High school scoreboard 12/20

By

Published:

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Columbia River, Kelso, Mark Morris at Capital City Classic, Salem, Ore.

Hudson’s Bay vs. St. Helens, 1 p.m., at North Marion Tournament

Washougal at Camas, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

La Center at Kalama, 5:45 p.m.

Toledo at White Salmon, 5:45 p.m.

Ridgefield at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Astoria at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Stevenson, 5:45 p.m.

La Center at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Toledo at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

GIRLS WRESTLING

Washougal at Lady Lion Invitational at Auburn Mountainview

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

NORTH MARION TOURNAMENT

MOLALLA 72, HUDSON’S BAY 53

MOLALLA — Marqudt 5, Parker 25, Johnson 7, Potter 11, Manns 4, Hagaman 4, Koderstein 8, Woodlund 8. Totals 29 (3) 11-17 72.

HUDSON’S BAY (0-6) — Erkinson Bossy 3, Nathan Panosh 0, Micah Fitzpatrick 0, Andy Phu 17, Jacob Buslach 2, Dewayne Whitley 0, Ane Sipaia 3, Jahmile Sipaia 1, TJ Brumfield 19, O’Shea Jackson 8. Totals 18 (3) 14-23 53.

Molalla 20 15 23 14—72

Hudson’s Bay 10 13 12 18—53

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Bellevue 62, Liberty 42

Capital 72, Black Hills 64

Cedarcrest 65, Interlake 63

Elma 63, Rochester 58

Gig Harbor 64, Franklin Pierce 61, OT

Lake Quinault 56, Ocosta 35

North Thurston 67, Enumclaw 49

Onalaska 39, Rainier 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 75, MERCER ISLAND 34

MERCER ISLAND — Savanna Reid 13, Kris Brackmann 9, Brooke Behrbaum 3, Carly Andersen 3, Marlo Cafarelli 2, Jamie Mounger 2, Renae Tessem 2, Lauren Ellis 0, Ari Moscatel 0, Suri Johnson 0. Totals 14-54 (3-22) 3-11 34.

PRAIRIE (5-1) — Lindsay Asplund 4, Cori Woodward 1, Heather Corral 19, Kelsey Asplund 11, Nicole Goecke 7, Emily Peters 4, Megan Lindsley 14, Andrea Smith 2, Jackie Lanz 13. Totals 23-57 (8-25) 21-29 75.

Mercer Island 4 11 8 11—34

Prairie 23 14 15 23—75

JV —Prairie won in OT.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 65, BATTLE GROUND 33

CENTRAL CATHOLIC — J. Reynolds 10, T. Upshaw 11, A. Cichoke 6, A. Caster 4, C. Oharo 6, B. Newman 10, K. Johnson 14, A. Hood 4. Totals 23 (4) 7-16 33.

BATTLE GROUND (5-4) — Haley Hamilton 4, Haley Grossman 10, Tessa Vanderpool 9, Margaret Smith 0, Chelsie Aguigui 1, Taya O’Hanlon 2, Jossilyn Blackman 0, Liz Smarr 5, Dominqie Lyons 0, Mallory Olson 2, Courtney Knott 0. Totals 9 (2) 9-25 33.

Central Catholic 21 10 20 14—66

Battle Ground 4 6 13 10—33

JV — Battle Ground won; C — Battle Ground won.

MARK MORRIS 73, FORT VANCOUVER 33

MARK MORRIS — Christie Kirkpatrick 6, Tayler Blackman 3, Kourtney Eaton 5, Kelee Lambert 25, Tasha Shero 0, Breanna Dubois 9, Shilah Nickerson 0, Kaytlin Ingman 7, Raimee Sluder 2, Majerle Reeves 2, Karley Eaton 12, Kiyana Parvas 2. Totals 30 (5) 8-11 73.

FORT VANCOUVER (0-8) — Mayra Virgen-Vazquez 0, Mar’Shay Moore 23, Monica Mendez 0, Brianna Cardiel 0, Ibette Valle 3, Darryn Lunde 0, Anna DeLeo 4, Mikaela Overlin 3, Aneta Mamedova 0. Totals 11 (0) 11-14 33.

Mark Morris 20 13 23 17—73

Fort Vancouver 6 10 10 7—33

JV — Mark Morris won. C — Mark Morris won.

CAMAS 56, HOCKINSON 27

HOCKINSON — Emily Gunderson 5, Sam Anders 0, Maggie Smith 6, Brianna Curtiss 0, Katelyn McGuire 8, Leah Howard 1, Brooke Sparks 2, Jenna Haagen 3, Caity Kuntz 2. Totals 9 (0) 9-21 27.

CAMAS (4-1) — Sydney Allen 14, Sierra Brown 10, Paige Jackson 3, Kathryn Johnson 3, Brenna Khaw 0, Lauren Neff 0, Kimi Knight 0, Tatum Schroeder 10, Jenka Stiasna 8, Rachel Rice 8. Totals 24 (2) 6-12 56.

Hockinson 8 2 5 12—27

Camas 13 9 14 20—56

WASHOUGAL 55, HUDSON’S BAY 51

HUDSON’S BAY — CeCe Wooten 4, Treneisha Doyle 20, Paris Collins 8, Demia Browning 6, Ava Bartley 7, Ashley Pipkins 0, Lauren Urke 0, Traci Crollard 0, Bailey Freeman 6, Selena Espey 0. Totals 23 (2) 3-12 51.

WASHOUGAL (5-3) — Alli Webb 0, Megan Sharp 0, Kendall Utter 21, Sara Brown 13, Megan Townsend 2, Maddie Down 19, Kristen Graham 0, Mackenzie Pfeifer 0. Totals 17 (5) 16-22 55.

Hudson’s Bay 14 10 9 18—51

Washougal 14 15 14 12—55

JV — Washougal 53-29. C — Hudson’s Bay 37-13.

WOODLAND 68, SETON CATHOLIC 11

SETON CATHOLIC — Brynn Letang 2, Emma Young 3, Edrienne Chan 3, Megan Grant 1, Paulina Barboza 0, Meg Spencer 0, Jessica Fernandez 2, Tessy Vetter 0, Molly Clark. Totals 4 (1) 2-6 11.

WOODLAND (7-2) — Kendall Grell 4, Madison Sorensen 6, Taylor McCullough 14, McKenna Mulder 14, Emily Smith 10, Brianne Koering 6, Sidra Malik 6, Gracey Trice 2, Kylie Osborn 6. Totals 32 (2) 2-2 68.

Seton Catholic 1 4 2 4—11

Woodland 30 13 8 17—68

JV — Vancouver Christian varsity 20, Woodland JV 16.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (8-0) 2 0

Ilwaco (3-2) 2 0

White Salmon (1-4) 1 0

La Center (3-4) 1 1

Stevenson (5-1) 1 1

Ridgefield (1-6) 1 2

Kalama (1-6) 0 2

Toledo (2-3) 0 2

CASTLE ROCK 45, RIDGEFIELD 29

CASTLE ROCK — Maddie Seidl 16, Nicole Seidl 5, Utecht 12, Klingberg 4, Uhlenkott 8. Totals 20 5-6 45.

RIDGEFIELD — Cami Pickett 0, Carly Estes 7, Beatrice Bremer 8, Brooke Kates 2, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 4, Elizabeth Vance 4, Rachael Thomas 0, Jessica Shaffer 2, Katie Maldonado 2. Totals 11 (1) 4-7 29.

Castle Rock 14 11 8 12—45

Ridgefield 6 7 4 12—29

JV — Ridgefield 30-21.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Anacortes 59, Bellingham 42

Archbishop Murphy 56, Lindbergh 23

Enumclaw 50, North Thurston 32

Ferndale 59, Meridian 27

Highline 65, Sammamish 49

Lake Washington 45, Kentlake 27

Montesano 47, Hoquiam 37

Mount Baker 48, Lynden 28

North Beach 69, Taholah 20

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 62, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 54

Shelton 42, North Mason 38

South Bend 77, Ocosta 44

Les Schwab Hoop Challange

Auburn Adventist Academy 59, Foster 58