High school scoreboard 12/03

By

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football

4A state championship: Skyview vs. Skyline, 7:30 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

Boys basketball

Battle Ground at Centralia, 7:30 p.m.

Kelso at Spokane Tournament

Camas vs. TBA at Fitz Showcase in Spokane

Stevenson at Lyle, 6:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Oakville, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Battle Ground at Northwest Invitational at Beaverton, Ore.

La Center at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Lyle, 5 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Oakville, 5:45 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Chief Leschi, 2 p.m.

Wrestling

Skyview at Timberline Tournament

Heritage, R.A. Long, Mountain View, Hockinson, Woodland at Mark Morris Tournament

Prairie at AC Davis Invitational

Camas at West Valley Tournament

Union at McKay Tournament

Washougal at Estacada Invitational

Girls wrestling

Mountain View, Washougal at Yelm Tournament

Gymnastics

Jamboree at Naydenov

BOYS BASKETBALL

EVERGREEN 58, MOUNTAIN VIEW 56

MOUNTAIN VIEW (1-1) — Akash Sanghera 2, Zach Torson 26, Taylor Drey 0, Ryan Johnson 9, Grayson Anderson 2, Luke Duchesne 15, Sean McCauley 0, Shane McCauley 2. Totals 19 (5) 13-24 56.

EVERGREEN (3-0) — Jared Price 0, Jarred Telles 6, Jalen Ballard 10, Ajay Jenkins 1, Jahmil Johnson 4, Zach Smith 0, Tre Clark 9, Austin Gurnsey 5, Andrew White 0, Caleb Dressler 17, Thomas Phillips 6. Totals 22 (2) 12-27 58.

Mountain View 24 6 17 9—56

Evergreen 17 14 17 10—58

JV — Evergreen won. C — Evergreen won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 61, SKYVIEW 46

COLUMBIA RIVER (2-0) — Devin Bolds 5, Eli Evenson 0, Bryan Wyche 0, Michael Barnes 3, Lance Voorhees 0, Rian Bassett 6, John Hanberg 9, Chad Love 4, Curtis Shuck 7, Mark Bryant 0, Austin Cloyd 0, Mack Stromme 2, Isaiah Smith 25. Totals 20 (4) 17-27 61.

SKYVIEW (0-3) — Austin Bonds 2, Spencer Paulin 2, Cameron Habertson 5, Brian Brady 7, Keegan Leibelt 3, Adam Walker 2, Levi Gellatly 8, Ryan Bickford 9, Jake Lewis 6, Matt Brown 2. Totals 17 (4) 8-20 46.

Columbia River 13 26 13 9—61

Skyview 2 5 9 30—46

FORT VANCOUVER 63, HERITAGE 54

FORT VANCOUVER — K-Last Caruo 0, Matthew Delisle 8, Mario Eyler 13, Deonte Hawkins 4, Jacob Howard 2, Jordan Howard 10, Jon Hua 2, Sean Lennon 4, Isaiah Miller 3, Julio Montoya 0, Quinton Whitfield 18.

HERITAGE — Danny Gray 0, Marquis Evans 7, David Martin 15, Daniil Karpyuk 2, Timmy Hergert 20, Kevin Flewellen-Wiggins 1, Cherno Sowe 6, Ezekial Wells 2.

Fort Vancouver 21 20 13 9—63

Heritage 2 19 24 13—54

JV — Fort Vancouver won; C — Fort Vancouver won.

RIVER RIDGE 70, BATTLE GROUND 63

BATTLE GROUND (1-1) — Jamie Ford 15, Damien Ford 4, Jordan Olsen 2, Serg Ovchinnikov 9, Trevor Ingram 3, Tim Shkarovskiy 10, Miles Luke 0, Kevin Haynes 0, Jake Belford 16, Kaleb McGary 4. Totals 22 (7) 12-16 63.

RIVER RIDGE — Coates 2, Harper 5, Wallace 18, Schultz 5, Petty 4, Roberts 0, Micah Hardeman 36. Totals 19 (10) 22-34 70.

Battle Ground 7 12 22 22—63

River Ridge 21 20 11 18—70

JV — Battle Ground 78-19. C — Battle Ground won.

LEWIS & CLARK 52, CAMAS 39

CAMAS (1-1) — Donneze Baxtron 5, Trent Johnson 6, Anthony Fallin 4, Tyler Hallead 0, Tyler Macrae-Smith 3, Brandon Nguyen 0, Austin Dubay 11, Austin Vaughan 0, Kyle Friend 10. Totals 13 (3) 10-19 39.

Camas 3 11 12 13—39

Lewis & Clark 15 1 13 23—52

RIDGEFIELD 69, R.A. LONG 43

RIDGEFIELD (2-0) — Michael Potter 10, Sam Landerholm 34, Alex Olson 3, Michael Schwinof 7, Brady Williams 0, Max Ballantyne 8, Kelly Hope 0, Austin Quigley , David Potter 0, Kyle Morris 6, Josh Mason 1.

R.A. LONG — Kennan Martin 24, Brady Hoynes 2, Jacob Yordy 3, Bryce Eisele 3, Jacob Johnston 2, Mitch Moe 6, Matt Sheehy 2.

Ridgefield 17 23 9 20—69

R.A. Long 2 10 19 12—43

JV — Ridgefield won.

PRAIRIE 54, HOCKINSON 40

HOCKINSON (0-3) — Everett Klodt 5, Abe Weiss 7, Wyatt Yearout 6, Doug Macdonald 9, Spencer Klug 2, Cole Kirkpatrick 7, Justin Schauer 2, Jess Krahn 0. Totals 15 (3) 7-9 40.

PRAIRIE (2-0) — Colton Prestwich 2, Reece Burnett 2, JaMariay McDonald 2, Preston Brooks 10, James Phillips 0, Ryan Denny 16, Andy Hak 4, Spencer Papworth 0, Dane Brooks 0, Nathan Cherzan 18. Totals 21 (3) 9-16 54.

Hockinson 4 8 15 13—40

Prairie 21 9 11 13—54

JV — Hockinson won. C — Prairie won.

WASHOUGAL 80, WHITE SALMON 30

WHITE SALMON — Oliveras 9, Garwood 0, Ingram 2, Webster 4, Bond 4, Herrera 2, Childs 2, Gross 7, Doty 0, Gibson 0. Totals 13 (3) 1-4 30.

WASHOUGAL (3-0) — Isaac Bischoff 6, Aaron Deister 4, Michael McElroy 13, Mustapha Bah 4, David Crowley 12, Karsten Short 5, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 2, Joey Rubino , Nate Adams 11, Jaden Jantzer 12, Sean Guthrie 7, Regan Townsend 4. Totals 30 (6) 14-25 80.

White Salmon 9 5 10 6—30

Washougal 28 19 22 11—80

JV — Washougal 52-17. C — Washouga 42, Kelso 41.

KALAMA 81, WOODLAND 56

WOODLAND (1-1) — Mason Knight 0, Tanner Huddleston 9, Zach Lacey 0, Logan Piper 4, Henry Warndahl 0, Harley Bean 16, Colton Lucas 0, Tannyr Knight 11, Kyle Hendrix 13, Troy Flanagan 2. Totals 15 (6) 7-13 56.

KALAMA — Josh Wall 11, Devin Truesdell 8, Ethan Oomittuk 6, Tanner Vossen 8, Jared Shagool 10, Austin Lien 11, Elijah Bannister 14, Jared Neiman 10, Elias Coulson 2. Totals 28 (5) 10-13 81.

Woodland 8 12 19 17—56

Kalama 21 23 24 13—81

JV — Kalama won.

WISHKAH VALLEY 42, SETON CATHOLIC 39

SETON CATHOLIC (1-1) — John Polen 4, Evan Simms 2, D.K. Lee 5, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 0, Drew Fuller 8, Justin James 4, C.J. Strong 0, Hayden Strong 6, Riley McShane 0, Cole Farrell 10. Totals 16 7-9 39.

WISHKAH VALLEY — Johnson 20, Anderson 3, Arnold 2, Rawler 6, Talevich 5, Higgins 4, Thein 2. Totals 14 (4) 10-20 42.

Seton Catholic 12 7 10 10—39

Wishkah Valley 9 6 14 13—42

JV — Seton Catholic 40-23.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 59, LYLE 56

LYLE — Mills 17, Mutsch 7, Wolfe 8, Titcomb 4, Luke 0, Armour 3, Stevens 0, Vaughn 10.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (1-0) — Jay Becker 6, Chris Crenshaw 11, Christian Bukant 13, Carter Coval 10, Josh Snyder 9, Ben Nelson 5, David Veltkamp 5, Matt Friesen 0.

Lyle 11 15 22 8—56

King’s Way Chr. 17 12 17 13—59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MOUNTAIN VIEW 45, EVERGREEN 26

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Carly Holboke 26, K. Reed 1, B. Crace 0, R. Shadle 2, S. Pongon 0, E. Duchense 11, D. Ballard 2, M. Ljuca 0, B. Gaspar 3, B. Lindsley 0. Totals 16 (6) 7-17 45.

EVERGREEN — Deja Nicholas 13, Sydney Holland 0, Jennifer Patterson 2, Samantha Burmester 0, Marissa Shannon 2, Chaysee Telles 4, Ciara Shannon 0, Cashsha Bynum 4, Jocelyn Gerdau 1, Bailley Simms 0, Charity Coppedge 0. Totals 9 (3) 5-20 26.

Mountain View 14 8 13 10—45

Evergreen 10 8 3 5—26

JV — Evergreen 40-38 OT. C-team — Evergreen 20-17.

HERITAGE 79, FORT VANCOUVER 30

HERITAGE — Shanna Romig 15, TeeTee Martin 19, Kyme Lyons 7, Nesija Selava 10, Nakesha Hatchett 9, Vella Jackson 4, Emily Myers 10, Deanna Riggs 3, Serena Carroll 2. Totals 34 7-12 79.

FORT VANCOUVER (0-3) — Mayra Virgen-Vazquez 4, Diana Ramierz 0, Mar’Shay Moore 12, Monica Mendez 0, Brianna Cardiel 0, Ibette Valle 0, Darryn Lunde 2, Anna DeLeo 5, Mikaela Overlin 4, Aneta Mamedova 3, Heidi Vasquez 0. Totals 11 8-18 30.

Heritage 28 19 16 16—79

Fort Vancouver 12 7 9 2—30

JV — Heritage won; C — Heritage won.

BATTLE GROUND 59, KELSO 56

KELSO — Marth 20, Rae 9, Whitright 3, Sorensen 0, Musgrave 1, Pritchet 8, Iddings 6, Gustin 0, Richards 9. Totals 21 (4) 10-26 56.

BATTLE GROUND — Haley Hamilton 6, Tessa Vanderpool 13, Margaret Smith 0, Mallory Olson 6, Liz Smaar 0, Dominique Lyons 2, Taya O’Hanlon 2, Nikki Bond 26, Jossilyn Blackman 4, Chelsie Aguigui 0, Maddy Barr 0. Totals 17 (3) 22-28 59.

Kelso 14 5 20 17—56

Battle Ground 17 17 9 16—59

JV —Kelso won. C—Battle Ground won.

SKYVIEW 78, COLUMBIA RIVER 13

COLUMBIA RIVER — Beth Lowery 0, Kim Lowery 4, Kelli Morin 0, Molly Polendey 0, Leilani Cruz Wildman 0, Holli Chose 4, Sydney Moore 0, Morgan Anthony 2, Monica Sobolewski 3. Totals 4 5-10 13.

SKYVIEW (2-0) — Brooke Bowen 12, Larissa Hamilton 7, Katie Hendricks 10, Delaney Keser 10, Jocelyn Adams 8, Stephanie McDonagh 11, Katie Swanson , Aubrey Ward-El 8, Cassie Swartz 5, Nissen Bristow 0, Carli Fultz 0, Katie Swanson 7. Totals 33 (6) 6-8 78.

Columbia River 2 6 4 1—13

Skyview 31 25 11 11—78

JV — Skyview won.

WASHOUGAL 54, WHITE SALMON 46

WASHOUGAL — Alli Webb 2, Megan Sharp 2, Kendall Utter 28, Christina Zack 0, Sara Brown 13, Brook Croeni 0, Megan Townsend 0, Maddie Down 9, Savannah McDowell 0. Totals 18 (8) 10-17 54.

WHITE SALMON — Hickman 0, Rude 16, Starck 4, Kerman 10, Swill 3, Wimp 0, Lane 0, Reetz 0, Campos 11, Kioor 2. Totals 18 (1) 9-20 46.

Washougal 8 8 14 24—54

White Salmon 10 9 9 18—46

JV —Washougal 49-28.

LYLE 49, KING’S WAY 38

LYLE — J Knowles 19, M Lacock 0, T Freemantle 2, S McConville 10, S Casey 1, M Solomon 9, K Guinn 0, D Doolin 0, M Beck 0, K Hylton 10, L Smith 0. Totals 18 (1) 12-24 49.

KING’S WAY (0-2) — McKenna Christian 4, Harper Christian 19, Jessica Roy 6, Sarah Landstrom 0, Azaria Caokley 0, Dani Dunn 0, Callie Crawford 9, Hannah Snyder 0, Kayla Thornton 0, Halle Colf 0. Totals 17 3-11 38.

Lyle 12 14 9 14—49

King’s Way 8 6 9 15—38

WRESTLING

UNION 54, HUDSON’S BAY 20

106 — Jordan Moore (U) won by forfeit; 113 — Daniel Rice (U) won by forfeit; 120 — Cody Pearson (HB) won by pin 3:45 over Cody Hersel (U); 126 — John Godinho (U) won by decision 7-0 over Rico Reyes (HB); 132 — Tyler Davis (U) won by pin :37 over Vance Brewer (HB); 138 — Aaron Blaine (HB) won by decision 6-3 over Sam Berry (U); 145 — Shane Hemmert (HB) won by pin 3:29 over Jeremiah Renyolds (U); 152 — Justin Ha (U) won by decision 14-13 over Austin Walker (HB); 160 — Jo Jo Reynolds (U) won by pin 1:01 over Kiel Heckler (HB); 170 — John Reynolds (U) won by pin 4:47 over Jonas Ayala (HB); 182 — Mathew Rice (U) by pin 3:40 over Gerado Manriquez (HB); 195 — Bryson Page (U) won by forfeit; 220 — Mason Proudfit (U) won by pin 1:43 over Joey Bomers (HB); 285 — Josh Ingebretson (HB) won by forfeit.

BATTLE GROUND 36, HUDSON’S BAY 30

106 — double forfeit; 113 — double forfeit; 120 — Patrick Kendrick (BG) won by decision over Cody Pearson (HB); 126 — Roberto Arellano (BG) won by pin over Rico Reyes (HB); 132 — Vance Brewer (HB) won by forfeit; 138 — Aaron Blaine (HB) won by pin 3:29 over Sean Trenda (BG); 145 — Shane Hemmert (HB) won by pin 1:58 over Trevor Still (BG); 152 — Shawn Spear (BG) won by pin 4:30 over Austin Walker (HB); 160 — Justin Smalley (BG) won by pin 5:45 over Romel Taruc (HB); 170 — Jan Arellano (BG) won by decision 6-5 over Jonas Ayala (HB); 182 — William Beuk (BG) won by pin 1:31 over Gerado Manriquez (HB); 195 — Aaron Bork (BG) won by forfeit; 220 — Tyler Dady (BG) won by decision 13-12 over Joey Bomers (HB); 285 — Josh Ingebretson (HB) won by pin 4:40 over CJ Boullion.

WILLAMINA 50, HUDSON’S BAY 24

Individual results incomplete

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 1907, SKYVIEW 1832

At Crosley Lanes

Columbia River — Marissa Bailey 103-162, Brianna Gadaire 155-126, Anali Gomez 120-150, Emily Basnelt 132-236, Kendra Preuss 221-175. Baker games 169-158.

Skyview — Kailie Llorente 146-178, Kenzie Hollamon 114, Emilee Wolf 156-157, Jordan Heard 175-149, Rebecca Hilberg 126, Madison Crockett 168-162. Baker games 158-143.

JV — Skyview 1391-1388.

PRAIRIE 1744, CAMAS 1347

At Tiger Bowl

Camas — Danielle Colwell 119-98, Sam Hollingshead 75-119, Emily McDonald 97-109, Katie Shin 155-104, Porsche Chartrand 125-139. Baker games 97-110.

Prairie — Katie Pagel 156-115, Erin Russell 147-136, Amy Walker 121-148, Brooke Updike 143-156, Tessa Friason 150-204. Baker games 158-110.

MARK MORRIS 2174, FORT VANCOUVER 1387

At Crosley Lanes

Mark Morris — Sativa Jaeger 171-125, Brittany Schlauch 209-169, Janae Kilgore 234-192, Natalie Johnsen 151-182, Brittney Yoke 193-199. Baker games 177-172.

Fort Vancouver — Christina Patterson 105-124, Lauryn Heying 111-98, Michelle Taylor 106, Emily Proudfoot 92, Aski Coklar 86-127, Kaileigh Oliphant 144-121. Baker games 108-165.

KELSO 1935, BATTLE GROUND 1884

At Triangle Bowl

Battle Ground — Bailee Standley 148-153, Kayla Davisson 104-164, Felicia Nelson 135-196, Wylicia Faley 205-167, Danielle Gates 134-118. Baker games 200-160.

Kelso — Mariyah Bossen 150-159, Cynthia Mitchell 116-169, Halie Brackney 149-188, Erika Gustin 141-204, Tenna Price 142-168. Baker games 209-140.

JV — Kelso 1239-1153.

EVERGREEN 1945, HUDSON’S BAY 1882

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Hudson’s Bay — Talia Gant 171-204, Amanda Trimble 159-155, Dakota Varela 136-125, Bri Williams 151-226, Allison Falkner 130-151. Baker games 114-160.

Evergreen — Allison Wines 154-170, Andrea Madsen 139-130, Melissa Henry 183-192, Justine Johnson-Cook 131-159, Stacey Dettling 182-181. Baker games 170-154.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1413-1396.

HERITAGE 1937, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1740

At Big Al’s

Mountain View — Alvia Begay 175-141, Denver Babbitt 161-116, Maddie Crowell 157-114, McKenzie Casper 126-148, Alex Lanning 171-155. Baker games 152-124.

Heritage — Bridget Sorenson 162-141, Katelin Burkhart 155-172, Michelle Vanek 144-188, Amanda VanMeter 161-171, Leila Stutesman 136-184. Baker games 149-169.

JV — Mountain View 1357-1271; C1 — Heritage 1063-1038.

FOOTBALL

4A state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Skyline vs. Skyview, 7:30 p.m.

3A state tournament

Championship

Friday at Tacoma Dome

Bellevue 35, O’Dea 16

2A state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Lynden vs. Archbishop Murphy, 10 a.m.

1A state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Connell vs. Cascade Christian, 1 p.m.

2B state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Morton-White Pass vs. Waitsburg-Prescott, 4 p.m.

1B state tournament

Championship

Friday at Tacoma Dome

Neah Bay 36, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 28

Oregon state playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday at Jeld-Wen Field, Portland

Jesuit vs. Lake Oswego, noon

Sheldon vs. Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday at Hillsboro Stadium

Sherwood vs. Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday at Hillsboro Stadium

La Salle vs. Siuslaw, 2:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday at Hillsboro Stadium

Santiam Christian vs. Dayton, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Saturday at Cottage Grove, Ore.

Gold Beach vs. Scio, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Championship

Saturday at Cottage Grove, Ore.

Camas Valley vs. Perrydale, 1 p.m.