Tuesday, November 29, 2022
Nov. 29, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Sept. 27

The Columbian
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY

R.A. Long, Columbia River at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris, Washougal vs. Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m. at David Douglas Park

Ridgefield, Woodland vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m. at Hockinson Meadows Park

La Center, Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 4 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Stevenson, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Mountain View at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Prairie at Kelso, 5 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Prairie Invitational, Glendoveer (West), 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (4-2) 1 0

Camas (5-1) 1 0

Skyview (3-4) 0 1

Battle Ground (0-6) 0 1

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-9, 25-16, 25-14

Union

Highlights — Myla Barker 1 ace, 9 digs, 1 kill, 1 assist; Sydnee Wagner 2 kills; Kelsey Lee 1 ace, 14 digs, 4 assists; Maggie Maddox 1 dig, 1 kill Allie Piland 2 kills; Kayla Saopraseuth 3 digs, 11 assists; Drew Eggleston 6 digs, 13 kills, 3 aces; Lana Saopraseuth 5 aces, 4 digs, 12 assists; Ruby Ochoa 1 dig, 5 kills, 3 aces; Sannah Letioa 1 kill; Lindsay Schauer 2 digs, 3 kills; McKinley Ermshar 2 kills.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Madie Statham 2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Hailey Ferguson 3 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Danielle Arn 3 kills, 3 blocks; Mazie Pete 1 ace, 6 assists; Zoey Hughes 13 digs; Mackenna Kostman 1 ace, 7 digs; Lily Marshall 1 kill, 3 assists, 2 digs.

CAMAS 3, SKYVIEW 1

25-19, 25-20, 25-27, 25-14

Camas

Highlights — Maggie Schostak 1 kill, 2 blocks; Sami Tyler 6 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces, 11 service points; Avery Walunas 6 kills, 8 blocks; Halle Reiter 18 digs, 12 service points, 2 assists; Cami Young 12 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Mia Thorburn 4 service points, 2 aces, 6 assists; Kendall Mairs 19 kills, 1 block, 10 digs, 4 aces, 11 service points.

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 10 digs; Valerie Brenes 1 dig, 1 block, 1 ace; Sidney Sissel 12 digs, 2 assists, 1 aces; Annie Hite 2 digs, 20 assists, 6 kills, 3 aces; Lauren Harris 7 digs, 2 blocks, 14 assists, 8 kills, 2 aces; Lauren Davis 3 kills, 2 blocks; Nadia Shepherd 2 digs; Alina Shawgo 5 digs, 14 kills, 2 blocks; Maddie Milhorn 6 kills, 3 aces, 1 digs, 3 blocks.

JV, C — Camas won both

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (5-1) 3 0

Evergreen (5-1) 2 0

Kelso (5-1) 1 1

Heritage (3-3) 0 2

Mountain View (1-6) 0 3

PRAIRIE 3, HERITAGE 0

25-15, 25-5, 25-15

Prairie

Highlights —Ella Conklin 6 kills, 5 blocks, 5 digs, 4 aces, 1 assist; Emelynn Cecil 9 digs, 2 aces, 1 assist; Marissa Raley 15 assists, 5 digs; Emma Eterno 7 assists, 2 digs; Diamond Doutrive 7 kills, 3 blocks.

Heritage

Highlights — Ariah Nassey 6 kills, 7 digs; Keanna Salavea 9 kills, 8 digs; Jordis Taylor 4 kills, 1 block; Jenna Le 7 assists; Makenna Ross 8 assists; Taylor Moody 9 digs.

KELSO 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-14, 25-20, 25-23

Mountain View

Highlights — Alex Ursache 3 assists, 2 aces, 20 digs; Leah Powers 6 digs; Lydia Rutherford 1 kill, 7 digs; Annika Reive 3 kills, 2 blocks; Lily Schaffer 4 kills, 2 digs, 1 block; Alexis Alvarado 1 kill, 2 digs; Makena Gamby 6 kills, 11 assists, 10 digs; Natasha Skobkarev 2 digs; Edita Ljuca 9 kills, 1 dig; Bethany Pham 1 kill, 10 assists, 3 digs; Abby Sturgeon 1 dig.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (7-0) 6 0

Ridgefield (6-2) 6 1

Mark Morris (4-2) 4 2

Hockinson (4-3) 4 2

Washougal (3-4) 3 3

Woodland (2-5) 2 4

R.A. Long (3-4) 2 4

Fort Vancouver (2-5) 1 5

Hudson’s Bay (0-7) 0 7

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-23, 25-8, 25-14

Ridgefield

Highlights — Callie Jensen 3 digs; Paige Stepaniuk 4 aces, 9 kills, 17 digs; Lilly House 1 aces, 4 digs; Hailey McEllrath 5 kills, 9 blocks; Hannah McAdams 1 kill, 2 blocks; Callie Curran 1 kill, 1 block, 42 assists; Lizzy Andrew 2 aces, 17 kills, 9 blocks, 5 digs; Natalie Andrew 1 aces, 9 kills, 1 block, 1 dig.

JV — Ridgefield won; JV2 — Mark Morris won.

HOCKINSON 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-13, 25-7, 25-18

Hockinson

Highlights — Teagyn Spencer 10 kills 1 block; Anna Nadal 9 kills, one ace, 5 digs; Ella McNair 6 aces, 11 assists, 1 kill; Payton Roney 13 assists; Hannah Dunn 5 kills, 2 aces, 1 dig; Hailey Myers 5 aces, 5 digs; Catelyn Russell 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig.

WASHOUGAL 3, WOODLAND 2

24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 15-12

Woodland

Highlights — Sydney George 17 kills, 3 aces; Dasha Vasilenko 9 kills, 4 aces; Ashleigh Calvillo 4 kills; Jenna Starr 3 blocks; Abigail Schoonover 12 assists, 5 aces; Ava Johnson 10 assists, 3 aces.

R.A. LONG 3, HUDSON’S BAY 1

No report

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center  (6-1) 1 0

King’s Way Chr. (3-1) 1 0

Castle Rock (6-1) 0 0

Columbia-WS  (4-1) 0 0

Stevenson  (3-1) 0 1

Seton Catholic (0-5) 0 1

LA CENTER 3, STEVENSON 0

25-10, 25-8, 25-18

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 13 kills, 3 stuff blocks, 9 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Billie Ross 1 kill, 2 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace, 5 service points; Grace Clinton 12 assists, 5 digs, 2 aces, 7 service points; Alyse Webberley 3 kills, 6 stuff blocks, 2 digs, 3 aces, 6 service points; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 2 digs; Mia Achziger 8 digs, 1 ace; Aristyn Wiseman 4 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces, 16 service points; Lauren Hudson 2 kills, 1 stuff block, 1 dig; Bailey España 5 assists, 5 aces, 7 service points, 3 digs; Bailey Castro 1 dig.

Stevenson

Highlights — Rebecca Townsend 5-5 serving, 4 assists; Piper Rudd 7-7 serving, 2 aces, 5 digs; Madison Kerch 3-3 serving, 1 ace, 4 kills, 4 digs.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3. SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-12, 25-11, 25-16

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Melody Muntz 4 digs, 1 ace; Paytin Davis 6 aces, 5 digs; Natalie O’Neil 2 aces, 1 kill, 19 assists, 4 digs; Ella Zimmerman 6 digs, 1 kill, 1 assist; Ellie Mathison 6 aces, 10 kills, 6 digs, 1 assist; Brooklin Rossman 6 aces, 4 kills, 1 dig, 1 block;  Kali Hargreaves 1 kill, 1 block; Bridget Quinn 1 ace, 5 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig; Emma Harman 3 assists, 1 dig; Ava Moats 3 kills.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (5-1-2) 2 0 0 6

Union (5-1-2) 1 1 0 3

Skyview (4-2-2) 1 1 0 3

Bat. Ground (2-4-2) 0 2 0 0

CAMAS 2, UNION 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Parker Mairs (Savannah Kvistad), Bella Burns (Kvistad); Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 6.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Camas 4-0.

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Dea Covarrubias (Dylan Yates), Raliegh Fisher (Dani Harrison), Yates (Avarey Kerbs); Goalkeeper saves — Brynnlee Williams 4. Coach’s standout — Baylie Boyd, Scottie Crooks.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — Clair Moss 11.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Skyview 6-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mtn. View (3-4) 2 0 0 6

Prairie (5-2) 2 1 0 6

Evergreen (2-3-1) 1 1 0 3

Kelso (2-3-1) 1 1 0 3

Heritage (0-8) 0 3 0 0

PRAIRIE 7, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Reese Armstrong 4, Maile Chavarria 2. Coach’s standout — Shayla Tran.

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Kate Durfey (Maddie Thorsen), Joely Renk (Thorsen), Kylie Kimball (unassisted), August Kissinger (Thorsen), Renk (unassisted), Jules Staley (Renk), Cali Turigliatto (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Lille Amies 4.

Halftime — 3-0.

KELSO 7, HERITAGE 1

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Laila Cain 9. Goalkeeper saves: Silvannah Kozman 7, Jaiden O’Donnell 4. Match standout — Amanda Suvada.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SW SL Pts

Ridgefield (4-1-1) 4 0 0 0 12

Col. River (5-2-1) 4 1 0 0 12

Hockinson (4-2) 3 2 0 0 9

R.A. Long (4-2-1) 3 1 0 0 9

Woodland (3-3) 2 2 0 0 6

M.Morris (1-5) 1 3 0 0 3

Washougal (2-4) 1 4 0 0 3

Hud.Bay (1-5) 0 5 0 0 0

NOTE: 3 points for win, 2 for shootout win (SW), 1 for shootout loss (SL)

HOCKINSON 5, MARK MORRIS 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Abby Dombrow (un), Olivia Chochenour (Kendall Lawson), Lawson (Dombrow), Lawson (Ani Vossler), Sophia Sermone (un); Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Suva 4. Coach’s standout — Ani Vossler.

RIDGEFIELD 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Victoria Lasch. Match standout — Kierra Farley.

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves — Makenzi Gehrke 5. Coach’s standout — Bre Alldrin, Jaden Leonard.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Ridgefield 5-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 7, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Ivy Henderson (Peyton Dukes), Raya Janson (Avah Eslinger), Amelie Miller (Andie Buckley), Buckley (Janson), Rachel Hagerty (Maree Seibel), Buckley (Henderson), Seibel (Buckley). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 1.

Halftime — 6-0

JV — River 5-0

R.A. LONG 3, WOODLAND 0

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Rylee McCune 10. Coach’s standouts — Addi Stading, Mariah Stover.

Halftime — 2-0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (5-0-1) 3 0

Seton Catholic (5-1) 2 0

Castle Rock (3-2-1) 1 1

Stevenson (1-1) 1 1

King’s Way Chr. (3-2) 1 2

Columbia-WS (1-2) 0 1

Fort Vancouver (1-4) 0 3

LA CENTER 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

La Center

Goals (assists) — Shaela Bradley (unassisted), Bradley (unassisted), Bradley (Madisen Newbury). Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Johnson 2.

King’s Way Christian

Goalkeeper saves — Audrey Armstrong 1.

NON-LEAGUE

BELLEVUE 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Mya Nguyen (Marisol Armenta), Eva Andrew (Lauryn Krith). Goalkeeper saves — Ani Qualls 5, Izabela Steinborn 4. Match standout — Courtney Shum.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

KELSO 35, PRAIRIE 43, BATTLE GROUND 46

At Kelso High, 2.95 miles

BATTLE GROUND — 3, Todd Copper 16:40.5; 4, Caden Ashworth 16:45.0; 8, Devontae Kephart 17:11.7; 14, Sterling Sutton 18:00.4; 18, Zachary Zamora 18:56.3.

KELSO — 1, Jake Beck 16:18.9; 2, Kamren Mattison 16:22.2; 7, Jesus Rios 17:02.1; 10, Owen Gallagher 17:22.5; 15, Jacob Rivera 18:03.0.

PRAIRIE — 5, Logan Bigelow 16:45.0; 6, Ethan Pedersen 16:52.9; 9, Ayden Walker 17:14.9; 11, Jacob Sautter 17:31.6; 12, Dekota Houfek 17:44.9.

UNION 28, HERITAGE 43, -EVERGREEN 62

At Evergreen High, 3 miles

EVERGREEN — 2, Luke Twiss 18:09; 10, Jayce Gallant 19:01; 20, Ali Keplar 19:38; 26, Matthew Durrent 20:50; 29, Kolton Hays 21:26.

HERITAGE — 1, Devyn Thomas 18:04; 5, Jayden Morlan 18:39; 11, Samuel Juarez 19:01; 12, Gregory Kilian 19:02; 15, Aubyn Broer 19:08.

UNION — 3, Marco Solari 18:25; 4, Grayson Caldwell 18:29; 6, Sabin Kotsovos 18:51; 7, Hayden Davis 18:58; 8, Peyton Miller 18:58.

CAMAS 15, SKYVIEW 49, -MOUNTAIN VIEW 85

At Whipple Creek, 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Hayden Reich 18:38; 2, James Puffer 18:38; 3, Gabriel Marcham 18:38; 4, Max Gregory 18:38; 5, Cohen Butler 19:00.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 19, Harrison Matz 22:50; 20, Ethan Chapman 23:14; 21, Andrew Sundahl 24:56; 22, Zach Wolfe 25:25; 23, Sangye Jordhen 28:33.

SKYVIEW — 7, Ryan Koenninger 19:10; 9, Samuel Pollock 20:09; 10, Carson Clary 20:20; 13, Chester Gardner 20:47; 14, Bryton Williams 20:48.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

PRAIRIE 39, KELSO 40, BATTLE GROUND 41

At Kelso High, 2.95 miles

BATTLE GROUND — 1, Stacy Sutton 20:28.6; 4, Hailey-Jade Chase 20:50.9; 11, Andi Copper 24:14.1; 12, Grace Wing 24:20.9; 13, Jordyn French 24:45.2

KELSO — 2, Sophia Cheslock 20:35.2; 6, Lily Evans 21:43.8; 7, Madalynn Moe 22:10.9; 10, Mia Johnson 24:04.0; 15, Baylie Collins 25:16.5.

PRAIRIE — 3, Annie Anderson 20:47.2; 5, Zoe Jensen 21:41.0; 8, Allie Jensen 22:41.5; 9, Abby Buck 23:20.6; 14, Willow Branchflower 24:59.1.

UNION 23, EVERGREEN 38, HERITAGE, inc.

At Evergreen High, 3 miles

EVERGREEN — 1, Claire Rogge 20:29; 4, Daniela Vazquez-Gonzalez 20:55; 15, Margaret Izzy Henson 24:27; Ashley Leon-Marin 24:29; 20, Emily Salinas-Henry 29:35.

HERITAGE — 14, Tabitha Wallace 24:25; 18, Amber Cole 26:22; 23, Dalia Clemente 30:27; 25, Angie Salgado-Ocampo 31:53.

UNION — 2, Jaylyn Lehner 20:50; Kayla Gorchels 20:50; 5, Chase Hawkes 21:03; 6, Sara Thompson 21:08; 7, Abigail Rounds 21:08.

CAMAS 27, SKYVIEW 32, MOUNTAIN VIEW 79

At Whipple Creek, 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 3, Natalie Peddie 21:37; 4, Gracie Buzzell 21:48; 5, Bethany McKinstry 22:28; 7, Elisa Marshall 23:29; 8, Elizabeth Nava 23:32.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 13, Phoebe Wilson 24:06; 15, Morgan Geddry 24:33; 18, Skylar Dopps 25:17; 21, Layla Cantonwine 26:57; 22, Anwyn Foreman 28:33.

SKYVIEW — 1, Daphne Evenson 21:08; 2, Lauren Amato 21:31; 6, Evelyn Reed 22:34; 10, Abi Grant 23:53; 14, Alex Bailey 24:08.

BOYS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, SKYVIEW 1

Singles — Aidan Bucerzan (S) def. Lucas Walburn 6-0, 6-1; Charlie Palmersheim (CR) def. Olly Konez 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Nate Sheron (CR) def. John Hewitt 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Cole Benner/Alex Harris (CR) def. Caleb Fong/Christian Hascall 6-2, 6-4; Ixiz Chu/Trent Sarvela (CR) led Max Calvert/Eli Patel 6-2, 4-4; Cameron Harris/Nate Little (CR) def. Calvin Wrast/Alex Wegerer 6-3, 6-1.

BOYS GOLF

MARK MORRIS 159, FORT VANCOUVER/HUDSON’S BAY 237

At Mint Valley, par 36

MARK MORRIS — Caleb Stewart 39, Ian MacArthur 38, Austin Lindquist 40, Broden Toney 42, Beau Jensen 48, Reilly O’Farrell 49

FORT VANCOUVER/HUDSON’S BAY — Simon Sporseen 59, Cameron Nicklas 64, Gavin Nelson 63, Ryland Brown 54, Owen Hewett 61, Brooklyn White 65, Grayson Igarta 71.

COLUMBIA RIVER 157, HOCKINSON 180

At par-36 Heron Lakes (Great Blue Course)

COLUMBIA RIVER — Jack Kendrick 35, Noah Larson 40, Ian Schoonmaker 40, Alex Snyder 42, Kale McCluer 51, Luke Potter 61.

HOCKINSON — Grant Gumringer 38, Ethan Wall 44, Leo Roberts 47, Branden Correy 51, Tanner Williams 55, Talon Tatson 61.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 147, SKYVIEW 170

At par-35 Tri-Mountain (back 9)

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Grady Millar 32, Spencer Moody 36, Kian Iverson 37, Braden Blanchard 40, Braden Kendrick 42, Reese Barner 48.

SKYVIEW — Braeden Reese 39, Oliver Heck 42, Parker Morris 44, Giancarlo Costanza 45, Caleb Anderson 46, Martin Gilton 47.

WOODLAND 170, RIDGEFIELD 171

At par-35 Lewis River

WOODLAND — Dane Huddleston 33, Jake Sams 41, Bryce MacDonald 47, Keaten Stansberry 49, Nathan Karchesky 53, Trent Blatnik 58.

RIDGEFIELD — Parker Daniels 40, Tyler Whitmore 41, Jack Brown 44, Colton Warren 46, Lucas Wikstrom 47, Max Daniels 49.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 182, LA CENTER 214

At Club Green Meadows, par 36

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Isaac Pisarczyk 43; Colin Trang 46; Cade Erwin 45; Makani Geisen 48; Ryan Meitz 54; Tegen Trang 58.

LA CENTER — scores not available.

CAMAS 155, HERITAGE 199

At Camas Meadows, par 36

CAMAS — Eli Huntington 31, Drew Scott 38, Eliseo George 39, Andre Kosaki 42, Evan Chen 43.

HERITAGE —  Tanner Moody 44, Ian Roadifer 51, Cale Parker 52, Jake Teti 52.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...