Prep roundup: Chamberlain claims high jump title at Class 1A meet

By

Published:

 

La Center’s Katrina Chamberlain won the Class 1A state title in the high jump by clearing a height of 5 feet, 5 inches at Eastern University University at Cheney on Saturday. Chamberlain also placed fourth in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.11 seconds.

Other high finishes from local athletes included Annie Baker of La Center (fifth, discus), Jen Rathgeber of Stevenson (sixth, 300 hurdles).

In the boys meet, two La Center athletes placed third in their respective events — Kyle Kosak in the 800 (1:57.62) and Ryan Kulla in the pole vault (13-0). Other local placers included Byron Brink of Ridgefield (7th, 800), Cameron Gedenburg of La Center (7th, 300 hurdles), James Oman of Ridgefield (fifth, shot put) and Alex McCrum of Stevenson (8th, pole vault).

1B state — Lucy Defilippis of Seton Catholic followed up her win in the 3,200 meters by placing second in the 1,600 on Saturday, finishing in 5:35.15.

Led by Deflippis, Seton Catholic girls finished fourth in the team standings.

Other top local finishers included Carina Hall of King’s Way Christian (5th, high jump), Claire Snodgrass of Seton (5th, 400) and Jasmine Emerson of Seton (fifth, 100). Seton’s 400 and 1,600 relays placed second and third.

In the boys meet, Seton Catholic had Evan Simms place third in the 3,200, Ian Boyle take fourth in the 100 and 200 and Justin James take fifth in the high jump.

Tennis

2A tournament — Washougal’s Nico Lema-Severich defeated Zach Fohn of North Kitsap 6-2, 6-3 on Saturday to finish third in state at the 2A tournament at the University of Washington’s Nordstrom Tennis Center.

Lema-Severich fell in the morning semifinal to eventual state runner-up Joe Kwiatkowski of Lindbergh 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

In the girls tournament, Hockinson’s Michelle Chiou placed seventh after falling in the fourth-place match 6-1, 6-4 to Anna Lefebvre of Burlington-Edison.

Washougal’s doubles team of Allie Reeves and Shelby DeLong placed eighth.

3A tournament — Columbia River’s doubles team of Lauren Wetzel and Julie Piboonvaranggoon placed fourth at state with a 6-0, 6-1 win over Sofia Morrison and Bailee Sanderson of Southridge.

The Columbia River boys team of Chris Perez and Alex Morawski placed seventh.