDaimien McCord 12 pass from Jayden Crace (kick good)

Second quarter

E — Jonathan Landry 47 punt return (kick good)

K — Noah Soepardi 21 FG

Third quarter

E — Arthur Ban 4 pass from Crace (kick good)

E — Tai Fa’Alevoa 1 run (kick good)

E — Anthony Lamberth 35 pass from Crace (kick good)

K — Taye Binta 5 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

E — Shaudez Grant 9 run (kick good)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Kentlake: Taye Binta 22-30, Jacob McConaghy 3-3. Evergreen: Mark Williams 11-77, Crace 5-16, Shaudez Grant 7-35, Khalil Osborn 2-6, Tai Fa’Alevao 6-18, team 1-(minus-2).

PASSING — Kentlake: Jacob McConaghy 12-23-2-140. Evergreen: Jayden Crace 6-12-0-146, Khalil Osbin 2-7-0-50.

RECEIVING — Kentlake: Omar Williams 3-51, Diaviante Dunmore 2-26, Roman Rough 2-24, Abdiel Ocon Salcido 3-35, Xavier Yearby 2-4. Evergreen: Anthony Lamberth 4-140, LaDaimien McCord 2-18, Jonathan Landry 1-34, Arthur Ban 1-4.

FORT VANCOUVER 29, STEVENSON 27

Stevenson 0 7 7 13—27

Fort Van. 6 14 0 9—29

First quarter

FV — Evan Mendez 30 pass from Kaeleb Cvitkovich (pass failed).

Second quarter

FV — Mendez 12 pass from Cvitkovich (pass failed)

S — Kacen Bach 13 run (Bach kick)

FV — Cvitkovich 65 run (Brayden Vilendre pass from Cvitkovich)

Third quarter

S — Bach 4 run (Bach kick)

Fourth quarter

FV — FG, Cvitkovich 27

S — Frank Jenkins 15 pass from Bach (kick failed)

S — Bach 1 run (Bach kick)

FV — Mendez 24 pass from Cvitkovich (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Stevenson: Kacen Bach 10-70, Joseph Jenkins 4-20, Sean O,Neil 1-(minus-3), Gavin Gantner 2-2, Frank Jenkins 2-(minus-6). Fort Vancouver: Jordan Oldfield 5-(minus-4), Kaeleb Cvitkovich 10-85, Jamo Hicks 2-4.

PASSING — Stevenson: Kacen Bach 23-38-4-297. Fort Vancouver: Kaeleb Cvitkovich 14-26-1-205.

RECEIVING — Stevenson: Nate Kick 2-55, Jordan Waymire 2-20, Joseph Jenkins 8-116, Sean O’Neal 1-1, Frank Jenkins 7-81, Sam Ledesma 2-29. Fort Vancouver: Evan Mendez 8-199, Jamo Hicks 1-(minus-10), Jordan Oldfield 2-18, Brayden Vilendre 1-2, Anton Hill 2-30.

ridgefield 26, Hockinson 21

Hockinson 7 14 0 0—21

Ridgefield 14 0 12 0—26

First quarter

H — Enzo Oliverio 16 pass from Jarod Oldham (John Charles kick)

R — Isaiah Cowley 22 pass from Logan DeBeaumont (Brandon Rogers kick)

R — Landon Kelsey 29 pass from DeBeaumont (Rogers kick)

Second quarter

H — Tyler Litle 8 pass from Oldham (Charles kick)

H — Charles 3 run (Charles kick)

Third quarter

R — Rocco Wright 6 run (kick failed)

R — Kelsey 24 pass from DeBeaumont (pass failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Hockinson: Oldham 11-25, Charles 6-21, Drake Wubben 3-11. Ridgefield: Wright 30-159, Cly Stephens 3-19, DeBeaumont 1-(minus 10).

PASSING — Hockinson: Oldham 22-38-4-228 Ridgefield: DeBeaumont 9-17-0-153.

RECEIVING — Hockinson: Litle 7-92, Charles 4-37, Kasen Niemitalo 3-43, Carter Cameron 2-20, Oliverio 2-18, Tristan Maldonado 2-10, Wubben 2-8. Ridgefield: Kelsey 5-105, Cowley 4-48.

MARK MORRIS 33, COLUMBIA RIVER 31

MM 8 13 6 6—33

Col. River 7 6 6 12—31

First quarter

CR — Tommy Blau 37 pass from Adam Watts (kick good)

MM — Justus McCann 1 run (run good)

Second quarter

MM — Deacon Dietz 41 run (kick good)

CR — Watts 4 run (kick failed)

MM — McCann 42 run (run failed)

Third quarter

MM — Kobe Parlin 16 pass from Kellen Desbiens (kick failed)

CR — Watts 14 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

CR — Blau 14 pass from Watts (run failed)

MM — Dietz 51 run (kick failed)

CR — Reece Mickel 53 pass from Watts (kick good)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Mark Morris: Deacon Dietz 30-241, Kellen Desbiens 3-4, Justus McCann 8-83, Kobe Parlin 6-52, Dossen Morrow 1-1; Columbia River: Adam Watts 16-127, Tommy Blau 1-(minus-3), Nicholas Ianello 3-6, Elijah Anguiano 2-6, Levi Hongel 4-5, Satchel Baskette 1-5, Team 1-(minus-9).

PASSING — Mark Morris: Desbiens 11-16-1-108; Columbia River: Adam Watts 17-25-1-301, Ethan Long 1-1-0-45.

RECEIVING — Mark Morris: Langston Bartell 5-53, Cade Warren 1-1, Dossen Morrow 2-31, Kobe Parlin 2-17, Deacon Dietz 1-17; Columbia River: Levi Hongel 2-16, Nicholas Ianello 1-4, Josep Pena 2-16, Adam Watts 1-45, Seth Arnett 2-13, Reece Mickel 2-57, Jacobi Fobbs 3-115, Tommy Blau 7-80.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 62,        UNION 35

Union 7 21 7 0—35

Mt. View 14 21 13 14—62

First quarter

MV — Aiden Nicholson 6 pass from Mitch Johnson (Owen Purvis kick)

MV — Nicholson 16 pqss from Johnson (Purvis kick)

U — Caden Drobinski 67 pass from Tyler Fuehrer (Jacob Hall kick)

Second quarter

MV — Kedyn Bolds 2 run (Purvis kick)

U — Attaran 65 pass from Fuehrer (Hall kick)

MV — Nicholson 58 pass from Johnson (Purvis kick)

U — Fuehrer 1 run (Hall kick)

MV — Johnson 2 run (Purvis kick)

U — Cody Zehner 6 run (Hall kick)

Third quarter

MV — Jacob Martin 10 pass from Johnson (Purvis kick)

MV — Martin 17 pass from Johnson (kick failed)

U — Fuehrer 20 run (Hall kick)

Fourth quarter

MV — Nicholson 26 pass from Johnson (Purvis kick)

MV — Nicholson 70 pass from Johnson (Purvis kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Union: Clayton Maus 11-60, Tyson Fuehrer 12-50, Luke Burbank 6-52, Cody Zehner 10-31. Mountain View: Porter Drake 12-69, Mitch Johnson 11-56, Kyle Chen 1-31, JJ Thompson 1-12, Kedyn Bolds 3-7.

PASSING — Union: Tyson Fuehrer 18-30-1-273; Cody Zehner 1-1-0-13. Mountain View: Mitch Johnson 26-36-1-388.

RECEIVING — Union: AJ Attaran 6-156, Chase Lofton 6-44, Toby Smoot 4-20, Clayton Maus 1-2, Caden Drobinski 2-64. Mountain View: Aiden Nicholson 9-254, Jacob Martin 6-66, Kyle Chen 8-61, Akili Kamau 1-3, Porter Drake 1-3, JJ Thompson 1-1.

HUDSON’S BAY 61,                R.A. LONG 42

R.A. Long 7 13 0 22—42

Hudson’s Bay 14 20 13 14—61

First quarter

RAL — Lonnie Brown Jr. 70 kickoff return (Layne Oberloh kick)

HB — Rafael Bauman 19 run (kick failed)

HB — Talan Guerrero 1 run (Guerrero run)

Second quarter

RAL — Oberloh 8 run (Oberloh kick)

HB — Mateo Varona 34 run (kick failed)

HB — Max Vanhoomisson 31 interception return (Joey Roeper kick)

RAL — Tramayne Jenkins 6 pass from Shaun Mize (kick failed)

HB — Dean Castillo 1 run (Roeper kick)

Third quarter

HB — Varona 30 run (Roeper kick)

HB — Varona 11 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

RAL — Mize 8 run (run failed)

RAL — Koynn Williamdyke 4 pass from Mize (Jaxon Pleas run)

HB — Bauman 9 run (Roeper kick)

HB — Malukai Hodges 21 run (Roeper kick)

RAL — Oberloh 10 pass from Mize (Mize run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — R.A. Long: Jaxon Pleas 5-12, Carson McDaniel 1-15, TraMayne Jenkins 2-9, Shaun Mize 10-62, Koynn Williamdyke 4-60. Hudson’s Bay: Mateo Varona 15-234, Talan Guerrero 10-83, Rafael Bauman 13-148, Dean Castillo 3-14, Malukai Hodges 4-47, Michael Stump 1-16.

PASSING — R.A. Long: Shaun Mize 13-34-4-222. Hudson’s Bay: Dean Castillo 6-15-1-86, Mateo Varona 1-1-0-37.

RECEIVING — R.A. Long: Aeybel Milian 2-21, Layne Oberloh 2-12, Theodore Mauricio 2-29, TraMayne Jenkins 3-35, Aizik Rothwell 2-57, Koynn Williamdyke 2-29. Hudson’s Bay: Aqeel Bauman 4-43, Mateo Varona 1-30, Mykell Gipson 2-52.

PRAIRIE 42, BATTLE GROUND 14

Prairie 14 7 6 15—42

Bat.Ground 7 0 0 7—14

First quarter

P — Alex Ford 15 run (Ashton Fergason kick)

BG — Noah Currie 35 pass from Kameron Spencer (Bryland Fick kick)

P — Jose Lopez 90 pass from Braeden Slamp (Fergason kick)

Second quarter

P — Ford 4 run (Fergason kick)

Third quarter

P — Aidan Miller 34 pass from Slamp (kick blocked)

Fourth quarter

P — Ford 41 run (Alex Juhl pass from Slamp)

BG — Saveliy Tkachenko 25 pass from Spencer (Fick kick)

P — Colby Majewski 40 pass from Slamp (Fergason kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING — Battle Ground, Kameron Spencer 21-59, Leithan Reynolds 9-13, Angel Lopez 3-10. Prairie, Alex Ford 20-143, Ernesto Espinosa 3-11, Braeden Slamp 5-(minus 10), Pierson Lameh 2-(minus 1).

PASSING — Battle Ground, Kameron Spencer 16-34-4-215. Prairie, Braeden Slamp 7-14-2-210.

RECEIVING — Battle Ground, Grayson Gambee 5-64, Noah Currie 3-48, Artem Bahnyuk 2-45, Saveliy Tkachenko 3-31, Michael Kennedy 1-16, Reid Davis 1-7, Angel Lopez 1-4. Prairie, Jose Lopez 1-90, Ethan Cabral 2-46, Colby Majewski 2-40, Aidan Miller 1-34, Alex Juhl 1-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 46, LIFE CHRISTIAN 15

Life Christian 0 0 0 15—15

Seton Cath. 34 6 6 0—46

First quarter

SC — Jacob Williams 5 run (Zachary Nieda kick)

SC — Ryker Ruelas 9 pass from Kolton Gesser (Nieda kick)

SC — Williams 15 pass from Gesser (Nieda kick)

SC — Williams 42 run (kick failed)

SC — Ruelas 55 pass from Gesser (Nieda kick)

Second quarter

SC — Owen Pitzer 4 pass from Gesser (kick failed)

Third quarter

SC — Luke Morse fumble recovery (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

LC — Julian Roso 5 pass from Jabez Boyd (Isaiah Semmanda kick)

LC — Roso 10 pass from Boyd (2 pt. conversion failed)

SC — Joe Callerame 5 run (2 pt. conversion good)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Life Christian: Ermias Hampton 11-5, Jabez Boyd 9-19; Seton Catholic: Jacob Williams 8-85, Thomas Clute 1-(minus 5), Brady Milam 1-(minus 10), Nathan Beaver 1-5, Joshua Perez 2-16.

PASSING — Life Christian: Jabez Boyd 12-26-1-120; Seton Catholic: Kolton Gesser 14-17-0-194, Brady Milam 1-3-0-(minus 3).

RECEIVING — Life Christian: Darius Imperial 5-81, Caleb Hippe 2-16, Julian Roso 4-21, Dylan Martinson 1-2; Seton Catholic: Nathan Beaver 2-12, Ryker Ruelas 4-79, Jacob Williams 1-15, Ryan Stuck 1-15, Max Ackerman 2-10, Lance Lee 53, Owen Pitzer 2-10, Teddy Wieczorek 1-(minus 3).

TUMWATER 38, KELSO 19

Tumwater 7 14 0 17—38

Kelso 7 0 6 6—19

First quarter

K — Conner Noah 47 run (Tate Meade kick)

T — Logan Cole 23 run (Lukas Stuart kick)

Second quarter

T — David Malroy 5 pass from Alex Overbay (Stuart kick)

T — Cash Short 9 pass from Overbay (Stuart kick)

Third quarter

K — Easton Marshall 25 pass from Tucker Amrine (kick blocked)

Fourth quarter

K — Judah Calixte 7 run (2pt attempt failed)

T — Stuart 24 FG

T — Carlos Matheney 20 run (Stuart kick)

T — Jadin Allen 27 INT return (Stuart kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Tumwater: Matheney 19-85, Cole 12-66, Overbay 2-10, Ethan Kastner 1-3, Kai McLeod 3-0, Edward Marson 2-(minus 2). Kelso: Noah 15-122, Calixte 7-23, Laurence Bostic 1-20, Naiser Lukas 1-9, Amrine 3-3, Cale Franzen 1-2, Team 1-(minus 5).

PASSING — Tumwater: Overbay 12-22-2-186; Kelso: Amrine 3-14-2-31, Calixte 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Tumwater: Cole 3-71, Malroy 8-67, Jacob Dillon 1-17, Matheney 1-15, Short 1-9, Nick Lowery 1-7. Kelso: Marshall 1-25, Naiser Lukas 1-8, Zeke Smith 1-(minus 2).

WASHOUGAL 41,                 WOODLAND 9

Washougal 0 0 2 7— 9

Woodland 7 20 14 7—41

First quarter

Wa — Holden Bea 2 run (Koby Johnson kick)

Second quarter

Wa — Sam Evers 45 pass from  Bea  (kick failed)

Wa — Liam Atkin 56 run (Atkin run)

Wa — Atkin 16 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

Wa — Evers 6 pass from Bea (Johnson kick)

Wo — Safety

Wa — Evers 19 pass from Bea (Johnson kick)

Fourth quarter

Wo — Landon Utter 9 pass from Brett Martynowicz

Statewide Scores

Aberdeen 25, Centralia 6

Adna 56, White Swan 6

Anacortes 21, Archbishop Murphy 2

Arlington 21, Mount Vernon 6

Auburn 28, Auburn Mountainview 7

Bainbridge 45, Sequim 22

Bellevue 54, Liberty 13

Black Hills 34, Rochester 14

Bonners Ferry, Idaho 14, Connell 6

Burlington-Edison 24, Lakewood 6

Cascade (Everett) 33, Inglemoor 14

Cascade (Leavenworth) 56, Brewster 20

Cashmere 47, College Place 6

Central Valley 17, Cheney 0

Chelan 54, Cle Elum/Roslyn 16

Chewelah 26, Reardan 0

Chiawana 42, Pasco 6

Clarkston 52, East Valley (Spokane) 7

Coupeville 30, Sultan 13

Curlew 46, Pateros 28

Curtis 42, Bethel 0

Cusick 40, Selkirk 20

Darrington 66, Concrete 42

DeSales 44, Sunnyside Christian 20

Eastmont 56, Wenatchee 24

Eastside Catholic 48, Blanchet 14

Edmonds-Woodway 44, Lynnwood 21

Emerald Ridge 28, Sumner 18

Enumclaw 41, Washington 7

Everett 31, Jackson 7

Franklin 23, Chief Sealth 0

Freeman 40, Rogers (Spokane) 7

Friday Harbor 52, La Conner 0

Garfield 48, Seattle Prep 7

Goldendale 20, Onalaska 0

Gonzaga Prep 35, Ferris 6

Graham-Kapowsin 28, Olympia 17

Hermiston, Ore. 37, Walla Walla 19

Hoquiam 21, La Salle 14

Ingraham 35, Nathan Hale 20

Kamiakin 28, Southridge 2

Kennewick 54, Sunnyside 20

Kentridge 47, Decatur 14

Kingston 34, North Mason 19

Kiona-Benton 29, Warden 8

Lake Stevens 63, Federal Way 21

Lake Washington 35, Newport-Bellevue 7

Liberty (Spangle) 47, Colfax 6

Liberty Bell 50, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 0

Lynden 41, Squalicum 13

Marysville-Pilchuck 37, Marysville-Getchell 14

Monroe 44, Kamiak 14

Moses Lake 47, Eisenhower 13

Mount Si 38, North Creek 28

Mountlake Terrace 26, Shorewood 3

Mt. Rainier 13, Tahoma 6

Mt. Spokane 38, Lewis and Clark 16

Naches Valley 28, Wahluke 0

Napavine 63, Rainier 0

Naselle 60, Sound Christian 8

Neah Bay 68, Lummi 6

Nooksack Valley 25, King’s 23

O’Dea 22, Rainier Beach 0

Odessa def. Springdale, forfeit

Okanogan 47, Omak 6

Olympic 40, Bremerton 13

Othello 14, Ephrata 13

Peninsula 39, Gig Harbor 30

Post Falls, Idaho 41, University 0

Quincy 34, Tonasket 14

Raymond 53, Ilwaco 8

Redmond 29, Mercer Island 21

Renton 28, Lindbergh 20

Richland 21, Hanford 14

Ridgefield 26, Hockinson 21

Royal 42, Zillah 0

Shadle Park 28, West Valley (Spokane) 14

Skyline 21, Eastlake 7

Snohomish 37, Shorecrest 14

South Whidbey 54, East Jefferson Co-op 24

Spanaway Lake 20, Mount Tahoma 14

St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 44, Tekoa/Rosalia 14

Stanwood 38, Oak Harbor 14

Timberline 21, River Ridge 18

Todd Beamer 29, Kent Meridian 27

Toledo 67, Toutle Lake 14

Toppenish 48, Mount Baker 31

Touchet 28, Garfield-Palouse 20

Tumwater 38, Kelso 19

Vashon Island 17, Blaine 6

W. F. West 48, Shelton 6

Wellpinit 54, Inchelium 14

West Seattle 41, Cleveland 0

West Valley (Yakima) 27, Davis 7

Woodinville 21, Issaquah 8

Yelm 58, Central Kitsap 0

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...