Saturday, December 3, 2022
Dec. 3, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Sept. 24

By
Published:

FOOTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Game

LA CENTER 49, CONNELL 7

Connell 0 0 0 7—  7

La Center 14 21 14 0—49

First quarter

LC — Lane Roberts 19 run (Ben Rembisz kick)

LC — Parker McKinney 96 interception return (Rembisz kick)

Second quarter

LC — Levi Giles 22 pass from Tru Feldman (Rembisz kick)

LC — Jalen Ward 1 run (Rembisz kick)

LC — Davari Grauer 65 pass from Feldman (Rembisz kick)

Third quarter

LC — Grauer 80 kickoff return (Rembisz kick)

LC — Clayton Muffett 1 run (Rembisz kick)

Fourth quarter

C — Jackson Forsyth 2 run (Lukas Mandler kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Connell: Forsyth 15-55, Mckay Barberich 7-7, Kellen Riner 4-14, Carson Lloyd 3-(minus 10). La Center: Ward 10-60, Roberts 4-38, Isaac Chromey 4-31, Feldman 4-8, Austin Nixon 1-20, Giles 1-8, Muffett 1-1, Team 2-(minus 5).

PASSING — Connell: Lloyd 7-14-2-91. La Center: Feldman 9-11-0-204.

RECEIVING — Connell: Riner 3-59, Forsyth 1-17, Jacob Davis 1-10, Cade Clyde 1-4, Landen Choi 1-1. La Center: Giles 3-47, Grauer 2-107, Houston Coyle 2-22, Tyler Normine 1-8.

VOLLEYBALL

NON-LEAGUE

STEVENSON 3, TENINO 1

19-25, 25-11, 25-19, 25-17

Stevenson

Highlights — Piper Rudd 18-20 serving, 3 aces, 6 kills, 10 digs; Dani Wallace 10-10 serving, 2 aces; Rebecca Townsend 7 assists; Cayden Hulsey-Bible 5 assists, 1 block; Maidson Kerch 6 kills; Samia Rudd 10 digs, 2 blocks.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, HOCKINSON 0

25-22, 25-18, 25-22

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Melody Muntz 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 assist, 6 digs; Paytin Davis 3 digs, assist, 2 aces; Natalie O’Neil 9 assists, 6 digs, 5 aces, 1 kill; Rayna Fabianek 1 dig; Ella Zimmerman 5 digs; Ellie Mathison 8 digs, 5 kills; Abby Stalkup 1 assist, 3 kills, 1 block; Brooklin Rossman 1 ace, 1 dig, 7 kills; Bridget Quinn 3 aces, 9 digs, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Ava Moats 5 blocks, 1 kill.

GIRLS SOCCER

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (4-0-1) 2 0

Seton Catholic (5-1) 2 0

Castle Rock (3-2-1) 1 1

Stevenson (1-1) 1 1

Columbia-WS (1-1) 0 0

King’s Way Chr. (2-1) 0 1

Fort Vancouver (1-4) 0 3

SETON CATHOLIC 9, CASTLE ROCK 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Anna Mooney (Sofia Aragon), Mooney (Keira Williams), Haliey Herboth (Jessica Barrett), Kaia Lauder (Hannah Jo Hammerstrom), Ava Gavora (Barrett), Williams (Mooney), Hannah Jo Hammerstrom (Mooney), CJ Moore (Abby Gavora), Herboth (Lauder); Goalkeeper saves — Hailey Hammerstrom 2, Virginia Carrion 2. Coach’s standout — Abby Gavora.

Halftime — 4-0.

STEVENSON 1, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Natalie Weinmaster 10. Coach’s standout — Isabel McCauley.

Halftime — 1-0.

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 3, BUSH 2

La Center

Goals (assists) — Shaela Bradley (un), Madison Newbury (Bradley), Bradley (un). Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Johnson 10.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NIKE PORTLAND XC

At Blue Lake Regional Park, Fairview Ore., 5000m

DANNER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scores — 1, Lincoln (Ore.) 106; 2, West Salem 120; 3, Franklin (Ore.) 144. Also: 24, Seton Catholic 621

Individual winner — Alexander Garcia-Silver, Marshfield, 14:55.2.

Local team results

WASHOUGAL — 9, Samuel Grice 15:24.9.

SETON CATHOLIC — 51, Sam Soto 16:18.8; 146, Oliver Dortmund 17:43.1; 158, Elijah Wall 18:06.3; 160, Ben Ross 18:07.5; 170, Brett Lamey 18:38.9; 171, Azriel Salcedo 18:50.8.

DIVISION 1

Team scores — 1, Summit 178; 2, Mercer Island 181; 3, Frontier Academy 224. Also: 5, Camas 247.

Individual winner — Owen Powell, Mercer Island, 15:33.2.

Local team results

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Joseph Blanshan 15:40.1; 71, Cohen Thomas 17:15.7.

CAMAS — 15, Hayden Reich 16:21.6; 39, James Puffer 16:49.6; 49, Gabriel Marcham 17:00.3; 62, Cohen Butler 17:11.3; 99, Andrew Helt 17:36.4; 170, Jayden Jones 18:30.1; 186, Max Merrifield 18:49.5.

DIVISION 2

Team scores — 1, Clovis North 136; 2, Cedarcrest 144; 3, Edmonds-Woodway 152. Also: 9, Ridgefield 255; 21, Skyview 457.

Individual winner — Salah Muhumed, Aloha, 16:31.6.

Local team results

RIDGEFIELD — 14, Liam Rapp 17:06.9; 22, Davis Sullivan 17:18.3; 31, Jack Radosevich 17:34.3; 87, Gavin Gannon 18:42.8; 105, Evan Hollis 19:05.1; 113, Montgomery Stern 19:16.7; 126, Aiden Raymond 19:46.7.

SKYVIEW — 18, Ryan Koenninger 17:12.4; 96, Samuel Pollock 18:58.5; 112, Evan Velzy 19:14.8; 116, Cole Milkowski 19:23.7; 124, Bryton Williams 19:41.5; 125, Liam Purcell 19:43.2.

SETON CATHOLIC — 120, Easton Ross 19:29.2; 134, Isaac Shelton 20:04.4.

DIVISION 3

Team scores — 1, Mt Si 66; 2, Clackamas 69; 3, South Salem 121. Also: Battle Ground 157; 6, Washougal 189; .

Individual winner — Mason Morical, Caldera (Bend, Ore.) 16:47.6.

Local team results

BATTLE GROUND — 5, Todd Copper 17:28.7; 8, Caden Ashworth 17:35.2; 21, Devontae Kephart 18:06.9; 53, Sterling Sutton 18:57.8; 85, Ezekiel Padilla 19:51.6; 94, Zachary Zamora 20:45.3; 95, Calvin Hubbard 20:47.3.

WASHOUGAL — 10, Trey Keyser 17:46.5; 37, Carson Holmes 18:36.9; 38, William Logan 18:39.7; 39, Nolan Johnson 18:39.9; 83, Gavin Haynes 19:49.3; 88, Liam Churchman 20:05.2; 103, Shaun Leifsen 21:04.6.

MARK MORRIS — 6, Trey Varney 17:32.0; 41, Matthias White 18:41.7; 46, Tate Armstrong 18:49.4; 131, Anthony Grube 25:51.7.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NIKE PORTLAND XC

At Blue Lake Regional Park, Fairview Ore., 5000m

DANNER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scores — 1, Summit 110; 2, Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.) 135; 3, Lincoln (Ore.) 192.

Individual winner — Hanne Thomsen, Montgomery (Calif.), 16:49.2.

Local team results

SETON CATHOLIC — 4, Alexis Leone 18:01.8; 99, Avery Garrison 19:59.0.

WASHOUGAL — 42, Elle Thomas 18:54.9; 71, Sydnee Boothby 19:34.6

DIVISION 1

Team scores — 1, Jesuit 38; 2, Holy Names 108; 3, Wenatchee 161. Also: 6, Camas 201; 8, Skyview 220.

Individual winner — Selena Bangerter, Henry Jackson, 18:29.8.

Local team results

CAMAS — 9, Natalie Peddie 19:04.3; 11, Gracie Buzzell 19:07.2; 64, Eliisa Marshall 20:46.4; 82, Alyson Robertson 21:17.1; 92, Marilyn Green 21:42.4; 105, Rebecca Peddie 22:30.9.

SKYVIEW — 7, Daphne Evenson 18:57.7; 28, Evelyn Reed 19:56.8; 50, Lauren Amato 20:26.5; 97, Abi Grant 21:59.5; 100, Alex Bailey 22:06.0; 109, Ava Logue 22:39.3; 126, Charis Deitemeyer 23:37.3.

DIVISION 2

Team scores — 1, Bainbridge 73; 2, Mater Dei (Calif.) 93; 3, Cleveland (Ore.) 114.

Individual winner — Paige Gerrand, Snohomish, 18:29.9.

Local team results

SETON CATHOLIC — 46, Addison Crum 22:22.3.

DIVISION 3

Team scores — 1, South Salem 90; 2, Glacier Peak 103; 3, Henry Jackson 130. Also: 5, Ridgefield 180; 7, Washougal 195.

Individual winner — Clara Diepenbrock, Glacier Peak, 19:58.9.

Local team results

RIDGEFIELD — 10, Charlize Kellmar 20:51.9; 35, Cordelia Ashley 22:04.0; 47, Elizabeth Swift 22:41.8; 71, Ella Ross 23:28.7; 83, Sarah Proctor 23:56.0; 97, Nicolette Hulse 24:16.6; 100, Piper Gannon 24:32.4.

WASHOUGAL — 9, Gracie Perry 20:48.5; 44, Emily Swigert 22:34.3; 64, Audrey Grice 23:11.2; 73, Lauren Filipczak 23:30.7; 76, Danica Stinchfield 23:38.3; 138, Daya Sathyaraj 28:49.7.

BATTLE GROUND — 26, Stacy Sutton 21:43.2.

MARK MORRIS — 40, Kara Nixon 22:23.3; 43, Audrey Varney 22:32.5; 45, Isabelle Allen 22:35.6; 67, Jessica Coppernoll 23:14.5.

Loading...